Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Phantom Lake
- TrainerPaul Nolan
- OwnerRobert Hennelly
- FamilyInisfree
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1998
- Highest OR
- 70
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 9 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €641 IRE
- Last official rating
- 46 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Jul 2003, Ballinrobe (IRE) (10/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 03 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 10/15 | 20/1 | 8½ | D G Hogan | Paul Nolan | Frank Moran Memorial Claiming Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding | 7-12 | 46 | - | Grant (IRE) | €7,245 | 3 | 0/13 |
| 17 Jul 03 | Killarney (IRE) | 11/12 | 12/1 | dist | Davy Condon | Paul Nolan | Murphy Mitsubishi Motors Handicap (Div I) | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Soft to Heavy | 9-5 | 46 | - | Top Star I (IRE) | €6,900 | 299 | 1/11 |
| 21 Sep 02 | Down Royal (IRE) | 10/12 | 16/1 | 5½ | G T Hutchinson | Paul Nolan | Charles Gilmore Gallery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Firm | 9-6 | 57 | b | Musical World (USA) | €3,825 | 11 | 0/11 |
| 10 Sep 02 | Galway (IRE) | 14/14 | 16/1 | 29 | Tadhg O'Shea | Paul Nolan | Loughnane Meat Products Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 8-13 | 60 | t | La Shalak (IRE) | €9,660 | 9 | 1/12 |
| 1 Sep 02 | Curragh (IRE) | 17/21 | 20/1 | 9¼ | D J Moran | Paul Nolan | Mooneys Of Monasterevin Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 7-4 | 63 | - | Antrim Coast (GB) | €21,775 | 421 | 0/20 |
| 7 Jul 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/7 | 7/1 | 7½ | Fran Berry | Joseph G Murphy | Monaloe Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-11 | 70 | - | First Breeze (USA) | €11,059 | 10 | 0/6 |
| 27 Jun 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 5/9 | 12/1 | 4¾ | Eddie Ahern | Joseph G Murphy | Johnstown Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | - | Kalamunda (IRE) | €9,732 | 10 | 2/8 |
| 17 Jun 01 | Roscommon (IRE) | 5/12 | 14/1 | 5½ | Eddie Ahern | Joseph G Murphy | Ashford Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-4 | - | - | Crevelli (IRE) | €6,193 | 8 | 2/10 |
| 9 Jun 01 | Naas (IRE) | 8/19 | 12/1 | 8¾ | Pat Smullen | Joseph G Murphy | Kildare Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Yielding | 8-11 | - | - | Blackmail (USA) | €7,963 | - | 0/15 |
Frank Moran Memorial Claiming Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 03
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/15
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- D G Hogan
- Trainer
- Paul Nolan
- Race
- Frank Moran Memorial Claiming Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 7-12
- OR
- 46
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Grant (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,245
- Days
- 3
- Future form
- 0/13
Murphy Mitsubishi Motors Handicap (Div I)
Handicap (unclassified)1m½fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 03
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Davy Condon
- Trainer
- Paul Nolan
- Race
- Murphy Mitsubishi Motors Handicap (Div I)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 46
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Top Star I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 299
- Future form
- 1/11
Charles Gilmore Gallery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)5fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 02
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- G T Hutchinson
- Trainer
- Paul Nolan
- Race
- Charles Gilmore Gallery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 57
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Musical World (USA)
- Winner prize
- €3,825
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/11
Loughnane Meat Products Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 02
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/14
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 29
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Trainer
- Paul Nolan
- Race
- Loughnane Meat Products Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 60
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- La Shalak (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,660
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 1/12
- 17/211 Sep 02 · Curragh (IRE)20/1
Mooneys Of Monasterevin Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 17/21
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Trainer
- Paul Nolan
- Race
- Mooneys Of Monasterevin Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 7-4
- OR
- 63
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Antrim Coast (GB)
- Winner prize
- €21,775
- Days
- 421
- Future form
- 0/20
Monaloe Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- Joseph G Murphy
- Race
- Monaloe Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- First Breeze (USA)
- Winner prize
- €11,059
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/6
Johnstown Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Trainer
- Joseph G Murphy
- Race
- Johnstown Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kalamunda (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,732
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 2/8
Ashford Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 01
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Trainer
- Joseph G Murphy
- Race
- Ashford Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Crevelli (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,193
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 2/10
Kildare Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 01
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/19
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- Joseph G Murphy
- Race
- Kildare Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Blackmail (USA)
- Winner prize
- €7,963
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 03 | Killarney (IRE) | Murphy Mitsubishi Motors Handicap (Div I) | 11/12 | Acorn Lodge (IRE) | 3 | 15 Oct 03 | Navan (IRE) | Paddy Power Apprentice Handicap |
| 10 Sep 02 | Galway (IRE) | Loughnane Meat Products Handicap | 14/14 | Foxhollow Lady (IRE) | 3 | 21 Sep 02 | Down Royal (IRE) | Charles Gilmore Gallery Handicap |
| 27 Jun 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Johnstown Maiden | 5/9 | Lindissima (IRE) | 2 | 9 Jul 01 | Roscommon (IRE) | Lenabane Maiden |
| 27 Jun 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Johnstown Maiden | 5/9 | Arboreta (IRE) | 4 | 4 Jul 01 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Murphy Sand And Gravel Maiden |
| 17 Jun 01 | Roscommon (IRE) | Ashford Maiden | 5/12 | Biondo (IRE) | 3 | 2 Jul 01 | Sligo (IRE) | Beltra Rated Race |
| 17 Jun 01 | Roscommon (IRE) | Ashford Maiden | 5/12 | Echo Canyon (IRE) | 7 | 22 Jun 01 | Down Royal (IRE) | Mirror Maiden |
- 11/1217 Jul 03 · Killarney (IRE)
Murphy Mitsubishi Motors Handicap (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 03
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Murphy Mitsubishi Motors Handicap (Div I)
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- Acorn Lodge (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 15 Oct 03
- Race won
- Paddy Power Apprentice Handicap
- 14/1410 Sep 02 · Galway (IRE)
Loughnane Meat Products Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 02
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Loughnane Meat Products Handicap
- This horse
- 14/14
- Winner next time
- Foxhollow Lady (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 21 Sep 02
- Race won
- Charles Gilmore Gallery Handicap
- 5/927 Jun 01 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Johnstown Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Johnstown Maiden
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Lindissima (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 9 Jul 01
- Race won
- Lenabane Maiden
- 5/927 Jun 01 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Johnstown Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Johnstown Maiden
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Arboreta (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 4 Jul 01
- Race won
- Murphy Sand And Gravel Maiden
- 5/1217 Jun 01 · Roscommon (IRE)
Ashford Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 01
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Ashford Maiden
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Biondo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 2 Jul 01
- Race won
- Beltra Rated Race
- 5/1217 Jun 01 · Roscommon (IRE)
Ashford Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 01
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Ashford Maiden
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Echo Canyon (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 22 Jun 01
- Race won
- Mirror Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Nolan | Joseph G Murphy | 1 Sep 02 | 20 Jul 03 | 17/21 | 63 | 46 | 63 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Joseph G Murphy | - | 9 Jun 01 | 7 Jul 01 | 8/19 | 70 | 70 | 70 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €641 |
Paul Nolan
- Trainer
- Paul Nolan
- Moved from
- Joseph G Murphy
- First run
- 1 Sep 02
- Last run
- 20 Jul 03
- First run for yard
- 17/21
- OR first run
- 63
- OR last run
- 46
- Best OR
- 63
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Joseph G Murphy
- Trainer
- Joseph G Murphy
- First run
- 9 Jun 01
- Last run
- 7 Jul 01
- First run for yard
- 8/19
- OR first run
- 70
- OR last run
- 70
- Best OR
- 70
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €641
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €641 | 70 | 9 Jun 01 | 20 Jul 03 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €641
- Best OR
- 70
- First run
- 9 Jun 01
- Last run
- 20 Jul 03
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €641 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €641
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €641 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €641
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €641 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €641
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €641 | ||
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €641
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €641 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €641
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €641 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €641
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €641 | ||
| September | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €641
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddie Ahern | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| D G Hogan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| D J Moran | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Davy Condon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fran Berry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €641 | ||
| G T Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pat Smullen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tadhg O'Shea | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Eddie Ahern
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D G Hogan
- Jockey
- D G Hogan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D J Moran
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Davy Condon
- Jockey
- Davy Condon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fran Berry
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €641
G T Hutchinson
- Jockey
- G T Hutchinson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tadhg O'Shea
- Jockey
- Tadhg O'Shea
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Nolan | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Joseph G Murphy | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €641 |
Paul Nolan
- Trainer
- Paul Nolan
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Joseph G Murphy
- Trainer
- Joseph G Murphy
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €641
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €641 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €641
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €641 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €641
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €641 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €641
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSpectrum (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireSpectrum (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRainbow Quest (USA)
- Sire's damRiver Dancer (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFairy Lake (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireFairy King (USA)
- Dam's damInisfree (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Fairy Lake (IRE) · by Fairy King (USA) · 0 winners from 1 runners
- Inisfree (USA) · 5 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spectrum (IRE) | Fairy Lake (IRE) | Fairy King (USA) | mare | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m3f | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m2f |
Spectrum (IRE)
- Sire
- Spectrum (IRE)
- Damsire
- Fairy King (USA)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Spectrum (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,434 | 386 | 1,074 | 9 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,767 | 149 | 419 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 984 | 79 | 237 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 389 | 34 | 97 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,434
- Wins
- 386
- Placed
- 1,074
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,767
- Wins
- 149
- Placed
- 419
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 984
- Wins
- 79
- Placed
- 237
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 389
- Wins
- 34
- Placed
- 97
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Spectrum (IRE) × Fairy King mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 3 | 1 | 92 | 9 | 10 | £181,396 | €9,624 | ||
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 5 | 5 | £0 | €57,189 | ||
| All runs | 9 | 3 | 1 | 128 | 14 | 15 | £181,396 | €66,813 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 92
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £181,396
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,624
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,189
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 128
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £181,396
- Prize IRE (€)
- €66,813
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Just James (GB) | 37 | 7 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £173,784 | €0 |
| New Phase (IRE) | 29 | 6 | 0 | - | £0 | €66,172 |
| Fraternize (GB) | 22 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,612 | €0 |
| Speculight (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Roaming Vagabond (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Mark Your Way (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Grainne Mhaol (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Phantom Lake (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €641 |
| Ardasnails (IRE) | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Just James (GB)
- Horse
- Just James (GB)
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £173,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
New Phase (IRE)
- Horse
- New Phase (IRE)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €66,172
Fraternize (GB)
- Horse
- Fraternize (GB)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,612
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Speculight (GB)
- Horse
- Speculight (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roaming Vagabond (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mark Your Way (GB)
- Horse
- Mark Your Way (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Grainne Mhaol (IRE)
- Horse
- Grainne Mhaol (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Phantom Lake (IRE)
- Horse
- Phantom Lake (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €641
Ardasnails (IRE)
- Horse
- Ardasnails (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 46 | 70 | 46 | 6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 46
- Highest OR
- 70
- Lowest OR
- 46
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 03 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Flat | 46 | 0 | 10/15 |
| 17 Jul 03 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 46 | -11 | 11/12 |
| 21 Sep 02 | Down Royal (IRE) | Flat | 57 | -3 | 10/12 |
| 10 Sep 02 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 60 | -3 | 14/14 |
| 1 Sep 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 63 | -7 | 17/21 |
| 7 Jul 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 70 | - | 4/7 |
- 10/1520 Jul 03 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 03
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 46
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 10/15
- 11/1217 Jul 03 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 03
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 46
- Change
- -11
- Pos
- 11/12
- 10/1221 Sep 02 · Down Royal (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 02
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 57
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 10/12
- 14/1410 Sep 02 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 02
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 60
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 14/14
- 17/211 Sep 02 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 63
- Change
- -7
- Pos
- 17/21
- 4/77 Jul 01 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 70
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 46 | 46 | 0 | 70 | -24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 46
- OR last run
- 46
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 70
- v highest
- -24
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Phantom Lake is the only foal out of Fairy Lake (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Phantom Lake is the only foal out of Fairy Lake (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Fairy Lake (IRE) · by Fairy King (USA)
- 2Inisfree (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Phantom Lake foaled?
Phantom Lake (IRE) was foaled in 1998.
Who are the sire and dam of Phantom Lake?
Phantom Lake (IRE) is by Spectrum (IRE) out of Fairy Lake (IRE), a daughter of Fairy King (USA).
Who trained Phantom Lake?
Phantom Lake (IRE) was trained by Paul Nolan and owned by Robert Hennelly at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Joseph G Murphy.
What is Phantom Lake's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Phantom Lake (IRE) ran 9 times without winning.
What was Phantom Lake's official rating?
Phantom Lake (IRE) was last officially rated 46 on the Flat (career high 70).
Is Phantom Lake still racing?
Phantom Lake (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 July 2003 at Ballinrobe (IRE) in the Frank Moran Memorial Claiming Race, finishing 10th of 15, and has not run there since.
What is Phantom Lake's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Phantom Lake (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated