Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Aviate
- TrainerSir Henry Cecil
- OwnerJuddmonte (K Abdullah)
- FamilyChain Store
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2007
- Highest OR
- 107
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 6 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £56,472 GB
- Last official rating
- 107 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Oct 2010, Newmarket (5/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 12 May 2010, York
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 10 | Newmarket | 5/11 | 12/1 | 3¾ | Tom Queally | Sir Henry Cecil | Kingdom of Bahrain Sun Chariot Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 8-13 | 107 | Sahpresa (USA) | £102,186 | 20 | 1/6 |
| 12 Sep 10 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/10 | 100/30 | 2¼ | Eddie Ahern | Sir Henry Cecil | www.thetote.com Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 8-12 | - | Eleanora Duse (IRE) | €65,000 | 100 | 0/7 |
| 4 Jun 10 | Epsom | 6/15 | 7/2F | 13¼ | Tom Queally | Sir Henry Cecil | Investec Oaks (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-0 | 107 | Snow Fairy (IRE) | £208,119 | 23 | 2/14 |
| 12 May 10 | York | 1/8 | 11/4 | won hd | Eddie Ahern | Sir Henry Cecil | Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Fillies) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good | 8-12 | 106 | Gold Bubbles (USA) | £36,901 | 14 | 2/7 |
| 28 Apr 10 | Ascot | 1/5 | 6/4F | won 1¾ | Tom Queally | Sir Henry Cecil | X Factor Stakes (Conditions Race) (Fillies) | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-1 | - | Blue Angel (IRE) | £6,543 | 160 | 0/4 |
| 19 Nov 09 | Kempton (AW) | 1/13 | 7/4F | won 1 | Tom Queally | Sir Henry Cecil | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-0 | - | Clairvoyance (IRE) | £3,238 | - | 4/12 |
- 5/112 Oct 10 · Newmarket12/1
Kingdom of Bahrain Sun Chariot Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 11mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 10
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Tom Queally
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Race
- Kingdom of Bahrain Sun Chariot Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 107
- Winner / 2nd
- Sahpresa (USA)
- Winner prize
- £102,186
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/6
- 5/1012 Sep 10 · Curragh (IRE)100/30
www.thetote.com Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 21m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Race
- www.thetote.com Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Eleanora Duse (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €65,000
- Days
- 100
- Future form
- 0/7
Investec Oaks (Fillies)
Group 11m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 10
- Course
- Epsom
- Pos
- 6/15
- SP
- 7/2F
- Btn
- 13¼
- Jockey
- Tom Queally
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Race
- Investec Oaks (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 107
- Winner / 2nd
- Snow Fairy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £208,119
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 2/14
Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Fillies)
Group 31m2½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 10
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Race
- Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 106
- Winner / 2nd
- Gold Bubbles (USA)
- Winner prize
- £36,901
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/7
X Factor Stakes (Conditions Race) (Fillies)
Class 31mGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 10
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Tom Queally
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Race
- X Factor Stakes (Conditions Race) (Fillies)
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Blue Angel (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,543
- Days
- 160
- Future form
- 0/4
- 1/1319 Nov 09 · Kempton (AW)7/4F
European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
Class 51mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 09
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Tom Queally
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Clairvoyance (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,238
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 4/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 10 | Newmarket | Kingdom of Bahrain Sun Chariot Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 5/11 | Seta (GB) | 8 | 30 Apr 11 | Goodwood | totepool EBF Conqueror Stakes |
| 4 Jun 10 | Epsom | Investec Oaks (Fillies) | 6/15 | Snow Fairy (IRE) | 1 | 18 Jul 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies) |
| 4 Jun 10 | Epsom | Investec Oaks (Fillies) | 6/15 | Timepiece (GB) | 8 | 16 Jun 10 | Ascot | Sandringham Handicap (Fillies) |
| 12 May 10 | York | Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Fillies) | 1/8 | Eleanora Duse (IRE) | 3 | 10 Jun 10 | Newbury | Lord Weinstock Memorial Stakes (Fillies) |
| 12 May 10 | York | Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Fillies) | 1/8 | Red Fantasy (IRE) | 8 | 2 Jun 10 | Ripon | SIS Picture Services Maiden Stakes |
| 19 Nov 09 | Kempton (AW) | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | 1/13 | Clairvoyance (IRE) | 2 | 25 Mar 10 | Kempton (AW) | Essex Racing Club Jeffrey Green Russell Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) |
| 19 Nov 09 | Kempton (AW) | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | 1/13 | Contredanse (IRE) | 3 | 26 Apr 10 | Windsor | Follow Windsor & Eton F.C. @ wefc.co.uk Handicap |
| 19 Nov 09 | Kempton (AW) | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | 1/13 | Love Action (IRE) | 6 | 10 May 10 | Windsor | Join Royal Windsor Racing Club Handicap |
| 19 Nov 09 | Kempton (AW) | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | 1/13 | Empress Leizu (IRE) | 11 | 7 Dec 09 | Wolverhampton (AW) | totepool Racing's Biggest Supporter Claiming Stakes |
- 5/112 Oct 10 · Newmarket
Kingdom of Bahrain Sun Chariot Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 6/154 Jun 10 · Epsom
Investec Oaks (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 10
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Investec Oaks (Fillies)
- This horse
- 6/15
- Winner next time
- Snow Fairy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 18 Jul 10
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies)
- 6/154 Jun 10 · Epsom
Investec Oaks (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 10
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Investec Oaks (Fillies)
- This horse
- 6/15
- Winner next time
- Timepiece (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 16 Jun 10
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Sandringham Handicap (Fillies)
- 1/812 May 10 · York
Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 10
- Course
- York
- Race
- Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Eleanora Duse (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Jun 10
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Lord Weinstock Memorial Stakes (Fillies)
- 1/812 May 10 · York
Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 10
- Course
- York
- Race
- Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Red Fantasy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 2 Jun 10
- At
- Ripon
- Race won
- SIS Picture Services Maiden Stakes
- 1/1319 Nov 09 · Kempton (AW)
European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 09
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Clairvoyance (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 Mar 10
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Essex Racing Club Jeffrey Green Russell Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- 1/1319 Nov 09 · Kempton (AW)
European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 09
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Contredanse (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 26 Apr 10
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Follow Windsor & Eton F.C. @ wefc.co.uk Handicap
- 1/1319 Nov 09 · Kempton (AW)
European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 09
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Love Action (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 10 May 10
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Join Royal Windsor Racing Club Handicap
- 1/1319 Nov 09 · Kempton (AW)
European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 09
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Empress Leizu (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 7 Dec 09
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- totepool Racing's Biggest Supporter Claiming Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Henry Cecil | 19 Nov 09 | 2 Oct 10 | 1/13 | 106 | 107 | 107 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £56,472 | €0 |
Sir Henry Cecil
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- First run
- 19 Nov 09
- Last run
- 2 Oct 10
- First run for yard
- 1/13
- OR first run
- 106
- OR last run
- 107
- Best OR
- 107
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,472
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £56,472 | €0 | 107 | 19 Nov 09 | 2 Oct 10 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,472
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 107
- First run
- 19 Nov 09
- Last run
- 2 Oct 10
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £53,234 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,238 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £48,392 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,842 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,238 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,392
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,842
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £14,623 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £36,901 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,949 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,623
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,901
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,949
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascot | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,543 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,238 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £36,901 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Epsom | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,949 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,842 | €0 |
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,901
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Epsom
- Course
- Epsom
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,949
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,842
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £9,791 | €0 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £36,901 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,543 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,238 | €0 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,791
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,901
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,543 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,842 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £36,901 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,187 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,842
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,901
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,187
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,543 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £36,901 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,949 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,842 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,238 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,901
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,949
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,842
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Queally | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £19,572 | €0 | ||
| Eddie Ahern | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £36,901 | €0 |
Tom Queally
- Jockey
- Tom Queally
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,572
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eddie Ahern
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,901
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Henry Cecil | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £56,472 | €0 |
Sir Henry Cecil
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,472
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £56,472 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,472
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,238 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £36,901 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £9,791 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,543 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,901
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,791
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDansili (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireDansili (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damHasili (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchEmplane (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireIrish River (FR)
- Dam's damPeplum (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNijinsky (CAN)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Emplane (USA) · by Irish River (FR) · 4 winners from 9 runners
- Peplum (USA) · by Nijinsky (CAN) · 3 winners from 4 runners · Listed winner
- Chain Store (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dansili (GB) | Emplane (USA) | Irish River (FR) | filly | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Dansili (GB)
- Sire
- Dansili (GB)
- Damsire
- Irish River (FR)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Dansili (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 10,732 | 1,424 | 3,427 | 6 | 3 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 3,785 | 453 | 1,201 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 2,286 | 292 | 696 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 850 | 110 | 273 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 10,732
- Wins
- 1,424
- Placed
- 3,427
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 3
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3,785
- Wins
- 453
- Placed
- 1,201
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,286
- Wins
- 292
- Placed
- 696
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 850
- Wins
- 110
- Placed
- 273
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dansili (GB) × Irish River mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 3 | 1 | 47 | 9 | 9 | £98,211 | €4,314 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €358 | ||
| All runs | 8 | 3 | 1 | 60 | 9 | 9 | £98,211 | €4,672 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 47
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £98,211
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,314
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €358
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 60
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £98,211
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,672
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aviate (GB) | 6 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £56,472 | €0 |
| Dreams Unwind (GB) | 15 | 4 | 0 | - | £23,370 | €0 |
| Wingwalker (GB) | 3 | 2 | 0 | - | £14,895 | €0 |
| Early March (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £378 | €0 |
| Air Traffic (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,542 | €0 |
| Initially (GB) | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,318 | €4,314 |
| Pursuit Of Purpose (GB) | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | £236 | €0 |
| Recommendation (GB) | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €358 |
Aviate (GB)
- Horse
- Aviate (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,472
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dreams Unwind (GB)
- Horse
- Dreams Unwind (GB)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,370
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wingwalker (GB)
- Horse
- Wingwalker (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,895
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Early March (GB)
- Horse
- Early March (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £378
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Air Traffic (GB)
- Horse
- Air Traffic (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,542
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Initially (GB)
- Horse
- Initially (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,318
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,314
Pursuit Of Purpose (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £236
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Recommendation (GB)
- Horse
- Recommendation (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €358
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 107 | 107 | 106 | 106 | 12 May 10 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 107
- Highest OR
- 107
- Lowest OR
- 106
- Last winning OR
- 106
- Last win
- 12 May 10
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 107 | 107 | 0 | 106 | 12 May 10 | 1 | 106 | 1 | 107 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 107
- OR last run
- 107
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 106
- Last win
- 12 May 10
- v last winning
- 1
- Highest winning OR
- 106
- v highest winning
- 1
- Highest OR
- 107
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Early March (GB)0W · 1R
- Wingwalker (GB)2W · 3R
- Air Traffic (GB)0W · 1R
- Initially (GB)0W · 8R
Half siblings
By Barathea (IRE)
- Coach Lane (GB)9W · 68R
By Rainbow Quest (USA)
- Painted Sky (GB)7W · 41R
By Galileo (IRE)
- Symposia (GB)0W · 1R
By Dalakhani (IRE)
- Onboard (GB)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Emplane (USA) · by Irish River (FR)
- 2Peplum (USA) · by Nijinsky (CAN)
- 3Chain Store (USA)
Notable relatives
2nd dam
- Peplum (USA)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Point Lynas (IRE)5W · 31R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Aviate foaled?
Aviate (GB) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Aviate?
Aviate (GB) is by Dansili (GB) out of Emplane (USA), a daughter of Irish River (FR).
Who trained Aviate?
Aviate (GB) was trained by Sir Henry Cecil and owned by K Abdullah at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Aviate's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Aviate (GB) won 3 of 6 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Aviate's biggest win?
Aviate (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Group 3) at York on 12 May 2010.
Has Aviate ever been beaten?
Aviate (GB) was beaten 3 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 4 June 2010 at Epsom (6th of 15).
What was Aviate's official rating?
Aviate (GB) was last officially rated 107 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Aviate still racing?
Aviate (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 October 2010 at Newmarket in the Kingdom of Bahrain Sun Chariot Stakes, finishing 5th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Aviate related to any top horses?
Aviate (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Peplum (USA) (2nd dam, Listed winner) and Point Lynas (IRE) (nephew, Listed winner), from the Chain Store (USA) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated