Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Restful
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerMoyglare Stud Farm
- FamilySeasonal Pickup
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2022
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 78
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €1,980 IRE
- Last official rating
- 70 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Sep 2025, Gowran Park (IRE) (11/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Restful has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 25 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 11/16 | 18/1 | 20¾ | Patrick McGettigan | D K Weld | Support The Irish Injured Jockeys Fund Apprentice Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Heavy | 9-6 | 70 | b | Great Mover (IRE) | €6,785 | 127 | 1/15 |
| 16 May 25 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7/17 | 13/2 | 10 | Chris Hayes | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-3 | 78 | p | Banner Beauty (IRE) | €9,440 | 23 | 0/15 |
| 23 Apr 25 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 7/16 | 14/1 | 7 | Chris Hayes | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 9-3 | - | tp | Dahlia Noir (IRE) | €9,440 | 25 | 0/14 |
| 29 Mar 25 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/14 | 17/2 | 23¼ | Chris Hayes | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms EBF 3yo Spring Series Median Auction Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 9-3 | - | b | J M's Joy (IRE) | €14,750 | 170 | 1/13 |
| 10 Oct 24 | Thurles (IRE) | 3/8 | 14/1 | 3 | Chris Hayes | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-2 | - | - | Mint Candy (IRE) | €10,620 | 9 | 1/7 |
| 1 Oct 24 | Cork (IRE) | 5/15 | 22/1 | 11¼ | Leigh Roche | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-2 | - | - | Wemightakedlongway (IRE) | €10,620 | - | 2/13 |
Support The Irish Injured Jockeys Fund Apprentice Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m1½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 25
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/16
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- 20¾
- Jockey
- Patrick McGettigan
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Support The Irish Injured Jockeys Fund Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Great Mover (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,785
- Days
- 127
- Future form
- 1/15
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 25
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/17
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Banner Beauty (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,440
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/15
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 25
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/16
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Dahlia Noir (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,440
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/14
- 8/1429 Mar 25 · Curragh (IRE)17/2
Irish Stallion Farms EBF 3yo Spring Series Median Auction Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Mar 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 23¼
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF 3yo Spring Series Median Auction Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- J M's Joy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €14,750
- Days
- 170
- Future form
- 1/13
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 24
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mint Candy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,620
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 1/7
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 24
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/15
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- 11¼
- Jockey
- Leigh Roche
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wemightakedlongway (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,620
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 25 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Support The Irish Injured Jockeys Fund Apprentice Handicap | 11/16 | Duke Of Leggagh (IRE) | 4 | 1 Oct 25 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Barney Curley Apprentice Series Final Apprentice Handicap |
| 29 Mar 25 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF 3yo Spring Series Median Auction Fillies Maiden | 8/14 | Dawn Spirit (IRE) | 7 | 6 May 25 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF 3yo Spring Series Median Auction Fillies Maiden |
| 10 Oct 24 | Thurles (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 3/8 | Annie's Angel (IRE) | 5 | 28 Oct 24 | Galway (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 1 Oct 24 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 5/15 | Minnie Hauk (IRE) | 2 | 19 Oct 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 1 Oct 24 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 5/15 | Just Before (USA) | 3 | 19 Oct 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
- 11/1620 Sep 25 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Support The Irish Injured Jockeys Fund Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 25
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Support The Irish Injured Jockeys Fund Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- 11/16
- Winner next time
- Duke Of Leggagh (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 1 Oct 25
- Race won
- Barney Curley Apprentice Series Final Apprentice Handicap
- 8/1429 Mar 25 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF 3yo Spring Series Median Auction Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Mar 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF 3yo Spring Series Median Auction Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 8/14
- Winner next time
- Dawn Spirit (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 6 May 25
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF 3yo Spring Series Median Auction Fillies Maiden
- 3/810 Oct 24 · Thurles (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 24
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Annie's Angel (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 28 Oct 24
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- 5/151 Oct 24 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 24
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 5/15
- Winner next time
- Minnie Hauk (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 Oct 24
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- 5/151 Oct 24 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 24
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 5/15
- Winner next time
- Just Before (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 Oct 24
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 1 Oct 24 | 20 Sep 25 | 5/15 | 78 | 70 | 78 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,980 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 1 Oct 24
- Last run
- 20 Sep 25
- First run for yard
- 5/15
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 70
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,980
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,980 | 78 | 1 Oct 24 | 20 Sep 25 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,980
- Best OR
- 78
- First run
- 1 Oct 24
- Last run
- 20 Sep 25
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,980 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,980
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,620 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €360 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,620
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €360
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,980 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,980
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €360 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,620 |
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €360
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,620
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,980 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,980
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,620 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €360 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,620
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €360
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,980 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,980
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Hayes | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,620 | ||
| Leigh Roche | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €360 | ||
| Patrick McGettigan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,620
Leigh Roche
- Jockey
- Leigh Roche
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €360
Patrick McGettigan
- Jockey
- Patrick McGettigan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,980 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,980
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,980 | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| tp | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,980
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
tp
- Headgear
- tp
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €360 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,620 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €360
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,620
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,980 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,980
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSaxon Warrior (JPN)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDeep Impact (JPN)
- Sire's damMaybe (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLove In The Sun (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKodiac (GB)
- Dam's damSummer Trysting (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireAlleged (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Love In The Sun (IRE) · by Kodiac (GB) · 4 winners from 5 runners
- Summer Trysting (USA) · by Alleged (USA) · 10 winners from 11 runners
- Seasonal Pickup (USA) · 3 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saxon Warrior (JPN) | Love In The Sun (IRE) | Kodiac (GB) | Moyglare Stud Farm | 30 Mar 22 | chestnut | filly | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m½f | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m |
Saxon Warrior (JPN)
- Damsire
- Kodiac (GB)
- Breeder
- Moyglare Stud Farm
- Foaled
- 30 Mar 22
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m
Progeny of Saxon Warrior (JPN) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,276 | 281 | 707 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 996 | 115 | 305 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 647 | 65 | 193 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 298 | 29 | 91 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,276
- Wins
- 281
- Placed
- 707
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 996
- Wins
- 115
- Placed
- 305
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 647
- Wins
- 65
- Placed
- 193
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 298
- Wins
- 29
- Placed
- 91
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Saxon Warrior (JPN) × Kodiac (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 4 | 1 | 54 | 11 | 14 | £257,552 | €107,395 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 54
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 14
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £257,552
- Prize IRE (€)
- €107,395
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garden Of Eden (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £206,335 | €67,525 |
| Saint Brandon (IRE) | 8 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €37,890 |
| Jiff's Army (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 0 | - | £25,813 | €0 |
| Celtic Warrior (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 0 | - | £25,404 | €0 |
| Lady Romagna (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Restful (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,980 |
Garden Of Eden (IRE)
- Horse
- Garden Of Eden (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £206,335
- Prize IRE (€)
- €67,525
Saint Brandon (IRE)
- Horse
- Saint Brandon (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,890
Jiff's Army (IRE)
- Horse
- Jiff's Army (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,813
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Celtic Warrior (IRE)
- Horse
- Celtic Warrior (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,404
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lady Romagna (IRE)
- Horse
- Lady Romagna (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Restful (IRE)
- Horse
- Restful (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,980
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 78 | 70 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- Highest OR
- 78
- Lowest OR
- 70
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 25 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 70 | -8 | 11/16 |
| 16 May 25 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 78 | - | 7/17 |
- 11/1620 Sep 25 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 25
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 70
- Change
- -8
- Pos
- 11/16
- 7/1716 May 25 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 25
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 7/17
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 70 | 0 | 78 | -8 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- OR last run
- 70
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 78
- v highest
- -8
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Saxon Warrior (JPN) out of Love In The Sun (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By New Approach (IRE)
- Blue For You (IRE)5W · 39R
By Pivotal (GB)
- Forgetmenotblue (IRE)1W · 16R
By Free Eagle (IRE)
- Soaring Sun (IRE)1W · 11R
By Sea The Moon (GER)
- Moonlit Sun (IRE)1W · 4R
Female line
- 1Love In The Sun (IRE) · by Kodiac (GB)
- 2Summer Trysting (USA) · by Alleged (USA)
- 3Seasonal Pickup (USA)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Romanised (IRE)4W · 14R · 1 G1
- Fictional Account (IRE)6W · 23R · 2 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Sights On Gold (IRE)6W · 15R · 3 black-type
- Simple Exchange (IRE)3W · 15R · 2 black-type
Second cousin
- Encapsulation (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Restful?
Restful (IRE), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 30 March 2022 and is 4 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Restful?
Restful (IRE) is by Saxon Warrior (JPN) out of Love In The Sun (IRE), a daughter of Kodiac (GB), and was bred by Moyglare Stud Farm.
Who trained Restful?
Restful (IRE) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Moyglare Stud Farm at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Restful's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Restful (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Restful's official rating?
Restful (IRE) was last officially rated 70 on the Flat (career high 78).
Is Restful still racing?
Restful (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 September 2025 at Gowran Park (IRE) in the Support The Irish Injured Jockeys Fund Apprentice Handicap, finishing 11th of 16, and has not run there since.
Is Restful related to any top horses?
Restful (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Romanised (IRE) (first cousin, Group 1 winner), Sights On Gold (IRE) (uncle, Group 3 winner) and Simple Exchange (IRE) (uncle, Listed winner), from the Seasonal Pickup (USA) family.
What is Restful's record at Gowran Park (IRE)?
Restful (IRE) ran most often at Gowran Park (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated