Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Pollover
- TrainerPaul Cowley
- OwnerMrs D Cowley
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2001
- Highest OR
- 76
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 76 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Jun 2008, Fontwell (PU/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 08 | Fontwell | PU/11 | 66/1 | - | Tom Messenger | Paul Cowley | Warrens Of Warwick Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Good | 10-7 | 76 | t | Sovereign Spirit (IRE) | £1,952 | 203 | 0/9 |
| 14 Nov 07 | Lingfield | 10/12 | 66/1 | dist | James Diment | Paul Cowley | Jumping Here Again On The 28th Mares Only Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good to Firm | 10-5 | - | - | Just Beware (GB) | £2,602 | 213 | 0/9 |
| 15 Apr 07 | Worcester | PU/14 | 150/1 | - | James Davies | Paul Cowley | Worcester News Miss Worcester Competition 5th May Mares' Only Maiden Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 11-2 | - | t | Picacho (IRE) | £2,398 | 25 | 1/8 |
| 21 Mar 07 | Chepstow | 7/15 | 200/1 | dist | James Diment | Paul Cowley | The Crown At Whitebrook Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-7 | - | t | Mago Santhai (IRE) | £2,602 | 46 | 2/11 |
| 3 Feb 07 | Stratford | PU/15 | 100/1 | - | James Davies | Paul Cowley | Prior Products Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m6f | Good to Soft | 10-12 | - | - | Tanners Court (GB) | £2,602 | - | 1/11 |
Warrens Of Warwick Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
Class 52m5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 08
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Tom Messenger
- Trainer
- Paul Cowley
- Race
- Warrens Of Warwick Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- 76
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Sovereign Spirit (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,952
- Days
- 203
- Future form
- 0/9
Jumping Here Again On The 28th Mares Only Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Nov 07
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- James Diment
- Trainer
- Paul Cowley
- Race
- Jumping Here Again On The 28th Mares Only Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Just Beware (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,602
- Days
- 213
- Future form
- 0/9
Worcester News Miss Worcester Competition 5th May Mares' Only Maiden Hurdle
Class 52m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 07
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- James Davies
- Trainer
- Paul Cowley
- Race
- Worcester News Miss Worcester Competition 5th May Mares' Only Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Picacho (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,398
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/8
The Crown At Whitebrook Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle
Class 42mGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 07
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 7/15
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- James Diment
- Trainer
- Paul Cowley
- Race
- The Crown At Whitebrook Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Mago Santhai (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,602
- Days
- 46
- Future form
- 2/11
Prior Products Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Class 42m6fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Feb 07
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- James Davies
- Trainer
- Paul Cowley
- Race
- Prior Products Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tanners Court (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,602
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 07 | Worcester | Worcester News Miss Worcester Competition 5th May Mares' Only Maiden Hurdle | PU/14 | Picacho (IRE) | 1 | 29 Apr 07 | Ludlow | totesport 0800 221 221 Handicap Hurdle |
| 21 Mar 07 | Chepstow | The Crown At Whitebrook Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle | 7/15 | Hendre Hotshot (GB) | 2 | 1 Apr 07 | Newton Abbot | Happy Birthday Sean Dooner Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle |
| 21 Mar 07 | Chepstow | The Crown At Whitebrook Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle | 7/15 | Phardessa (GB) | 5 | 19 May 07 | Worcester | Ladbrokes Winchcombe Street Cheltenham Handicap Hurdle |
| 3 Feb 07 | Stratford | Prior Products Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | PU/15 | Ready Response (IRE) | - | 25 Apr 07 | Worcester | skybetvegas.com Casino Race Maiden Hurdle |
- PU/1415 Apr 07 · Worcester
Worcester News Miss Worcester Competition 5th May Mares' Only Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 07
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Worcester News Miss Worcester Competition 5th May Mares' Only Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Picacho (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 29 Apr 07
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- totesport 0800 221 221 Handicap Hurdle
- 7/1521 Mar 07 · Chepstow
The Crown At Whitebrook Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 07
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- The Crown At Whitebrook Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/15
- Winner next time
- Hendre Hotshot (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Apr 07
- Race won
- Happy Birthday Sean Dooner Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle
- 7/1521 Mar 07 · Chepstow
The Crown At Whitebrook Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 07
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- The Crown At Whitebrook Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/15
- Winner next time
- Phardessa (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 19 May 07
- Race won
- Ladbrokes Winchcombe Street Cheltenham Handicap Hurdle
- PU/153 Feb 07 · Stratford
Prior Products Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Feb 07
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- Prior Products Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Ready Response (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 25 Apr 07
- Race won
- skybetvegas.com Casino Race Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Cowley | 3 Feb 07 | 4 Jun 08 | PU/15 | 76 | 76 | 76 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Paul Cowley
- Trainer
- Paul Cowley
- First run
- 3 Feb 07
- Last run
- 4 Jun 08
- First run for yard
- PU/15
- OR first run
- 76
- OR last run
- 76
- Best OR
- 76
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 76 | 3 Feb 07 | 4 Jun 08 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 76
- First run
- 3 Feb 07
- Last run
- 4 Jun 08
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Davies | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| James Diment | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tom Messenger | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
James Davies
- Jockey
- James Davies
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Diment
- Jockey
- James Diment
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Messenger
- Jockey
- Tom Messenger
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Cowley | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Paul Cowley
- Trainer
- Paul Cowley
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchOverbury (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireOverbury (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireCaerleon (USA)
- Sire's damOvercall (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchVale Of Mowbray (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePrimitive Rising (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Vale Of Mowbray (GB) · 0 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overbury (IRE) | Vale Of Mowbray (GB) | Primitive Rising (USA) | mare | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m4f | Flat 9.2f · NH 2m5f |
Overbury (IRE)
- Sire
- Overbury (IRE)
- Damsire
- Primitive Rising (USA)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.2f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Overbury (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,012 | 600 | 1,577 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 2,246 | 212 | 577 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 1,869 | 182 | 466 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 667 | 68 | 171 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,012
- Wins
- 600
- Placed
- 1,577
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2,246
- Wins
- 212
- Placed
- 577
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,869
- Wins
- 182
- Placed
- 466
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 667
- Wins
- 68
- Placed
- 171
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Overbury (IRE) × Primitive Rising mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 1 | 0 | 50 | 4 | 3 | £13,546 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 50
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,546
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss Rideamight (GB) | 19 | 4 | 0 | £13,546 | €0 |
| Jaunty Walk (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Solway Ava (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Solway Sunrise (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Pollover (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| The Last Over (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Betty's Run (GB) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Roman Bury (GB) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Miss Rideamight (GB)
- Horse
- Miss Rideamight (GB)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,546
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jaunty Walk (GB)
- Horse
- Jaunty Walk (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Solway Ava (GB)
- Horse
- Solway Ava (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Solway Sunrise (GB)
- Horse
- Solway Sunrise (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pollover (GB)
- Horse
- Pollover (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
The Last Over (GB)
- Horse
- The Last Over (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Betty's Run (GB)
- Horse
- Betty's Run (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roman Bury (GB)
- Horse
- Roman Bury (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 76 | 76 | 76 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 76
- Highest OR
- 76
- Lowest OR
- 76
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 08 | Fontwell | NH | 76 | PU/11 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 76 | 76 | 0 | 76 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 76
- OR last run
- 76
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 76
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Overbury (IRE) out of Vale Of Mowbray (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Terimon (GB)
- True Illusion (GB)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Vale Of Mowbray (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Pollover foaled?
Pollover (GB) was foaled in 2001.
Who are the sire and dam of Pollover?
Pollover (GB) is by Overbury (IRE) out of Vale Of Mowbray (GB), a daughter of Primitive Rising (USA).
Who trained Pollover?
Pollover (GB) was trained by Paul Cowley and owned by Mrs D Cowley at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Pollover's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Pollover (GB) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Pollover's official rating?
Pollover (GB) was last officially rated 76 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Pollover still racing?
Pollover (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 June 2008 at Fontwell in the Warrens Of Warwick Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle (result: pulled up, 11 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated