Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Hanalia
- TrainerJohnny Murtagh
- OwnerAga Khan (H H Aga Khan)
- FamilyHazy Idea
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 104
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 6 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €176,825 IRE
- Last official rating
- 104 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Sep 2024, Curragh (IRE) (1/9)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Sep 24 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/9 | 12/1 | won nk | Shane Foley | Johnny Murtagh | Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-2 | 104 | Wingspan (IRE) | €118,000 | 15 | 2/5 |
| 31 Aug 24 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/7 | 5/2 | 1¼ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Snow Fairy Fillies Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 9-0 | 104 | Tarawa (IRE) | €32,450 | 42 | 0/5 |
| 20 Jul 24 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/14 | 9/1 | 4½ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Juddmonte Irish Oaks (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-2 | 103 | You Got To Me (GB) | €285,000 | 24 | 1/12 |
| 26 Jun 24 | Naas (IRE) | 1/11 | 16/1 | won ¾ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Al Shira'aa Racing Irish EBF Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good | 9-2 | - | Bellezza (IRE) | €30,975 | 31 | 3/9 |
| 26 May 24 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/8 | 11/2 | won 1¼ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Revamp Conservation And Restoration Irish EBF Fillies' Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding | 9-3 | - | Lily Hart (IRE) | €11,800 | 18 | 1/6 |
| 8 May 24 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 4/8 | 100/30 | 5¾ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Heavy | 9-2 | - | Glor Tire (IRE) | €8,850 | - | 1/7 |
- 1/915 Sep 24 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 21m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 104
- Winner / 2nd
- Wingspan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €118,000
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 2/5
- 2/731 Aug 24 · Curragh (IRE)5/2
Snow Fairy Fillies Stakes
Group 31m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 Aug 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Snow Fairy Fillies Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 104
- Winner / 2nd
- Tarawa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,450
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 0/5
- 6/1420 Jul 24 · Curragh (IRE)9/1
Juddmonte Irish Oaks (Fillies)
Group 11m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/14
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Juddmonte Irish Oaks (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 103
- Winner / 2nd
- You Got To Me (GB)
- Winner prize
- €285,000
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/12
Al Shira'aa Racing Irish EBF Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies)
Listed1m2½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 24
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Al Shira'aa Racing Irish EBF Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bellezza (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €30,975
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 3/9
- 1/826 May 24 · Curragh (IRE)11/2
Revamp Conservation And Restoration Irish EBF Fillies' Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Revamp Conservation And Restoration Irish EBF Fillies' Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lily Hart (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/6
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 24
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Glor Tire (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Sep 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 1/9 | Elizabeth Jane (IRE) | 8 | 20 Oct 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Thomas's Of Foxrock "Jim And Kathleen Murphy" Memorial Trigo Stakes |
| 15 Sep 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 1/9 | Bellezza (IRE) | 9 | 27 Sep 24 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | William Hill Top Price Guarantee Diamond Stakes |
| 20 Jul 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Juddmonte Irish Oaks (Fillies) | 6/14 | Content (IRE) | 2 | 22 Aug 24 | York | Pertemps Network Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares) |
| 26 Jun 24 | Naas (IRE) | Al Shira'aa Racing Irish EBF Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies) | 1/11 | Greenfinch (USA) | 3 | 17 Jul 24 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Cairn Rouge Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 26 Jun 24 | Naas (IRE) | Al Shira'aa Racing Irish EBF Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies) | 1/11 | Grateful (IRE) | 6 | 10 Jul 24 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Darley Irish EBF Stanerra Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 26 Jun 24 | Naas (IRE) | Al Shira'aa Racing Irish EBF Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies) | 1/11 | Mother Nature (IRE) | 8 | 15 Jul 24 | Killarney (IRE) | Gap Of Dunloe Fillies & Mares Maiden |
| 26 May 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Revamp Conservation And Restoration Irish EBF Fillies' Maiden | 1/8 | Lily Hart (IRE) | 2 | 22 Jun 24 | Down Royal (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 8 May 24 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 4/8 | Glor Tire (IRE) | 1 | 3 Jun 24 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Lord Bagenal Inn Carlow Handicap |
- 1/915 Sep 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Elizabeth Jane (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 20 Oct 24
- Race won
- Thomas's Of Foxrock "Jim And Kathleen Murphy" Memorial Trigo Stakes
- 1/915 Sep 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Bellezza (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 27 Sep 24
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- William Hill Top Price Guarantee Diamond Stakes
- 6/1420 Jul 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Juddmonte Irish Oaks (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Juddmonte Irish Oaks (Fillies)
- This horse
- 6/14
- Winner next time
- Content (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Aug 24
- At
- York
- Race won
- Pertemps Network Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares)
- 1/1126 Jun 24 · Naas (IRE)
Al Shira'aa Racing Irish EBF Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 24
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Al Shira'aa Racing Irish EBF Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies)
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Greenfinch (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Jul 24
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Cairn Rouge Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 1/1126 Jun 24 · Naas (IRE)
Al Shira'aa Racing Irish EBF Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 24
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Al Shira'aa Racing Irish EBF Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies)
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Grateful (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 10 Jul 24
- Race won
- Darley Irish EBF Stanerra Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 1/1126 Jun 24 · Naas (IRE)
Al Shira'aa Racing Irish EBF Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 24
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Al Shira'aa Racing Irish EBF Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies)
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Mother Nature (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 15 Jul 24
- Race won
- Gap Of Dunloe Fillies & Mares Maiden
- 1/826 May 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Revamp Conservation And Restoration Irish EBF Fillies' Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Revamp Conservation And Restoration Irish EBF Fillies' Maiden
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Lily Hart (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Jun 24
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- 4/88 May 24 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 24
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Glor Tire (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 3 Jun 24
- Race won
- Lord Bagenal Inn Carlow Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 8 May 24 | 15 Sep 24 | 4/8 | 103 | 104 | 104 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €176,825 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- First run
- 8 May 24
- Last run
- 15 Sep 24
- First run for yard
- 4/8
- OR first run
- 103
- OR last run
- 104
- Best OR
- 104
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176,825
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €176,825 | 104 | 8 May 24 | 15 Sep 24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176,825
- Best OR
- 104
- First run
- 8 May 24
- Last run
- 15 Sep 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €176,825 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176,825
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €164,425 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,800 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €164,425
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,800
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €171,825 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,000 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €171,825
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,000
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €145,250 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €30,975 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €145,250
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,975
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,000 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €118,000 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,450 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €30,975 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,400 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,000
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €118,000
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,450
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,975
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,400
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €22,850 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €148,975 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,000 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,850
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €148,975
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,000
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,400 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €30,975 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,000 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,450 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €118,000 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,400
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,975
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,000
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,450
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €118,000
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Coen | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €58,825 | ||
| Shane Foley | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €118,000 |
Ben Coen
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,825
Shane Foley
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €118,000
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €176,825 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176,825
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €176,825 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176,825
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €134,800 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €41,425 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €134,800
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,425
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSea The Stars (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireCape Cross (IRE)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHanakiyya (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill Dancer (IRE)
- Dam's damHandaza (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireBe My Guest (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Hanakiyya (IRE) · by Danehill Dancer (IRE) · 4 winners from 7 runners
- Handaza (IRE) · by Be My Guest (USA) · 6 winners from 9 runners
- Hazaradjat (IRE) · by Darshaan (GB) · 7 winners from 11 runners
- Hazy Idea (GB) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea The Stars (IRE) | Hanakiyya (IRE) | Danehill Dancer (IRE) | His Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C | 16 Feb 21 | bay | filly | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f |
Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Damsire
- Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Breeder
- His Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C
- Foaled
- 16 Feb 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Sea The Stars (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,283 | 1,181 | 2,735 | 6 | 3 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,363 | 385 | 921 | 5 | 3 | ||
| On Good going | 1,914 | 311 | 716 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 630 | 97 | 240 | 3 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,283
- Wins
- 1,181
- Placed
- 2,735
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 3
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,363
- Wins
- 385
- Placed
- 921
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 3
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,914
- Wins
- 311
- Placed
- 716
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 630
- Wins
- 97
- Placed
- 240
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sea The Stars (IRE) × Danehill Dancer (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 16 | 15 | 2 | 174 | 34 | 40 | £373,953 | €220,350 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 0 | 52 | 8 | 15 | £69,381 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 17 | 15 | 2 | 226 | 42 | 55 | £443,334 | €220,350 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 16
- Winners
- 15
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 174
- Wins
- 34
- 2nd/3rd
- 40
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £373,953
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220,350
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 52
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £69,381
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 17
- Winners
- 15
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 226
- Wins
- 42
- 2nd/3rd
- 55
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £443,334
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220,350
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lavender's Blue (IRE) | 17 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £190,886 | €0 |
| Hanalia (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £0 | €176,825 |
| Stonific (IRE) | 57 | 8 | 0 | - | £74,614 | €0 |
| Masterdream (FR) | 51 | 7 | 0 | - | £50,218 | €680 |
| Sea Me Dance (GB) | 14 | 4 | 0 | - | £22,738 | €0 |
| Luan (FR) | 11 | 3 | 0 | - | £12,728 | €0 |
| Dances With Stars (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €42,845 |
| Five Stars (GB) | 3 | 2 | 0 | - | £9,450 | €0 |
| By Starlight (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 0 | - | £28,669 | €0 |
| Legend Of Time (GB) | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,014 | €0 |
| Magical Sight (GB) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,624 | €0 |
| Sea Crossing (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,330 | €0 |
Lavender's Blue (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £190,886
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hanalia (IRE)
- Horse
- Hanalia (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176,825
Stonific (IRE)
- Horse
- Stonific (IRE)
- Runs
- 57
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £74,614
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Masterdream (FR)
- Horse
- Masterdream (FR)
- Runs
- 51
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,218
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
Sea Me Dance (GB)
- Horse
- Sea Me Dance (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,738
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Luan (FR)
- Horse
- Luan (FR)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,728
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dances With Stars (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,845
Five Stars (GB)
- Horse
- Five Stars (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By Starlight (IRE)
- Horse
- By Starlight (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,669
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Legend Of Time (GB)
- Horse
- Legend Of Time (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,014
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Magical Sight (GB)
- Horse
- Magical Sight (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sea Crossing (IRE)
- Horse
- Sea Crossing (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,330
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 104 | 104 | 103 | 104 | 15 Sep 24 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 104
- Highest OR
- 104
- Lowest OR
- 103
- Last winning OR
- 104
- Last win
- 15 Sep 24
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Sep 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 104 | 0 | 1/9 |
| 31 Aug 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 104 | 1 | 2/7 |
| 20 Jul 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 103 | - | 6/14 |
- 1/915 Sep 24 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 104
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/9
- 2/731 Aug 24 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 31 Aug 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 104
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 2/7
- 6/1420 Jul 24 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 103
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 104 | 104 | 0 | 104 | 15 Sep 24 | 0 | 104 | 0 | 104 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 104
- OR last run
- 104
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 104
- Last win
- 15 Sep 24
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 104
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 104
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Sea The Stars (IRE) out of Hanakiyya (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Acclamation (GB)
- Haraz (IRE)2W · 96R
By Tamayuz (GB)
- Hunaina (IRE)4W · 15R · 1 black-type
By Sea The Moon (GER)
- Hamariyna (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
By Night Of Thunder (IRE)
- Hanamaya (IRE)0W · 1R
By Palace Pier (GB)
- Hanak (IRE)0W · 4R
By Baaeed (GB)
- Hanawa (FR)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Hanakiyya (IRE) · by Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- 2Handaza (IRE) · by Be My Guest (USA)
- 3Hazaradjat (IRE) · by Darshaan (GB)
- 4Hazy Idea (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Seal Of Approval (GB)4W · 11R · 1 G1
First cousin once removed
- Hurricane Lane (IRE)6W · 10R · 2 G1
- Emily Upjohn (GB)5W · 13R · 2 G1
- Harzand (IRE)4W · 6R · 2 G1
- Sweet William (IRE)7W · 24R · 4 black-type
- Harasiya (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
More · 3
- Hazarafa (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Humphrey Bogart (IRE)3W · 14R · 1 black-type
- Sound Angela (GB)4W · 12R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Hamariyna (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
- Hunaina (IRE)4W · 15R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Hamairi (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Hanabad (IRE)3W · 20R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Hazariya (IRE)3W · 6R · 2 black-type
- Hazarista (IRE)2W · 11R · 1 black-type
Second cousin
- Vadream (GB)4W · 43R · 3 black-type
- Amazing One Plus (IRE)3W · 9R · 2 black-type
- Cheerful Delights (IRE)3W · 12R · 1 black-type
- Haparanda (IRE)3W · 12R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Hanalia?
Hanalia (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 16 February 2021 and is 5 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Hanalia?
Hanalia (IRE) is by Sea The Stars (IRE) out of Hanakiyya (IRE), a daughter of Danehill Dancer (IRE), and was bred by His Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C.
Who trained Hanalia?
Hanalia (IRE) was trained by Johnny Murtagh and owned by H H Aga Khan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Hanalia's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Hanalia (IRE) won 3 of 6 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Hanalia's biggest win?
Hanalia (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Group 2) at Curragh (IRE) on 15 September 2024.
Has Hanalia ever been beaten?
Hanalia (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 8 May 2024 at Gowran Park (IRE) (4th of 8).
What was Hanalia's official rating?
Hanalia (IRE) was last officially rated 104 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Hanalia still racing?
Hanalia (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 September 2024 at Curragh (IRE) in the Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes, finishing 1st of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Hanalia related to any top horses?
Hanalia (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Hamariyna (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), Hunaina (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner) and Hurricane Lane (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 1 winner), from the Hazy Idea (GB) family.
What is Hanalia's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Hanalia (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 2 wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated