Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Ploopluck Bridge
- TrainerChris Grant
- OwnerStraightline Construction Ltd
- FamilyNorthshiel
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 115
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 9 runs (11%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £779 GB · €10,475 IRE
- Last official rating
- 115 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 Aug 2012, Perth (3/4)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 26 Jul 2012, Limerick (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 12 | Perth | 3/4 | 4/1 | dist | Denis O'Regan | Chris Grant | North East Steel Services Ltd Novices' Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m4f | Soft | 11-3 | 115 | t | Eyre Apparent (IRE) | £4,660 | 23 | 0/3 |
| 26 Jul 12 | Limerick (IRE) | 1/15 | 11/2 | won shd | Robert Jones | T M Walsh | Limerick's Live 95FM Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3½f | Good | 10-5 | - | t | Ballyhampshire Man (IRE) | €8,625 | 336 | 0/9 |
| 25 Aug 11 | Killarney (IRE) | 4/12 | 9/2 | 5 | Mark Walsh | T M Walsh | Beamish Irish Stout 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m1f | Yielding to Soft | 10-12 | - | t | The Quiet Hawk (IRE) | €5,520 | 13 | 0/10 |
| 12 Aug 11 | Tramore (IRE) | 4/12 | 14/1 | 6½ | Billy Lee | T M Walsh | Tote Go Racing Club 3yo Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-12 | 65 | t | Missy O' Gwaun (IRE) | €4,830 | 27 | 0/10 |
| 16 Jul 11 | Curragh (IRE) | 7/14 | 25/1 | 16½ | Billy Lee | T M Walsh | Tommy Carmody Lifetime Achievement In Racing Race Day Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding | 9-5 | 66 | - | Cherokee Brave (FR) | €6,900 | 274 | 0/13 |
| 15 Oct 10 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 10/13 | 16/1 | 15¼ | Wayne Lordan | T M Walsh | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund (C&G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-0 | 72 | - | Rich Tapestry (IRE) | €9,315 | 76 | 0/12 |
| 31 Jul 10 | Galway (IRE) | 8/9 | 11/1 | 14 | Rory Cleary | T M Walsh | Dawn Juice European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | - | - | Hasty Katie (IRE) | €12,075 | 10 | 1/8 |
| 21 Jul 10 | Naas (IRE) | 4/12 | 14/1 | 4¼ | Rory Cleary | T M Walsh | ITBA & Gain Horse Feeds Encourage Breeders To Go Racing European Breeders Fun… | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-3 | - | - | Music In The Rain (IRE) | €10,695 | 19 | 1/11 |
| 2 Jul 10 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 3/9 | 33/1 | 7½ | Rory Cleary | T M Walsh | Murphy Sand & Gravel Decorative Stone Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | - | Vamizi Island (IRE) | €6,210 | - | 0/7 |
North East Steel Services Ltd Novices' Handicap Chase
Class 42m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 12
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Denis O'Regan
- Trainer
- Chris Grant
- Race
- North East Steel Services Ltd Novices' Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 115
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Eyre Apparent (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,660
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/3
Limerick's Live 95FM Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 12
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Robert Jones
- Trainer
- T M Walsh
- Race
- Limerick's Live 95FM Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Ballyhampshire Man (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,625
- Days
- 336
- Future form
- 0/9
Beamish Irish Stout 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 11
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Mark Walsh
- Trainer
- T M Walsh
- Race
- Beamish Irish Stout 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- The Quiet Hawk (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/10
Tote Go Racing Club 3yo Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 11
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- T M Walsh
- Race
- Tote Go Racing Club 3yo Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-12
- OR
- 65
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Missy O' Gwaun (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €4,830
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/10
- 7/1416 Jul 11 · Curragh (IRE)25/1
Tommy Carmody Lifetime Achievement In Racing Race Day Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 16½
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- T M Walsh
- Race
- Tommy Carmody Lifetime Achievement In Racing Race Day Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 66
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cherokee Brave (FR)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 274
- Future form
- 0/13
- 10/1315 Oct 10 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)16/1
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund (C&G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 10
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/13
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 15¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- T M Walsh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund (C&G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 72
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rich Tapestry (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,315
- Days
- 76
- Future form
- 0/12
Dawn Juice European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 10
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- T M Walsh
- Race
- Dawn Juice European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hasty Katie (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,075
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/8
ITBA & Gain Horse Feeds Encourage Breeders To Go Racing European Breeders Fun…
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 10
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- T M Walsh
- Race
- ITBA & Gain Horse Feeds Encourage Breeders To Go Racing European Breeders Fun…
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Music In The Rain (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,695
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/11
Murphy Sand & Gravel Decorative Stone Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 10
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- T M Walsh
- Race
- Murphy Sand & Gravel Decorative Stone Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Vamizi Island (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,210
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 10 | Galway (IRE) | Dawn Juice European Breeders Fund Maiden | 8/9 | Honey Of A Kitten (USA) | 3 | 22 Aug 10 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden |
| 21 Jul 10 | Naas (IRE) | ITBA & Gain Horse Feeds Encourage Breeders To Go Racing European Breeders Fun… | 4/12 | Thegondolier (IRE) | 8 | 4 Aug 10 | Sligo (IRE) | info@ countysligoraces.com Claiming Race |
- 8/931 Jul 10 · Galway (IRE)
Dawn Juice European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 10
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Dawn Juice European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Honey Of A Kitten (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 22 Aug 10
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
- 4/1221 Jul 10 · Naas (IRE)
ITBA & Gain Horse Feeds Encourage Breeders To Go Racing European Breeders Fun…
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 10
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- ITBA & Gain Horse Feeds Encourage Breeders To Go Racing European Breeders Fun…
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Thegondolier (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 4 Aug 10
- Race won
- info@ countysligoraces.com Claiming Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Grant | T M Walsh | 18 Aug 12 | 18 Aug 12 | 3/4 | 115 | 115 | 115 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £779 | €0 | ||
| T M Walsh | - | 2 Jul 10 | 26 Jul 12 | 3/9 | 72 | 65 | 72 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,475 |
Chris Grant
- Trainer
- Chris Grant
- Moved from
- T M Walsh
- First run
- 18 Aug 12
- Last run
- 18 Aug 12
- First run for yard
- 3/4
- OR first run
- 115
- OR last run
- 115
- Best OR
- 115
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £779
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
T M Walsh
- Trainer
- T M Walsh
- First run
- 2 Jul 10
- Last run
- 26 Jul 12
- First run for yard
- 3/9
- OR first run
- 72
- OR last run
- 65
- Best OR
- 72
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,475
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,530 | 72 | 2 Jul 10 | 12 Aug 11 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £779 | €8,945 | 115 | 25 Aug 11 | 18 Aug 12 | ||
| All runs | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £779 | €10,475 | 115 | 2 Jul 10 | 18 Aug 12 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,530
- Best OR
- 72
- First run
- 2 Jul 10
- Last run
- 12 Aug 11
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £779
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,945
- Best OR
- 115
- First run
- 25 Aug 11
- Last run
- 18 Aug 12
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £779
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,475
- Best OR
- 115
- First run
- 2 Jul 10
- Last run
- 18 Aug 12
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,530 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| Chase | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £779 | €8,625 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,530
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £779
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,625
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €910 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,625 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €620 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £779 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €910
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,625
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €620
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £779
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,250 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £779 | €8,625 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,250
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £779
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,625
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,625 | ||
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €630 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €620 | ||
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £779 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 |
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,625
Bellewstown (IRE)
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €630
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €620
Perth
- Course
- Perth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £779
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £779 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,195 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £779
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,195
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £779 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,850 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,625 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £779
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,850
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,625
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,875 | ||
| August | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £779 | €600 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,875
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £779
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rory Cleary | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,250 | ||
| Billy Lee | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| Robert Jones | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,625 | ||
| Denis O'Regan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £779 | €0 | ||
| Mark Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Rory Cleary
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,250
Billy Lee
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
Robert Jones
- Jockey
- Robert Jones
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,625
Denis O'Regan
- Jockey
- Denis O'Regan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £779
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mark Walsh
- Jockey
- Mark Walsh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T M Walsh | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,475 | ||
| Chris Grant | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £779 | €0 |
T M Walsh
- Trainer
- T M Walsh
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,475
Chris Grant
- Trainer
- Chris Grant
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £779
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,250 | ||
| t | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £779 | €9,225 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,250
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £779
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,225
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €630 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £779 | €900 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,625 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €630
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £779
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,625
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £779 | €8,945 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,250 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £779
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,945
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,250
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAvonbridge (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireAvonbridge (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAverti (IRE)
- Sire's damAlessia (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSerotina (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMtoto (GB)
- Dam's damNorthshiel (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Serotina (IRE) · by Mtoto (GB) · 6 winners from 9 runners
- Northshiel (GB) · 6 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avonbridge (GB) | Serotina (IRE) | Mtoto (GB) | gelding | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f | Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2f |
Avonbridge (GB)
- Sire
- Avonbridge (GB)
- Damsire
- Mtoto (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Avonbridge (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,497 | 303 | 813 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,199 | 86 | 260 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 771 | 64 | 166 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 219 | 11 | 43 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,497
- Wins
- 303
- Placed
- 813
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,199
- Wins
- 86
- Placed
- 260
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 771
- Wins
- 64
- Placed
- 166
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 219
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 43
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Avonbridge (GB) × Mtoto mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,530 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | £779 | €8,945 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 2 | £779 | €10,475 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,530
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £779
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,945
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £779
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,475
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ploopluck Bridge (GB) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £779 | €10,475 |
| Tregony Bridge (GB) | 13 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ploopluck Bridge (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £779
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,475
Tregony Bridge (GB)
- Horse
- Tregony Bridge (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 65 | 72 | 65 | 3 |
| National Hunt | 115 | 115 | 115 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 65
- Highest OR
- 72
- Lowest OR
- 65
- Rated runs
- 3
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 115
- Highest OR
- 115
- Lowest OR
- 115
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 12 | Perth | NH | 115 | - | 3/4 |
| 12 Aug 11 | Tramore (IRE) | Flat | 65 | -1 | 4/12 |
| 16 Jul 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 66 | -6 | 7/14 |
| 15 Oct 10 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 72 | - | 10/13 |
- 3/418 Aug 12 · Perth
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 12
- Course
- Perth
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 115
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/4
- 4/1212 Aug 11 · Tramore (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 11
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 65
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 4/12
- 7/1416 Jul 11 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 66
- Change
- -6
- Pos
- 7/14
- 10/1315 Oct 10 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 10
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 72
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 10/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 65 | 65 | 0 | 72 | -7 |
| National Hunt | 115 | 115 | 0 | 115 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 65
- OR last run
- 65
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 72
- v highest
- -7
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 115
- OR last run
- 115
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 115
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Tregony Bridge (GB)0W · 13R
Half siblings
By Pursuit Of Love (GB)
- Alconleigh (GB)2W · 37R
By Lycius (USA)
- Bajan BlueI (GB)1W · 9R
By Barathea (IRE)
- Serotonin I (GB)2W · 9R
By Primo Dominie (GB)
- Sir Frank Gibson (GB)0W · 23R
By Dansili (GB)
- Buster Hyvonen (IRE)7W · 26R
By Cape Cross (IRE)
- Mighty Splash (GB)1W · 6R
By Sleeping Indian (GB)
- Totom Chief (GB)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Serotina (IRE) · by Mtoto (GB)
- 2Northshiel (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Keltos (FR)1W · 3R · 1 G1
First cousin once removed
- Nuts Well (GB)13W · 49R · 2 black-type
- Runswick Royal (IRE)7W · 30R · 1 black-type
- Salouen (IRE)3W · 20R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Asterita (GB)1W · 14R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Ploopluck Bridge foaled?
Ploopluck Bridge (GB) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Ploopluck Bridge?
Ploopluck Bridge (GB) is by Avonbridge (GB) out of Serotina (IRE), a daughter of Mtoto (GB).
Who trained Ploopluck Bridge?
Ploopluck Bridge (GB) was trained by Chris Grant and owned by Straightline Construction Ltd at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for T M Walsh.
What is Ploopluck Bridge's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ploopluck Bridge (GB) won 1 of 9 races (11%): 0 of 6 on the Flat and 1 of 3 over jumps.
What is Ploopluck Bridge's biggest win?
Ploopluck Bridge (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Limerick's Live 95FM Beginners Chase at Limerick (IRE) on 26 July 2012.
How much prize money has Ploopluck Bridge won?
Ploopluck Bridge (GB) earned £779 in Britain and €10,475 in Ireland in prize money.
Has Ploopluck Bridge ever been beaten?
Ploopluck Bridge (GB) was beaten 8 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 2 July 2010 at Bellewstown (IRE) (3rd of 9).
What was Ploopluck Bridge's official rating?
Ploopluck Bridge (GB) was last officially rated 115 over jumps (also the career high) and 65 on the Flat (career high 72).
Is Ploopluck Bridge still racing?
Ploopluck Bridge (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 August 2012 at Perth in the North East Steel Services Ltd Novices' Handicap Chase, finishing 3rd of 4, and has not run there since.
Is Ploopluck Bridge related to any top horses?
Ploopluck Bridge (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Keltos (FR) (first cousin, Group 1 winner), Nuts Well (GB) (first cousin once removed, Grade 2 winner) and Asterita (GB) (aunt, Listed winner), from the Northshiel (GB) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated