Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Rightside
- TrainerKevin Prendergast
- OwnerLady O'Reilly
- FamilySarifa
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2007
- Highest OR
- 79
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €8,582 IRE
- Last official rating
- 74 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 May 2010, Wexford (RH) (IRE) (7/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 19 Aug 2009, Killarney (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 May 10 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 7/9 | 7/1 | 8 | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Black Point Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Firm | 9-10 | 74 | b | Mianach (USA) | €5,865 | 212 | 1/8 |
| 21 Oct 09 | Navan (IRE) | 10/18 | 9/2F | 13 | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Navan Golf Captain Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-6 | 79 | b | Purple Heart (IRE) | €7,256 | 63 | 0/16 |
| 19 Aug 09 | Killarney (IRE) | 1/7 | 6/4F | won 1¼ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Soft | 9-0 | - | - | She's A Staker (IRE) | €7,947 | 7 | 0/4 |
| 12 Aug 09 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 4/14 | 25/1 | 3¼ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-12 | - | - | Sebastian Flyte (GB) | €10,711 | - | 1/12 |
- 7/921 May 10 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)7/1
Black Point Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m3½fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 10
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Black Point Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 74
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Mianach (USA)
- Winner prize
- €5,865
- Days
- 212
- Future form
- 1/8
Navan Golf Captain Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 09
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/18
- SP
- 9/2F
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Navan Golf Captain Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Purple Heart (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,256
- Days
- 63
- Future form
- 0/16
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 09
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- She's A Staker (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,947
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/4
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 09
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sebastian Flyte (GB)
- Winner prize
- €10,711
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 May 10 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Black Point Handicap | 7/9 | Mianach (USA) | 1 | 11 Jun 10 | Navan (IRE) | Tote Trifecta Rollover Handicap |
| 12 Aug 09 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Maiden | 4/14 | Indus Valley (IRE) | 7 | 22 Sep 09 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Ashbourne Nursery Handicap |
- 7/921 May 10 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
Black Point Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 10
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race
- Black Point Handicap
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Mianach (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 11 Jun 10
- Race won
- Tote Trifecta Rollover Handicap
- 4/1412 Aug 09 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 09
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 4/14
- Winner next time
- Indus Valley (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 22 Sep 09
- Race won
- Ashbourne Nursery Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 12 Aug 09 | 21 May 10 | 4/14 | 79 | 74 | 79 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,582 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- First run
- 12 Aug 09
- Last run
- 21 May 10
- First run for yard
- 4/14
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 74
- Best OR
- 79
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,582
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,582 | 79 | 12 Aug 09 | 21 May 10 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,582
- Best OR
- 79
- First run
- 12 Aug 09
- Last run
- 21 May 10
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,582 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,582
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €636 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,947 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €636
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,947
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €636 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,947 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €636
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,947
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,947 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €636 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,947
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €636
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,582 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,582
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,947 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €636 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,947
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €636
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,582 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,582
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Hayes | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,582 |
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,582
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,582 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,582
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,582 | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,582
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €636 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,947 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €636
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,947
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,582 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,582
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchHigh Chaparral (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damKasora (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRight Key (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKey Of Luck (USA)
- Dam's damSarifa (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Right Key (IRE) · by Key Of Luck (USA) · 4 winners from 6 runners · Group 3 winner (3 black-type wins)
- Sarifa (IRE) · 6 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Chaparral (IRE) | Right Key (IRE) | Key Of Luck (USA) | filly | Flat 10.3f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m1½f |
High Chaparral (IRE)
- Damsire
- Key Of Luck (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.3f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of High Chaparral (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,119 | 557 | 1,460 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,581 | 180 | 463 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 584 | 51 | 149 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Soft going | 187 | 15 | 44 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,119
- Wins
- 557
- Placed
- 1,460
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,581
- Wins
- 180
- Placed
- 463
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 584
- Wins
- 51
- Placed
- 149
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Runs
- 187
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 44
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
High Chaparral (IRE) × Key Of Luck mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 1 | 47 | 21 | 7 | £1,322,545 | €950 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €9,702 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 2 | 1 | 62 | 22 | 8 | £1,322,545 | €10,652 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 47
- Wins
- 21
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,322,545
- Prize IRE (€)
- €950
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,702
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 62
- Wins
- 22
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,322,545
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,652
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altior (IRE) | 26 | 21 | 16 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,320,058 | €950 |
| Rightside (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €8,582 |
| Cestus (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £763 | €0 |
| November Power (IRE) | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,120 |
| Run Don't Hide (IRE) | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,724 | €0 |
Altior (IRE)
- Horse
- Altior (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 21
- Black-type wins
- 16
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,320,058
- Prize IRE (€)
- €950
Rightside (GB)
- Horse
- Rightside (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,582
Cestus (IRE)
- Horse
- Cestus (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £763
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November Power (IRE)
- Horse
- November Power (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
Run Don't Hide (IRE)
- Horse
- Run Don't Hide (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,724
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 74 | 79 | 74 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 74
- Highest OR
- 79
- Lowest OR
- 74
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 May 10 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Flat | 74 | -5 | 7/9 |
| 21 Oct 09 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 79 | - | 10/18 |
- 7/921 May 10 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 10
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 74
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 7/9
- 10/1821 Oct 09 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 09
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 10/18
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 74 | 74 | 0 | 79 | -5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 74
- OR last run
- 74
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 79
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 3 winner (3 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Run Don't Hide (IRE)0W · 16R
Half siblings
By Shirocco (GER)
- Rising Wind (IRE)1W · 15R
By Manduro (GER)
- Right Reason (IRE)0W · 1R
By Teofilo (IRE)
- Toxaris (IRE)1W · 8R
By Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Brooklyn's Rose (IRE)1W · 5R
Female line
- 1Right Key (IRE) · by Key Of Luck (USA)
- 2Sarifa (IRE)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Right Key (IRE)4W · 12R · 3 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Wrong Key (IRE)3W · 13R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Wrong Answer (GB)2W · 14R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Rightside foaled?
Rightside (GB) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Rightside?
Rightside (GB) is by High Chaparral (IRE) out of Right Key (IRE), a daughter of Key Of Luck (USA).
Who trained Rightside?
Rightside (GB) was trained by Kevin Prendergast and owned by Lady O'Reilly at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Rightside's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Rightside (GB) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Rightside's biggest win?
Rightside (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden at Killarney (IRE) on 19 August 2009.
Has Rightside ever been beaten?
Rightside (GB) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 12 August 2009 at Gowran Park (IRE) (4th of 14).
What was Rightside's official rating?
Rightside (GB) was last officially rated 74 on the Flat (career high 79).
Is Rightside still racing?
Rightside (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 May 2010 at Wexford (RH) (IRE) in the Black Point Handicap, finishing 7th of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Rightside related to any top horses?
Rightside (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Right Key (IRE) (dam, Group 3 winner), Wrong Key (IRE) (aunt, Listed winner) and Wrong Answer (GB) (first cousin, Listed winner), from the Sarifa (IRE) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated