Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Perfect Coup
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerCharles E Fipke
- FamilySalchow
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 68
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 63 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 Jul 2011, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (10/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 10/10 | 14/1 | dist | N G McCullagh | John M Oxx | Crowne Plaza Racegoer Rates Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 8-12 | 63 | - | Formal Bid (IRE) | €5,865 | 13 | 0/9 |
| 29 Jun 11 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 15/17 | 20/1 | dist | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Tote Trifecta Rollover 3yo Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-0 | 65 | b | Why But Why (USA) | €5,520 | 14 | 2/15 |
| 15 Jun 11 | Navan (IRE) | 11/12 | 14/1 | 25 | Emmet McNamara | John M Oxx | Racing Again September 24th 3yo Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m5f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 68 | - | Lovers Peace (IRE) | €6,900 | 12 | 0/10 |
| 3 Jun 11 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/19 | 14/1 | 8¼ | Ben Curtis | John M Oxx | Winders Electrical Supporting KARE Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | - | Terminal Velocity (IRE) | €8,280 | 54 | 0/15 |
| 10 Apr 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 13/15 | 50/1 | 19¾ | N G McCullagh | John M Oxx | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | - | Quest For Peace (IRE) | €11,040 | 167 | 2/13 |
| 25 Oct 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 10/19 | 25/1 | 11¼ | Ben Curtis | John M Oxx | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | - | Tiz The Shot (IRE) | €12,075 | - | 3/15 |
- 10/1012 Jul 11 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)14/1
Crowne Plaza Racegoer Rates Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 11
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/10
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Crowne Plaza Racegoer Rates Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 63
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Formal Bid (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,865
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/9
Tote Trifecta Rollover 3yo Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 11
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/17
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Tote Trifecta Rollover 3yo Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 65
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Why But Why (USA)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/15
Racing Again September 24th 3yo Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 11
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 25
- Jockey
- Emmet McNamara
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Racing Again September 24th 3yo Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 68
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lovers Peace (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/10
- 9/193 Jun 11 · Curragh (IRE)14/1
Winders Electrical Supporting KARE Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/19
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Winders Electrical Supporting KARE Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Terminal Velocity (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,280
- Days
- 54
- Future form
- 0/15
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/15
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 19¾
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Quest For Peace (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,040
- Days
- 167
- Future form
- 2/13
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/19
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 11¼
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tiz The Shot (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,075
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 11 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Tote Trifecta Rollover 3yo Handicap | 15/17 | Lovers Peace (IRE) | 4 | 25 Jul 11 | Galway (IRE) | galwaybayhotel.com & radisonhotelgalway.com 3yo Handicap |
| 29 Jun 11 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Tote Trifecta Rollover 3yo Handicap | 15/17 | Grace And Beauty (IRE) | 12 | 13 Jul 11 | Killarney (IRE) | John O'Connor Welding & Engineering Ltd. 3yo Handicap |
| 10 Apr 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden | 13/15 | Quest For Peace (IRE) | 1 | 4 Jul 11 | Roscommon (IRE) | Lenebane Stakes |
| 10 Apr 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden | 13/15 | Smartcity (USA) | 6 | 30 Apr 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Dundalk Stadium on Facebook 3yo Maiden |
| 25 Oct 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 10/19 | Tiz The Shot (IRE) | 1 | 31 Oct 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Royal College Of Surgeons Race Against Breast Cancer Eyrefield Stakes |
| 25 Oct 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 10/19 | Last Crusade (IRE) | 9 | 8 Dec 10 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden |
| 25 Oct 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 10/19 | Lake George (IRE) | 15 | 11 Jun 11 | Limerick (IRE) | Limerick G.A.A. Handicap (Div I) |
- 15/1729 Jun 11 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Tote Trifecta Rollover 3yo Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 11
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Tote Trifecta Rollover 3yo Handicap
- This horse
- 15/17
- Winner next time
- Lovers Peace (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 25 Jul 11
- Race won
- galwaybayhotel.com & radisonhotelgalway.com 3yo Handicap
- 15/1729 Jun 11 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Tote Trifecta Rollover 3yo Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 11
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Tote Trifecta Rollover 3yo Handicap
- This horse
- 15/17
- Winner next time
- Grace And Beauty (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 13 Jul 11
- Race won
- John O'Connor Welding & Engineering Ltd. 3yo Handicap
- 13/1510 Apr 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden
- This horse
- 13/15
- Winner next time
- Quest For Peace (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Jul 11
- Race won
- Lenebane Stakes
- 13/1510 Apr 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden
- This horse
- 13/15
- Winner next time
- Smartcity (USA)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 30 Apr 11
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Dundalk Stadium on Facebook 3yo Maiden
- 10/1925 Oct 10 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 10/19
- Winner next time
- Tiz The Shot (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 31 Oct 10
- Race won
- Royal College Of Surgeons Race Against Breast Cancer Eyrefield Stakes
- 10/1925 Oct 10 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 10/19
- Winner next time
- Last Crusade (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 8 Dec 10
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- 10/1925 Oct 10 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 10/19
- Winner next time
- Lake George (IRE)
- Their pos
- 15
- Won on
- 11 Jun 11
- Race won
- Limerick G.A.A. Handicap (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 25 Oct 10 | 12 Jul 11 | 10/19 | 68 | 63 | 68 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 25 Oct 10
- Last run
- 12 Jul 11
- First run for yard
- 10/19
- OR first run
- 68
- OR last run
- 63
- Best OR
- 68
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 68 | 25 Oct 10 | 12 Jul 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 68
- First run
- 25 Oct 10
- Last run
- 12 Jul 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Curtis | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Emmet McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ben Curtis
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Emmet McNamara
- Jockey
- Emmet McNamara
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPerfect Soul (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTimber Ice (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireWoodman (USA)
- Dam's damSalchow (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Timber Ice (USA) · by Woodman (USA) · 0 winners from 2 runners
- Salchow (USA) · 1 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perfect Soul (IRE) | Timber Ice (USA) | Woodman (USA) | colt | Flat 10.3f · NH 2m | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f |
Perfect Soul (IRE)
- Damsire
- Woodman (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.3f · NH 2m
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Perfect Soul (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 87 | 9 | 20 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 22 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 25 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going | 10 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 87
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 20
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 0
- Placed
- 5
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Placed
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Perfect Soul (IRE) × Woodman mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perfect Coup (USA) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Perfect Coup (USA)
- Horse
- Perfect Coup (USA)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 63 | 68 | 63 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 63
- Highest OR
- 68
- Lowest OR
- 63
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 63 | -2 | 10/10 |
| 29 Jun 11 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 65 | -3 | 15/17 |
| 15 Jun 11 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 68 | - | 11/12 |
- 10/1012 Jul 11 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 11
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 63
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 10/10
- 15/1729 Jun 11 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 11
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 65
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 15/17
- 11/1215 Jun 11 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 11
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 68
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 11/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 63 | 63 | 0 | 68 | -5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 63
- OR last run
- 63
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 68
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Perfect Soul (IRE) out of Timber Ice (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Anabaa (USA)
- Timbaa (USA)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Timber Ice (USA) · by Woodman (USA)
- 2Salchow (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Perfect Coup foaled?
Perfect Coup (USA) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Perfect Coup?
Perfect Coup (USA) is by Perfect Soul (IRE) out of Timber Ice (USA), a daughter of Woodman (USA).
Who trained Perfect Coup?
Perfect Coup (USA) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by Charles E Fipke at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Perfect Coup's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Perfect Coup (USA) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Perfect Coup's official rating?
Perfect Coup (USA) was last officially rated 63 on the Flat (career high 68).
Is Perfect Coup still racing?
Perfect Coup (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 July 2011 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the Crowne Plaza Racegoer Rates Handicap, finishing 10th of 10, and has not run there since.
What is Perfect Coup's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Perfect Coup (USA) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated