Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Riyazan
- TrainerM Halford
- OwnerH H Aga Khan
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2015
- Highest OR
- 103
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 5 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €58,655 IRE
- Last official rating
- 101 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 May 2018, Naas (IRE) (2/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 6 Oct 2017, Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 May 18 | Naas (IRE) | 2/7 | 7/2 | 1½ | Chris Hayes | M Halford | Owenstown Stud Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | 101 | Beauty Amigo (IRE) | €28,025 | 226 | 0/6 |
| 6 Oct 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1/7 | 11/4 | won ½ | Pat Smullen | M Halford | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes | Listed | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-3 | 103 | Battle Of Jericho (USA) | €32,450 | 12 | 1/6 |
| 24 Sep 17 | Naas (IRE) | 5/5 | 14/1 | 4¾ | Pat Smullen | M Halford | Juddmonte Beresford Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-3 | - | Saxon Warrior (JPN) | €70,800 | 15 | 2/3 |
| 9 Sep 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/10 | 5/1 | 4¼ | Pat Smullen | M Halford | Willis Towers Watson Champions Juvenile Stakes (Inner Track) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-3 | - | Nelson (IRE) | €59,000 | 33 | 0/8 |
| 7 Aug 17 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/13 | 25/1 | won 2¾ | Pat Smullen | M Halford | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-5 | - | Nelson (IRE) | €10,780 | - | 2/12 |
Owenstown Stud Stakes
Listed7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Owenstown Stud Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 101
- Winner / 2nd
- Beauty Amigo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €28,025
- Days
- 226
- Future form
- 0/6
- 1/76 Oct 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)11/4
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes
Listed7fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 103
- Winner / 2nd
- Battle Of Jericho (USA)
- Winner prize
- €32,450
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 1/6
Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
Group 21mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 17
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/5
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Saxon Warrior (JPN)
- Winner prize
- €70,800
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 2/3
Willis Towers Watson Champions Juvenile Stakes (Inner Track)
Group 31mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Willis Towers Watson Champions Juvenile Stakes (Inner Track)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nelson (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €59,000
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 0/8
- 1/137 Aug 17 · Curragh (IRE)25/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- won 2¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nelson (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,780
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes | 1/7 | Liberty Lass (USA) | 7 | 29 Sep 18 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 24 Sep 17 | Naas (IRE) | Juddmonte Beresford Stakes | 5/5 | Saxon Warrior (JPN) | 1 | 28 Oct 17 | Doncaster | Racing Post Trophy Stakes |
| 24 Sep 17 | Naas (IRE) | Juddmonte Beresford Stakes | 5/5 | Kew Gardens (IRE) | 4 | 14 Oct 17 | Newmarket | Godolphin Flying Start Zetland Stakes |
| 7 Aug 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 1/13 | Nelson (IRE) | 2 | 17 Aug 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden |
| 7 Aug 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 1/13 | Kew Gardens (IRE) | 7 | 23 Aug 17 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
- 1/76 Oct 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Liberty Lass (USA)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 29 Sep 18
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- 5/524 Sep 17 · Naas (IRE)
Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 17
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
- This horse
- 5/5
- Winner next time
- Saxon Warrior (JPN)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 28 Oct 17
- Race won
- Racing Post Trophy Stakes
- 5/524 Sep 17 · Naas (IRE)
Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 17
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
- This horse
- 5/5
- Winner next time
- Kew Gardens (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 14 Oct 17
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Godolphin Flying Start Zetland Stakes
- 1/137 Aug 17 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Nelson (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Aug 17
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- 1/137 Aug 17 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Kew Gardens (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 23 Aug 17
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | 7 Aug 17 | 20 May 18 | 1/13 | 103 | 101 | 103 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €58,655 |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- First run
- 7 Aug 17
- Last run
- 20 May 18
- First run for yard
- 1/13
- OR first run
- 103
- OR last run
- 101
- Best OR
- 103
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,655
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €58,655 | 103 | 7 Aug 17 | 20 May 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,655
- Best OR
- 103
- First run
- 7 Aug 17
- Last run
- 20 May 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €26,205 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,450 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,205
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,450
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,025 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,780 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,000 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,450 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,025
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,780
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,000
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,450
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €58,655 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,655
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,425 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,780 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,450 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,000 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,425
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,780
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,450
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,000
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,000 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €41,475 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,780 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,000
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,475
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,780
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €41,475 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,000 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,780 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,475
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,000
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,780
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,025 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,780 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,400 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,450 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,025
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,780
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,400
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,450
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €49,630 | ||
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,025 |
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €49,630
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,025
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €58,655 |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,655
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €58,655 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,655
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,780 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,450 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,000 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,025 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,780
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,450
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,000
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,025
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchIffraaj (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireIffraaj (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireZafonic (USA)
- Sire's damPastorale (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRiyaba (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamRiyaba (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDalakhani (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Riyaba (IRE) · 4 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iffraaj (GB) | Riyaba (IRE) | Dalakhani (IRE) | colt | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f |
Iffraaj (GB)
- Sire
- Iffraaj (GB)
- Dam
- Riyaba (IRE)
- Damsire
- Dalakhani (IRE)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Iffraaj (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 11,408 | 1,222 | 3,224 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 5,124 | 548 | 1,473 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 2,333 | 224 | 605 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 1,025 | 97 | 264 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 11,408
- Wins
- 1,222
- Placed
- 3,224
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5,124
- Wins
- 548
- Placed
- 1,473
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,333
- Wins
- 224
- Placed
- 605
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 1,025
- Wins
- 97
- Placed
- 264
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Iffraaj (GB) × Dalakhani mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 6 | 2 | 73 | 10 | 13 | £122,745 | €106,650 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 2 | 4 | £31,468 | €3,960 | ||
| All runs | 9 | 7 | 2 | 88 | 12 | 17 | £154,213 | €110,610 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 73
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 13
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £122,745
- Prize IRE (€)
- €106,650
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,468
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,960
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 88
- Wins
- 12
- 2nd/3rd
- 17
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £154,213
- Prize IRE (€)
- €110,610
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riyazan (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €58,655 |
| Rasima (GB) | 19 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £74,117 | €0 |
| Massayan (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €17,540 |
| Ridhaz (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €24,455 |
| Zanndabad (IRE) | 25 | 2 | 0 | - | £59,767 | €9,960 |
| Red Rambler (GB) | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,942 | €0 |
| Aura Blue (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £8,856 | €0 |
| Djerbanni (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £942 | €0 |
| La Belle Vie (GB) | 18 | 0 | 0 | - | £6,589 | €0 |
Riyazan (IRE)
- Horse
- Riyazan (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,655
Rasima (GB)
- Horse
- Rasima (GB)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £74,117
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Massayan (IRE)
- Horse
- Massayan (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,540
Ridhaz (IRE)
- Horse
- Ridhaz (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,455
Zanndabad (IRE)
- Horse
- Zanndabad (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £59,767
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,960
Red Rambler (GB)
- Horse
- Red Rambler (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,942
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aura Blue (IRE)
- Horse
- Aura Blue (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,856
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Djerbanni (IRE)
- Horse
- Djerbanni (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £942
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
La Belle Vie (GB)
- Horse
- La Belle Vie (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,589
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 101 | 103 | 101 | 103 | 6 Oct 17 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 101
- Highest OR
- 103
- Lowest OR
- 101
- Last winning OR
- 103
- Last win
- 6 Oct 17
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 May 18 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 101 | -2 | 2/7 |
| 6 Oct 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 103 | - | 1/7 |
- 2/720 May 18 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 101
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 2/7
- 1/76 Oct 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 103
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 101 | 101 | 0 | 103 | 6 Oct 17 | -2 | 103 | -2 | 103 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 101
- OR last run
- 101
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 103
- Last win
- 6 Oct 17
- v last winning
- -2
- Highest winning OR
- 103
- v highest winning
- -2
- Highest OR
- 103
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Ridhaz (IRE)2W · 6R
Half siblings
By Awtaad (IRE)
- Riliya (IRE)1W · 16R
By Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Riyami (IRE)5W · 37R
Female line
- 1Riyaba (IRE)
Notable relatives
Riyazan is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Riyazan foaled?
Riyazan (IRE) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Riyazan?
Riyazan (IRE) is by Iffraaj (GB) out of Riyaba (IRE), a daughter of Dalakhani (IRE).
Who trained Riyazan?
Riyazan (IRE) was trained by M Halford and owned by H H Aga Khan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Riyazan's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Riyazan (IRE) won 2 of 5 races (40%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Riyazan's biggest win?
Riyazan (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes (Listed) at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) on 6 October 2017.
Has Riyazan ever been beaten?
Riyazan (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 9 September 2017 at Leopardstown (IRE) (4th of 10).
What was Riyazan's official rating?
Riyazan (IRE) was last officially rated 101 on the Flat (career high 103).
Is Riyazan still racing?
Riyazan (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 May 2018 at Naas (IRE) in the Owenstown Stud Stakes, finishing 2nd of 7, and has not run there since.
What is Riyazan's record at Naas (IRE)?
Riyazan (IRE) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated