Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Rainy Champion
- TrainerDavid Pipe
- OwnerStef Stefanou
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 102
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,946 GB
- Last official rating
- 102 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Oct 2011, Ludlow (6/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 11 | Ludlow | 6/10 | 7/2 | 11 | Mikey Ennis | David Pipe | Racing Welfare Week Juvenile Selling Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Firm | 10-5 | 102 | b | A Little Bit Dusty (GB) | £1,949 | 7 | 2/7 |
| 13 Oct 11 | Wincanton | 3/7 | 5/1 | 14 | Mikey Ennis | David Pipe | Bathwick Tyres Juvenile Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 1m7½f | Good to Firm | 10-5 | - | b | Guards Chapel (GB) | £2,599 | 6 | 1/6 |
| 7 Oct 11 | Newton Abbot | 3/4 | 6/1 | 8 | Frank Hayes | David Pipe | National Coastwatch Juvenile Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m1f | Good | 10-2 | - | b | George Woolf (GB) | £3,249 | 33 | 0/3 |
| 4 Sep 11 | Fontwell | 3/8 | 7/1 | dist | Tom Scudamore | David Pipe | FSB 24/7 Legal Advice Line Juvenile Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m1½f | Good to Soft | 10-12 | - | b | Hi Note (GB) | £2,014 | 61 | 1/7 |
| 5 Jul 11 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 8/8 | 10/1 | 11½ | Kieran O'Neill | Gerard Butler | Neal Wood Second Anniversary Memorial Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 8-10 | 75 | - | Lemon Drop Red (USA) | £1,941 | 48 | 1/6 |
| 18 May 11 | Lingfield | 5/5 | 2/1J | dist | Darryll Holland | Gerard Butler | Lingfield Marriott Hotel & Country Club Maiden Stakes (Turf) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | p | Tiger Webb (GB) | £2,388 | 32 | 0/4 |
| 16 Apr 11 | Doncaster | 2/6 | 5/4F | 4½ | Darryll Holland | Gerard Butler | Atteys Maiden Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-7 | - | - | Gogeo (IRE) | £4,080 | 15 | 0/5 |
| 1 Apr 11 | Musselburgh | 2/7 | 7/1 | 4½ | Neil Callan | Gerard Butler | Matt On-Course Bookmaker Takes Forecast Bets Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Soft | 8-11 | - | - | Calypso Magic (IRE) | £1,943 | - | 0/6 |
Racing Welfare Week Juvenile Selling Hurdle
Class 52mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 11
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Mikey Ennis
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Race
- Racing Welfare Week Juvenile Selling Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-5
- OR
- 102
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- A Little Bit Dusty (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,949
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 2/7
Bathwick Tyres Juvenile Maiden Hurdle
Class 41m7½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 11
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Mikey Ennis
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Race
- Bathwick Tyres Juvenile Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Guards Chapel (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,599
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 1/6
National Coastwatch Juvenile Hurdle
Class 42m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 11
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Frank Hayes
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Race
- National Coastwatch Juvenile Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- George Woolf (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,249
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 0/3
FSB 24/7 Legal Advice Line Juvenile Hurdle
Class 42m1½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 11
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Tom Scudamore
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Race
- FSB 24/7 Legal Advice Line Juvenile Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Hi Note (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,014
- Days
- 61
- Future form
- 1/7
- 8/85 Jul 11 · Wolverhampton (AW)10/1
Neal Wood Second Anniversary Memorial Handicap
Class 51m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 11
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- Kieran O'Neill
- Trainer
- Gerard Butler
- Race
- Neal Wood Second Anniversary Memorial Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 75
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lemon Drop Red (USA)
- Winner prize
- £1,941
- Days
- 48
- Future form
- 1/6
Lingfield Marriott Hotel & Country Club Maiden Stakes (Turf)
Class 51m3½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 11
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 5/5
- SP
- 2/1J
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Darryll Holland
- Trainer
- Gerard Butler
- Race
- Lingfield Marriott Hotel & Country Club Maiden Stakes (Turf)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Tiger Webb (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,388
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 0/4
Atteys Maiden Stakes
Class 41m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 11
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Darryll Holland
- Trainer
- Gerard Butler
- Race
- Atteys Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gogeo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,080
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/5
Matt On-Course Bookmaker Takes Forecast Bets Maiden Stakes
Class 51m1fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 11
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Neil Callan
- Trainer
- Gerard Butler
- Race
- Matt On-Course Bookmaker Takes Forecast Bets Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Calypso Magic (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,943
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 11 | Ludlow | Racing Welfare Week Juvenile Selling Hurdle | 6/10 | A Little Bit Dusty (GB) | 1 | 31 Oct 11 | Plumpton | Breeders' Cup Live ATR Virgin 534 Juvenile Claiming Hurdle |
| 20 Oct 11 | Ludlow | Racing Welfare Week Juvenile Selling Hurdle | 6/10 | Red Riverman (GB) | 5 | 22 Jun 12 | Market Rasen | DFDS Seaways Novices' Handicap Hurdle |
| 13 Oct 11 | Wincanton | Bathwick Tyres Juvenile Maiden Hurdle | 3/7 | Saqil (USA) | 6 | 2 Nov 11 | Warwick | Countryside Alliance Juvenile Hurdle |
| 4 Sep 11 | Fontwell | FSB 24/7 Legal Advice Line Juvenile Hurdle | 3/8 | Cuban Piece (IRE) | 2 | 9 Nov 11 | Bangor-on-Dee | Boodles of Chester Juvenile Maiden Hurdle |
| 5 Jul 11 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Neal Wood Second Anniversary Memorial Handicap | 8/8 | Pertemps Networks (GB) | 2 | 1 Oct 11 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Dine In The Horizons Restaurant Handicap |
- 6/1020 Oct 11 · Ludlow
Racing Welfare Week Juvenile Selling Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 11
- Course
- Ludlow
- Race
- Racing Welfare Week Juvenile Selling Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- A Little Bit Dusty (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 31 Oct 11
- At
- Plumpton
- Race won
- Breeders' Cup Live ATR Virgin 534 Juvenile Claiming Hurdle
- 6/1020 Oct 11 · Ludlow
Racing Welfare Week Juvenile Selling Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 11
- Course
- Ludlow
- Race
- Racing Welfare Week Juvenile Selling Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Red Riverman (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 22 Jun 12
- Race won
- DFDS Seaways Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- 3/713 Oct 11 · Wincanton
Bathwick Tyres Juvenile Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 11
- Course
- Wincanton
- Race
- Bathwick Tyres Juvenile Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Saqil (USA)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 2 Nov 11
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Countryside Alliance Juvenile Hurdle
- 3/84 Sep 11 · Fontwell
FSB 24/7 Legal Advice Line Juvenile Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 11
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- FSB 24/7 Legal Advice Line Juvenile Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Cuban Piece (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 9 Nov 11
- Race won
- Boodles of Chester Juvenile Maiden Hurdle
- 8/85 Jul 11 · Wolverhampton (AW)
Neal Wood Second Anniversary Memorial Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 11
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- Neal Wood Second Anniversary Memorial Handicap
- This horse
- 8/8
- Winner next time
- Pertemps Networks (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Oct 11
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Dine In The Horizons Restaurant Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Pipe | Gerard Butler | 4 Sep 11 | 20 Oct 11 | 3/8 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,154 | €0 | ||
| Gerard Butler | - | 1 Apr 11 | 5 Jul 11 | 2/7 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,792 | €0 |
David Pipe
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Moved from
- Gerard Butler
- First run
- 4 Sep 11
- Last run
- 20 Oct 11
- First run for yard
- 3/8
- OR first run
- 102
- OR last run
- 102
- Best OR
- 102
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,154
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gerard Butler
- Trainer
- Gerard Butler
- First run
- 1 Apr 11
- Last run
- 5 Jul 11
- First run for yard
- 2/7
- OR first run
- 75
- OR last run
- 75
- Best OR
- 75
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,792
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,792 | €0 | 75 | 1 Apr 11 | 5 Jul 11 | ||
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,154 | €0 | 102 | 4 Sep 11 | 20 Oct 11 | ||
| All runs | 8 | 0 | 2 | 3 | £2,946 | €0 | 102 | 1 Apr 11 | 20 Oct 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,792
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 75
- First run
- 1 Apr 11
- Last run
- 5 Jul 11
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,154
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 102
- First run
- 4 Sep 11
- Last run
- 20 Oct 11
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,946
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 102
- First run
- 1 Apr 11
- Last run
- 20 Oct 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,792 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,154 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,792
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,154
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,596 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £477 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £874 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,596
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £874
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £578 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,214 | €0 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £859 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £296 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,214
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £859
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £296
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,214 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £296 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £578 | €0 | ||
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £477 | €0 | ||
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £382 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,214
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £296
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ludlow
- Course
- Ludlow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Musselburgh
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newton Abbot
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wincanton
- Course
- Wincanton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £382
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | £2,368 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £578 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,368
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £2,469 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £477 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,469
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,792 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £296 | €0 | ||
| October | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £859 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,792
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £296
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £859
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darryll Holland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,214 | €0 | ||
| Mikey Ennis | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £382 | €0 | ||
| Frank Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £477 | €0 | ||
| Kieran O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £578 | €0 | ||
| Tom Scudamore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £296 | €0 |
Darryll Holland
- Jockey
- Darryll Holland
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,214
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mikey Ennis
- Jockey
- Mikey Ennis
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £382
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Frank Hayes
- Jockey
- Frank Hayes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kieran O'Neill
- Jockey
- Kieran O'Neill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Neil Callan
- Jockey
- Neil Callan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Scudamore
- Jockey
- Tom Scudamore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £296
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Pipe | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,154 | €0 | ||
| Gerard Butler | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,792 | €0 |
David Pipe
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,154
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gerard Butler
- Trainer
- Gerard Butler
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,792
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,792 | €0 | ||
| b | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,154 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,792
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,154
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £578 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £382 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,214 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £477 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £296 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £382
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,214
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £296
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £296 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £859 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,792 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £296
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £859
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,792
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGiant's Causeway (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireStorm Cat (USA)
- Sire's damMariah's Storm (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchOlaya (USA)
Parent · 1
- DamOlaya (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTheatrical (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Olaya (USA) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giant's Causeway (USA) | Olaya (USA) | Theatrical (IRE) | gelding | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m3f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2½f |
Giant's Causeway (USA)
- Dam
- Olaya (USA)
- Damsire
- Theatrical (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Giant's Causeway (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 794 | 78 | 219 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 214 | 21 | 57 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 141 | 9 | 37 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 32 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 794
- Wins
- 78
- Placed
- 219
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 214
- Wins
- 21
- Placed
- 57
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 141
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 37
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 10
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Giant's Causeway (USA) × Theatrical mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 3 | £20,528 | €533 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | £1,154 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 1 | 6 | £21,682 | €533 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,528
- Prize IRE (€)
- €533
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,154
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,682
- Prize IRE (€)
- €533
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrovich (USA) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £18,736 | €0 |
| Starastra (USA) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €533 |
| Rainy Champion (USA) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £2,946 | €0 |
Petrovich (USA)
- Horse
- Petrovich (USA)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,736
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Starastra (USA)
- Horse
- Starastra (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €533
Rainy Champion (USA)
- Horse
- Rainy Champion (USA)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,946
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 75 | 75 | 75 | 1 |
| National Hunt | 102 | 102 | 102 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 75
- Highest OR
- 75
- Lowest OR
- 75
- Rated runs
- 1
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 102
- Highest OR
- 102
- Lowest OR
- 102
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 11 | Ludlow | NH | 102 | 6/10 |
| 5 Jul 11 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 75 | 8/8 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 75 | 75 | 0 | 75 | 0 |
| National Hunt | 102 | 102 | 0 | 102 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 75
- OR last run
- 75
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 75
- v highest
- 0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 102
- OR last run
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 102
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Giant's Causeway (USA) out of Olaya (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Arch (USA)
- Glenard (GB)3W · 18R
Female line
- 1Olaya (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Rainy Champion foaled?
Rainy Champion (USA) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Rainy Champion?
Rainy Champion (USA) is by Giant's Causeway (USA) out of Olaya (USA), a daughter of Theatrical (IRE).
Who trained Rainy Champion?
Rainy Champion (USA) was trained by David Pipe and owned by Stef Stefanou at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Gerard Butler.
What is Rainy Champion's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Rainy Champion (USA) ran 8 times without winning.
How much prize money has Rainy Champion won?
Rainy Champion (USA) earned £2,946 in Britain in prize money.
What was Rainy Champion's official rating?
Rainy Champion (USA) was last officially rated 102 over jumps (also the career high) and 75 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Rainy Champion still racing?
Rainy Champion (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 October 2011 at Ludlow in the Racing Welfare Week Juvenile Selling Hurdle, finishing 6th of 10, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated