Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Richmond Boy
- TrainerSeamus Neville
- OwnerMrs Bridget Neville
- FamilyMistic Breeze
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2002
- Highest OR
- 90
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 88 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Apr 2008, Tramore (IRE) (PU/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 08 | Tramore (IRE) | PU/15 | 16/1 | - | D J Casey | Seamus Neville | Tramore Racecourse Supporters Club Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 11-10 | 88 | The Corby Glenn (IRE) | €5,874 | 27 | 0/11 |
| 17 Mar 08 | Down Royal (IRE) | PU/20 | 16/1 | - | David Splaine | Seamus Neville | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 11-8 | 90 | Naujella Girl (IRE) | €7,601 | 82 | 2/15 |
| 26 Dec 07 | Down Royal (IRE) | 6/20 | 20/1 | 25½ | Mr C Motherway | Seamus Neville | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Yielding | 10-13 | - | Dan George (IRE) | €8,638 | 45 | 1/16 |
| 11 Nov 07 | Navan (IRE) | 8/17 | 33/1 | 21½ | Tommy Treacy | Seamus Neville | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 11-12 | - | Rathmore Castle (IRE) | €11,056 | 14 | 1/15 |
| 28 Oct 07 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 11/15 | 33/1 | dist | Tommy Treacy | Seamus Neville | Cherry Grove Nursing Home (C & G) Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 11-4 | - | Clounreask (IRE) | €6,565 | 223 | 0/13 |
| 19 Mar 07 | Gowran Park (IRE) | F/14 | 25/1 | - | B J Foley | Seamus Neville | Garryrichard Stud Tetratema Perpetual Cup Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Heavy | 10-4 | - | Don't Be Daft (IRE) | €11,056 | - | 1/13 |
Tramore Racecourse Supporters Club Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 08
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- D J Casey
- Trainer
- Seamus Neville
- Race
- Tramore Racecourse Supporters Club Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 88
- Winner / 2nd
- The Corby Glenn (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/11
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 08
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/20
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- David Splaine
- Trainer
- Seamus Neville
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- 90
- Winner / 2nd
- Naujella Girl (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- 82
- Future form
- 2/15
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 07
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/20
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 25½
- Jockey
- Mr C Motherway
- Trainer
- Seamus Neville
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dan George (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,638
- Days
- 45
- Future form
- 1/16
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 Nov 07
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/17
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 21½
- Jockey
- Tommy Treacy
- Trainer
- Seamus Neville
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rathmore Castle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,056
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/15
- 11/1528 Oct 07 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)33/1
Cherry Grove Nursing Home (C & G) Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 07
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/15
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Tommy Treacy
- Trainer
- Seamus Neville
- Race
- Cherry Grove Nursing Home (C & G) Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Clounreask (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,565
- Days
- 223
- Future form
- 0/13
Garryrichard Stud Tetratema Perpetual Cup Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 07
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- F/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- B J Foley
- Trainer
- Seamus Neville
- Race
- Garryrichard Stud Tetratema Perpetual Cup Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Don't Be Daft (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,056
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 08 | Down Royal (IRE) | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle | PU/20 | The Corby Glenn (IRE) | 2 | 13 Apr 08 | Tramore (IRE) | Tramore Racecourse Supporters Club Handicap Hurdle |
| 17 Mar 08 | Down Royal (IRE) | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle | PU/20 | Home Island (IRE) | 6 | 9 May 08 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Largie Developments Handicap Hurdle |
| 26 Dec 07 | Down Royal (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle | 6/20 | Hidden Agent (IRE) | 3 | 27 Feb 08 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Martinstown Opportunity Maiden Hurdle |
| 11 Nov 07 | Navan (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle | 8/17 | Rathmore Castle (IRE) | 1 | 25 Nov 07 | Navan (IRE) | Bank Of Ireland "Monksfield" Novice Hurdle |
| 19 Mar 07 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Garryrichard Stud Tetratema Perpetual Cup Hunters Chase | F/14 | Five Seven Live (IRE) | - | 16 Apr 07 | Tramore (IRE) | Kilgobnet Hunters Chase |
- PU/2017 Mar 08 · Down Royal (IRE)
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 08
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- The Corby Glenn (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 Apr 08
- Race won
- Tramore Racecourse Supporters Club Handicap Hurdle
- PU/2017 Mar 08 · Down Royal (IRE)
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 08
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- Home Island (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 9 May 08
- Race won
- Largie Developments Handicap Hurdle
- 6/2026 Dec 07 · Down Royal (IRE)
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 07
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/20
- Winner next time
- Hidden Agent (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 27 Feb 08
- Race won
- Martinstown Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
- 8/1711 Nov 07 · Navan (IRE)
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 11 Nov 07
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 8/17
- Winner next time
- Rathmore Castle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 25 Nov 07
- Race won
- Bank Of Ireland "Monksfield" Novice Hurdle
- F/1419 Mar 07 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Garryrichard Stud Tetratema Perpetual Cup Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 07
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Garryrichard Stud Tetratema Perpetual Cup Hunters Chase
- This horse
- F/14
- Winner next time
- Five Seven Live (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 16 Apr 07
- Race won
- Kilgobnet Hunters Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamus Neville | 19 Mar 07 | 13 Apr 08 | F/14 | 90 | 88 | 90 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Seamus Neville
- Trainer
- Seamus Neville
- First run
- 19 Mar 07
- Last run
- 13 Apr 08
- First run for yard
- F/14
- OR first run
- 90
- OR last run
- 88
- Best OR
- 90
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 90 | 19 Mar 07 | 13 Apr 08 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 90
- First run
- 19 Mar 07
- Last run
- 13 Apr 08
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Down Royal (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Treacy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| B J Foley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| D J Casey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| David Splaine | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr C Motherway | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tommy Treacy
- Jockey
- Tommy Treacy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
B J Foley
- Jockey
- B J Foley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D J Casey
- Jockey
- D J Casey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
David Splaine
- Jockey
- David Splaine
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr C Motherway
- Jockey
- Mr C Motherway
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamus Neville | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Seamus Neville
- Trainer
- Seamus Neville
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSaddlers' Hall (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damSunny Valley (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRichmond Breeze (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDeep Run (GB)
- Dam's damMistic Breeze (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Richmond Breeze (GB) · by Deep Run (GB) · 1 winners from 4 runners
- Mistic Breeze (GB) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saddlers' Hall (IRE) | Richmond Breeze (GB) | Deep Run (GB) | gelding | Flat 11.2f · NH 2m4f | Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f |
Saddlers' Hall (IRE)
- Damsire
- Deep Run (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.2f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Saddlers' Hall (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 7,348 | 606 | 1,684 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,650 | 198 | 573 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 2,219 | 191 | 503 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 814 | 58 | 164 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 7,348
- Wins
- 606
- Placed
- 1,684
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,650
- Wins
- 198
- Placed
- 573
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,219
- Wins
- 191
- Placed
- 503
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 814
- Wins
- 58
- Placed
- 164
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Saddlers' Hall (IRE) × Deep Run mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 32 | 11 | 0 | 299 | 29 | 50 | £45,927 | €404,386 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 32
- Winners
- 11
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 299
- Wins
- 29
- 2nd/3rd
- 50
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £45,927
- Prize IRE (€)
- €404,386
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Si (IRE) | 26 | 5 | 0 | £0 | €59,888 |
| Well Run (IRE) | 25 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €72,404 |
| Dante Hall (IRE) | 28 | 4 | 0 | £1,340 | €61,113 |
| Captive Audience (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 0 | £8,132 | €6,045 |
| White Star Line (IRE) | 23 | 3 | 0 | £22,395 | €128,590 |
| Shot Of The Day (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €13,475 |
| The Foyle (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €17,478 |
| Lios A Choill (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €15,761 |
| Hall Of Flame (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 0 | £6,349 | €0 |
| Bianconi Drive (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €6,806 |
| Culmullen Hall (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,554 |
| Heronford (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Old Si (IRE)
- Horse
- Old Si (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,888
Well Run (IRE)
- Horse
- Well Run (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €72,404
Dante Hall (IRE)
- Horse
- Dante Hall (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €61,113
Captive Audience (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,132
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,045
White Star Line (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,395
- Prize IRE (€)
- €128,590
Shot Of The Day (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,475
The Foyle (IRE)
- Horse
- The Foyle (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,478
Lios A Choill (IRE)
- Horse
- Lios A Choill (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,761
Hall Of Flame (IRE)
- Horse
- Hall Of Flame (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,349
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bianconi Drive (IRE)
- Horse
- Bianconi Drive (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,806
Culmullen Hall (IRE)
- Horse
- Culmullen Hall (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,554
Heronford (IRE)
- Horse
- Heronford (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 88 | 90 | 88 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 88
- Highest OR
- 90
- Lowest OR
- 88
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 08 | Tramore (IRE) | NH | 88 | -2 | PU/15 |
| 17 Mar 08 | Down Royal (IRE) | NH | 90 | - | PU/20 |
- PU/1513 Apr 08 · Tramore (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 08
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 88
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- PU/15
- PU/2017 Mar 08 · Down Royal (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 08
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/20
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 88 | 88 | 0 | 90 | -2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 88
- OR last run
- 88
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 90
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Saddlers' Hall (IRE) out of Richmond Breeze (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Insan (USA)
- Richmond Usa (IRE)0W · 21R
By Supreme Leader (GB)
- Winds Supreme (IRE)3W · 29R
By Luso (GB)
- Lusento (IRE)0W · 14R
Female line
- 1Richmond Breeze (GB) · by Deep Run (GB)
- 2Mistic Breeze (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Richmond Boy foaled?
Richmond Boy (IRE) was foaled in 2002.
Who are the sire and dam of Richmond Boy?
Richmond Boy (IRE) is by Saddlers' Hall (IRE) out of Richmond Breeze (GB), a daughter of Deep Run (GB).
Who trained Richmond Boy?
Richmond Boy (IRE) was trained by Seamus Neville and owned by Mrs Bridget Neville at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Richmond Boy's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Richmond Boy (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Richmond Boy's official rating?
Richmond Boy (IRE) was last officially rated 88 over jumps (career high 90).
Is Richmond Boy still racing?
Richmond Boy (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 April 2008 at Tramore (IRE) in the Tramore Racecourse Supporters Club Handicap Hurdle (result: pulled up, 15 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Richmond Boy's record at Down Royal (IRE)?
Richmond Boy (IRE) ran most often at Down Royal (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated