Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Podemos
- TrainerRalph Beckett
- OwnerH H Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Thani
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2015
- Highest OR
- 89
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 8 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £20,734 GB
- Last official rating
- 89 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 Nov 2018, Kempton (AW) (3/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 1 Oct 2018, Kempton (AW)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 18 | Kempton (AW) | 3/10 | 7/2 | 6¼ | Harry Bentley | Ralph Beckett | 32Red Floodlit Stakes | Listed | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard to Slow | 8-13 | 89 | h | Kasperenko (GB) | £28,355 | 35 | 1/7 |
| 1 Oct 18 | Kempton (AW) | 1/13 | 4/1F | won 1¼ | Harry Bentley | Ralph Beckett | 32Red On The App Store Handicap | Class 4 | Flat AW | 1m3f | Standard to Slow | 9-5 | 85 | h | Black Lotus (GB) | £6,469 | 23 | 0/9 |
| 8 Sep 18 | Kempton (AW) | 1/10 | 11/2 | won 1¼ | Harry Bentley | Ralph Beckett | Read Silvestre De Sousa At 188Bet Handicap | Class 4 | Flat AW | 1m3f | Standard to Slow | 9-5 | 80 | h | Simoon (IRE) | £6,469 | 29 | 0/9 |
| 10 Aug 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 5/10 | 15/8F | 1¼ | Harry Bentley | Ralph Beckett | Sandero Stepway Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 9-2 | 83 | - | Charlie D (USA) | £3,752 | 62 | 0/7 |
| 9 Jun 18 | Haydock | 5/5 | 9/4 | dist | Richard Kingscote | Ralph Beckett | Betway Middle Distance Handicap | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | 83 | - | Sea Youmzain (IRE) | £10,350 | 18 | 1/4 |
| 22 May 18 | Chepstow | 2/14 | 11/4 | ½ | Richard Kingscote | Ralph Beckett | ReeceR Group Ltd Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | h | Almoghared (IRE) | £3,752 | 24 | 0/13 |
| 28 Apr 18 | Leicester | 4/6 | 9/4 | 12¾ | Louis Steward | Ralph Beckett | Check Scoop 6 Results At totepoolliveinfo.com Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Heavy | 9-2 | - | h | Mekong (GB) | £4,528 | 172 | 0/5 |
| 7 Nov 17 | Kempton (AW) | 2/13 | 8/1 | 2¾ | Richard Kingscote | Ralph Beckett | 32Red Casino Novice Stakes (Div II) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-2 | - | - | Bow Street II (GB) | £3,235 | - | 2/12 |
- 3/105 Nov 18 · Kempton (AW)7/2
32Red Floodlit Stakes
Listed1m4fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 5 Nov 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Harry Bentley
- Trainer
- Ralph Beckett
- Race
- 32Red Floodlit Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 89
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Kasperenko (GB)
- Winner prize
- £28,355
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 1/7
- 1/131 Oct 18 · Kempton (AW)4/1F
32Red On The App Store Handicap
Class 41m3fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 4/1F
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Harry Bentley
- Trainer
- Ralph Beckett
- Race
- 32Red On The App Store Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 85
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Black Lotus (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,469
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/9
- 1/108 Sep 18 · Kempton (AW)11/2
Read Silvestre De Sousa At 188Bet Handicap
Class 41m3fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Harry Bentley
- Trainer
- Ralph Beckett
- Race
- Read Silvestre De Sousa At 188Bet Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 80
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Simoon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,469
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/9
- 5/1010 Aug 18 · Wolverhampton (AW)15/8F
Sandero Stepway Novice Stakes
Class 51m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 18
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Harry Bentley
- Trainer
- Ralph Beckett
- Race
- Sandero Stepway Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Charlie D (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 62
- Future form
- 0/7
Betway Middle Distance Handicap
Class 31m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 18
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 5/5
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Richard Kingscote
- Trainer
- Ralph Beckett
- Race
- Betway Middle Distance Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sea Youmzain (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £10,350
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/4
ReeceR Group Ltd Novice Stakes
Class 51m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 18
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Richard Kingscote
- Trainer
- Ralph Beckett
- Race
- ReeceR Group Ltd Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Almoghared (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/13
Check Scoop 6 Results At totepoolliveinfo.com Novice Stakes
Class 51m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 18
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 12¾
- Jockey
- Louis Steward
- Trainer
- Ralph Beckett
- Race
- Check Scoop 6 Results At totepoolliveinfo.com Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Mekong (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,528
- Days
- 172
- Future form
- 0/5
- 2/137 Nov 17 · Kempton (AW)8/1
32Red Casino Novice Stakes (Div II)
Class 51mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 17
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 2/13
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Richard Kingscote
- Trainer
- Ralph Beckett
- Race
- 32Red Casino Novice Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bow Street II (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 18 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Floodlit Stakes | 3/10 | Watersmeet (GB) | 4 | 21 Nov 18 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Handicap |
| 9 Jun 18 | Haydock | Betway Middle Distance Handicap | 5/5 | Night Story (GB) | 3 | 10 Sep 18 | Chelmsford (AW) | Double Delight Hat-Trick Heaven Handicap |
| 7 Nov 17 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino Novice Stakes (Div II) | 2/13 | Highbrow (GB) | 3 | 13 Dec 17 | Kempton (AW) | Matchbook VIP Novice Stakes (Div II) |
| 7 Nov 17 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino Novice Stakes (Div II) | 2/13 | Noble Expression (GB) | 6 | 23 Nov 17 | Chelmsford (AW) | Weatherbys General Stud Book Online EBF Novice Stakes (Sire/Dam-Restricted Race) |
- 3/105 Nov 18 · Kempton (AW)
32Red Floodlit Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 5 Nov 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- 32Red Floodlit Stakes
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Watersmeet (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 21 Nov 18
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- 32Red Handicap
- 5/59 Jun 18 · Haydock
Betway Middle Distance Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 18
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- Betway Middle Distance Handicap
- This horse
- 5/5
- Winner next time
- Night Story (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Sep 18
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Double Delight Hat-Trick Heaven Handicap
- 2/137 Nov 17 · Kempton (AW)
32Red Casino Novice Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 17
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- 32Red Casino Novice Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 2/13
- Winner next time
- Highbrow (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 13 Dec 17
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Matchbook VIP Novice Stakes (Div II)
- 2/137 Nov 17 · Kempton (AW)
32Red Casino Novice Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 17
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- 32Red Casino Novice Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 2/13
- Winner next time
- Noble Expression (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 23 Nov 17
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Weatherbys General Stud Book Online EBF Novice Stakes (Sire/Dam-Restricted Race)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ralph Beckett | 7 Nov 17 | 5 Nov 18 | 2/13 | 83 | 89 | 89 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £20,734 | €0 |
Ralph Beckett
- Trainer
- Ralph Beckett
- First run
- 7 Nov 17
- Last run
- 5 Nov 18
- First run for yard
- 2/13
- OR first run
- 83
- OR last run
- 89
- Best OR
- 89
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,734
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £20,734 | €0 | 89 | 7 Nov 17 | 5 Nov 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,734
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 89
- First run
- 7 Nov 17
- Last run
- 5 Nov 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,453 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £19,281 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,281
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,117 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £337 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £963 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £18,318 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,117
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £963
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,318
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £963 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £13,275 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £6,497 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £963
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,275
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,497
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £19,281 | €0 | ||
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,117 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £337 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,281
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,117
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £5,380 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £12,938 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,416 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,380
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,938
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,416
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £337 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £11,849 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £8,548 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,849
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,548
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £337 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,117 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,469 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,469 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £6,343 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,117
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,469
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,469
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,343
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Bentley | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £18,318 | €0 | ||
| Richard Kingscote | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,079 | €0 | ||
| Louis Steward | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £337 | €0 |
Harry Bentley
- Jockey
- Harry Bentley
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,318
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Richard Kingscote
- Jockey
- Richard Kingscote
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,079
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Louis Steward
- Jockey
- Louis Steward
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ralph Beckett | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £20,734 | €0 |
Ralph Beckett
- Trainer
- Ralph Beckett
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,734
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £963 | €0 | ||
| h | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £19,771 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £963
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,771
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £963 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £14,055 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £5,380 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £337 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £963
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,055
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,380
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £337 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £337 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £19,435 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £963 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,435
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £963
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchShamardal (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireShamardal (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGiant's Causeway (USA)
- Sire's damHelsinki (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPearls Or Passion (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMonsun (GER)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Pearls Or Passion (FR) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shamardal (USA) | Pearls Or Passion (FR) | Monsun (GER) | gelding | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f | Flat 11.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Shamardal (USA)
- Sire
- Shamardal (USA)
- Damsire
- Monsun (GER)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Shamardal (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 8,431 | 1,255 | 2,988 | 8 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,744 | 290 | 654 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On AW going | 2,860 | 488 | 1,127 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on AW going | 573 | 97 | 223 | 2 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 8,431
- Wins
- 1,255
- Placed
- 2,988
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,744
- Wins
- 290
- Placed
- 654
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 2,860
- Wins
- 488
- Placed
- 1,127
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Runs
- 573
- Wins
- 97
- Placed
- 223
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Shamardal (USA) × Monsun mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 6 | 1 | 57 | 8 | 13 | £78,910 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 4 | £34,384 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 11 | 6 | 1 | 72 | 12 | 17 | £113,294 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 57
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 13
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £78,910
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,384
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 72
- Wins
- 12
- 2nd/3rd
- 17
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £113,294
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Really Special (GB) | 3 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £20,894 | €0 |
| Normal Norman (GB) | 24 | 5 | 0 | - | £45,584 | €0 |
| Podemos (GER) | 8 | 2 | 0 | - | £20,734 | €0 |
| Sharamm (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,153 | €0 |
| Kitcarina (FR) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,550 | €0 |
| Romantic View (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,414 | €0 |
| Shining Example (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,097 | €0 |
| A Shin Erwin (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| By Far (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Sailing Home (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £3,108 | €0 |
| Sabato (IRE) | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | £760 | €0 |
Really Special (GB)
- Horse
- Really Special (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,894
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Normal Norman (GB)
- Horse
- Normal Norman (GB)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £45,584
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Podemos (GER)
- Horse
- Podemos (GER)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,734
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sharamm (IRE)
- Horse
- Sharamm (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,153
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kitcarina (FR)
- Horse
- Kitcarina (FR)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,550
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Romantic View (GB)
- Horse
- Romantic View (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shining Example (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,097
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A Shin Erwin (IRE)
- Horse
- A Shin Erwin (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By Far (FR)
- Horse
- By Far (FR)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sailing Home (GB)
- Horse
- Sailing Home (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sabato (IRE)
- Horse
- Sabato (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £760
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 89 | 89 | 80 | 85 | 1 Oct 18 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 89
- Highest OR
- 89
- Lowest OR
- 80
- Last winning OR
- 85
- Last win
- 1 Oct 18
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 18 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 89 | 4 | 3/10 |
| 1 Oct 18 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 85 | 5 | 1/13 |
| 8 Sep 18 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 80 | -3 | 1/10 |
| 10 Aug 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 83 | 0 | 5/10 |
| 9 Jun 18 | Haydock | Flat | 83 | - | 5/5 |
- 3/105 Nov 18 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Nov 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 89
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 3/10
- 1/131 Oct 18 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 1/13
- 1/108 Sep 18 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 1/10
- 5/1010 Aug 18 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 18
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/10
- 5/59 Jun 18 · Haydock
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 18
- Course
- Haydock
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 5/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 89 | 89 | 0 | 85 | 1 Oct 18 | 4 | 85 | 4 | 89 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 89
- OR last run
- 89
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 85
- Last win
- 1 Oct 18
- v last winning
- 4
- Highest winning OR
- 85
- v highest winning
- 4
- Highest OR
- 89
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Shamardal (USA) out of Pearls Or Passion (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Teofilo (IRE)
- Pagaille (GER)0W · 1R
By Soldier Hollow (GB)
- Parmenion (GB)1W · 5R
By Siyouni (FR)
- Possible (FR)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Pearls Or Passion (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Podemos foaled?
Podemos (GER) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Podemos?
Podemos (GER) is by Shamardal (USA) out of Pearls Or Passion (FR), a daughter of Monsun (GER).
Who trained Podemos?
Podemos (GER) was trained by Ralph Beckett and owned by H H Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Thani at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Podemos' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Podemos (GER) won 2 of 8 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Podemos' biggest win?
Podemos (GER)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Class 4 victories, most recently the 32Red On The App Store Handicap at Kempton (AW) on 1 October 2018.
Has Podemos ever been beaten?
Podemos (GER) was beaten 6 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 7 November 2017 at Kempton (AW) (2nd of 13).
What was Podemos' official rating?
Podemos (GER) was last officially rated 89 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Podemos still racing?
Podemos (GER) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 November 2018 at Kempton (AW) in the 32Red Floodlit Stakes, finishing 3rd of 10, and has not run there since.
What is Podemos' record at Kempton (AW)?
Podemos (GER) ran most often at Kempton (AW), with 2 wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated