Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Rose In Winter
- TrainerM Halford
- OwnerGigginstown House Stud
- FamilySheezalady
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2010
- Highest OR
- 56
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €500 IRE
- Last official rating
- 50 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Jul 2013, Naas (IRE) (11/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 13 | Naas (IRE) | 11/13 | 12/1 | 5¾ | Dylan Robinson | M Halford | Final BBQ Evening Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 7-11 | 50 | hp | Lily's Star (IRE) | €5,520 | 14 | 1/12 |
| 10 Jul 13 | Naas (IRE) | 11/20 | 12/1 | 17 | Shane Foley | M Halford | Final BBQ Evening at Naas 24th July Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | 52 | h | Penny Serenade (IRE) | €4,830 | 13 | 2/15 |
| 27 Jun 13 | Tipperary (IRE) | 7/18 | 7/1 | 3¼ | Shane Foley | M Halford | Tipperary Family Day Saturday 13th July Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | 54 | h | Majestic Timeline (IRE) | €4,830 | 19 | 1/16 |
| 8 Jun 13 | Navan (IRE) | 5/15 | 11/1 | 4¼ | Conor Hoban | M Halford | Adelaide Insurance Services The Motor Cycle Insurance Specialists Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | 55 | h | More Questions (IRE) | €5,520 | 9 | 0/12 |
| 30 May 13 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 11/16 | 14/1 | 7¾ | Conor Hoban | M Halford | Ladies Day 23rd June At Gowran Park Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-8 | 56 | h | Queen Of The Sand (IRE) | €5,520 | 188 | 0/15 |
| 23 Nov 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 10/14 | 14/1 | 9 | Rory Cleary | M Halford | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 5f | Standard | 9-0 | - | - | Abstraction (IRE) | €8,625 | 21 | 0/11 |
| 2 Nov 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 4/12 | 20/1 | 5½ | Rory Cleary | M Halford | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 5f | Standard | 9-0 | - | - | Scrapper Blackwell (GB) | €8,625 | 75 | 1/9 |
| 19 Aug 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 11/12 | 25/1 | 13¼ | Shane Foley | M Halford | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 9-0 | - | - | Yulong Baoju (IRE) | €8,625 | - | 1/10 |
Final BBQ Evening Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 13
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/13
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Dylan Robinson
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Final BBQ Evening Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 7-11
- OR
- 50
- Headgear
- hp
- Winner / 2nd
- Lily's Star (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/12
Final BBQ Evening at Naas 24th July Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 13
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/20
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 17
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Final BBQ Evening at Naas 24th July Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 52
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Penny Serenade (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €4,830
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 2/15
Tipperary Family Day Saturday 13th July Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 13
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/18
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Tipperary Family Day Saturday 13th July Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 54
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Majestic Timeline (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €4,830
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/16
Adelaide Insurance Services The Motor Cycle Insurance Specialists Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 13
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/15
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Conor Hoban
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Adelaide Insurance Services The Motor Cycle Insurance Specialists Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 55
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- More Questions (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/12
Ladies Day 23rd June At Gowran Park Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 13
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/16
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Conor Hoban
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Ladies Day 23rd June At Gowran Park Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 56
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Queen Of The Sand (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 188
- Future form
- 0/15
- 10/1423 Nov 12 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)14/1
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 23 Nov 12
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Abstraction (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,625
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/11
- 4/122 Nov 12 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)20/1
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 2 Nov 12
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Scrapper Blackwell (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,625
- Days
- 75
- Future form
- 1/9
- 11/1219 Aug 12 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)25/1
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 12
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 13¼
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Yulong Baoju (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,625
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 13 | Naas (IRE) | Final BBQ Evening Handicap | 11/13 | Doonard Prince (IRE) | 8 | 5 Aug 13 | Naas (IRE) | Follow Naas On Facebook Handicap |
| 10 Jul 13 | Naas (IRE) | Final BBQ Evening at Naas 24th July Handicap | 11/20 | Ucanchoose (IRE) | 2 | 13 Jul 13 | Tipperary (IRE) | Dundrum House Hotel Golf & Leisure Resort Handicap |
| 10 Jul 13 | Naas (IRE) | Final BBQ Evening at Naas 24th July Handicap | 11/20 | Wagadoogoochoochoo (IRE) | 9 | 22 Sep 13 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Tommy Tiernan Live After Racing Fri Oct 4th Handicap (Div II) |
| 27 Jun 13 | Tipperary (IRE) | Tipperary Family Day Saturday 13th July Handicap | 7/18 | Patrickswell (IRE) | 14 | 6 Jul 13 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Q102 Raceday Sports Club Challenge Handicap |
| 2 Nov 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 4/12 | Abstraction (IRE) | 3 | 23 Nov 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 19 Aug 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | 11/12 | Hella Hedge (IRE) | 3 | 25 Aug 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Manguard Plus Curragh Stakes |
- 11/1324 Jul 13 · Naas (IRE)
Final BBQ Evening Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 13
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Final BBQ Evening Handicap
- This horse
- 11/13
- Winner next time
- Doonard Prince (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 5 Aug 13
- Race won
- Follow Naas On Facebook Handicap
- 11/2010 Jul 13 · Naas (IRE)
Final BBQ Evening at Naas 24th July Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 13
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Final BBQ Evening at Naas 24th July Handicap
- This horse
- 11/20
- Winner next time
- Ucanchoose (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 Jul 13
- Race won
- Dundrum House Hotel Golf & Leisure Resort Handicap
- 11/2010 Jul 13 · Naas (IRE)
Final BBQ Evening at Naas 24th July Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 13
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Final BBQ Evening at Naas 24th July Handicap
- This horse
- 11/20
- Winner next time
- Wagadoogoochoochoo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 22 Sep 13
- Race won
- Tommy Tiernan Live After Racing Fri Oct 4th Handicap (Div II)
- 7/1827 Jun 13 · Tipperary (IRE)
Tipperary Family Day Saturday 13th July Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 13
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Tipperary Family Day Saturday 13th July Handicap
- This horse
- 7/18
- Winner next time
- Patrickswell (IRE)
- Their pos
- 14
- Won on
- 6 Jul 13
- Race won
- Q102 Raceday Sports Club Challenge Handicap
- 4/122 Nov 12 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 2 Nov 12
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Abstraction (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 Nov 12
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 11/1219 Aug 12 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 12
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- Hella Hedge (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 25 Aug 12
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Manguard Plus Curragh Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | 19 Aug 12 | 24 Jul 13 | 11/12 | 56 | 50 | 56 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- First run
- 19 Aug 12
- Last run
- 24 Jul 13
- First run for yard
- 11/12
- OR first run
- 56
- OR last run
- 50
- Best OR
- 56
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | 56 | 19 Aug 12 | 24 Jul 13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
- Best OR
- 56
- First run
- 19 Aug 12
- Last run
- 24 Jul 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Foley | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Conor Hoban | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Rory Cleary | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| Dylan Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Shane Foley
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Conor Hoban
- Jockey
- Conor Hoban
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rory Cleary
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Dylan Robinson
- Jockey
- Dylan Robinson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| h | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| hp | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
hp
- Headgear
- hp
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDanehill Dancer (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damMira Adonde (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMount Klinovec (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMujadil (USA)
- Dam's damSheezalady (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mount Klinovec (IRE) · by Mujadil (USA) · 1 winners from 3 runners
- Sheezalady (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danehill Dancer (IRE) | Mount Klinovec (IRE) | Mujadil (USA) | filly | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m3f |
Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Damsire
- Mujadil (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Danehill Dancer (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 12,043 | 1,305 | 3,526 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 2,818 | 343 | 866 | 7 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 3,179 | 360 | 930 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 886 | 110 | 263 | 4 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 12,043
- Wins
- 1,305
- Placed
- 3,526
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2,818
- Wins
- 343
- Placed
- 866
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 3,179
- Wins
- 360
- Placed
- 930
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 886
- Wins
- 110
- Placed
- 263
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Danehill Dancer (IRE) × Mujadil mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 1 | £624 | €500 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galab (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Dancing Dane (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 |
| Woodins Way (GB) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £385 | €0 |
| Rose In Winter (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
Galab (IRE)
- Horse
- Galab (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dancing Dane (IRE)
- Horse
- Dancing Dane (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Woodins Way (GB)
- Horse
- Woodins Way (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rose In Winter (IRE)
- Horse
- Rose In Winter (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 50 | 56 | 50 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 50
- Highest OR
- 56
- Lowest OR
- 50
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 13 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 50 | -2 | 11/13 |
| 10 Jul 13 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 52 | -2 | 11/20 |
| 27 Jun 13 | Tipperary (IRE) | Flat | 54 | -1 | 7/18 |
| 8 Jun 13 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 55 | -1 | 5/15 |
| 30 May 13 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 56 | - | 11/16 |
- 11/1324 Jul 13 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 13
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 50
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 11/13
- 11/2010 Jul 13 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 13
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 52
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 11/20
- 7/1827 Jun 13 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 13
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 54
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 7/18
- 5/158 Jun 13 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 13
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 55
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 5/15
- 11/1630 May 13 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 13
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 56
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 11/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 50 | 50 | 0 | 56 | -6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 50
- OR last run
- 50
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 56
- v highest
- -6
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- Galab (IRE)0W · 1R
Half siblings
By Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Auld Enemy (IRE)1W · 3R
Female line
- 1Mount Klinovec (IRE) · by Mujadil (USA)
- 2Sheezalady (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Fast Company (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Rose In Winter foaled?
Rose In Winter (IRE) was foaled in 2010.
Who are the sire and dam of Rose In Winter?
Rose In Winter (IRE) is by Danehill Dancer (IRE) out of Mount Klinovec (IRE), a daughter of Mujadil (USA).
Who trained Rose In Winter?
Rose In Winter (IRE) was trained by M Halford and owned by Gigginstown House Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Rose In Winter's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Rose In Winter (IRE) ran 8 times without winning.
What was Rose In Winter's official rating?
Rose In Winter (IRE) was last officially rated 50 on the Flat (career high 56).
Is Rose In Winter still racing?
Rose In Winter (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 July 2013 at Naas (IRE) in the Final BBQ Evening Handicap, finishing 11th of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Rose In Winter related to any top horses?
Rose In Winter (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Fast Company (IRE) (uncle, Group 3 winner), from the Sheezalady (GB) family.
What is Rose In Winter's record at Dundalk (AW) (IRE)?
Rose In Winter (IRE) ran most often at Dundalk (AW) (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated