Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Pure Decent
- TrainerPatrick Michael Verling
- OwnerMs Catherine Verling
- FamilyWest Along
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2015
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Official rating
- Unrated
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 May 2026, Killarney (IRE) (10/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Pure Decent has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 May 26 | Killarney (IRE) | 10/12 | 200/1 | dist | Mr W Verling | Patrick Michael Verling | Thorn Plant Hire Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7f | Good to Yielding | 11-0 | Solitary Man (IRE) | €6,479 | 21 | 2/6 |
| 20 Apr 26 | Tramore (IRE) | 12/13 | 100/1 | dist | Mr W Verling | Patrick Michael Verling | O'Driscolls Irish Whiskey Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5½f | Good to Yielding | 11-0 | I Walked The Line (IRE) | €6,479 | 14 | 2/8 |
| 6 Apr 26 | Cork (IRE) | 9/16 | 125/1 | dist | Mr W Verling | Patrick Michael Verling | John Thomas McNamara Series Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m½f | Good to Yielding | 11-10 | Lawful Ruler (IRE) | €6,479 | 1,068 | 0/10 |
| 4 May 23 | Tipperary (IRE) | 10/10 | 25/1 | dist | Mr J C Barry | Patrick Michael Verling | Glenview And Rathbarry Stud Novice Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good to Yielding | 11-6 | Shantou Show (IRE) | €6,195 | - | 2/9 |
Thorn Plant Hire Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 26
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr W Verling
- Trainer
- Patrick Michael Verling
- Race
- Thorn Plant Hire Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Solitary Man (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,479
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 2/6
O'Driscolls Irish Whiskey Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 26
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/13
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr W Verling
- Trainer
- Patrick Michael Verling
- Race
- O'Driscolls Irish Whiskey Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Winner / 2nd
- I Walked The Line (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,479
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/8
John Thomas McNamara Series Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/16
- SP
- 125/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr W Verling
- Trainer
- Patrick Michael Verling
- Race
- John Thomas McNamara Series Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-10
- Winner / 2nd
- Lawful Ruler (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,479
- Days
- 1,068
- Future form
- 0/10
Glenview And Rathbarry Stud Novice Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 23
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/10
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr J C Barry
- Trainer
- Patrick Michael Verling
- Race
- Glenview And Rathbarry Stud Novice Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Winner / 2nd
- Shantou Show (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,195
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 May 26 | Killarney (IRE) | Thorn Plant Hire Hunters Chase | 10/12 | Jetoile (IRE) | 5 | 25 May 26 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | McHale F5 Range Veterans Handicap Chase |
| 11 May 26 | Killarney (IRE) | Thorn Plant Hire Hunters Chase | 10/12 | Bartlemy Boy (GB) | - | 1 Jun 26 | Listowel (IRE) | Beasley Engineering Hunters Chase |
| 20 Apr 26 | Tramore (IRE) | O'Driscolls Irish Whiskey Hunters Chase | 12/13 | Catalani (IRE) | 2 | 4 May 26 | Down Royal (IRE) | C&C White Maiden Hunters Chase |
| 20 Apr 26 | Tramore (IRE) | O'Driscolls Irish Whiskey Hunters Chase | 12/13 | Muskerry Rock (IRE) | 8 | 7 May 26 | Wexford (IRE) | Buy Tickets Online Novice Hunters Chase |
| 4 May 23 | Tipperary (IRE) | Glenview And Rathbarry Stud Novice Hunters Chase | 10/10 | Asian Master (IRE) | 4 | 17 Dec 23 | Thurles (IRE) | Thank You For Supporting Us In 2023 Maiden Hurdle |
| 4 May 23 | Tipperary (IRE) | Glenview And Rathbarry Stud Novice Hunters Chase | 10/10 | Grange Island (IRE) | 8 | 24 Nov 23 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | INHSC Supporting Point-To-Points Hunters Chase |
- 10/1211 May 26 · Killarney (IRE)
Thorn Plant Hire Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 26
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Thorn Plant Hire Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 10/12
- Winner next time
- Jetoile (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 25 May 26
- Race won
- McHale F5 Range Veterans Handicap Chase
- 10/1211 May 26 · Killarney (IRE)
Thorn Plant Hire Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 26
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Thorn Plant Hire Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 10/12
- Winner next time
- Bartlemy Boy (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 1 Jun 26
- Race won
- Beasley Engineering Hunters Chase
- 12/1320 Apr 26 · Tramore (IRE)
O'Driscolls Irish Whiskey Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 26
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Race
- O'Driscolls Irish Whiskey Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 12/13
- Winner next time
- Catalani (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 May 26
- Race won
- C&C White Maiden Hunters Chase
- 12/1320 Apr 26 · Tramore (IRE)
O'Driscolls Irish Whiskey Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 26
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Race
- O'Driscolls Irish Whiskey Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 12/13
- Winner next time
- Muskerry Rock (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 7 May 26
- Race won
- Buy Tickets Online Novice Hunters Chase
- 10/104 May 23 · Tipperary (IRE)
Glenview And Rathbarry Stud Novice Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 23
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Glenview And Rathbarry Stud Novice Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 10/10
- Winner next time
- Asian Master (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 17 Dec 23
- Race won
- Thank You For Supporting Us In 2023 Maiden Hurdle
- 10/104 May 23 · Tipperary (IRE)
Glenview And Rathbarry Stud Novice Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 23
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Glenview And Rathbarry Stud Novice Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 10/10
- Winner next time
- Grange Island (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 24 Nov 23
- Race won
- INHSC Supporting Point-To-Points Hunters Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Michael Verling | 4 May 23 | 11 May 26 | 10/10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Patrick Michael Verling
- Trainer
- Patrick Michael Verling
- First run
- 4 May 23
- Last run
- 11 May 26
- First run for yard
- 10/10
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 4 May 23 | 11 May 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 4 May 23
- Last run
- 11 May 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr W Verling | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr J C Barry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr W Verling
- Jockey
- Mr W Verling
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr J C Barry
- Jockey
- Mr J C Barry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Michael Verling | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Patrick Michael Verling
- Trainer
- Patrick Michael Verling
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchShantou (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireShantou (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAlleged (USA)
- Sire's damShaima (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGo Along (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSaddlers' Hall (IRE)
- Dam's damWest Along (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Go Along (IRE) · by Saddlers' Hall (IRE) · 1 winners from 3 runners
- West Along (IRE) · 2 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shantou (USA) | Go Along (IRE) | Saddlers' Hall (IRE) | Garret Verling | 22 May 15 | bay | gelding | Flat 14.2f · NH 2m4f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m4f |
Shantou (USA)
- Sire
- Shantou (USA)
- Damsire
- Saddlers' Hall (IRE)
- Breeder
- Garret Verling
- Foaled
- 22 May 15
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.2f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Shantou (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 7,584 | 1,038 | 2,372 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 2,150 | 300 | 664 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 2,622 | 338 | 799 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 795 | 103 | 229 | 4 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 7,584
- Wins
- 1,038
- Placed
- 2,372
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2,150
- Wins
- 300
- Placed
- 664
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,622
- Wins
- 338
- Placed
- 799
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 795
- Wins
- 103
- Placed
- 229
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Shantou (USA) × Saddlers' Hall (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 10 | 5 | 0 | 115 | 10 | 22 | £88,982 | €14,210 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 115
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 22
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £88,982
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,210
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moodofthemoment (IRE) | 30 | 4 | 0 | £32,761 | €0 |
| Range (IRE) | 18 | 3 | 0 | £34,444 | €0 |
| Ballagh (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £11,862 | €6,380 |
| Carrigmoorna Elm (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,830 |
| Chain Smoker (GB) | 24 | 1 | 0 | £6,436 | €0 |
| Kalu (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Shantou's Katie (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Pure Decent (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Mount Rushmoore (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £3,479 | €0 |
| Semper Fidelis (GB) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Moodofthemoment (IRE)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £32,761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Range (IRE)
- Horse
- Range (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,444
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballagh (IRE)
- Horse
- Ballagh (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,862
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,380
Carrigmoorna Elm (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,830
Chain Smoker (GB)
- Horse
- Chain Smoker (GB)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,436
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kalu (IRE)
- Horse
- Kalu (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shantou's Katie (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pure Decent (IRE)
- Horse
- Pure Decent (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mount Rushmoore (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,479
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Semper Fidelis (GB)
- Horse
- Semper Fidelis (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- Ballagh (IRE)1W · 9R
Half siblings
By Double Eclipse (IRE)
- Mor Go Leor (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Go Along (IRE) · by Saddlers' Hall (IRE)
- 2West Along (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Pure Decent?
Pure Decent (IRE) is a 11-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 22 May 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Pure Decent?
Pure Decent (IRE) is by Shantou (USA) out of Go Along (IRE), a daughter of Saddlers' Hall (IRE), and was bred by Garret Verling.
Who trains Pure Decent?
Pure Decent (IRE) is trained by Patrick Michael Verling and owned by Ms Catherine Verling, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Pure Decent's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Pure Decent (IRE) has run 4 times and is yet to win.
When did Pure Decent last run?
Pure Decent (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 May 2026 at Killarney (IRE) in the Thorn Plant Hire Hunters Chase, finishing 10th of 12.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated