Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Pixie Hollow
- TrainerKevin Prendergast
- OwnerMrs Lisa Kelly Lady O'Reilly
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2011
- Highest OR
- 83
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €10,435 IRE
- Last official rating
- 82 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Jun 2014, Cork (IRE) (8/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 7 Aug 2013, Sligo (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 14 | Cork (IRE) | 8/11 | 8/1 | 13½ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Summer BBQ July 11th Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-9 | 82 | Amygdala (USA) | €6,900 | 84 | 1/10 |
| 23 Mar 14 | Curragh (IRE) | 7/10 | 13/2 | 10½ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Johnny Murtagh Lifetime Achievement In Racing Madrid Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft to Heavy | 9-3 | 83 | Fly To The Moon (IRE) | €13,000 | 211 | 5/9 |
| 24 Aug 13 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/17 | 3/1 | 12½ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6½f | Good | 8-10 | - | Vallado (IRE) | €61,250 | 17 | 3/14 |
| 7 Aug 13 | Sligo (IRE) | 1/9 | 11/8F | won 3 | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6½f | Good | 8-11 | - | Hannah's Magic (IRE) | €8,970 | 24 | 0/7 |
| 14 Jul 13 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 3/10 | 12/1 | 1¼ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Boom The Groom (IRE) | €10,350 | - | 1/9 |
Summer BBQ July 11th Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 14
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 13½
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Summer BBQ July 11th Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 82
- Winner / 2nd
- Amygdala (USA)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 84
- Future form
- 1/10
- 7/1023 Mar 14 · Curragh (IRE)13/2
Johnny Murtagh Lifetime Achievement In Racing Madrid Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Johnny Murtagh Lifetime Achievement In Racing Madrid Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 83
- Winner / 2nd
- Fly To The Moon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Days
- 211
- Future form
- 5/9
- 9/1724 Aug 13 · Curragh (IRE)3/1
Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes
Non-handicap (unclassified)6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/17
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 12½
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Vallado (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €61,250
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 3/14
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 13
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hannah's Magic (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/7
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jul 13
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Boom The Groom (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 14 | Cork (IRE) | Summer BBQ July 11th Handicap | 8/11 | Artistic Integrity (GB) | 5 | 1 Jul 14 | Gowran Park (IRE) | BBQ Evening Wednesday August 13th Handicap |
| 23 Mar 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Johnny Murtagh Lifetime Achievement In Racing Madrid Handicap | 7/10 | Goal For Gold (IRE) | 2 | 30 Mar 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes |
| 23 Mar 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Johnny Murtagh Lifetime Achievement In Racing Madrid Handicap | 7/10 | Third Dimension (GB) | 3 | 26 Apr 14 | Limerick (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden |
| 23 Mar 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Johnny Murtagh Lifetime Achievement In Racing Madrid Handicap | 7/10 | Sophie's World (IRE) | 6 | 27 Apr 14 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap |
| 23 Mar 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Johnny Murtagh Lifetime Achievement In Racing Madrid Handicap | 7/10 | Pearl Earing (IRE) | 8 | 29 May 14 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Lyrath Estate Summer Ladies Day 13th July Rated Race |
| 23 Mar 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Johnny Murtagh Lifetime Achievement In Racing Madrid Handicap | 7/10 | Intensical (IRE) | 9 | 28 Apr 14 | Naas (IRE) | Tote Punchestown Preview At Naas Handicap |
| 24 Aug 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes | 9/17 | Pillow (IRE) | 6 | 13 Sep 13 | Down Royal (IRE) | House Of Fraser Nursery Handicap |
| 24 Aug 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes | 9/17 | De Repente (IRE) | 7 | 14 Sep 13 | Chester | Boodles Diamond Nursery Handicap |
| 24 Aug 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes | 9/17 | Maid In Rio (IRE) | 15 | 16 Sep 13 | Musselburgh | Drinks Express Selling Stakes |
| 14 Jul 13 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden | 3/10 | Colour Blue (IRE) | 2 | 9 Sep 13 | Galway (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Fillies Maiden |
- 8/1115 Jun 14 · Cork (IRE)
Summer BBQ July 11th Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 14
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Summer BBQ July 11th Handicap
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Artistic Integrity (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 1 Jul 14
- Race won
- BBQ Evening Wednesday August 13th Handicap
- 7/1023 Mar 14 · Curragh (IRE)
Johnny Murtagh Lifetime Achievement In Racing Madrid Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Johnny Murtagh Lifetime Achievement In Racing Madrid Handicap
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Goal For Gold (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 30 Mar 14
- Race won
- Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
- 7/1023 Mar 14 · Curragh (IRE)
Johnny Murtagh Lifetime Achievement In Racing Madrid Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Johnny Murtagh Lifetime Achievement In Racing Madrid Handicap
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Third Dimension (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 26 Apr 14
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- 7/1023 Mar 14 · Curragh (IRE)
Johnny Murtagh Lifetime Achievement In Racing Madrid Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Johnny Murtagh Lifetime Achievement In Racing Madrid Handicap
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Sophie's World (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 27 Apr 14
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- 7/1023 Mar 14 · Curragh (IRE)
Johnny Murtagh Lifetime Achievement In Racing Madrid Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Johnny Murtagh Lifetime Achievement In Racing Madrid Handicap
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Pearl Earing (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 29 May 14
- Race won
- Lyrath Estate Summer Ladies Day 13th July Rated Race
- 7/1023 Mar 14 · Curragh (IRE)
Johnny Murtagh Lifetime Achievement In Racing Madrid Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Johnny Murtagh Lifetime Achievement In Racing Madrid Handicap
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Intensical (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 28 Apr 14
- Race won
- Tote Punchestown Preview At Naas Handicap
- 9/1724 Aug 13 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes
- This horse
- 9/17
- Winner next time
- Pillow (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 13 Sep 13
- Race won
- House Of Fraser Nursery Handicap
- 9/1724 Aug 13 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes
- This horse
- 9/17
- Winner next time
- De Repente (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 14 Sep 13
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- Boodles Diamond Nursery Handicap
- 9/1724 Aug 13 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes
- This horse
- 9/17
- Winner next time
- Maid In Rio (IRE)
- Their pos
- 15
- Won on
- 16 Sep 13
- Race won
- Drinks Express Selling Stakes
- 3/1014 Jul 13 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jul 13
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Colour Blue (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 9 Sep 13
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 14 Jul 13 | 15 Jun 14 | 3/10 | 83 | 82 | 83 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,435 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- First run
- 14 Jul 13
- Last run
- 15 Jun 14
- First run for yard
- 3/10
- OR first run
- 83
- OR last run
- 82
- Best OR
- 83
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,435
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,435 | 83 | 14 Jul 13 | 15 Jun 14 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,435
- Best OR
- 83
- First run
- 14 Jul 13
- Last run
- 15 Jun 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,435 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,435
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,050 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,385 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,050
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,385
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,050 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,385 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,050
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,385
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €415 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,970 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,050 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €415
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,970
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,050
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,435 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,435
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,020 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €415 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,020
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €415
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,050 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,385 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,050
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,385
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Hayes | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,435 |
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,435
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,435 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,435
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,435 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,435
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,050 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,385 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,050
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,385
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchVerglas (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireVerglas (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireHighest Honor (FR)
- Sire's damRahaam (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHigh Fun (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKahyasi (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- High Fun (FR) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verglas (IRE) | High Fun (FR) | Kahyasi (IRE) | filly | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m1f | Flat 10.1f · NH 2m3½f |
Verglas (IRE)
- Sire
- Verglas (IRE)
- Damsire
- Kahyasi (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.1f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Verglas (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,714 | 480 | 1,277 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,829 | 176 | 509 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,034 | 105 | 287 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 358 | 34 | 111 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,714
- Wins
- 480
- Placed
- 1,277
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,829
- Wins
- 176
- Placed
- 509
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,034
- Wins
- 105
- Placed
- 287
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 358
- Wins
- 34
- Placed
- 111
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Verglas (IRE) × Kahyasi mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,435 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | £2,767 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 4 | £2,767 | €10,435 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,435
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,767
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,767
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,435
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pixie Hollow (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,435 |
| Davarzan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Al Musheer (FR) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £2,767 | €0 |
Pixie Hollow (IRE)
- Horse
- Pixie Hollow (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,435
Davarzan (IRE)
- Horse
- Davarzan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Al Musheer (FR)
- Horse
- Al Musheer (FR)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,767
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 82 | 83 | 82 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 82
- Highest OR
- 83
- Lowest OR
- 82
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 14 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 82 | -1 | 8/11 |
| 23 Mar 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 83 | - | 7/10 |
- 8/1115 Jun 14 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 14
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 8/11
- 7/1023 Mar 14 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 7/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 82 | 82 | 0 | 83 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 82
- OR last run
- 82
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 83
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Verglas (IRE) out of High Fun (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Country Reel (USA)
- Highland Fling (IRE)5W · 30R
By Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Heaven Up Here (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1High Fun (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Pixie Hollow foaled?
Pixie Hollow (IRE) was foaled in 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of Pixie Hollow?
Pixie Hollow (IRE) is by Verglas (IRE) out of High Fun (FR), a daughter of Kahyasi (IRE).
Who trained Pixie Hollow?
Pixie Hollow (IRE) was trained by Kevin Prendergast and owned by Mrs Lisa Kelly Lady O'Reilly at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Pixie Hollow's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Pixie Hollow (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Pixie Hollow's biggest win?
Pixie Hollow (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden at Sligo (IRE) on 7 August 2013.
Has Pixie Hollow ever been beaten?
Pixie Hollow (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 14 July 2013 at Fairyhouse (IRE) (3rd of 10).
What was Pixie Hollow's official rating?
Pixie Hollow (IRE) was last officially rated 82 on the Flat (career high 83).
Is Pixie Hollow still racing?
Pixie Hollow (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 June 2014 at Cork (IRE) in the Summer BBQ July 11th Handicap, finishing 8th of 11, and has not run there since.
What is Pixie Hollow's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Pixie Hollow (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated