Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
River Dancer
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (M Tabor Mrs Magnier Lord Lloyd Webber)
- FamilyDarara
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1999
- Highest OR
- 104
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,460 GB · €16,115 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Jun 2002, Ascot (6/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 14 Apr 2002, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jun 02 | Ascot | 6/7 | 4/1 | 11 | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | King Edward VII Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-8 | - | Balakheri (IRE) | £78,300 | 68 | 0/6 |
| 14 Apr 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/13 | EvensF | won 2 | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Leopardstown Golf Centre Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 104 | Hanzali (IRE) | €11,730 | 177 | 2/12 |
| 19 Oct 01 | Newmarket | 4/20 | 11/10F | 1¾ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Federation of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Stakes (Div II) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Soft | 9-0 | - | Rawyaan I (GB) | £5,655 | 68 | 3/19 |
| 12 Aug 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/11 | 7/4F | shd | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Waterford Crystal European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-2 | - | Stage Call I (IRE) | €15,002 | - | 1/10 |
King Edward VII Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Group 21m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 02
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- King Edward VII Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Balakheri (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £78,300
- Days
- 68
- Future form
- 0/6
Leopardstown Golf Centre Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 02
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Leopardstown Golf Centre Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 104
- Winner / 2nd
- Hanzali (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,730
- Days
- 177
- Future form
- 2/12
- 4/2019 Oct 01 · Newmarket11/10F
Federation of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Stakes (Div II)
Class 41mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 01
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 4/20
- SP
- 11/10F
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Federation of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rawyaan I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,655
- Days
- 68
- Future form
- 3/19
Waterford Crystal European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Waterford Crystal European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Stage Call I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €15,002
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Golf Centre Maiden | 1/13 | Mac Han (IRE) | 3 | 5 May 02 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Long Man (C&G) Maiden |
| 14 Apr 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Golf Centre Maiden | 1/13 | Lost In The Rain (IRE) | 7 | 7 May 02 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Mayo News Maiden |
| 19 Oct 01 | Newmarket | Federation of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Stakes (Div II) | 4/20 | Rawyaan I (GB) | 1 | 31 May 02 | Nottingham | Golden Jubilee Celebration Handicap Class C |
| 19 Oct 01 | Newmarket | Federation of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Stakes (Div II) | 4/20 | Eric Le Beau (IRE) | 7 | 28 Mar 02 | Leicester | Bescaby Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 19 Oct 01 | Newmarket | Federation of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Stakes (Div II) | 4/20 | Shagraan (GB) | 10 | 3 Apr 02 | Ripon | Sawley Handicap Class E |
| 12 Aug 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Waterford Crystal European Breeders Fund Maiden | 2/11 | Supreme Rabbit (IRE) | 3 | 14 Oct 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Go Racing In Kildare European.Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 1/1314 Apr 02 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown Golf Centre Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 02
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown Golf Centre Maiden
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Mac Han (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 May 02
- Race won
- Long Man (C&G) Maiden
- 1/1314 Apr 02 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown Golf Centre Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 02
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown Golf Centre Maiden
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Lost In The Rain (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 7 May 02
- Race won
- Mayo News Maiden
- 4/2019 Oct 01 · Newmarket
Federation of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 01
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Federation of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 4/20
- Winner next time
- Rawyaan I (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 31 May 02
- Race won
- Golden Jubilee Celebration Handicap Class C
- 4/2019 Oct 01 · Newmarket
Federation of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 01
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Federation of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 4/20
- Winner next time
- Eric Le Beau (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 28 Mar 02
- Race won
- Bescaby Maiden Stakes Class D
- 4/2019 Oct 01 · Newmarket
Federation of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 01
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Federation of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 4/20
- Winner next time
- Shagraan (GB)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 3 Apr 02
- At
- Ripon
- Race won
- Sawley Handicap Class E
- 2/1112 Aug 01 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Waterford Crystal European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Waterford Crystal European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Supreme Rabbit (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 14 Oct 01
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Go Racing In Kildare European.Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 12 Aug 01 | 21 Jun 02 | 2/11 | 104 | 104 | 104 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,460 | €16,115 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 12 Aug 01
- Last run
- 21 Jun 02
- First run for yard
- 2/11
- OR first run
- 104
- OR last run
- 104
- Best OR
- 104
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,460
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,115
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,460 | €16,115 | 104 | 12 Aug 01 | 21 Jun 02 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,460
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,115
- Best OR
- 104
- First run
- 12 Aug 01
- Last run
- 21 Jun 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,460 | €16,115 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,460
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,115
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,025 | €11,730 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £435 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,385 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,025
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £435
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,385
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £435 | €4,385 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,025 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £435
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,385
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,025
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,115 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,025 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £435 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,115
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,025
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £435
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,025 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £435 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,115 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,025
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £435
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,115
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,025 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,385 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £435 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,025
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,385
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £435
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,025 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,385 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £435 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,025
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,385
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £435
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mick Kinane | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,460 | €16,115 |
Mick Kinane
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,460
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,115
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,460 | €16,115 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,460
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,115
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,460 | €16,115 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,460
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,115
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,385 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,460 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,385
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,460
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSadler's Wells (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDarara (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamDarara (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTop Ville (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Darara (IRE) · 6 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | Darara (IRE) | Top Ville (IRE) | colt | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f |
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam
- Darara (IRE)
- Damsire
- Top Ville (IRE)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Sadler's Wells (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,483 | 1,474 | 3,354 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,667 | 450 | 1,001 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 2,732 | 435 | 950 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going | 761 | 126 | 262 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,483
- Wins
- 1,474
- Placed
- 3,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,667
- Wins
- 450
- Placed
- 1,001
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 2,732
- Wins
- 435
- Placed
- 950
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 761
- Wins
- 126
- Placed
- 262
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Top Ville mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 12 | 7 | 2 | 72 | 24 | 15 | £1,433,747 | €531,582 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1 | £1,075 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 12 | 7 | 2 | 83 | 24 | 16 | £1,434,822 | €531,582 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 72
- Wins
- 24
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,433,747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €531,582
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,075
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 83
- Wins
- 24
- 2nd/3rd
- 16
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,434,822
- Prize IRE (€)
- €531,582
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeats (IRE) | 19 | 14 | 13 | Group/Grade 1 | £807,108 | €511,235 |
| Montjeu (IRE) | 4 | 3 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £523,000 | €0 |
| Parthian Springs (GB) | 6 | 3 | 0 | - | £48,610 | €0 |
| Rhagaas (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,197 | €0 |
| River Dancer (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £2,460 | €16,115 |
| Shimaal (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,081 | €0 |
| Bowstring (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | £39,291 | €0 |
| Chalk Circle (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Magnolia Lane (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €2,415 |
| Fedorova (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,817 |
| Beyond Belief (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Blazing Saddles (IRE) | 19 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,075 | €0 |
Yeats (IRE)
- Horse
- Yeats (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 14
- Black-type wins
- 13
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £807,108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €511,235
Montjeu (IRE)
- Horse
- Montjeu (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £523,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Parthian Springs (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,610
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rhagaas (GB)
- Horse
- Rhagaas (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,197
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
River Dancer (IRE)
- Horse
- River Dancer (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,460
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,115
Shimaal (GB)
- Horse
- Shimaal (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,081
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bowstring (IRE)
- Horse
- Bowstring (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,291
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chalk Circle (IRE)
- Horse
- Chalk Circle (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Magnolia Lane (IRE)
- Horse
- Magnolia Lane (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,415
Fedorova (GB)
- Horse
- Fedorova (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,817
Beyond Belief (IRE)
- Horse
- Beyond Belief (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Blazing Saddles (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,075
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 104 | 104 | 104 | 104 | 14 Apr 02 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 104
- Highest OR
- 104
- Lowest OR
- 104
- Last winning OR
- 104
- Last win
- 14 Apr 02
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 104 | 1/13 |
- 1/1314 Apr 02 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 02
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 104
- Pos
- 1/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 104 | 104 | 0 | 104 | 14 Apr 02 | 0 | 104 | 0 | 104 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 104
- OR last run
- 104
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 104
- Last win
- 14 Apr 02
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 104
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 104
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 3
- Produce
- 6 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Rhagaas (GB)1W · 4R
Half siblings
By Nijinsky (CAN)
- Dardjini (USA)6W · 15R · 1 G1
By Shirley Heights (GB)
- Kilimanjaro (GB)1W · 6R
By Selkirk (USA)
- Evita (GB)0W · 7R
By Singspiel (IRE)
- Dar Re Mi (GB)4W · 9R · 2 G1
By Tiger Hill (IRE)
- Rewilding I (GB)3W · 6R · 1 G1
Female line
- 1Darara (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Dar Re Mi (GB)4W · 9R · 2 G1
Half-brother
- Rewilding I (GB)3W · 6R · 1 G1
- Dardjini (USA)6W · 15R · 1 G1
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Too Darn Hot (GB)5W · 8R · 2 G1
- Moohaarib (IRE)4W · 13R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Lah Ti Dar (GB)4W · 8R · 3 black-type
- So Mi Dar (GB)4W · 5R · 2 black-type
- Trethias (GB)2W · 12R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was River Dancer foaled?
River Dancer (IRE) was foaled in 1999.
Who are the sire and dam of River Dancer?
River Dancer (IRE) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Darara (IRE), a daughter of Top Ville (IRE).
Who trained River Dancer?
River Dancer (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by M Tabor Mrs Magnier Lord Lloyd Webber at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is River Dancer's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, River Dancer (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is River Dancer's biggest win?
River Dancer (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Leopardstown Golf Centre Maiden at Leopardstown (IRE) on 14 April 2002.
Has River Dancer ever been beaten?
River Dancer (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 12 August 2001 at Leopardstown (IRE) (2nd of 11).
What was River Dancer's official rating?
River Dancer (IRE) was last officially rated 104 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is River Dancer still racing?
River Dancer (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 June 2002 at Ascot in the King Edward VII Stakes (Group 2), finishing 6th of 7, and has not run there since.
Is River Dancer related to any top horses?
River Dancer (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Rewilding I (GB) (half-brother, Group 1 winner), Dar Re Mi (GB) (half-sister, Group 1 winner) and Dardjini (USA) (half-brother, Grade 1 winner), from the Darara (IRE) family.
What is River Dancer's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
River Dancer (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated