Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Reside
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerBertram R Firestone
- FamilyArdmelody
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2003
- Highest OR
- 79
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €11,675 IRE
- Last official rating
- 77 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Sep 2006, Ballinrobe (IRE) (4/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 24 Jul 2006, Ballinrobe (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 06 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 4/10 | 9/2 | 14¾ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | J.J. Burke Peugeot & Isuzu Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Soft | 9-1 | 77 | b | Nakiska (GB) | €10,711 | 37 | 0/7 |
| 20 Aug 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 12/22 | 11/1 | 5¼ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Horse Race Ireland Pensioners Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Yielding | 9-8 | 78 | - | Lee Applause (GB) | €8,638 | 17 | 1/20 |
| 3 Aug 06 | Galway (IRE) | 12/13 | 7/1 | 21½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Guinness & Oysters European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | 79 | - | Dani's Girl (IRE) | €19,530 | 10 | 0/10 |
| 24 Jul 06 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1/9 | EvensF | won 6 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | A.I.B. Westport Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 79 | - | Creekhaven (IRE) | €7,256 | 49 | 1/6 |
| 5 Jun 06 | Naas (IRE) | 7/16 | 5/1 | 9¼ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Sable D'Olonne (IRE) | €11,747 | 11 | 3/14 |
| 25 May 06 | Clonmel (IRE) | 2/15 | 100/30 | 4½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Voliere (GB) | €8,983 | 22 | 0/12 |
| 3 May 06 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 2/15 | 100/30 | 1½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Western People Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Destiny Do Buy (GER) | €7,256 | - | 1/13 |
J.J. Burke Peugeot & Isuzu Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 06
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 14¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- J.J. Burke Peugeot & Isuzu Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 77
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Nakiska (GB)
- Winner prize
- €10,711
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 0/7
Horse Race Ireland Pensioners Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 06
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/22
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Horse Race Ireland Pensioners Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lee Applause (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,638
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/20
Guinness & Oysters European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 06
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/13
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 21½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Guinness & Oysters European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dani's Girl (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €19,530
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/10
A.I.B. Westport Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 06
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- A.I.B. Westport Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Creekhaven (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,256
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 1/6
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 06
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/16
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sable D'Olonne (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,747
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 3/14
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 06
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Voliere (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/12
Western People Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 06
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Western People Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Destiny Do Buy (GER)
- Winner prize
- €7,256
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Horse Race Ireland Pensioners Handicap | 12/22 | Restoration (FR) | 21 | 25 Aug 06 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | D & E McHugh New Holland (C & G) Maiden Hurdle |
| 24 Jul 06 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | A.I.B. Westport Maiden | 1/9 | Kuwait Tower (IRE) | 4 | 6 Aug 06 | Galway (IRE) | Galway Fairgreen Hotel Handicap |
| 5 Jun 06 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 7/16 | Uva Fragola (GB) | 5 | 18 Jun 06 | Cork (IRE) | Golden Olive Maiden |
| 5 Jun 06 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 7/16 | Paris Winds (IRE) | 8 | 26 Aug 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Spar Shop At The Curragh Fillies Maiden |
| 5 Jun 06 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 7/16 | Dani's Girl (IRE) | 9 | 9 Jun 06 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Ashbourne Median Auction Maiden |
| 3 May 06 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Western People Maiden | 2/15 | Define (IRE) | 3 | 13 May 06 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden |
- 12/2220 Aug 06 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Horse Race Ireland Pensioners Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 06
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Horse Race Ireland Pensioners Handicap
- This horse
- 12/22
- Winner next time
- Restoration (FR)
- Their pos
- 21
- Won on
- 25 Aug 06
- Race won
- D & E McHugh New Holland (C & G) Maiden Hurdle
- 1/924 Jul 06 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
A.I.B. Westport Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 06
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- A.I.B. Westport Maiden
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Kuwait Tower (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 6 Aug 06
- Race won
- Galway Fairgreen Hotel Handicap
- 7/165 Jun 06 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 06
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 7/16
- Winner next time
- Uva Fragola (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 18 Jun 06
- Race won
- Golden Olive Maiden
- 7/165 Jun 06 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 06
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 7/16
- Winner next time
- Paris Winds (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 26 Aug 06
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Spar Shop At The Curragh Fillies Maiden
- 7/165 Jun 06 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 06
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 7/16
- Winner next time
- Dani's Girl (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 9 Jun 06
- Race won
- Ashbourne Median Auction Maiden
- 2/153 May 06 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
Western People Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 06
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- Western People Maiden
- This horse
- 2/15
- Winner next time
- Define (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 13 May 06
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 3 May 06 | 26 Sep 06 | 2/15 | 79 | 77 | 79 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €11,675 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 3 May 06
- Last run
- 26 Sep 06
- First run for yard
- 2/15
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 77
- Best OR
- 79
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,675
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €11,675 | 79 | 3 May 06 | 26 Sep 06 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,675
- Best OR
- 79
- First run
- 3 May 06
- Last run
- 26 Sep 06
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €11,675 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,675
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,256 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,691 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,729 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,256
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,691
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,729
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €11,675 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,675
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,582 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,093 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,582
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,093
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €11,675 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,675
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,891 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,784 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,891
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,784
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,784 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,256 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €636 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,784
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,256
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €636
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €11,675 |
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,675
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €11,675 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,675
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €11,039 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €636 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,039
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €636
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,691 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,093 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,891 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,691
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,093
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,891
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €636 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €636 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €11,039 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €636
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €636
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,039
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMontjeu (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireMontjeu (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damFloripedes (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDarkling (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGrand Lodge (USA)
- Dam's damArdmelody (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Darkling (IRE) · by Grand Lodge (USA) · 3 winners from 3 runners
- Ardmelody (GB) · 5 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montjeu (IRE) | Darkling (IRE) | Grand Lodge (USA) | filly | Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m2f |
Montjeu (IRE)
- Sire
- Montjeu (IRE)
- Damsire
- Grand Lodge (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Montjeu (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,565 | 700 | 1,703 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,593 | 212 | 505 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,434 | 200 | 446 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going | 398 | 57 | 136 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,565
- Wins
- 700
- Placed
- 1,703
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,593
- Wins
- 212
- Placed
- 505
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,434
- Wins
- 200
- Placed
- 446
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 398
- Wins
- 57
- Placed
- 136
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Montjeu (IRE) × Grand Lodge mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 3 | 8 | £182,063 | €31,520 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £182,063
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,520
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joshua Tree (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £182,063 | €17,205 |
| Reside (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €11,675 |
| Monaco Mist (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €2,640 |
Joshua Tree (IRE)
- Horse
- Joshua Tree (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £182,063
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,205
Reside (IRE)
- Horse
- Reside (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,675
Monaco Mist (IRE)
- Horse
- Monaco Mist (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,640
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 77 | 79 | 77 | 79 | 24 Jul 06 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 77
- Highest OR
- 79
- Lowest OR
- 77
- Last winning OR
- 79
- Last win
- 24 Jul 06
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 06 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Flat | 77 | -1 | 4/10 |
| 20 Aug 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 78 | -1 | 12/22 |
| 3 Aug 06 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 79 | 0 | 12/13 |
| 24 Jul 06 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Flat | 79 | - | 1/9 |
- 4/1026 Sep 06 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 06
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 4/10
- 12/2220 Aug 06 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 06
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 12/22
- 12/133 Aug 06 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 06
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 12/13
- 1/924 Jul 06 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 06
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 77 | 77 | 0 | 79 | 24 Jul 06 | -2 | 79 | -2 | 79 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 77
- OR last run
- 77
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 79
- Last win
- 24 Jul 06
- v last winning
- -2
- Highest winning OR
- 79
- v highest winning
- -2
- Highest OR
- 79
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Montjeu (IRE) out of Darkling (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Fasliyev (USA)
- Daybreak Dancer (IRE)2W · 14R
By Hawk Wing (USA)
- Melodie D'Amour (IRE)1W · 15R
Female line
- 1Darkling (IRE) · by Grand Lodge (USA)
- 2Ardmelody (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Scorpion (IRE)3W · 10R · 2 G1
- Danish Rhapsody (IRE)9W · 25R · 3 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Memories (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Reside foaled?
Reside (IRE) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Reside?
Reside (IRE) is by Montjeu (IRE) out of Darkling (IRE), a daughter of Grand Lodge (USA).
Who trained Reside?
Reside (IRE) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Bertram R Firestone at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Reside's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Reside (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%).
What is Reside's biggest win?
Reside (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the A.I.B. Westport Maiden at Ballinrobe (IRE) on 24 July 2006.
Has Reside ever been beaten?
Reside (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 3 May 2006 at Ballinrobe (IRE) (2nd of 15).
What was Reside's official rating?
Reside (IRE) was last officially rated 77 on the Flat (career high 79).
Is Reside still racing?
Reside (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 September 2006 at Ballinrobe (IRE) in the J.J. Burke Peugeot & Isuzu Race, finishing 4th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Reside related to any top horses?
Reside (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Scorpion (IRE) (uncle, Group 1 winner), Danish Rhapsody (IRE) (uncle, Listed winner) and Memories (IRE) (aunt, Listed winner), from the Ardmelody (GB) family.
What is Reside's record at Ballinrobe (IRE)?
Reside (IRE) ran most often at Ballinrobe (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated