Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Prima Facie
- TrainerJames Fanshawe
- OwnerCheveley Park Stud
- FamilySoluce
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1995
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 23 May 1998, Doncaster (5/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 98 | Doncaster | 5/10 | 10/1 | 4¾ | D Harrison | James Fanshawe | Rifle Butts Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | Dil (GB) | £3,132 | 13 | 3/9 |
| 10 May 98 | Beverley | 9/16 | 8/1 | 7 | N Varley | James Fanshawe | High Tension Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | Talavera (GB) | £3,664 | 184 | 1/15 |
| 7 Nov 97 | Doncaster | 8/21 | 6/1 | 5 | Jimmy Fortune | David Loder | European Breeders Fund Gibson Booth Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-9 | Masha-Il (IRE) | £4,053 | - | 0/19 |
Rifle Butts Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E
Class 55fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 98
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- D Harrison
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Rifle Butts Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Dil (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,132
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 3/9
High Tension Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 45fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 98
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 9/16
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- N Varley
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- High Tension Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Talavera (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,664
- Days
- 184
- Future form
- 1/15
European Breeders Fund Gibson Booth Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 46fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 97
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 8/21
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Trainer
- David Loder
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Gibson Booth Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Masha-Il (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,053
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/19
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 98 | Doncaster | Rifle Butts Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E | 5/10 | Flak Jacket (GB) | 3 | 10 Jun 98 | Kempton | Big Screen Football Handicap Class D |
| 23 May 98 | Doncaster | Rifle Butts Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E | 5/10 | Somosierra (IRE) | 7 | 30 May 98 | Catterick | Aldbrough Rating Related Maiden Stakes Class F |
| 23 May 98 | Doncaster | Rifle Butts Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E | 5/10 | The Woodcock (GB) | 8 | 12 Aug 98 | Nottingham | Church Warsop Miners' Welfare Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F |
| 10 May 98 | Beverley | High Tension Maiden Stakes Class D | 9/16 | Dil (GB) | 4 | 23 May 98 | Doncaster | Rifle Butts Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E |
- 5/1023 May 98 · Doncaster
Rifle Butts Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 98
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Rifle Butts Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Flak Jacket (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Jun 98
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Big Screen Football Handicap Class D
- 5/1023 May 98 · Doncaster
Rifle Butts Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 98
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Rifle Butts Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Somosierra (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 30 May 98
- Race won
- Aldbrough Rating Related Maiden Stakes Class F
- 5/1023 May 98 · Doncaster
Rifle Butts Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 98
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Rifle Butts Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- The Woodcock (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 12 Aug 98
- Race won
- Church Warsop Miners' Welfare Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F
- 9/1610 May 98 · Beverley
High Tension Maiden Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | David Loder | 10 May 98 | 23 May 98 | 9/16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| David Loder | - | 7 Nov 97 | 7 Nov 97 | 8/21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Moved from
- David Loder
- First run
- 10 May 98
- Last run
- 23 May 98
- First run for yard
- 9/16
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
David Loder
- Trainer
- David Loder
- First run
- 7 Nov 97
- Last run
- 7 Nov 97
- First run for yard
- 8/21
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 7 Nov 97 | 23 May 98 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 7 Nov 97
- Last run
- 23 May 98
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D Harrison | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jimmy Fortune | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| N Varley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
D Harrison
- Jockey
- D Harrison
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jimmy Fortune
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
N Varley
- Jockey
- N Varley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| David Loder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
David Loder
- Trainer
- David Loder
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPrimo Dominie (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSoluce (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamSoluce (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireJunius (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Soluce (GB) · 6 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primo Dominie (GB) | Soluce (GB) | Junius (USA) | filly | Flat 6.6f · NH 2m2f | Flat 6.9f · NH 2m1½f |
Primo Dominie (GB)
- Dam
- Soluce (GB)
- Damsire
- Junius (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.6f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.9f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Primo Dominie (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 6,641 | 609 | 1,644 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 3,565 | 367 | 944 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 2,473 | 231 | 604 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 1,368 | 139 | 345 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 6,641
- Wins
- 609
- Placed
- 1,644
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3,565
- Wins
- 367
- Placed
- 944
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 2,473
- Wins
- 231
- Placed
- 604
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,368
- Wins
- 139
- Placed
- 345
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Primo Dominie (GB) × Junius mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prima Facie (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Prima Facie (GB)
- Horse
- Prima Facie (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Primo Dominie (GB) out of Soluce (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Diesis (GB)
- Alfujairah I (GB)1W · 6R
By Slip Anchor (GB)
- Solo Sail (GB)2W · 14R
By Sharpo (GB)
- Splice (GB)7W · 33R · 1 black-type
- Splicing (GB)2W · 19R
By Nashwan (USA)
- Tarawan (GB)6W · 62R
By Polar Falcon (USA)
- Polar Lady (GB)2W · 20R
- Absolute Pleasure (GB)0W · 3R
By Medicean (GB)
- Politkovskaya (GB)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Soluce (GB)
Notable relatives
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Soar (GB)3W · 6R · 2 black-type
Half-sister
- Splice (GB)7W · 33R · 1 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Arctic Feeling (IRE)12W · 91R · 1 black-type
Great-nephew
- Burning Thread (IRE)9W · 80R · 1 black-type
Great-great-niece
- Miss Work Of Art (GB)3W · 14R · 1 black-type
Great-great-great-niece
- Tapisserie (GB)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Prima Facie foaled?
Prima Facie (GB) was foaled in 1995.
Who are the sire and dam of Prima Facie?
Prima Facie (GB) is by Primo Dominie (GB) out of Soluce (GB), a daughter of Junius (USA).
Who trained Prima Facie?
Prima Facie (GB) was trained by James Fanshawe and owned by Cheveley Park Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for David Loder.
What is Prima Facie's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Prima Facie (GB) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Prima Facie still racing?
Prima Facie (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 23 May 1998 at Doncaster in the Rifle Butts Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E, finishing 5th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Prima Facie related to any top horses?
Prima Facie (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Splice (GB) (half-sister, Listed winner), Soar (GB) (niece, Group 2 winner) and Arctic Feeling (IRE) (nephew, Listed winner), from the Soluce (GB) family.
What is Prima Facie's record at Doncaster?
Prima Facie (GB) ran most often at Doncaster, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated