Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Promises (IRE)
- TrainerSuzi Best
- OwnerF A O'Sullivan John Collins
- FamilyChain Store
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
See also: Promises (GB) · Derek Shaw · 6 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 64
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,863 GB
- Last official rating
- 59 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Sep 2021, Kempton (AW) (11/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Sep 21 | Kempton (AW) | 11/14 | 100/1 | 22½ | Luke Morris | Suzi Best | Try Our New Runner Boost At Unibet Handicap | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m3f | Standard to Slow | 9-6 | 59 | p | Ruskin Red (IRE) | £1,706 | 16 | 1/11 |
| 1 Sep 21 | Bath | 6/6 | 28/1 | 11½ | Trevor Whelan | Suzi Best | Free Replays On attheraces.com Handicap | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m5f | Firm | 9-13 | 62 | - | Hashtagmetoo (USA) | £2,700 | 20 | 1/5 |
| 12 Aug 21 | Chelmsford (AW) | 6/8 | 25/1 | 11 | Rossa Ryan | Suzi Best | tote.co.uk Now Never Beaten By SP Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m2f | Standard | 9-9 | 64 | - | Kentucky Kingdom (IRE) | £2,862 | 19 | 0/7 |
| 24 Jul 21 | Salisbury | 3/7 | 18/1 | 8¾ | Luke Morris | Suzi Best | Highclere Castle Gin Fillies' Novice Median Auction Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 9-9 | 57 | - | Stimulate (GB) | £3,618 | 318 | 1/5 |
| 9 Sep 20 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 3/11 | 5/1 | 2¾ | Jimmy Quinn | Marco Botti | Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Claiming Stakes | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m1½f | Standard | 8-3 | - | - | Mr Jones And Me (GB) | £2,782 | 86 | 0/9 |
| 15 Jun 20 | Kempton (AW) | 6/12 | 28/1 | 9¾ | Ger O'Neill | Marco Botti | Unibet Thanks The Frontline Workers Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard to Slow | 8-9 | - | - | First Kingdom (IRE) | £3,493 | - | 2/9 |
- 11/1417 Sep 21 · Kempton (AW)100/1
Try Our New Runner Boost At Unibet Handicap
Class 61m3fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 21
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 11/14
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 22½
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Trainer
- Suzi Best
- Race
- Try Our New Runner Boost At Unibet Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 59
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Ruskin Red (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,706
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/11
Free Replays On attheraces.com Handicap
Class 61m5fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 21
- Course
- Bath
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- Trevor Whelan
- Trainer
- Suzi Best
- Race
- Free Replays On attheraces.com Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m5f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 9-13
- OR
- 62
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hashtagmetoo (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,700
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/5
- 6/812 Aug 21 · Chelmsford (AW)25/1
tote.co.uk Now Never Beaten By SP Handicap
Class 51m2fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 21
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Rossa Ryan
- Trainer
- Suzi Best
- Race
- tote.co.uk Now Never Beaten By SP Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 64
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kentucky Kingdom (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,862
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/7
Highclere Castle Gin Fillies' Novice Median Auction Stakes
Class 51m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 21
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Trainer
- Suzi Best
- Race
- Highclere Castle Gin Fillies' Novice Median Auction Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 57
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Stimulate (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,618
- Days
- 318
- Future form
- 1/5
- 3/119 Sep 20 · Wolverhampton (AW)5/1
Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Claiming Stakes
Class 61m1½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 20
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Jimmy Quinn
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Claiming Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Jones And Me (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,782
- Days
- 86
- Future form
- 0/9
- 6/1215 Jun 20 · Kempton (AW)28/1
Unibet Thanks The Frontline Workers Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 51mStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 20
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Ger O'Neill
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- Unibet Thanks The Frontline Workers Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- First Kingdom (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,493
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Sep 21 | Kempton (AW) | Try Our New Runner Boost At Unibet Handicap | 11/14 | Almufeed (IRE) | 6 | 5 Jan 22 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Casino Handicap |
| 1 Sep 21 | Bath | Free Replays On attheraces.com Handicap | 6/6 | Tajdid (FR) | 2 | 2 Oct 21 | Redcar | Market Cross Jewellers Handicap |
| 24 Jul 21 | Salisbury | Highclere Castle Gin Fillies' Novice Median Auction Stakes | 3/7 | Fire Eyes (FR) | 2 | 18 Aug 21 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet New Instant Roulette Novice Median Auction Stakes |
| 15 Jun 20 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Thanks The Frontline Workers Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 6/12 | First Kingdom (IRE) | 1 | 4 Jul 20 | Haydock | bet365.com Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I) |
| 15 Jun 20 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Thanks The Frontline Workers Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 6/12 | Almareekh (USA) | 3 | 4 Jul 20 | Yarmouth | Follow AtTheRaces On Twitter Fillies' Novice Stakes |
- 11/1417 Sep 21 · Kempton (AW)
Try Our New Runner Boost At Unibet Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 21
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Try Our New Runner Boost At Unibet Handicap
- This horse
- 11/14
- Winner next time
- Almufeed (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 5 Jan 22
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Betway Casino Handicap
- 6/61 Sep 21 · Bath
Free Replays On attheraces.com Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 21
- Course
- Bath
- Race
- Free Replays On attheraces.com Handicap
- This horse
- 6/6
- Winner next time
- Tajdid (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Oct 21
- At
- Redcar
- Race won
- Market Cross Jewellers Handicap
- 3/724 Jul 21 · Salisbury
Highclere Castle Gin Fillies' Novice Median Auction Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 21
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- Highclere Castle Gin Fillies' Novice Median Auction Stakes
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Fire Eyes (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 18 Aug 21
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Unibet New Instant Roulette Novice Median Auction Stakes
- 6/1215 Jun 20 · Kempton (AW)
Unibet Thanks The Frontline Workers Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 20
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Unibet Thanks The Frontline Workers Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- First Kingdom (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Jul 20
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- bet365.com Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I)
- 6/1215 Jun 20 · Kempton (AW)
Unibet Thanks The Frontline Workers Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 20
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Unibet Thanks The Frontline Workers Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Almareekh (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 4 Jul 20
- At
- Yarmouth
- Race won
- Follow AtTheRaces On Twitter Fillies' Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suzi Best | Marco Botti | 24 Jul 21 | 17 Sep 21 | 3/7 | 57 | 59 | 64 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,450 | €0 | ||
| Marco Botti | - | 15 Jun 20 | 9 Sep 20 | 6/12 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £414 | €0 |
Suzi Best
- Trainer
- Suzi Best
- Moved from
- Marco Botti
- First run
- 24 Jul 21
- Last run
- 17 Sep 21
- First run for yard
- 3/7
- OR first run
- 57
- OR last run
- 59
- Best OR
- 64
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Marco Botti
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- First run
- 15 Jun 20
- Last run
- 9 Sep 20
- First run for yard
- 6/12
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,863 | €0 | 64 | 15 Jun 20 | 17 Sep 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,863
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 64
- First run
- 15 Jun 20
- Last run
- 17 Sep 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,150 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £714 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,150
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £714
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £850 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £714 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £714
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,563 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £850 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £414 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bath
- Course
- Bath
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chelmsford (AW)
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,150 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £714 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,150
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £714
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,450 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £414 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £850 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| September | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £714 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £714
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Morris | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £850 | €0 | ||
| Ger O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jimmy Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £414 | €0 | ||
| Rossa Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Trevor Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Luke Morris
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ger O'Neill
- Jockey
- Ger O'Neill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jimmy Quinn
- Jockey
- Jimmy Quinn
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rossa Ryan
- Jockey
- Rossa Ryan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trevor Whelan
- Jockey
- Trevor Whelan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suzi Best | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,450 | €0 | ||
| Marco Botti | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £414 | €0 |
Suzi Best
- Trainer
- Suzi Best
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Marco Botti
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,863 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,863
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £600 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £414 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £850 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,863 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,863
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBated Breath (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDansili (GB)
- Sire's damTantina (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSymposia (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Dam's damEmplane (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireIrish River (FR)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Symposia (GB) · by Galileo (IRE) · 1 winners from 5 runners
- Emplane (USA) · by Irish River (FR) · 4 winners from 9 runners
- Peplum (USA) · by Nijinsky (CAN) · 3 winners from 4 runners · Listed winner
- Chain Store (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bated Breath (GB) | Symposia (GB) | Galileo (IRE) | Epona Bloodstock Ltd | 19 Feb 17 | bay | mare | Flat 7.1f · NH 1m7½f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f |
Bated Breath (GB)
- Damsire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Breeder
- Epona Bloodstock Ltd
- Foaled
- 19 Feb 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.1f · NH 1m7½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Bated Breath (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,187 | 787 | 2,145 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 908 | 83 | 238 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 2,921 | 323 | 887 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on AW going | 382 | 39 | 98 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,187
- Wins
- 787
- Placed
- 2,145
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 908
- Wins
- 83
- Placed
- 238
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 2,921
- Wins
- 323
- Placed
- 887
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Runs
- 382
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 98
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Bated Breath (GB) × Galileo (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 30 | 15 | 1 | 277 | 34 | 63 | £495,553 | €283,420 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 30 | 15 | 1 | 278 | 34 | 63 | £495,553 | €283,420 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 30
- Winners
- 15
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 277
- Wins
- 34
- 2nd/3rd
- 63
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £495,553
- Prize IRE (€)
- €283,420
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 30
- Winners
- 15
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 278
- Wins
- 34
- 2nd/3rd
- 63
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £495,553
- Prize IRE (€)
- €283,420
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Space Traveller (GB) | 16 | 5 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £129,663 | €118,000 |
| Aljady (FR) | 33 | 7 | 0 | - | £76,447 | €1,555 |
| Mayday Malone (GB) | 12 | 3 | 0 | - | £65,114 | €0 |
| Startled (IRE) | 13 | 3 | 0 | - | £61,184 | €0 |
| Piz Nair (IRE) | 13 | 3 | 0 | - | £39,816 | €0 |
| Gavota (GB) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £35,182 | €0 |
| Inhale (GB) | 10 | 2 | 0 | - | £12,201 | €3,310 |
| Gesture (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 0 | - | £1,851 | €23,025 |
| House Of Medici (GB) | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,334 | €0 |
| Blazing Sunset (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €12,920 |
| Rubia Bella (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,095 | €0 |
| Ombrecell (FR) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,110 | €0 |
Space Traveller (GB)
- Horse
- Space Traveller (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £129,663
- Prize IRE (€)
- €118,000
Aljady (FR)
- Horse
- Aljady (FR)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £76,447
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,555
Mayday Malone (GB)
- Horse
- Mayday Malone (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,114
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Startled (IRE)
- Horse
- Startled (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £61,184
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Piz Nair (IRE)
- Horse
- Piz Nair (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,816
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gavota (GB)
- Horse
- Gavota (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,182
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Inhale (GB)
- Horse
- Inhale (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,201
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,310
Gesture (IRE)
- Horse
- Gesture (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,025
House Of Medici (GB)
- Horse
- House Of Medici (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,334
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Blazing Sunset (GB)
- Horse
- Blazing Sunset (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,920
Rubia Bella (GB)
- Horse
- Rubia Bella (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,095
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ombrecell (FR)
- Horse
- Ombrecell (FR)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,110
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 59 | 64 | 57 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 59
- Highest OR
- 64
- Lowest OR
- 57
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Sep 21 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 59 | -3 | 11/14 |
| 1 Sep 21 | Bath | Flat | 62 | -2 | 6/6 |
| 12 Aug 21 | Chelmsford (AW) | Flat | 64 | 7 | 6/8 |
| 24 Jul 21 | Salisbury | Flat | 57 | - | 3/7 |
- 11/1417 Sep 21 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 21
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 59
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 11/14
- 6/61 Sep 21 · Bath
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 21
- Course
- Bath
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 62
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 6/6
- 6/812 Aug 21 · Chelmsford (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 21
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 64
- Change
- 7
- Pos
- 6/8
- 3/724 Jul 21 · Salisbury
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 21
- Course
- Salisbury
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 57
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 59 | 59 | 0 | 64 | -5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 59
- OR last run
- 59
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 64
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Bated Breath (GB) out of Symposia (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Oasis Dream (GB)
- Gonzaga (GB)0W · 54R
By Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- Epidemic (IRE)3W · 11R
- Al Saif (IRE)0W · 3R
By Cotai Glory (GB)
- Chinchin (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Symposia (GB) · by Galileo (IRE)
- 2Emplane (USA) · by Irish River (FR)
- 3Peplum (USA) · by Nijinsky (CAN)
- 4Chain Store (USA)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Aviate (GB)3W · 6R · 1 black-type
3rd dam
- Peplum (USA)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Point Lynas (IRE)5W · 31R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Promises foaled?
Promises (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 19 February 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Promises?
Promises (IRE) is by Bated Breath (GB) out of Symposia (GB), a daughter of Galileo (IRE), and was bred by Epona Bloodstock Ltd.
Who trained Promises?
Promises (IRE) was trained by Suzi Best and owned by F A O'Sullivan John Collins at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Marco Botti.
What is Promises' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Promises (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Promises' official rating?
Promises (IRE) was last officially rated 59 on the Flat (career high 64).
Is Promises still racing?
Promises (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 September 2021 at Kempton (AW) in the Try Our New Runner Boost At Unibet Handicap, finishing 11th of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Promises related to any top horses?
Promises (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Aviate (GB) (aunt, Group 3 winner), Peplum (USA) (3rd dam, Listed winner) and Point Lynas (IRE) (first cousin, Listed winner), from the Chain Store (USA) family.
What is Promises' record at Kempton (AW)?
Promises (IRE) ran most often at Kempton (AW), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated