Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Red Lacewing
- TrainerJ A Stack
- OwnerMrs David Nagle
- FamilyMolokai
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2019
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 95
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 9 runs (11%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,784 GB · €17,545 IRE
- Last official rating
- 94 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Jul 2022, Naas (IRE) (8/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 16 Sep 2021, Naas (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 22 | Naas (IRE) | 8/11 | 14/1 | 7¼ | Andrew Slattery | J A Stack | Yeomanstown Stud Irish EBF Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-3 | 94 | t | Pirate Jenny (IRE) | €29,500 | 32 | 0/9 |
| 18 Jun 22 | Ayr | 5/10 | 7/1 | 2 | Mark Enright | J A Stack | Russell 'Rusty Boy' Smith Irish Stallion Farms EBF Land O'Burns Fillies' Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-0 | 94 | tb | Guilded (IRE) | £31,191 | 31 | 0/9 |
| 18 May 22 | Cork (IRE) | 2/12 | 9/2 | 1½ | Danny Gilligan | J A Stack | Follow Us On Social Media Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Yielding to Soft | 9-6 | 94 | t | Neo Soul (IRE) | €9,735 | 12 | 2/11 |
| 6 May 22 | Cork (IRE) | 6/13 | 9/1 | 3¾ | Andrew Slattery | J A Stack | Goffs Irish EBF Polonia Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 5½f | Good | 9-2 | 95 | - | Sacred Bridge (GB) | €30,975 | 13 | 1/11 |
| 23 Apr 22 | Navan (IRE) | 6/7 | 8/1 | 6½ | Jamie Spencer | J A Stack | Committed Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 5½f | Good | 9-0 | 95 | - | New York City (IRE) | €23,600 | 20 | 1/6 |
| 3 Apr 22 | Cork (IRE) | 2/10 | 9/2 | 1 | Danny Gilligan | J A Stack | Book Tickets Online At corkracecourse.ie Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-2 | 90 | - | Drombeg Banner (IRE) | €9,145 | 156 | 1/9 |
| 29 Oct 21 | Newmarket | 4/13 | 6/1 | 3¼ | Jamie Spencer | J A Stack | Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Bosra Sham" Fillies' Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Symphony Perfect (IRE) | £24,385 | 43 | 0/10 |
| 16 Sep 21 | Naas (IRE) | 1/10 | 7/2 | won hd | Andrew Slattery | J A Stack | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-2 | - | - | New York City (IRE) | €9,145 | 19 | 0/8 |
| 28 Aug 21 | Navan (IRE) | 3/14 | 18/1 | 1¼ | Andrew Slattery | J A Stack | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5½f | Good | 9-2 | - | - | HMS Endeavour (USA) | €9,145 | - | 5/12 |
Yeomanstown Stud Irish EBF Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 22
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Andrew Slattery
- Trainer
- J A Stack
- Race
- Yeomanstown Stud Irish EBF Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Pirate Jenny (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 0/9
Russell 'Rusty Boy' Smith Irish Stallion Farms EBF Land O'Burns Fillies' Stakes
Listed5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 22
- Course
- Ayr
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Mark Enright
- Trainer
- J A Stack
- Race
- Russell 'Rusty Boy' Smith Irish Stallion Farms EBF Land O'Burns Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Guilded (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £31,191
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 0/9
Follow Us On Social Media Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)5fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 22
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Danny Gilligan
- Trainer
- J A Stack
- Race
- Follow Us On Social Media Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Neo Soul (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,735
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 2/11
Goffs Irish EBF Polonia Stakes (Fillies)
Listed5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 22
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Andrew Slattery
- Trainer
- J A Stack
- Race
- Goffs Irish EBF Polonia Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sacred Bridge (GB)
- Winner prize
- €30,975
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/11
Committed Stakes
Listed5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 22
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- J A Stack
- Race
- Committed Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- New York City (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €23,600
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/6
Book Tickets Online At corkracecourse.ie Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 22
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Danny Gilligan
- Trainer
- J A Stack
- Race
- Book Tickets Online At corkracecourse.ie Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Drombeg Banner (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,145
- Days
- 156
- Future form
- 1/9
- 4/1329 Oct 21 · Newmarket6/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Bosra Sham" Fillies' Stakes
Listed6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Oct 21
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 4/13
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- J A Stack
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Bosra Sham" Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Symphony Perfect (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £24,385
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 0/10
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Andrew Slattery
- Trainer
- J A Stack
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- New York City (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,145
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 21
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/14
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Andrew Slattery
- Trainer
- J A Stack
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- HMS Endeavour (USA)
- Winner prize
- €9,145
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 5/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 May 22 | Cork (IRE) | Follow Us On Social Media Handicap | 2/12 | Areille (IRE) | 5 | 10 Jun 22 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Club Eirne Racing Again Handicap |
| 18 May 22 | Cork (IRE) | Follow Us On Social Media Handicap | 2/12 | Amirat Alward (IRE) | 9 | 4 Jun 22 | Listowel (IRE) | Pat Smullen Handicap |
| 6 May 22 | Cork (IRE) | Goffs Irish EBF Polonia Stakes (Fillies) | 6/13 | Brostaigh (IRE) | 4 | 15 May 22 | Naas (IRE) | Sole Power Sprint Stakes |
| 23 Apr 22 | Navan (IRE) | Committed Stakes | 6/7 | Furnace Creek (IRE) | 7 | 6 May 22 | Cork (IRE) | Cork Maiden |
| 3 Apr 22 | Cork (IRE) | Book Tickets Online At corkracecourse.ie Handicap | 2/10 | Drombeg Banner (IRE) | 1 | 7 May 22 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Racing Writers Handicap |
| 28 Aug 21 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 3/14 | HMS Endeavour (USA) | 1 | 17 Sep 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race |
| 28 Aug 21 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 3/14 | Pirate Jenny (IRE) | 2 | 28 Sep 21 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 28 Aug 21 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 3/14 | Exquisite Acclaim (IRE) | 4 | 17 Sep 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden |
| 28 Aug 21 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 3/14 | Pearl Palinka (IRE) | 6 | 3 Sep 21 | Down Royal (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 28 Aug 21 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 3/14 | Apache Star (IRE) | 8 | 27 Dec 21 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Coral Proud To Support British Racing EBF Novice Stakes (Div II) |
- 2/1218 May 22 · Cork (IRE)
Follow Us On Social Media Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 22
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Follow Us On Social Media Handicap
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Areille (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 10 Jun 22
- Race won
- Club Eirne Racing Again Handicap
- 2/1218 May 22 · Cork (IRE)
Follow Us On Social Media Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 22
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Follow Us On Social Media Handicap
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Amirat Alward (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 4 Jun 22
- Race won
- Pat Smullen Handicap
- 6/136 May 22 · Cork (IRE)
Goffs Irish EBF Polonia Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 22
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Goffs Irish EBF Polonia Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Brostaigh (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 15 May 22
- Race won
- Sole Power Sprint Stakes
- 6/723 Apr 22 · Navan (IRE)
Committed Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 22
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Committed Stakes
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Furnace Creek (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 6 May 22
- Race won
- Cork Maiden
- 2/103 Apr 22 · Cork (IRE)
Book Tickets Online At corkracecourse.ie Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 22
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Book Tickets Online At corkracecourse.ie Handicap
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Drombeg Banner (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 7 May 22
- Race won
- Irish Racing Writers Handicap
- 3/1428 Aug 21 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 21
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 3/14
- Winner next time
- HMS Endeavour (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 17 Sep 21
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
- 3/1428 Aug 21 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 21
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 3/14
- Winner next time
- Pirate Jenny (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 Sep 21
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 3/1428 Aug 21 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 21
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 3/14
- Winner next time
- Exquisite Acclaim (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 17 Sep 21
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden
- 3/1428 Aug 21 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 21
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 3/14
- Winner next time
- Pearl Palinka (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 3 Sep 21
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- 3/1428 Aug 21 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 21
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 3/14
- Winner next time
- Apache Star (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 27 Dec 21
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Coral Proud To Support British Racing EBF Novice Stakes (Div II)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A Stack | 28 Aug 21 | 20 Jul 22 | 3/14 | 90 | 94 | 95 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £3,784 | €17,545 |
J A Stack
- Trainer
- J A Stack
- First run
- 28 Aug 21
- Last run
- 20 Jul 22
- First run for yard
- 3/14
- OR first run
- 90
- OR last run
- 94
- Best OR
- 95
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,545
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £3,784 | €17,545 | 95 | 28 Aug 21 | 20 Jul 22 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,545
- Best OR
- 95
- First run
- 28 Aug 21
- Last run
- 20 Jul 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £3,784 | €17,545 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,545
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £3,784 | €14,410 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,135 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,410
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,135
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £3,784 | €17,545 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,545
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €6,605 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,145 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,795 | ||
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,480 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,305 | €0 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,605
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,145
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,795
Ayr
- Course
- Ayr
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,305
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,784 | €925 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,540 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €6,080 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €925
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,540
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,080
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £1,480 | €15,225 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,305 | €1,920 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,225
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,305
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,920
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,345 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,660 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,480 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,395 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,145 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,305 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,345
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,660
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,395
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,145
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,305
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Slattery | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,065 | ||
| Danny Gilligan | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €6,080 | ||
| Jamie Spencer | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,305 | €400 | ||
| Mark Enright | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,480 | €0 |
Andrew Slattery
- Jockey
- Andrew Slattery
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,065
Danny Gilligan
- Jockey
- Danny Gilligan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,080
Jamie Spencer
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,305
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Mark Enright
- Jockey
- Mark Enright
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A Stack | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £3,784 | €17,545 |
J A Stack
- Trainer
- J A Stack
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,545
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £2,305 | €14,410 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,135 | ||
| tb | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,480 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,305
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,410
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,135
tb
- Headgear
- tb
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,395 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,660 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,545 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,784 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,945 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,395
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,660
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,545
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,945
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,135 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,480 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,135 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £2,305 | €14,410 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,135
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,135
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,305
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,410
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNo Nay Never (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireScat Daddy (USA)
- Sire's damCat's Eye Witness (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMala Mala (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBrief Truce (USA)
- Dam's damBreyani (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireCommanche Run (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mala Mala (IRE) · by Brief Truce (USA) · 9 winners from 12 runners · Black-type placed
- Breyani (GB) · by Commanche Run (GB) · 4 winners from 7 runners
- Molokai (GB) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Nay Never (USA) | Mala Mala (IRE) | Brief Truce (USA) | Barronstown Stud And Mrs T Stack | 26 May 19 | bay | mare | Flat 6.9f · NH 2m | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m3f |
No Nay Never (USA)
- Damsire
- Brief Truce (USA)
- Breeder
- Barronstown Stud And Mrs T Stack
- Foaled
- 26 May 19
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.9f · NH 2m
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of No Nay Never (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,486 | 669 | 1,671 | 9 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 2,434 | 332 | 801 | 9 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,464 | 181 | 429 | 8 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 704 | 102 | 225 | 8 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,486
- Wins
- 669
- Placed
- 1,671
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2,434
- Wins
- 332
- Placed
- 801
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,464
- Wins
- 181
- Placed
- 429
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 704
- Wins
- 102
- Placed
- 225
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
No Nay Never (USA) × Brief Truce (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 3 | £3,784 | €18,063 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,063
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Lacewing (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £3,784 | €17,545 |
| Sable Camp (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €518 |
Red Lacewing (IRE)
- Horse
- Red Lacewing (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,545
Sable Camp (IRE)
- Horse
- Sable Camp (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €518
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 94 | 95 | 90 | 6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 94
- Highest OR
- 95
- Lowest OR
- 90
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 22 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 94 | 0 | 8/11 |
| 18 Jun 22 | Ayr | Flat | 94 | 0 | 5/10 |
| 18 May 22 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 94 | -1 | 2/12 |
| 6 May 22 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 95 | 0 | 6/13 |
| 23 Apr 22 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 95 | 5 | 6/7 |
| 3 Apr 22 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 90 | - | 2/10 |
- 8/1120 Jul 22 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 22
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 8/11
- 5/1018 Jun 22 · Ayr
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 22
- Course
- Ayr
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/10
- 2/1218 May 22 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 22
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 2/12
- 6/136 May 22 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 22
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/13
- 6/723 Apr 22 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 22
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 6/7
- 2/103 Apr 22 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 22
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 94 | 94 | 0 | 95 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 94
- OR last run
- 94
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 95
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 9 winners from 12 runners
Full siblings
- Sable Camp (IRE)0W · 5R
Half siblings
By Mozart (IRE)
- Munsters Call (IRE)2W · 20R
By Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Contest (IRE)4W · 12R · 1 black-type
- Silvanus (IRE)17W · 133R
By Montjeu (IRE)
- Laughing Boy (IRE)2W · 27R
By Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Russian Rock (IRE)3W · 9R
By Duke Of Marmalade (IRE)
- Horizon Sky (IRE)1W · 6R
By Oratorio (IRE)
- Bismark (IRE)0W · 3R
By Choisir (AUS)
- The Last Lion (IRE)4W · 14R · 1 G1
By Power (GB)
- The British Lion (IRE)2W · 40R
By Zoffany (IRE)
- State Patrol (IRE)0W · 10R
Female line
- 1Mala Mala (IRE) · by Brief Truce (USA)
- 2Breyani (GB) · by Commanche Run (GB)
- 3Molokai (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- The Last Lion (IRE)4W · 14R · 1 G1
- Contest (IRE)4W · 12R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Tarascon (IRE)3W · 9R · 2 G1
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Mister Monet (IRE)4W · 7R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- High Award (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Red Lacewing foaled?
Red Lacewing (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 26 May 2019.
Who are the sire and dam of Red Lacewing?
Red Lacewing (IRE) is by No Nay Never (USA) out of Mala Mala (IRE), a daughter of Brief Truce (USA), and was bred by Barronstown Stud And Mrs T Stack.
Who trained Red Lacewing?
Red Lacewing (IRE) was trained by J A Stack and owned by Mrs David Nagle at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Red Lacewing's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Red Lacewing (IRE) won 1 of 9 races (11%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Red Lacewing's biggest win?
Red Lacewing (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden at Naas (IRE) on 16 September 2021.
Has Red Lacewing ever been beaten?
Red Lacewing (IRE) was beaten 8 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 28 August 2021 at Navan (IRE) (3rd of 14).
What was Red Lacewing's official rating?
Red Lacewing (IRE) was last officially rated 94 on the Flat (career high 95).
Is Red Lacewing still racing?
Red Lacewing (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 July 2022 at Naas (IRE) in the Yeomanstown Stud Irish EBF Stakes, finishing 8th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Red Lacewing related to any top horses?
Red Lacewing (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include The Last Lion (IRE) (half-brother, Group 1 winner), Contest (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner) and Tarascon (IRE) (aunt, Group 1 winner), from the Molokai (GB) family.
What is Red Lacewing's record at Cork (IRE)?
Red Lacewing (IRE) ran most often at Cork (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated