Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Qabala
- TrainerRoger Varian
- OwnerH H Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Thani
- FamilyEntwine
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 109
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 5 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £105,015 GB
- Last official rating
- 109 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 Jul 2019, Newmarket (July) (4/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 16 Apr 2019, Newmarket
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 19 | Newmarket (July) | 4/6 | 100/30 | 4¾ | Andrea Atzeni | Roger Varian | Tattersalls Falmouth Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-12 | 109 | Veracious (GB) | £113,420 | 47 | 0/4 |
| 26 May 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/10 | 3/1 | 12¼ | David Egan | Roger Varian | Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 109 | Hermosa (IRE) | €232,000 | 21 | 1/7 |
| 5 May 19 | Newmarket | 3/15 | 7/2F | 1¼ | David Egan | Roger Varian | Qipco 1000 Guineas Stakes (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | 109 | Hermosa (IRE) | £283,550 | 19 | 1/13 |
| 16 Apr 19 | Newmarket | 1/11 | 100/30F | won 1¾ | David Egan | Roger Varian | Lanwades Stud Nell Gwyn Stakes (Fillies) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Mot Juste (USA) | £34,026 | 199 | 0/9 |
| 29 Sep 18 | Newmarket | 1/9 | 7/2F | won hd | Silvestre De Sousa | Roger Varian | Blandford Bloodstock Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Desirous (GB) | £6,469 | - | 3/7 |
- 4/612 Jul 19 · Newmarket (July)100/30
Tattersalls Falmouth Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 11mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 19
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Trainer
- Roger Varian
- Race
- Tattersalls Falmouth Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 109
- Winner / 2nd
- Veracious (GB)
- Winner prize
- £113,420
- Days
- 47
- Future form
- 0/4
- 9/1026 May 19 · Curragh (IRE)3/1
Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
Group 11mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- David Egan
- Trainer
- Roger Varian
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 109
- Winner / 2nd
- Hermosa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €232,000
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/7
- 3/155 May 19 · Newmarket7/2F
Qipco 1000 Guineas Stakes (Fillies)
Group 11mGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 19
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 3/15
- SP
- 7/2F
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- David Egan
- Trainer
- Roger Varian
- Race
- Qipco 1000 Guineas Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 109
- Winner / 2nd
- Hermosa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £283,550
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/13
- 1/1116 Apr 19 · Newmarket100/30F
Lanwades Stud Nell Gwyn Stakes (Fillies)
Group 37fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 19
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 100/30F
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- David Egan
- Trainer
- Roger Varian
- Race
- Lanwades Stud Nell Gwyn Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mot Juste (USA)
- Winner prize
- £34,026
- Days
- 199
- Future form
- 0/9
- 1/929 Sep 18 · Newmarket7/2F
Blandford Bloodstock Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 18
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 7/2F
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Silvestre De Sousa
- Trainer
- Roger Varian
- Race
- Blandford Bloodstock Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Desirous (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,469
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 May 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies) | 9/10 | Iridessa (IRE) | 4 | 28 Jun 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Juddmonte Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 5 May 19 | Newmarket | Qipco 1000 Guineas Stakes (Fillies) | 3/15 | Hermosa (IRE) | 1 | 26 May 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies) |
| 29 Sep 18 | Newmarket | Blandford Bloodstock Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | 1/9 | Desirous (GB) | 2 | 22 Oct 18 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I) |
| 29 Sep 18 | Newmarket | Blandford Bloodstock Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | 1/9 | Rainbow Heart (IRE) | 3 | 24 Oct 18 | Newmarket | Shepherd Compello & EPG Fillies' Novice Median Auction Stakes (Div I) |
| 29 Sep 18 | Newmarket | Blandford Bloodstock Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | 1/9 | Baba Ghanouj (IRE) | 4 | 28 Nov 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I) |
- 9/1026 May 19 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
- This horse
- 9/10
- Winner next time
- Iridessa (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 28 Jun 19
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Juddmonte Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 3/155 May 19 · Newmarket
Qipco 1000 Guineas Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 19
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Qipco 1000 Guineas Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 3/15
- Winner next time
- Hermosa (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 May 19
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
- 1/929 Sep 18 · Newmarket
Blandford Bloodstock Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 18
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Blandford Bloodstock Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Desirous (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Oct 18
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- 32Red On The App Store Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I)
- 1/929 Sep 18 · Newmarket
Blandford Bloodstock Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 18
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Blandford Bloodstock Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Rainbow Heart (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 24 Oct 18
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Shepherd Compello & EPG Fillies' Novice Median Auction Stakes (Div I)
- 1/929 Sep 18 · Newmarket
Blandford Bloodstock Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 18
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Blandford Bloodstock Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Baba Ghanouj (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 28 Nov 18
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Varian | 29 Sep 18 | 12 Jul 19 | 1/9 | 109 | 109 | 109 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £105,015 | €0 |
Roger Varian
- Trainer
- Roger Varian
- First run
- 29 Sep 18
- Last run
- 12 Jul 19
- First run for yard
- 1/9
- OR first run
- 109
- OR last run
- 109
- Best OR
- 109
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £105,015
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £105,015 | €0 | 109 | 29 Sep 18 | 12 Jul 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £105,015
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 109
- First run
- 29 Sep 18
- Last run
- 12 Jul 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £105,015 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £105,015
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £51,215 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £53,800 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £51,215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £105,015 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £105,015
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £94,295 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £10,720 | €0 |
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £94,295
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,720
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £64,520 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £34,026 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,469 | €0 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £64,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,026
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,469
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £10,720 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £40,495 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £53,800 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,720
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,495
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £34,026 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £53,800 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £10,720 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,469 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,026
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,720
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,469
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Egan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £87,826 | €0 | ||
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,469 | €0 | ||
| Andrea Atzeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £10,720 | €0 |
David Egan
- Jockey
- David Egan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £87,826
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Silvestre De Sousa
- Jockey
- Silvestre De Sousa
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,469
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Andrea Atzeni
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,720
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Varian | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £105,015 | €0 |
Roger Varian
- Trainer
- Roger Varian
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £105,015
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £105,015 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £105,015
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,469 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £53,800 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £10,720 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £34,026 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,469
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,720
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,026
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchScat Daddy (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireScat Daddy (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchEntwine (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireEmpire Maker (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Entwine (USA) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scat Daddy (USA) | Entwine (USA) | Empire Maker (USA) | Eutrophia Farm | 7 Apr 16 | bay | mare | Flat 6.7f | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m |
Scat Daddy (USA)
- Sire
- Scat Daddy (USA)
- Damsire
- Empire Maker (USA)
- Breeder
- Eutrophia Farm
- Foaled
- 7 Apr 16
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m
Progeny of Scat Daddy (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 835 | 124 | 279 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 381 | 50 | 121 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 201 | 40 | 72 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 73 | 16 | 27 | 4 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 835
- Wins
- 124
- Placed
- 279
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 381
- Wins
- 50
- Placed
- 121
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 201
- Wins
- 40
- Placed
- 72
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 73
- Wins
- 16
- Placed
- 27
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Scat Daddy (USA) × Empire Maker (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 3 | 3 | £116,254 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £116,254
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qabala (USA) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £105,015 | €0 |
| One Cool Daddy (USA) | 13 | 1 | 0 | - | £11,239 | €0 |
Qabala (USA)
- Horse
- Qabala (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £105,015
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
One Cool Daddy (USA)
- Horse
- One Cool Daddy (USA)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 109 | 109 | 109 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 109
- Highest OR
- 109
- Lowest OR
- 109
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 19 | Newmarket (July) | Flat | 109 | 0 | 4/6 |
| 26 May 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 109 | 0 | 9/10 |
| 5 May 19 | Newmarket | Flat | 109 | - | 3/15 |
- 4/612 Jul 19 · Newmarket (July)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 19
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 109
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/6
- 9/1026 May 19 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 109
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 9/10
- 3/155 May 19 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 19
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 109
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/15
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 109 | 109 | 0 | 109 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 109
- OR last run
- 109
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 109
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Scat Daddy (USA) out of Entwine (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Mineshaft (USA)
- Scarlet Angel (USA)0W · 8R
Female line
- 1Entwine (USA)
Notable relatives
Qabala is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Qabala foaled?
Qabala (USA), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 7 April 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Qabala?
Qabala (USA) is by Scat Daddy (USA) out of Entwine (USA), a daughter of Empire Maker (USA), and was bred by Eutrophia Farm.
Who trained Qabala?
Qabala (USA) was trained by Roger Varian and owned by H H Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Thani at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Qabala's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Qabala (USA) won 2 of 5 races (40%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Qabala's biggest win?
Qabala (USA)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Lanwades Stud Nell Gwyn Stakes (Group 3) at Newmarket on 16 April 2019.
Has Qabala ever been beaten?
Qabala (USA) was beaten 3 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 5 May 2019 at Newmarket (3rd of 15).
What was Qabala's official rating?
Qabala (USA) was last officially rated 109 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Qabala still racing?
Qabala (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 July 2019 at Newmarket (July) in the Tattersalls Falmouth Stakes, finishing 4th of 6, and has not run there since.
What is Qabala's record at Newmarket?
Qabala (USA) ran most often at Newmarket, with 2 wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated