Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Rainbow Heart
- TrainerWilliam Haggas
- OwnerSunderland Holding Inc
- FamilyTop Forty
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2016
- Highest OR
- 95
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £7,173 GB
- Last official rating
- 95 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Jun 2019, Newcastle (AW) (7/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 24 Oct 2018, Newmarket
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jun 19 | Newcastle (AW) | 7/8 | 11/1 | 13½ | Paul Hanagan | William Haggas | Betfair Casino Hoppings Fillies' Stakes | Group 3 | Flat AW | 1m2f | Standard to Slow | 8-7 | 95 | Sun Maiden (GB) | £34,026 | 69 | 1/6 |
| 20 Apr 19 | Kempton (AW) | 3/6 | 3/1 | 1¼ | Oisin Murphy | William Haggas | Racing TV Fillies' Conditions Stakes | Class 2 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard to Slow | 9-2 | - | El Gumryah (IRE) | £15,563 | 178 | 1/4 |
| 24 Oct 18 | Newmarket | 1/9 | 4/6F | won 8 | Ryan Moore | William Haggas | Shepherd Compello & EPG Fillies' Novice Median Auction Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | - | Pytilia (USA) | £3,881 | 25 | 1/8 |
| 29 Sep 18 | Newmarket | 3/9 | 10/1 | 2¾ | James Doyle | William Haggas | Blandford Bloodstock Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Qabala (USA) | £6,469 | - | 3/7 |
- 7/828 Jun 19 · Newcastle (AW)11/1
Betfair Casino Hoppings Fillies' Stakes
Group 31m2fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 19
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 13½
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Betfair Casino Hoppings Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 95
- Winner / 2nd
- Sun Maiden (GB)
- Winner prize
- £34,026
- Days
- 69
- Future form
- 1/6
- 3/620 Apr 19 · Kempton (AW)3/1
Racing TV Fillies' Conditions Stakes
Class 21mStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Racing TV Fillies' Conditions Stakes
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- El Gumryah (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £15,563
- Days
- 178
- Future form
- 1/4
- 1/924 Oct 18 · Newmarket4/6F
Shepherd Compello & EPG Fillies' Novice Median Auction Stakes (Div I)
Class 57fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Oct 18
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- won 8
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Shepherd Compello & EPG Fillies' Novice Median Auction Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pytilia (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/8
- 3/929 Sep 18 · Newmarket10/1
Blandford Bloodstock Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 18
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- James Doyle
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Blandford Bloodstock Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Qabala (USA)
- Winner prize
- £6,469
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jun 19 | Newcastle (AW) | Betfair Casino Hoppings Fillies' Stakes | 7/8 | Queen Of Time (GB) | 6 | 13 Jul 19 | Salisbury | T & M Glass Ltd Fillies' Handicap |
| 20 Apr 19 | Kempton (AW) | Racing TV Fillies' Conditions Stakes | 3/6 | Nausha (GB) | 4 | 15 May 19 | York | Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Fillies) |
| 24 Oct 18 | Newmarket | Shepherd Compello & EPG Fillies' Novice Median Auction Stakes (Div I) | 1/9 | Pytilia (USA) | 2 | 27 Mar 19 | Lingfield (AW) | Ladbrokes Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 29 Sep 18 | Newmarket | Blandford Bloodstock Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | 3/9 | Qabala (USA) | 1 | 16 Apr 19 | Newmarket | Lanwades Stud Nell Gwyn Stakes (Fillies) |
| 29 Sep 18 | Newmarket | Blandford Bloodstock Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | 3/9 | Desirous (GB) | 2 | 22 Oct 18 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I) |
| 29 Sep 18 | Newmarket | Blandford Bloodstock Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | 3/9 | Baba Ghanouj (IRE) | 4 | 28 Nov 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I) |
- 7/828 Jun 19 · Newcastle (AW)
Betfair Casino Hoppings Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 19
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race
- Betfair Casino Hoppings Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 7/8
- Winner next time
- Queen Of Time (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 13 Jul 19
- Race won
- T & M Glass Ltd Fillies' Handicap
- 3/620 Apr 19 · Kempton (AW)
Racing TV Fillies' Conditions Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Racing TV Fillies' Conditions Stakes
- This horse
- 3/6
- Winner next time
- Nausha (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 15 May 19
- At
- York
- Race won
- Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Fillies)
- 1/924 Oct 18 · Newmarket
Shepherd Compello & EPG Fillies' Novice Median Auction Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Oct 18
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Shepherd Compello & EPG Fillies' Novice Median Auction Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Pytilia (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Mar 19
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Ladbrokes Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 3/929 Sep 18 · Newmarket
Blandford Bloodstock Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 18
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Blandford Bloodstock Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Qabala (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 16 Apr 19
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Lanwades Stud Nell Gwyn Stakes (Fillies)
- 3/929 Sep 18 · Newmarket
Blandford Bloodstock Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 18
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Blandford Bloodstock Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Desirous (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Oct 18
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- 32Red On The App Store Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I)
- 3/929 Sep 18 · Newmarket
Blandford Bloodstock Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 18
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Blandford Bloodstock Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Baba Ghanouj (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 28 Nov 18
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Haggas | 29 Sep 18 | 28 Jun 19 | 3/9 | 95 | 95 | 95 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £7,173 | €0 |
William Haggas
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- First run
- 29 Sep 18
- Last run
- 28 Jun 19
- First run for yard
- 3/9
- OR first run
- 95
- OR last run
- 95
- Best OR
- 95
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £7,173 | €0 | 95 | 29 Sep 18 | 28 Jun 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 95
- First run
- 29 Sep 18
- Last run
- 28 Jun 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,843 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,330 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,843
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,330
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £962 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,330 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,330
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £7,173 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,843 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,330 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,843
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,330
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,330 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £962 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,330
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,330 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,843 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,330
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,843
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,330 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £962 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,330
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 | ||
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £962 | €0 | ||
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,330 | €0 | ||
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Doyle
- Jockey
- James Doyle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oisin Murphy
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,330
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Hanagan
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Haggas | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £7,173 | €0 |
William Haggas
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £7,173 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £962 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,330 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,330
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBorn To Sea (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireInvincible Spirit (IRE)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSea Of Heartbreak (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Dam's damTop Forty (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sea Of Heartbreak (IRE) · by Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) · 2 winners from 3 runners · Listed winner
- Top Forty (GB) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Born To Sea (IRE) | Sea Of Heartbreak (IRE) | Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) | filly | Flat 10.0f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2½f |
Born To Sea (IRE)
- Damsire
- Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.0f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Born To Sea (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,422 | 194 | 578 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 758 | 55 | 161 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 584 | 47 | 129 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 185 | 15 | 35 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,422
- Wins
- 194
- Placed
- 578
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 758
- Wins
- 55
- Placed
- 161
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 584
- Wins
- 47
- Placed
- 129
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 185
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 35
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Born To Sea (IRE) × Rock Of Gibraltar mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 2 | £7,473 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 2 | £7,473 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,473
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,473
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rainbow Heart (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £7,173 | €0 |
| Sea My Diamond (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Rocky Sea (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Rainbow Heart (IRE)
- Horse
- Rainbow Heart (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sea My Diamond (IRE)
- Horse
- Sea My Diamond (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rocky Sea (IRE)
- Horse
- Rocky Sea (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 95 | 95 | 95 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 95
- Highest OR
- 95
- Lowest OR
- 95
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jun 19 | Newcastle (AW) | Flat | 95 | 7/8 |
- 7/828 Jun 19 · Newcastle (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 19
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Pos
- 7/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 95 | 95 | 0 | 95 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 95
- OR last run
- 95
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 95
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Born To Sea (IRE) out of Sea Of Heartbreak (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Miss Roulette (IRE)0W · 11R
By Australia (GB)
- Paper Doll (IRE)3W · 15R
Female line
- 1Sea Of Heartbreak (IRE) · by Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- 2Top Forty (GB)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Sea Of Heartbreak (IRE)5W · 18R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Rainbow Heart foaled?
Rainbow Heart (IRE) was foaled in 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Rainbow Heart?
Rainbow Heart (IRE) is by Born To Sea (IRE) out of Sea Of Heartbreak (IRE), a daughter of Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE).
Who trained Rainbow Heart?
Rainbow Heart (IRE) was trained by William Haggas and owned by Sunderland Holding Inc at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Rainbow Heart's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Rainbow Heart (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Rainbow Heart's biggest win?
Rainbow Heart (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Shepherd Compello & EPG Fillies' Novice Median Auction Stakes at Newmarket on 24 October 2018.
Has Rainbow Heart ever been beaten?
Rainbow Heart (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 29 September 2018 at Newmarket (3rd of 9).
What was Rainbow Heart's official rating?
Rainbow Heart (IRE) was last officially rated 95 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Rainbow Heart still racing?
Rainbow Heart (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 June 2019 at Newcastle (AW) in the Betfair Casino Hoppings Fillies' Stakes, finishing 7th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Rainbow Heart related to any top horses?
Rainbow Heart (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Sea Of Heartbreak (IRE) (dam, Listed winner), from the Top Forty (GB) family.
What is Rainbow Heart's record at Newmarket?
Rainbow Heart (IRE) ran most often at Newmarket, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated