Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Mint Candy
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2022
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 88
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €16,030 IRE
- Last official rating
- 88 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Oct 2024, Curragh (IRE) (6/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 10 Oct 2024, Thurles (IRE)
Mint Candy has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 24 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/11 | 18/1 | 6¾ | Gavin Ryan | Aidan O'Brien | Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-2 | 88 | Whirl (IRE) | €32,450 | 12 | 2/10 |
| 10 Oct 24 | Thurles (IRE) | 1/8 | 5/6F | won 2¼ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-2 | 81 | Joyful Princess (IRE) | €10,620 | 23 | 1/7 |
| 17 Sep 24 | Punchestown (IRE) | 4/13 | 8/11F | 3¾ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | William Hill Keep Your Raceday Positive Irish EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-2 | - | Amangani (IRE) | €10,620 | 14 | 1/9 |
| 3 Sep 24 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 2/14 | 11/8F | nse | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-2 | - | Greatest Drama (IRE) | €10,620 | 25 | 1/13 |
| 9 Aug 24 | Tipperary (IRE) | 4/15 | 17/2 | 5¼ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | Ecstatic (JPN) | €10,620 | - | 0/12 |
- 6/1122 Oct 24 · Curragh (IRE)18/1
Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies)
Group 31mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- 6¾
- Jockey
- Gavin Ryan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 88
- Winner / 2nd
- Whirl (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,450
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 2/10
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 24
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 5/6F
- Btn
- won 2¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 81
- Winner / 2nd
- Joyful Princess (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,620
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 1/7
William Hill Keep Your Raceday Positive Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 24
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/13
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- William Hill Keep Your Raceday Positive Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Amangani (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,620
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/9
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 24
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- nse
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Greatest Drama (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,620
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/13
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 24
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ecstatic (JPN)
- Winner prize
- €10,620
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies) | 6/11 | Giselle (IRE) | 3 | 10 May 25 | Lingfield | William Hill Oaks Trial Fillies' Stakes |
| 22 Oct 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies) | 6/11 | Celtic Motif (IRE) | 4 | 14 Jul 26 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 10 Oct 24 | Thurles (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 1/8 | Annie's Angel (IRE) | 5 | 28 Oct 24 | Galway (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 17 Sep 24 | Punchestown (IRE) | William Hill Keep Your Raceday Positive Irish EBF Fillies Maiden | 4/13 | Beyond Dreams (IRE) | 3 | 1 Jul 25 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 3 Sep 24 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 2/14 | Amangani (IRE) | 3 | 17 Sep 24 | Punchestown (IRE) | William Hill Keep Your Raceday Positive Irish EBF Fillies Maiden |
- 6/1122 Oct 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Giselle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 May 25
- Race won
- William Hill Oaks Trial Fillies' Stakes
- 6/1122 Oct 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Celtic Motif (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 14 Jul 26
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- 1/810 Oct 24 · Thurles (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 24
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Annie's Angel (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 28 Oct 24
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- 4/1317 Sep 24 · Punchestown (IRE)
William Hill Keep Your Raceday Positive Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 24
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- William Hill Keep Your Raceday Positive Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/13
- Winner next time
- Beyond Dreams (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 1 Jul 25
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- 2/143 Sep 24 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 24
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 2/14
- Winner next time
- Amangani (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Sep 24
- Race won
- William Hill Keep Your Raceday Positive Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 9 Aug 24 | 22 Oct 24 | 4/15 | 81 | 88 | 88 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,030 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 9 Aug 24
- Last run
- 22 Oct 24
- First run for yard
- 4/15
- OR first run
- 81
- OR last run
- 88
- Best OR
- 88
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,030
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,030 | 88 | 9 Aug 24 | 22 Oct 24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,030
- Best OR
- 88
- First run
- 9 Aug 24
- Last run
- 22 Oct 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,030 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,030
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €720 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,760 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €550 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,760
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €550
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,030 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,030
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €550 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,420 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €720 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €720 |
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €550
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,420
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €550 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,480 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €550
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,480
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €550 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,860 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €550
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,860
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €720 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,140 | ||
| October | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,170 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,140
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,170
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Lordan | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,760 | ||
| Gavin Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €550 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €720 |
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,760
Gavin Ryan
- Jockey
- Gavin Ryan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €550
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,030 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,030
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,030 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,030
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €720 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,270 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,040 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,270
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,040
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDubawi (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireDubawi (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDubai Millennium (GB)
- Sire's damZomaradah (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRushing Fall (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMore Than Ready (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Rushing Fall (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dubawi (IRE) | Rushing Fall (USA) | More Than Ready (USA) | Rushing Fall Syndicate | 18 Feb 22 | bay | filly | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m1f |
Dubawi (IRE)
- Sire
- Dubawi (IRE)
- Damsire
- More Than Ready (USA)
- Breeder
- Rushing Fall Syndicate
- Foaled
- 18 Feb 22
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of Dubawi (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 10,202 | 1,911 | 3,989 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 4,371 | 848 | 1,801 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,531 | 453 | 983 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 1,118 | 208 | 444 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 10,202
- Wins
- 1,911
- Placed
- 3,989
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4,371
- Wins
- 848
- Placed
- 1,801
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,531
- Wins
- 453
- Placed
- 983
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 1,118
- Wins
- 208
- Placed
- 444
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dubawi (IRE) × More Than Ready (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 5 | 2 | £41,040 | €16,030 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,040
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,030
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dathanna (IRE) | 8 | 4 | 0 | £41,040 | €0 |
| Mint Candy (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,030 |
Dathanna (IRE)
- Horse
- Dathanna (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,040
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mint Candy (IRE)
- Horse
- Mint Candy (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,030
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 88 | 81 | 81 | 10 Oct 24 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- Highest OR
- 88
- Lowest OR
- 81
- Last winning OR
- 81
- Last win
- 10 Oct 24
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 88 | 7 | 6/11 |
| 10 Oct 24 | Thurles (IRE) | Flat | 81 | - | 1/8 |
- 6/1122 Oct 24 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Change
- 7
- Pos
- 6/11
- 1/810 Oct 24 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 24
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 81
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 88 | 0 | 81 | 10 Oct 24 | 7 | 81 | 7 | 88 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- OR last run
- 88
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 81
- Last win
- 10 Oct 24
- v last winning
- 7
- Highest winning OR
- 81
- v highest winning
- 7
- Highest OR
- 88
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Mint Candy is the only foal out of Rushing Fall (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Mint Candy is the only foal out of Rushing Fall (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Rushing Fall (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Mint Candy?
Mint Candy (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 18 February 2022 and is 4 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Mint Candy?
Mint Candy (IRE) is by Dubawi (IRE) out of Rushing Fall (USA), a daughter of More Than Ready (USA), and was bred by Rushing Fall Syndicate.
Who trained Mint Candy?
Mint Candy (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Poulin, Magnier, Tabor, Smith, Westerberg at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mint Candy's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mint Candy (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Mint Candy's biggest win?
Mint Candy (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden at Thurles (IRE) on 10 October 2024.
Has Mint Candy ever been beaten?
Mint Candy (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 9 August 2024 at Tipperary (IRE) (4th of 15).
What was Mint Candy's official rating?
Mint Candy (IRE) was last officially rated 88 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Mint Candy still racing?
Mint Candy (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 October 2024 at Curragh (IRE) in the Staffordstown Stud Stakes, finishing 6th of 11, and has not run there since.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated