Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Red Castle I
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerSheikh Khaled Duaij Al Sabah
- FamilySimouna
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1994
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Aug 1997, Leopardstown (IRE) (6/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 12 Oct 1996, Fairyhouse (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 97 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/8 | 6/1 | 10 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Circle Paints Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-8 | b | Euphoric (IRE) | 32 | 0/7 |
| 9 Jul 97 | Naas (IRE) | 2/3 | 9/4 | 2 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Thoroughbred Breeders Supporters Naas Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | b | Monongahela (IRE) | 37 | 0/2 |
| 2 Jun 97 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 5/5 | 11/4 | 11 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Milltown Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 9-7 | - | Angellino (IRE) | 29 | 0/4 |
| 4 May 97 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 4/11 | 5/1 | 4 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Douglas Fir Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-5 | - | Crown Regent (IRE) | 17 | 2/10 |
| 17 Apr 97 | Tipperary (IRE) | 2/10 | 5/2J | 2 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | The University of Limerick Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-8 | - | Crown Regent (IRE) | 11 | 3/8 |
| 6 Apr 97 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/9 | 5/1 | 4¼ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Loughbrown Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 8-13 | - | Mr Lightfoot (IRE) | 176 | 1/8 |
| 12 Oct 96 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1/15 | 11/2 | won 2½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Kilcloon European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div 2) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Orange Jasmine (IRE) | - | 1/14 |
Circle Paints Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 97
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Circle Paints Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-8
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Euphoric (IRE)
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 0/7
Thoroughbred Breeders Supporters Naas Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 97
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/3
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Thoroughbred Breeders Supporters Naas Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Monongahela (IRE)
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 0/2
Milltown Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 97
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/5
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Milltown Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Angellino (IRE)
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/4
Douglas Fir Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 97
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Douglas Fir Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Crown Regent (IRE)
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 2/10
The University of Limerick Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 97
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 5/2J
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- The University of Limerick Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-8
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Crown Regent (IRE)
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 3/8
- 4/96 Apr 97 · Curragh (IRE)5/1
Loughbrown Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Loughbrown Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-13
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Lightfoot (IRE)
- Days
- 176
- Future form
- 1/8
Kilcloon European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div 2)
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 96
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Kilcloon European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div 2)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Orange Jasmine (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 May 97 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Douglas Fir Handicap | 4/11 | Crown Regent (IRE) | 1 | 17 May 97 | Cork (IRE) | Murphys Handicap |
| 4 May 97 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Douglas Fir Handicap | 4/11 | One Won One (USA) | 8 | 26 Jul 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Kildare Handicap |
| 17 Apr 97 | Tipperary (IRE) | The University of Limerick Race | 2/10 | Crown Regent (IRE) | 1 | 4 May 97 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Douglas Fir Handicap |
| 17 Apr 97 | Tipperary (IRE) | The University of Limerick Race | 2/10 | Poker-B (IRE) | 3 | 2 May 97 | Dundalk (IRE) | Dowdallshill Maiden |
| 17 Apr 97 | Tipperary (IRE) | The University of Limerick Race | 2/10 | Chauncy Lane (IRE) | 6 | 14 May 97 | Navan (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 6 Apr 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Loughbrown Race | 4/9 | Air Of Distinction (IRE) | 6 | 11 May 97 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Killiney Handicap |
| 12 Oct 96 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Kilcloon European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div 2) | 1/15 | Orange Jasmine (IRE) | 2 | 23 Oct 96 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Waterford E.B.F. Fillies Maiden (Div 1) |
- 4/114 May 97 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Douglas Fir Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 97
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Douglas Fir Handicap
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- Crown Regent (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 17 May 97
- Race won
- Murphys Handicap
- 4/114 May 97 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Douglas Fir Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 97
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Douglas Fir Handicap
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- One Won One (USA)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 26 Jul 97
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Kildare Handicap
- 2/1017 Apr 97 · Tipperary (IRE)
The University of Limerick Race
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 97
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- The University of Limerick Race
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Crown Regent (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 May 97
- Race won
- Douglas Fir Handicap
- 2/1017 Apr 97 · Tipperary (IRE)
The University of Limerick Race
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 97
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- The University of Limerick Race
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Poker-B (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 2 May 97
- Race won
- Dowdallshill Maiden
- 2/1017 Apr 97 · Tipperary (IRE)
The University of Limerick Race
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 97
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- The University of Limerick Race
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Chauncy Lane (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 14 May 97
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 4/96 Apr 97 · Curragh (IRE)
Loughbrown Race
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Loughbrown Race
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Air Of Distinction (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 11 May 97
- Race won
- Killiney Handicap
- 1/1512 Oct 96 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Kilcloon European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div 2)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 96
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Kilcloon European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div 2)
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Orange Jasmine (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 23 Oct 96
- Race won
- Waterford E.B.F. Fillies Maiden (Div 1)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 12 Oct 96 | 10 Aug 97 | 1/15 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 12 Oct 96
- Last run
- 10 Aug 97
- First run for yard
- 1/15
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 12 Oct 96 | 10 Aug 97 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 12 Oct 96
- Last run
- 10 Aug 97
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCommon Grounds (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSimouna (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamSimouna (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireEla-Mana-Mou (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Simouna (GB) · 5 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common Grounds (GB) | Simouna (GB) | Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE) | colt | Flat 7.4f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.7f · NH 2m3f |
Common Grounds (GB)
- Dam
- Simouna (GB)
- Damsire
- Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.4f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.7f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Common Grounds (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,979 | 432 | 1,227 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,702 | 147 | 373 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,549 | 127 | 381 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 491 | 37 | 96 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,979
- Wins
- 432
- Placed
- 1,227
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,702
- Wins
- 147
- Placed
- 373
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,549
- Wins
- 127
- Placed
- 381
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 491
- Wins
- 37
- Placed
- 96
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Common Grounds (GB) × Ela-Mana-Mou mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 3 | 0 | 29 | 7 | 7 | £24,026 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 4 | 3 | 0 | 32 | 7 | 7 | £24,026 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,026
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,026
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Italy (IRE) | 11 | 5 | 0 | £20,837 | €0 |
| Red Castle I (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Maastricht (GB) | 13 | 1 | 0 | £3,189 | €0 |
| Johnny Davis (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Little Italy (IRE)
- Horse
- Little Italy (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,837
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Red Castle I (IRE)
- Horse
- Red Castle I (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Maastricht (GB)
- Horse
- Maastricht (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,189
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Johnny Davis (IRE)
- Horse
- Johnny Davis (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Common Grounds (GB) out of Simouna (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Lycius (USA)
- Athlumney Lady (GB)3W · 7R · 1 black-type
By Owington (GB)
- Alyska (IRE)2W · 10R
By Darshaan (GB)
- Hajeer I (IRE)1W · 28R
By Mujadil (USA)
- Athlumney Lad (IRE)11W · 66R
Female line
- 1Simouna (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Athlumney Lady (GB)3W · 7R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Princess Iris (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
Great-nephew
- The Reaper (IRE)4W · 25R · 1 black-type
Great-great-niece
- Fast Response (IRE)6W · 29R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Red Castle I foaled?
Red Castle I (IRE) was foaled in 1994.
Who are the sire and dam of Red Castle I?
Red Castle I (IRE) is by Common Grounds (GB) out of Simouna (GB), a daughter of Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE).
Who trained Red Castle I?
Red Castle I (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by Sheikh Khaled Duaij Al Sabah at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Red Castle I's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Red Castle I (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%).
What is Red Castle I's biggest win?
Red Castle I (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Kilcloon European Breeders Fund Maiden at Fairyhouse (IRE) on 12 October 1996.
Has Red Castle I ever been beaten?
Red Castle I (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 6 April 1997 at Curragh (IRE) (4th of 9).
Is Red Castle I still racing?
Red Castle I (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 August 1997 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Circle Paints Handicap, finishing 6th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Red Castle I related to any top horses?
Red Castle I (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Athlumney Lady (GB) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), Princess Iris (IRE) (niece, Group 3 winner) and The Reaper (IRE) (great-nephew, Listed winner), from the Simouna (GB) family.
What is Red Castle I's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Red Castle I (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated