Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Promenadia
- TrainerRoger Charlton
- OwnerJuddmonte (K Abdullah)
- FamilyAtropa
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 70
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 70 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 23 May 2011, Windsor (7/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 11 | Windsor | 7/11 | 8/1 | 11 | Steve Drowne | Roger Charlton | sportingbet.com Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 70 | Royal Reverie (GB) | £2,267 | 28 | 1/10 |
| 25 Apr 11 | Warwick | 5/12 | 8/1 | 4¼ | Steve Drowne | Roger Charlton | Happy 70th Birthday Geoff Joyce Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | - | Sylvestris (IRE) | £2,590 | 187 | 0/9 |
| 20 Oct 10 | Ffos Las | 5/7 | 20/1 | 5½ | Steve Drowne | Roger Charlton | O'Brien Chartered Accountants Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-12 | - | Rastaban (GB) | £2,914 | 21 | 1/5 |
| 29 Sep 10 | Nottingham | 9/10 | 12/1 | 10¼ | Richard Mullen | Roger Charlton | E B F PHS Water Saving Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good to Soft | 9-0 | - | Istishaara (USA) | £3,238 | - | 1/7 |
sportingbet.com Handicap
Class 51mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 11
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Steve Drowne
- Trainer
- Roger Charlton
- Race
- sportingbet.com Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 70
- Winner / 2nd
- Royal Reverie (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,267
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/10
Happy 70th Birthday Geoff Joyce Maiden Stakes
Class 57fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 11
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Steve Drowne
- Trainer
- Roger Charlton
- Race
- Happy 70th Birthday Geoff Joyce Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sylvestris (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,590
- Days
- 187
- Future form
- 0/9
O'Brien Chartered Accountants Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Class 51mGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 10
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Steve Drowne
- Trainer
- Roger Charlton
- Race
- O'Brien Chartered Accountants Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rastaban (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,914
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/5
E B F PHS Water Saving Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
Class 51m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 10
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Richard Mullen
- Trainer
- Roger Charlton
- Race
- E B F PHS Water Saving Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Istishaara (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,238
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 11 | Windsor | sportingbet.com Handicap | 7/11 | Red Mercury (IRE) | 11 | 24 Jun 11 | Market Rasen | Svitzer Juvenile Hurdle |
| 20 Oct 10 | Ffos Las | O'Brien Chartered Accountants Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 5/7 | Never Never Land (GB) | 3 | 29 Oct 10 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Breeders' Cup Live Only On ATR Median Auction Maiden Stakes |
| 29 Sep 10 | Nottingham | E B F PHS Water Saving Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | 9/10 | Devastation (GB) | 2 | 22 Oct 10 | Doncaster | HRH Princess Royal E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
- 7/1123 May 11 · Windsor
sportingbet.com Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 11
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- sportingbet.com Handicap
- This horse
- 7/11
- Winner next time
- Red Mercury (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 24 Jun 11
- Race won
- Svitzer Juvenile Hurdle
- 5/720 Oct 10 · Ffos Las
O'Brien Chartered Accountants Median Auction Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 10
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Race
- O'Brien Chartered Accountants Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Never Never Land (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 29 Oct 10
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Breeders' Cup Live Only On ATR Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- 9/1029 Sep 10 · Nottingham
E B F PHS Water Saving Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 10
- Course
- Nottingham
- Race
- E B F PHS Water Saving Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 9/10
- Winner next time
- Devastation (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Oct 10
- Race won
- HRH Princess Royal E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Charlton | 29 Sep 10 | 23 May 11 | 9/10 | 70 | 70 | 70 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Roger Charlton
- Trainer
- Roger Charlton
- First run
- 29 Sep 10
- Last run
- 23 May 11
- First run for yard
- 9/10
- OR first run
- 70
- OR last run
- 70
- Best OR
- 70
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 70 | 29 Sep 10 | 23 May 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 70
- First run
- 29 Sep 10
- Last run
- 23 May 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ffos Las
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Warwick
- Course
- Warwick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Drowne | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Richard Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Steve Drowne
- Jockey
- Steve Drowne
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Richard Mullen
- Jockey
- Richard Mullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Charlton | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Roger Charlton
- Trainer
- Roger Charlton
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBeat Hollow (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireBeat Hollow (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damWemyss Bight (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchEsplanade (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill (USA)
- Dam's damAtropa (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Esplanade (GB) · by Danehill (USA) · 3 winners from 7 runners
- Atropa (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beat Hollow (GB) | Esplanade (GB) | Danehill (USA) | filly | Flat 10.2f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f |
Beat Hollow (GB)
- Sire
- Beat Hollow (GB)
- Damsire
- Danehill (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.2f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Beat Hollow (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,734 | 309 | 752 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 703 | 75 | 179 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 597 | 78 | 166 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 153 | 17 | 42 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,734
- Wins
- 309
- Placed
- 752
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 703
- Wins
- 75
- Placed
- 179
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 597
- Wins
- 78
- Placed
- 166
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 153
- Wins
- 17
- Placed
- 42
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Beat Hollow (GB) × Danehill mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 0 | 49 | 8 | 11 | £73,684 | €1,796 | ||
| Flat | 6 | 4 | 2 | 34 | 10 | 4 | £205,800 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 8 | 6 | 2 | 83 | 18 | 15 | £279,484 | €1,796 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 49
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73,684
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,796
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £205,800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 83
- Wins
- 18
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £279,484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,796
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exospheric (GB) | 10 | 4 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £149,434 | €0 |
| Rhythm Of Light (GB) | 11 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £49,915 | €0 |
| Happy Hollow (GB) | 18 | 4 | 0 | - | £18,394 | €0 |
| Equus Amadeus (IRE) | 20 | 4 | 0 | - | £56,214 | €0 |
| Janicellaine (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,677 | €0 |
| Merton Lady (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £1,850 | €0 |
| Promenadia (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Lovely Carrig (IRE) | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,796 |
Exospheric (GB)
- Horse
- Exospheric (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £149,434
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rhythm Of Light (GB)
- Horse
- Rhythm Of Light (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Happy Hollow (GB)
- Horse
- Happy Hollow (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,394
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Equus Amadeus (IRE)
- Horse
- Equus Amadeus (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,214
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Janicellaine (IRE)
- Horse
- Janicellaine (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,677
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Merton Lady (GB)
- Horse
- Merton Lady (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Promenadia (GB)
- Horse
- Promenadia (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lovely Carrig (IRE)
- Horse
- Lovely Carrig (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,796
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 70 | 70 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- Highest OR
- 70
- Lowest OR
- 70
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 11 | Windsor | Flat | 70 | 7/11 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 70 | 0 | 70 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- OR last run
- 70
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 70
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Beat Hollow (GB) out of Esplanade (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Zamindar (USA)
- Seasider (GB)1W · 13R
- Fetching (GB)0W · 3R
- Embankment (GB)5W · 60R
By Equiano (FR)
- Farrah's Choice (GB)0W · 26R
By Firebreak (GB)
- Cooling (GB)0W · 7R
By Showcasing (GB)
- Beachwalk (GB)2W · 7R
Female line
- 1Esplanade (GB) · by Danehill (USA)
- 2Atropa (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Promenadia foaled?
Promenadia (GB) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Promenadia?
Promenadia (GB) is by Beat Hollow (GB) out of Esplanade (GB), a daughter of Danehill (USA).
Who trained Promenadia?
Promenadia (GB) was trained by Roger Charlton and owned by K Abdullah at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Promenadia's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Promenadia (GB) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Promenadia's official rating?
Promenadia (GB) was last officially rated 70 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Promenadia still racing?
Promenadia (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 23 May 2011 at Windsor in the sportingbet.com Handicap, finishing 7th of 11, and has not run there since.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated