Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ravens Point
- TrainerSean Aherne
- OwnerMs K M O'Keeffe
- FamilyBulabos
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1995
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 2 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 Mar 2002, Limerick (IRE) (8/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 02 | Limerick (IRE) | 8/16 | 14/1 | dist | Mr T Feeney | Sean Aherne | Dunraven Arms Hotel Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft | 11-7 | t | Robbie Jnr (GB) | €9,660 | 11 | 1/15 |
| 7 Mar 02 | Tramore (IRE) | 11/15 | 14/1 | dist | Mr P Tobin | Sean Aherne | Sheridan Windows & Doors Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 11-0 | t | Wap (IRE) | €6,555 | - | 1/12 |
Dunraven Arms Hotel Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Mar 02
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/16
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr T Feeney
- Trainer
- Sean Aherne
- Race
- Dunraven Arms Hotel Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Robbie Jnr (GB)
- Winner prize
- €9,660
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/15
Sheridan Windows & Doors Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 7 Mar 02
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/15
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr P Tobin
- Trainer
- Sean Aherne
- Race
- Sheridan Windows & Doors Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Wap (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,555
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 02 | Limerick (IRE) | Dunraven Arms Hotel Hunters Chase | 8/16 | Tribal Run (IRE) | - | 8 Nov 02 | Hexham | Ramside Event Catering Maiden Chase Class F |
| 7 Mar 02 | Tramore (IRE) | Sheridan Windows & Doors Hunters Chase | 11/15 | Wap (IRE) | 1 | 18 Mar 02 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase |
- 8/1618 Mar 02 · Limerick (IRE)
Dunraven Arms Hotel Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 18 Mar 02
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Dunraven Arms Hotel Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 8/16
- Winner next time
- Tribal Run (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 8 Nov 02
- At
- Hexham
- Race won
- Ramside Event Catering Maiden Chase Class F
- 11/157 Mar 02 · Tramore (IRE)
Sheridan Windows & Doors Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 7 Mar 02
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Race
- Sheridan Windows & Doors Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 11/15
- Winner next time
- Wap (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 18 Mar 02
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Garryrichard Stud Hunters Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Aherne | 7 Mar 02 | 18 Mar 02 | 11/15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sean Aherne
- Trainer
- Sean Aherne
- First run
- 7 Mar 02
- Last run
- 18 Mar 02
- First run for yard
- 11/15
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 7 Mar 02 | 18 Mar 02 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 7 Mar 02
- Last run
- 18 Mar 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGood Thyne (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireGood Thyne (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBulabos (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamBulabos (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireProverb (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Bulabos (GB) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good Thyne (USA) | Bulabos (GB) | Proverb (GB) | gelding | Flat 13.9f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 16.6f · NH 2m5f |
Good Thyne (USA)
- Sire
- Good Thyne (USA)
- Dam
- Bulabos (GB)
- Damsire
- Proverb (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.9f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 16.6f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Good Thyne (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,310 | 625 | 1,569 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,152 | 202 | 526 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,475 | 142 | 355 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going | 547 | 51 | 130 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,310
- Wins
- 625
- Placed
- 1,569
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,152
- Wins
- 202
- Placed
- 526
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,475
- Wins
- 142
- Placed
- 355
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Runs
- 547
- Wins
- 51
- Placed
- 130
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Good Thyne (USA) × Proverb mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 3 | 1 | 118 | 11 | 20 | £6,214 | €56,632 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 118
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 20
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,214
- Prize IRE (€)
- €56,632
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steel Dawn (GB) | 63 | 6 | 1 | Listed | £4,809 | €0 |
| Shallee (IRE) | 22 | 4 | 0 | - | £0 | €51,102 |
| Big Thoughts (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €5,530 |
| Christmas Thyne (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Ravens Point (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Dawn Eile (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Themaster's Choice I (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £214 | €0 |
| Thyne Supreme (IRE) | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,191 | €0 |
Steel Dawn (GB)
- Horse
- Steel Dawn (GB)
- Runs
- 63
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,809
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shallee (IRE)
- Horse
- Shallee (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,102
Big Thoughts (IRE)
- Horse
- Big Thoughts (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,530
Christmas Thyne (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ravens Point (IRE)
- Horse
- Ravens Point (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dawn Eile (IRE)
- Horse
- Dawn Eile (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Themaster's Choice I (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £214
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thyne Supreme (IRE)
- Horse
- Thyne Supreme (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,191
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Good Thyne (USA) out of Bulabos (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Green Shoon (GB)
- Barrafona (IRE)0W · 12R
By Phardante (FR)
- Bula Vogue (IRE)2W · 6R
Female line
- 1Bulabos (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Ravens Point foaled?
Ravens Point (IRE) was foaled in 1995.
Who are the sire and dam of Ravens Point?
Ravens Point (IRE) is by Good Thyne (USA) out of Bulabos (GB), a daughter of Proverb (GB).
Who trained Ravens Point?
Ravens Point (IRE) was trained by Sean Aherne and owned by Ms K M O'Keeffe at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ravens Point's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ravens Point (IRE) ran 2 times without winning.
Is Ravens Point still racing?
Ravens Point (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 March 2002 at Limerick (IRE) in the Dunraven Arms Hotel Hunters Chase, finishing 8th of 16, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated