Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Rainbow Sally
- TrainerR P O'Keeffe
- OwnerR P O'Keeffe
- FamilyKilbricken Bay
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2005
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €380 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Aug 2014, Tramore (IRE) (6/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 14 | Tramore (IRE) | 6/12 | 25/1 | 21½ | Mr G L Murphy | R P O'Keeffe | Tramore Amusement & Leisure Park Mares Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7f | Good | 11-0 | p | Mrs Mac Veale (IRE) | €6,728 | 23 | 0/10 |
| 25 Jul 14 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 4/13 | 33/1 | 26 | Mr G L Murphy | R P O'Keeffe | Easyfix Rubber Products Mares Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3f | Good | 11-0 | p | Dedoctorsdaughter (IRE) | €6,555 | 1,118 | 1/8 |
| 3 Jul 11 | Limerick (IRE) | 13/16 | 16/1 | dist | Mr M M O'Connor | R P O'Keeffe | www.limerickraces.ie Mares INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m4f | Good | 11-6 | - | Sliabh Geal Gcua (IRE) | €5,520 | 23 | 1/11 |
| 10 Jun 11 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 7/14 | 25/1 | 18¾ | Mr M M O'Connor | R P O'Keeffe | Barrow Mares INH Flat Race (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Firm | 11-6 | - | Miss Accurate (IRE) | €3,360 | - | 2/10 |
Tramore Amusement & Leisure Park Mares Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 14
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 21½
- Jockey
- Mr G L Murphy
- Trainer
- R P O'Keeffe
- Race
- Tramore Amusement & Leisure Park Mares Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Mrs Mac Veale (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,728
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/10
- 4/1325 Jul 14 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)33/1
Easyfix Rubber Products Mares Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 14
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/13
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 26
- Jockey
- Mr G L Murphy
- Trainer
- R P O'Keeffe
- Race
- Easyfix Rubber Products Mares Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Dedoctorsdaughter (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,555
- Days
- 1,118
- Future form
- 1/8
www.limerickraces.ie Mares INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 11
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/16
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr M M O'Connor
- Trainer
- R P O'Keeffe
- Race
- www.limerickraces.ie Mares INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sliabh Geal Gcua (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 1/11
- 7/1410 Jun 11 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)25/1
Barrow Mares INH Flat Race (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 11
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 18¾
- Jockey
- Mr M M O'Connor
- Trainer
- R P O'Keeffe
- Race
- Barrow Mares INH Flat Race (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Miss Accurate (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €3,360
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 14 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Easyfix Rubber Products Mares Beginners Chase | 4/13 | Baidin Fheilimi (IRE) | 2 | 4 Aug 14 | Cork (IRE) | Family Day Out Mares Handicap Hurdle |
| 3 Jul 11 | Limerick (IRE) | www.limerickraces.ie Mares INH Flat Race | 13/16 | Ginger Genie (IRE) | 12 | 23 Jul 11 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Baganbun Mares INH Flat Race |
| 10 Jun 11 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Barrow Mares INH Flat Race (Div I) | 7/14 | Miss Accurate (IRE) | 1 | 10 Jul 11 | Sligo (IRE) | Benbulben Maiden Hurdle |
| 10 Jun 11 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Barrow Mares INH Flat Race (Div I) | 7/14 | Glibin (IRE) | 2 | 13 Jul 11 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Have You Met Ruby Mares INH Flat Race |
- 4/1325 Jul 14 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
Easyfix Rubber Products Mares Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 14
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race
- Easyfix Rubber Products Mares Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 4/13
- Winner next time
- Baidin Fheilimi (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Aug 14
- Race won
- Family Day Out Mares Handicap Hurdle
- 13/163 Jul 11 · Limerick (IRE)
www.limerickraces.ie Mares INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 11
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- www.limerickraces.ie Mares INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 13/16
- Winner next time
- Ginger Genie (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 23 Jul 11
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Baganbun Mares INH Flat Race
- 7/1410 Jun 11 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
Barrow Mares INH Flat Race (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 11
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race
- Barrow Mares INH Flat Race (Div I)
- This horse
- 7/14
- Winner next time
- Miss Accurate (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 10 Jul 11
- Race won
- Benbulben Maiden Hurdle
- 7/1410 Jun 11 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
Barrow Mares INH Flat Race (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 11
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race
- Barrow Mares INH Flat Race (Div I)
- This horse
- 7/14
- Winner next time
- Glibin (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 Jul 11
- Race won
- Have You Met Ruby Mares INH Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R P O'Keeffe | 10 Jun 11 | 17 Aug 14 | 7/14 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €380 |
R P O'Keeffe
- Trainer
- R P O'Keeffe
- First run
- 10 Jun 11
- Last run
- 17 Aug 14
- First run for yard
- 7/14
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €380
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €380 | 10 Jun 11 | 17 Aug 14 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €380
- First run
- 10 Jun 11
- Last run
- 17 Aug 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €380 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €380
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €380 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €380
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €380 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €380
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €380 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €380
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €380 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €380
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €380 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €380
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €380 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €380
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr G L Murphy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €380 | ||
| Mr M M O'Connor | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr G L Murphy
- Jockey
- Mr G L Murphy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €380
Mr M M O'Connor
- Jockey
- Mr M M O'Connor
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R P O'Keeffe | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €380 |
R P O'Keeffe
- Trainer
- R P O'Keeffe
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €380
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €380 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €380
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €380 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €380
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €380 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €380 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €380
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €380
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNeedle Gun (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireNeedle Gun (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSure Blade (USA)
- Sire's damLucayan Princess (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchKilbricken Leader (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSupreme Leader (GB)
- Dam's damKilbricken Star (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireMandalus (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Kilbricken Leader (IRE) · by Supreme Leader (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
- Kilbricken Star (GB) · by Mandalus (IRE) · 3 winners from 8 runners
- Kilbricken Bay (IRE) · 4 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Needle Gun (IRE) | Kilbricken Leader (IRE) | Supreme Leader (GB) | mare | NH 2m3f | Flat 14.3f · NH 2m4f |
Needle Gun (IRE)
- Sire
- Needle Gun (IRE)
- Damsire
- Supreme Leader (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.3f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Needle Gun (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,847 | 107 | 327 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 669 | 49 | 134 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 612 | 34 | 112 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 236 | 15 | 46 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,847
- Wins
- 107
- Placed
- 327
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 669
- Wins
- 49
- Placed
- 134
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 612
- Wins
- 34
- Placed
- 112
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 236
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 46
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Needle Gun (IRE) × Supreme Leader mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 0 | 39 | 1 | 6 | £6,008 | €380 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,008
- Prize IRE (€)
- €380
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Needle Prick (IRE) | 24 | 1 | 0 | £5,489 | €0 |
| Bob The Butcher (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Rainbow Sally (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €380 |
| Sam's Pride (GB) | 10 | 0 | 0 | £519 | €0 |
Needle Prick (IRE)
- Horse
- Needle Prick (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,489
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bob The Butcher (GB)
- Horse
- Bob The Butcher (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rainbow Sally (IRE)
- Horse
- Rainbow Sally (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €380
Sam's Pride (GB)
- Horse
- Sam's Pride (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Needle Gun (IRE) out of Kilbricken Leader (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Great Palm (USA)
- Great Leader (IRE)0W · 6R
By Oscar (IRE)
- Kilbricken Storm (IRE)4W · 18R · 1 G1
By Stowaway (GB)
- I Know U Too Well (IRE)2W · 2R
Female line
- 1Kilbricken Leader (IRE) · by Supreme Leader (GB)
- 2Kilbricken Star (GB) · by Mandalus (IRE)
- 3Kilbricken Bay (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Kilbricken Storm (IRE)4W · 18R · 1 G1
In brief
When was Rainbow Sally foaled?
Rainbow Sally (IRE) was foaled in 2005.
Who are the sire and dam of Rainbow Sally?
Rainbow Sally (IRE) is by Needle Gun (IRE) out of Kilbricken Leader (IRE), a daughter of Supreme Leader (GB).
Who trained Rainbow Sally?
Rainbow Sally (IRE) was trained by R P O'Keeffe and owned by R P O'Keeffe at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Rainbow Sally's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Rainbow Sally (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Rainbow Sally still racing?
Rainbow Sally (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 August 2014 at Tramore (IRE) in the Tramore Amusement & Leisure Park Mares Beginners Chase, finishing 6th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Rainbow Sally related to any top horses?
Rainbow Sally (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Kilbricken Storm (IRE) (half-brother, Grade 1 winner), from the Kilbricken Bay (IRE) family.
What is Rainbow Sally's record at Wexford (RH) (IRE)?
Rainbow Sally (IRE) ran most often at Wexford (RH) (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated