Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Powder Hound (IRE)
- TrainerIan Williams
- OwnerPell Mell Partners
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1993
See also: Powder Hound (GB) · Noel Meade · 10 runs · 2 wins
- Highest OR
- 111
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,709 GB
- Last official rating
- 111 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 Apr 1999, Cheltenham (F/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 27 Nov 1998, Bangor-on-Dee
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 99 | Cheltenham | F/9 | 14/1 | - | Mr R Widger | Ian Williams | Faucets For Mira Rada Showers 'National Hunt' Auction Novices' Hurdle Class B | Class 2 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Good | 10-12 | 111 | Connor Macleod (IRE) | £16,491 | 22 | 0/8 |
| 23 Mar 99 | Fontwell | 3/15 | 2/1 | 5 | R Wakley | Ian Williams | Strebel Boilers And Radiators 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class D | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m1½f | Good to Firm | 11-6 | 110 | Kerry's Oats (GB) | £2,900 | 116 | 2/10 |
| 27 Nov 98 | Bangor-on-Dee | 1/12 | 100/30 | won 1 | R Wakley | Ian Williams | Ridgway 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good | 10-9 | - | Professor Cool (IRE) | £2,794 | 20 | 1/11 |
| 7 Nov 98 | Wincanton | 2/12 | 6/5F | ½ | R Wakley | Ian Williams | European Breeders Fund 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 1m7½f | Good to Soft | 10-11 | - | Not For Parrot (IRE) | £2,430 | 28 | 0/11 |
| 10 Oct 98 | Bangor-on-Dee | 2/12 | 7/1 | ¾ | R Wakley | Ian Williams | Threapwood 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good | 10-9 | - | Guilder (GB) | £2,285 | 159 | 0/9 |
| 4 May 98 | Ludlow | 3/14 | 8/1 | 2¼ | S McNeill | Ian Williams | End Of Season Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div II) Class H | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Firm | 11-4 | - | Wild Blade (IRE) | £346 | - | 0/13 |
Faucets For Mira Rada Showers 'National Hunt' Auction Novices' Hurdle Class B
Class 22m5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 99
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- F/9
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr R Widger
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Race
- Faucets For Mira Rada Showers 'National Hunt' Auction Novices' Hurdle Class B
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 111
- Winner / 2nd
- Connor Macleod (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £16,491
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/8
Strebel Boilers And Radiators 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class D
Class 32m1½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 99
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 3/15
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- R Wakley
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Race
- Strebel Boilers And Radiators 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- 110
- Winner / 2nd
- Kerry's Oats (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,900
- Days
- 116
- Future form
- 2/10
Ridgway 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class E
Class 42m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Nov 98
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- R Wakley
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Race
- Ridgway 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Professor Cool (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,794
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/11
European Breeders Fund 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier Class E
Class 41m7½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 98
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 6/5F
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- R Wakley
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Race
- European Breeders Fund 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Not For Parrot (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,430
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/11
Threapwood 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class E
Class 42m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 98
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- R Wakley
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Race
- Threapwood 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Guilder (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,285
- Days
- 159
- Future form
- 0/9
End Of Season Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div II) Class H
Class 62mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 98
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 3/14
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- S McNeill
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Race
- End Of Season Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div II) Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wild Blade (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £346
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 99 | Fontwell | Strebel Boilers And Radiators 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class D | 3/15 | Smint (IRE) | 2 | 16 Oct 99 | Kempton | Sulawesi Handicap Hurdle Class C |
| 23 Mar 99 | Fontwell | Strebel Boilers And Radiators 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class D | 3/15 | Noble Athlete (IRE) | 6 | 5 May 99 | Uttoxeter | Houghton Vaughan Selling Handicap Hurdle Class G |
| 27 Nov 98 | Bangor-on-Dee | Ridgway 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class E | 1/12 | Black Bullet (NZ) | 4 | 10 Dec 98 | Market Rasen | Come Racing On Boxing Day 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class D |
- 3/1523 Mar 99 · Fontwell
Strebel Boilers And Radiators 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class D
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 99
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- Strebel Boilers And Radiators 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class D
- This horse
- 3/15
- Winner next time
- Smint (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Oct 99
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Sulawesi Handicap Hurdle Class C
- 3/1523 Mar 99 · Fontwell
Strebel Boilers And Radiators 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class D
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 99
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- Strebel Boilers And Radiators 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class D
- This horse
- 3/15
- Winner next time
- Noble Athlete (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 5 May 99
- Race won
- Houghton Vaughan Selling Handicap Hurdle Class G
- 1/1227 Nov 98 · Bangor-on-Dee
Ridgway 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 27 Nov 98
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Ridgway 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Black Bullet (NZ)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 10 Dec 98
- Race won
- Come Racing On Boxing Day 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Williams | 4 May 98 | 14 Apr 99 | 3/14 | 110 | 111 | 111 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | £4,709 | €0 |
Ian Williams
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- First run
- 4 May 98
- Last run
- 14 Apr 99
- First run for yard
- 3/14
- OR first run
- 110
- OR last run
- 111
- Best OR
- 111
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,709
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | £4,709 | €0 | 111 | 4 May 98 | 14 Apr 99 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,709
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 111
- First run
- 4 May 98
- Last run
- 14 Apr 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £4,541 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £168 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,541
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £168
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £593 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,436 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £680 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £593
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,436
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £680
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £4,284 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £425 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,284
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor-on-Dee | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,436 | €0 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £425 | €0 | ||
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £168 | €0 | ||
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £680 | €0 |
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,436
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ludlow
- Course
- Ludlow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £168
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wincanton
- Course
- Wincanton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £680
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £425 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,116 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £168 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £168
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,116 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £593 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £593
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £425 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £168 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £642 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,474 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £168
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £642
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,474
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Wakley | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £4,541 | €0 | ||
| Mr R Widger | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| S McNeill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £168 | €0 |
R Wakley
- Jockey
- R Wakley
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,541
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr R Widger
- Jockey
- Mr R Widger
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
S McNeill
- Jockey
- S McNeill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £168
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Williams | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | £4,709 | €0 |
Ian Williams
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,709
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | £4,709 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,709
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £168 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,474 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £425 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £642 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £168
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,474
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £642
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGlacial Storm (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireArctic Tern (USA)
- Sire's damHortensia (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWell Chaperoned (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSallust (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Well Chaperoned (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glacial Storm (USA) | Well Chaperoned (GB) | Sallust (GB) | gelding | Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2½f |
Glacial Storm (USA)
- Damsire
- Sallust (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Glacial Storm (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,444 | 574 | 1,562 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,887 | 141 | 403 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,666 | 140 | 380 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 474 | 28 | 87 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,444
- Wins
- 574
- Placed
- 1,562
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,887
- Wins
- 141
- Placed
- 403
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,666
- Wins
- 140
- Placed
- 380
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 474
- Wins
- 28
- Placed
- 87
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Glacial Storm (USA) × Sallust mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 4 | £4,709 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,709
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powder Hound (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £4,709 | €0 |
Powder Hound (IRE)
- Horse
- Powder Hound (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,709
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 111 | 111 | 110 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 111
- Highest OR
- 111
- Lowest OR
- 110
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 99 | Cheltenham | NH | 111 | 1 | F/9 |
| 23 Mar 99 | Fontwell | NH | 110 | - | 3/15 |
- F/914 Apr 99 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 99
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 111
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- F/9
- 3/1523 Mar 99 · Fontwell
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 99
- Course
- Fontwell
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 110
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/15
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 111 | 111 | 0 | 111 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 111
- OR last run
- 111
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 111
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Glacial Storm (USA) out of Well Chaperoned (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Doubletour (USA)
- Stylish Trip (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Well Chaperoned (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Powder Hound foaled?
Powder Hound (IRE) was foaled in 1993.
Who are the sire and dam of Powder Hound?
Powder Hound (IRE) is by Glacial Storm (USA) out of Well Chaperoned (GB), a daughter of Sallust (GB).
Who trained Powder Hound?
Powder Hound (IRE) was trained by Ian Williams and owned by Pell Mell Partners at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Powder Hound's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Powder Hound (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Powder Hound's biggest win?
Powder Hound (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Ridgway 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class E at Bangor-on-Dee on 27 November 1998.
Has Powder Hound ever been beaten?
Powder Hound (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 4 May 1998 at Ludlow (3rd of 14).
What was Powder Hound's official rating?
Powder Hound (IRE) was last officially rated 111 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Powder Hound still racing?
Powder Hound (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 April 1999 at Cheltenham in the Faucets For Mira Rada Showers 'National Hunt' Auction Novices' Hurdle Class B (result: fell, 9 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Powder Hound's record at Bangor-on-Dee?
Powder Hound (IRE) ran most often at Bangor-on-Dee, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated