Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Rock Noir
- TrainerJonjo O'Neill
- OwnerJP McManus (John P McManus)
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2005
- Highest OR
- 152
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £19,135 GB
- Last official rating
- 146 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Mar 2011, Cheltenham (8/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 31 Dec 2010, Warwick
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Mar 11 | Cheltenham | 8/10 | 14/1 | dist | A P McCoy | Jonjo O'Neill | Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase Grade 1 | Class 1 | Chase | 2m | Good | 11-7 | 146 | t | Captain Chris (IRE) | £74,113 | 38 | 5/9 |
| 5 Feb 11 | Sandown | 4/9 | 15/2 | 7¾ | A P McCoy | Jonjo O'Neill | totepool Challengers Novices' Chase Grade 1 | Class 1 | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 11-4 | 150 | t | Medermit (FR) | £21,094 | 36 | 2/8 |
| 31 Dec 10 | Warwick | 1/3 | 9/4 | won 7 | A P McCoy | Jonjo O'Neill | Jade And Adam Tyler New Year Novices' Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m | Soft | 11-7 | - | - | Keki Buku (FR) | £3,332 | 51 | 1/2 |
| 10 Nov 10 | Bangor-on-Dee | 3/4 | 7/4F | dist | A P McCoy | Jonjo O'Neill | Sportech Plc Sir John Hanmer Graduation Chase | Class 2 | Chase | 2m1½f | Soft | 11-8 | - | - | Fiendish Flame (IRE) | £16,041 | 8 | 0/3 |
| 2 Nov 10 | Exeter | 1/4 | 9/2 | won 1 | A P McCoy | Jonjo O'Neill | totesport 0800 221 221 Novices' Chase | Class 2 | Chase | 2m1½f | Good to Soft | 11-1 | - | - | Phidippides (IRE) | £9,506 | 30 | 1/3 |
| 3 Oct 10 | Huntingdon | 2/6 | 8/11F | 17 | A P McCoy | Jonjo O'Neill | Emma And Megan Deanus Novices' Chase | Class 3 | Chase | 2m½f | Good | 11-2 | - | - | Cockney Trucker (IRE) | £5,529 | 198 | 0/4 |
| 19 Mar 10 | Cheltenham | 21/28 | 9/1 | dist | A P McCoy | Jonjo O'Neill | Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle Grade 3 | Class 1 | Hurdle | 2m1f | Good | 11-12 | 152 | - | Thousand Stars (FR) | £42,758 | - | 3/26 |
Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase Grade 1
Class 12mGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 11
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase Grade 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 146
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Captain Chris (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £74,113
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 5/9
totepool Challengers Novices' Chase Grade 1
Class 12m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 11
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- totepool Challengers Novices' Chase Grade 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 150
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Medermit (FR)
- Winner prize
- £21,094
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 2/8
Jade And Adam Tyler New Year Novices' Chase
Class 42mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 31 Dec 10
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- 1/3
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- won 7
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Jade And Adam Tyler New Year Novices' Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Keki Buku (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,332
- Days
- 51
- Future form
- 1/2
Sportech Plc Sir John Hanmer Graduation Chase
Class 22m1½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 10
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Sportech Plc Sir John Hanmer Graduation Chase
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fiendish Flame (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £16,041
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/3
totesport 0800 221 221 Novices' Chase
Class 22m1½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Nov 10
- Course
- Exeter
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- totesport 0800 221 221 Novices' Chase
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Phidippides (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £9,506
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/3
Emma And Megan Deanus Novices' Chase
Class 32m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 10
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- 17
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Emma And Megan Deanus Novices' Chase
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cockney Trucker (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,529
- Days
- 198
- Future form
- 0/4
Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle Grade 3
Class 12m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 10
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 21/28
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle Grade 3
- Class
- Class 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 152
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Thousand Stars (FR)
- Winner prize
- £42,758
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/26
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Mar 11 | Cheltenham | Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase Grade 1 | 8/10 | Captain Chris (IRE) | 1 | 5 May 11 | Punchestown (IRE) | Ryanair Novice Chase |
| 15 Mar 11 | Cheltenham | Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase Grade 1 | 8/10 | Finian's Rainbow (IRE) | 2 | 9 Apr 11 | Aintree | John Smith's Maghull Novices' Chase Grade 1 |
| 15 Mar 11 | Cheltenham | Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase Grade 1 | 8/10 | Realt Dubh (IRE) | 3 | 24 Apr 11 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Powers Gold Cup Chase |
| 15 Mar 11 | Cheltenham | Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase Grade 1 | 8/10 | Dan Breen (IRE) | 7 | 2 Apr 11 | Uttoxeter | Hoops And Jenkinsons Caterers Novices' Chase |
| 15 Mar 11 | Cheltenham | Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase Grade 1 | 8/10 | West With The Wind (GB) | - | 28 Jul 11 | Ffos Las | Porsche Cardiff Handicap |
| 5 Feb 11 | Sandown | totepool Challengers Novices' Chase Grade 1 | 4/9 | Captain Chris (IRE) | 2 | 26 Feb 11 | Kempton | Racing Post Weekender Pendil Novices' Chase |
| 5 Feb 11 | Sandown | totepool Challengers Novices' Chase Grade 1 | 4/9 | Hidden Keel (GB) | 9 | 22 Mar 11 | Exeter | Elizabeth Finn Care Novices' Chase |
| 31 Dec 10 | Warwick | Jade And Adam Tyler New Year Novices' Chase | 1/3 | Qozak (FR) | 3 | 1 Feb 11 | Taunton | betfair.com/paulnicholls Novices' Chase |
| 2 Nov 10 | Exeter | totesport 0800 221 221 Novices' Chase | 1/4 | Phidippides (IRE) | 2 | 22 Nov 10 | Ludlow | JRC Beginners' Chase |
| 19 Mar 10 | Cheltenham | Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle Grade 3 | 21/28 | Dee Ee Williams (IRE) | 3 | 10 Apr 10 | Aintree | John Smith's Handicap Hurdle (For Conditional Jockeys And Amateur Riders) |
| 19 Mar 10 | Cheltenham | Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle Grade 3 | 21/28 | Oldrik (GER) | 13 | 17 Sep 10 | Newbury | Burges Salmon Handicap |
| 19 Mar 10 | Cheltenham | Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle Grade 3 | 21/28 | Marodima (FR) | 19 | 25 Apr 10 | Ludlow | Ludlow Golf Club Claiming Hurdle |
- 8/1015 Mar 11 · Cheltenham
Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 11
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase Grade 1
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Captain Chris (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 May 11
- Race won
- Ryanair Novice Chase
- 8/1015 Mar 11 · Cheltenham
Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 11
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase Grade 1
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Finian's Rainbow (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 9 Apr 11
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- John Smith's Maghull Novices' Chase Grade 1
- 8/1015 Mar 11 · Cheltenham
Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 11
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase Grade 1
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Realt Dubh (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 24 Apr 11
- Race won
- Powers Gold Cup Chase
- 8/1015 Mar 11 · Cheltenham
Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 11
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase Grade 1
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Dan Breen (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 2 Apr 11
- Race won
- Hoops And Jenkinsons Caterers Novices' Chase
- 8/1015 Mar 11 · Cheltenham
Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 11
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase Grade 1
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- West With The Wind (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 28 Jul 11
- At
- Ffos Las
- Race won
- Porsche Cardiff Handicap
- 4/95 Feb 11 · Sandown
totepool Challengers Novices' Chase Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 11
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- totepool Challengers Novices' Chase Grade 1
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Captain Chris (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Feb 11
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Racing Post Weekender Pendil Novices' Chase
- 4/95 Feb 11 · Sandown
totepool Challengers Novices' Chase Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 11
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- totepool Challengers Novices' Chase Grade 1
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Hidden Keel (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 22 Mar 11
- At
- Exeter
- Race won
- Elizabeth Finn Care Novices' Chase
- 1/331 Dec 10 · Warwick
Jade And Adam Tyler New Year Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 31 Dec 10
- Course
- Warwick
- Race
- Jade And Adam Tyler New Year Novices' Chase
- This horse
- 1/3
- Winner next time
- Qozak (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 1 Feb 11
- At
- Taunton
- Race won
- betfair.com/paulnicholls Novices' Chase
- 1/42 Nov 10 · Exeter
totesport 0800 221 221 Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Nov 10
- Course
- Exeter
- Race
- totesport 0800 221 221 Novices' Chase
- This horse
- 1/4
- Winner next time
- Phidippides (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Nov 10
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- JRC Beginners' Chase
- 21/2819 Mar 10 · Cheltenham
Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle Grade 3
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 10
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle Grade 3
- This horse
- 21/28
- Winner next time
- Dee Ee Williams (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Apr 10
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- John Smith's Handicap Hurdle (For Conditional Jockeys And Amateur Riders)
- 21/2819 Mar 10 · Cheltenham
Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle Grade 3
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 10
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle Grade 3
- This horse
- 21/28
- Winner next time
- Oldrik (GER)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 17 Sep 10
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Burges Salmon Handicap
- 21/2819 Mar 10 · Cheltenham
Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle Grade 3
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 10
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle Grade 3
- This horse
- 21/28
- Winner next time
- Marodima (FR)
- Their pos
- 19
- Won on
- 25 Apr 10
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Ludlow Golf Club Claiming Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonjo O'Neill | 19 Mar 10 | 15 Mar 11 | 21/28 | 152 | 146 | 152 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £19,135 | €0 |
Jonjo O'Neill
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- First run
- 19 Mar 10
- Last run
- 15 Mar 11
- First run for yard
- 21/28
- OR first run
- 152
- OR last run
- 146
- Best OR
- 152
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,135
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £19,135 | €0 | 152 | 19 Mar 10 | 15 Mar 11 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,135
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 152
- First run
- 19 Mar 10
- Last run
- 15 Mar 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £19,135 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,135
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,599 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,506 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,030 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,599
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,506
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,030
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,956 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £14,180 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,956
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,180
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Exeter | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,506 | €0 | ||
| Warwick | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,332 | €0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,698 | €0 | ||
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,624 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,976 | €0 |
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Exeter
- Course
- Exeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,506
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Warwick
- Course
- Warwick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,332
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,698
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,976
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,976 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £12,204 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,624 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,332 | €0 |
Class 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,976
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,204
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,332
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £15,536 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,624 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,976 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,536
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,976
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,976 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,624 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £12,204 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,332 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,976
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,204
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,332
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A P McCoy | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £19,135 | €0 |
A P McCoy
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,135
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonjo O'Neill | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £19,135 | €0 |
Jonjo O'Neill
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,135
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £17,159 | €0 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,976 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,159
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,976
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,698 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,506 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,308 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,624 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,698
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,506
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,308
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,976 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,976 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £17,159 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,976
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,976
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,159
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMansonnien (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireMansonnien (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchKeep Me (FR)
Parent · 1
- DamKeep Me (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKadalko (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Keep Me (FR) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mansonnien (FR) | Keep Me (FR) | Kadalko (FR) | gelding | Flat 16.8f · NH 2m3½f | NH 2m4½f |
Mansonnien (FR)
- Sire
- Mansonnien (FR)
- Dam
- Keep Me (FR)
- Damsire
- Kadalko (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 16.8f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Mansonnien (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 844 | 122 | 279 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 236 | 40 | 74 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 197 | 33 | 69 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 65 | 13 | 22 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 844
- Wins
- 122
- Placed
- 279
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 236
- Wins
- 40
- Placed
- 74
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 197
- Wins
- 33
- Placed
- 69
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 65
- Wins
- 13
- Placed
- 22
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mansonnien (FR) × Kadalko mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | £19,135 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,135
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Noir (FR) | 7 | 2 | 0 | £19,135 | €0 |
Rock Noir (FR)
- Horse
- Rock Noir (FR)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,135
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 146 | 152 | 146 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 146
- Highest OR
- 152
- Lowest OR
- 146
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Mar 11 | Cheltenham | NH | 146 | -4 | 8/10 |
| 5 Feb 11 | Sandown | NH | 150 | -2 | 4/9 |
| 19 Mar 10 | Cheltenham | NH | 152 | - | 21/28 |
- 8/1015 Mar 11 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 11
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 146
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 8/10
- 4/95 Feb 11 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 11
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 150
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 4/9
- 21/2819 Mar 10 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 10
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 152
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 21/28
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 146 | 146 | 0 | 152 | -6 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 146
- OR last run
- 146
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 152
- v highest
- -6
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Rock Noir is the only foal out of Keep Me (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Rock Noir is the only foal out of Keep Me (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Keep Me (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Rock Noir foaled?
Rock Noir (FR) was foaled in 2005.
Who are the sire and dam of Rock Noir?
Rock Noir (FR) is by Mansonnien (FR) out of Keep Me (FR), a daughter of Kadalko (FR).
Who trained Rock Noir?
Rock Noir (FR) was trained by Jonjo O'Neill and owned by John P McManus at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Rock Noir's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Rock Noir (FR) won 2 of 7 races (29%).
What is Rock Noir's biggest win?
Rock Noir (FR)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the totesport 0800 221 221 Novices' Chase at Exeter on 2 November 2010.
Has Rock Noir ever been beaten?
Rock Noir (FR) was beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 19 March 2010 at Cheltenham (21st of 28).
What was Rock Noir's official rating?
Rock Noir (FR) was last officially rated 146 over jumps (career high 152).
Is Rock Noir still racing?
Rock Noir (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 March 2011 at Cheltenham in the Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase Grade 1, finishing 8th of 10, and has not run there since.
What is Rock Noir's record at Cheltenham?
Rock Noir (FR) ran most often at Cheltenham, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated