Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Montjeu
- TrainerJ E Hammond
- OwnerCoolmore (Michael Tabor)
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1996
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 4 runs (75%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £523,000 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 Oct 2000, Newmarket (2/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 29 Jul 2000, Ascot
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 00 | Newmarket | 2/15 | 10/11F | ½ | Mick Kinane | J E Hammond | Dubai Champion Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 9-2 | Kalanisi (IRE) | £232,000 | 77 | 2/7 |
| 29 Jul 00 | Ascot | 1/7 | 1/3F | won 1¾ | Mick Kinane | J E Hammond | King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | Fantastic Light (USA) | £435,000 | 62 | 2/5 |
| 28 May 00 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/5 | 1/3F | won 1½ | Mick Kinane | J E Hammond | Tattersalls Gold Cup | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | Greek Dance (IRE) | - | 336 | 0/4 |
| 27 Jun 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/10 | 13/8F | won 5 | C Asmussen | J E Hammond | Budweiser Irish Derby | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-0 | Daliapour (IRE) | - | - | 2/7 |
- 2/1514 Oct 00 · Newmarket10/11F
Dubai Champion Stakes
Group 11m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 00
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- J E Hammond
- Race
- Dubai Champion Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Kalanisi (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £232,000
- Days
- 77
- Future form
- 2/7
King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes
Group 11m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 00
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 1/3F
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- J E Hammond
- Race
- King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Fantastic Light (USA)
- Winner prize
- £435,000
- Days
- 62
- Future form
- 2/5
- 1/528 May 00 · Curragh (IRE)1/3F
Tattersalls Gold Cup
Group 11m2½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 00
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 1/3F
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- J E Hammond
- Race
- Tattersalls Gold Cup
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Greek Dance (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 336
- Future form
- 0/4
- 1/1027 Jun 99 · Curragh (IRE)13/8F
Budweiser Irish Derby
Group 11m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- won 5
- Jockey
- C Asmussen
- Trainer
- J E Hammond
- Race
- Budweiser Irish Derby
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Daliapour (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 00 | Newmarket | Dubai Champion Stakes (Group 1) | 2/15 | Border Arrow (GB) | 6 | 16 Apr 01 | Kempton | Magnolia Stakes (Listed Race) |
| 14 Oct 00 | Newmarket | Dubai Champion Stakes (Group 1) | 2/15 | Slickly (FR) | 8 | 8 Aug 01 | Sandown | Nigel Elwes 60th Birthday Conditions Stakes Class C |
| 29 Jul 00 | Ascot | King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (Group 1) | 1/7 | Fantastic Light (USA) | 2 | 27 May 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Gold Cup |
| 29 Jul 00 | Ascot | King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (Group 1) | 1/7 | Raypour (IRE) | 6 | 20 Aug 00 | Curragh (IRE) | Borris Race |
| 27 Jun 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Budweiser Irish Derby | 1/10 | Urban Ocean (FR) | 6 | 1 May 00 | Curragh (IRE) | Victory Note E.B.F. Mooresbridge Stakes |
| 27 Jun 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Budweiser Irish Derby | 1/10 | Genghis Khan (IRE) | 9 | 8 Aug 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Broadford Race |
- 2/1514 Oct 00 · Newmarket
Dubai Champion Stakes (Group 1)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 00
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Dubai Champion Stakes (Group 1)
- This horse
- 2/15
- Winner next time
- Border Arrow (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 16 Apr 01
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Magnolia Stakes (Listed Race)
- 2/1514 Oct 00 · Newmarket
Dubai Champion Stakes (Group 1)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 00
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Dubai Champion Stakes (Group 1)
- This horse
- 2/15
- Winner next time
- Slickly (FR)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 8 Aug 01
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Nigel Elwes 60th Birthday Conditions Stakes Class C
- 1/729 Jul 00 · Ascot
King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (Group 1)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 00
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (Group 1)
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Fantastic Light (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 May 01
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Tattersalls Gold Cup
- 1/729 Jul 00 · Ascot
King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (Group 1)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 00
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (Group 1)
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Raypour (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 20 Aug 00
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Borris Race
- 1/1027 Jun 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Budweiser Irish Derby
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Budweiser Irish Derby
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Urban Ocean (FR)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 1 May 00
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Victory Note E.B.F. Mooresbridge Stakes
- 1/1027 Jun 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Budweiser Irish Derby
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Budweiser Irish Derby
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Genghis Khan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 8 Aug 99
- Race won
- Broadford Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J E Hammond | 27 Jun 99 | 14 Oct 00 | 1/10 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £523,000 | €0 |
J E Hammond
- Trainer
- J E Hammond
- First run
- 27 Jun 99
- Last run
- 14 Oct 00
- First run for yard
- 1/10
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £523,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £523,000 | €0 | 27 Jun 99 | 14 Oct 00 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £523,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 27 Jun 99
- Last run
- 14 Oct 00
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £523,000 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £523,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £435,000 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £88,000 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £435,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £88,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £88,000 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £435,000 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £88,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £435,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £435,000 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £88,000 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £435,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £88,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £523,000 | €0 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £523,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £435,000 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £88,000 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £435,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £88,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £435,000 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £88,000 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £435,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £88,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mick Kinane | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £523,000 | €0 | ||
| C Asmussen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Mick Kinane
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £523,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
C Asmussen
- Jockey
- C Asmussen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J E Hammond | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £523,000 | €0 |
J E Hammond
- Trainer
- J E Hammond
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £523,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £523,000 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £523,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £523,000 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £523,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSadler's Wells (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFloripedes (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTop Ville (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Floripedes (FR) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | Floripedes (FR) | Top Ville (IRE) | colt | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f |
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Damsire
- Top Ville (IRE)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Sadler's Wells (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,483 | 1,474 | 3,354 | 4 | 3 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 3,008 | 467 | 1,054 | 2 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 2,843 | 449 | 1,017 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 941 | 147 | 329 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,483
- Wins
- 1,474
- Placed
- 3,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 3
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3,008
- Wins
- 467
- Placed
- 1,054
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,843
- Wins
- 449
- Placed
- 1,017
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 941
- Wins
- 147
- Placed
- 329
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Top Ville mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 12 | 7 | 2 | 72 | 24 | 15 | £1,433,747 | €531,582 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1 | £1,075 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 12 | 7 | 2 | 83 | 24 | 16 | £1,434,822 | €531,582 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 72
- Wins
- 24
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,433,747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €531,582
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,075
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 83
- Wins
- 24
- 2nd/3rd
- 16
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,434,822
- Prize IRE (€)
- €531,582
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeats (IRE) | 19 | 14 | 13 | Group/Grade 1 | £807,108 | €511,235 |
| Montjeu (IRE) | 4 | 3 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £523,000 | €0 |
| Parthian Springs (GB) | 6 | 3 | 0 | - | £48,610 | €0 |
| Rhagaas (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,197 | €0 |
| River Dancer (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £2,460 | €16,115 |
| Shimaal (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,081 | €0 |
| Bowstring (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | £39,291 | €0 |
| Chalk Circle (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Magnolia Lane (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €2,415 |
| Fedorova (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,817 |
| Beyond Belief (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Blazing Saddles (IRE) | 19 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,075 | €0 |
Yeats (IRE)
- Horse
- Yeats (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 14
- Black-type wins
- 13
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £807,108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €511,235
Montjeu (IRE)
- Horse
- Montjeu (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £523,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Parthian Springs (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,610
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rhagaas (GB)
- Horse
- Rhagaas (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,197
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
River Dancer (IRE)
- Horse
- River Dancer (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,460
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,115
Shimaal (GB)
- Horse
- Shimaal (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,081
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bowstring (IRE)
- Horse
- Bowstring (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,291
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chalk Circle (IRE)
- Horse
- Chalk Circle (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Magnolia Lane (IRE)
- Horse
- Magnolia Lane (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,415
Fedorova (GB)
- Horse
- Fedorova (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,817
Beyond Belief (IRE)
- Horse
- Beyond Belief (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Blazing Saddles (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,075
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Montjeu is the only foal out of Floripedes (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Montjeu is the only foal out of Floripedes (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Floripedes (FR)
Notable relatives
Montjeu is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Montjeu foaled?
Montjeu (IRE) was foaled in 1996.
Who are the sire and dam of Montjeu?
Montjeu (IRE) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Floripedes (FR), a daughter of Top Ville (IRE).
Who trained Montjeu?
Montjeu (IRE) was trained by J E Hammond and owned by Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Montjeu's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Montjeu (IRE) won 3 of 4 races (75%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Montjeu's biggest win?
Montjeu (IRE)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 3 Group 1 races, most recently the King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (Group 1) at Ascot on 29 July 2000.
Has Montjeu ever been beaten?
Montjeu (IRE) was beaten once in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, on 14 October 2000 at Newmarket (2nd of 15).
Is Montjeu still racing?
Montjeu (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 October 2000 at Newmarket in the Dubai Champion Stakes (Group 1), finishing 2nd of 15, and has not run there since.
What is Montjeu's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Montjeu (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 2 wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated