Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Perfect Casting
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerMoyglare Stud Farm
- FamilySeasonal Pickup
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2004
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 3 runs (67%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €25,478 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Jun 2007, Navan (IRE) (1/4)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 07 | Navan (IRE) | 1/4 | 4/7F | won shd | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Nashville Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-3 | Dawla (GB) | €13,020 | 16 | 0/3 |
| 30 May 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/12 | 4/6F | won 3½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irishtown Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-5 | Akua'Ba (IRE) | €10,365 | 14 | 1/11 |
| 16 May 07 | Naas (IRE) | 2/16 | 5/2 | ½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | K.T.K. Landfill Ltd. (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | Alexander Of Hales (USA) | €8,983 | - | 1/15 |
Nashville Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 07
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Nashville Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Dawla (GB)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/3
Irishtown Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 07
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irishtown Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Akua'Ba (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/11
K.T.K. Landfill Ltd. (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 07
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/16
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- K.T.K. Landfill Ltd. (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Alexander Of Hales (USA)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 May 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irishtown Maiden | 1/12 | Loughsider (IRE) | 6 | 11 Jun 07 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C&G) Maiden |
| 16 May 07 | Naas (IRE) | K.T.K. Landfill Ltd. (C & G) Maiden | 2/16 | Alexander Of Hales (USA) | 1 | 27 May 07 | Curragh (IRE) | Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes |
- 1/1230 May 07 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irishtown Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 07
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irishtown Maiden
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Loughsider (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 11 Jun 07
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C&G) Maiden
- 2/1616 May 07 · Naas (IRE)
K.T.K. Landfill Ltd. (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 07
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- K.T.K. Landfill Ltd. (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 2/16
- Winner next time
- Alexander Of Hales (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 May 07
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 16 May 07 | 15 Jun 07 | 2/16 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €25,478 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 16 May 07
- Last run
- 15 Jun 07
- First run for yard
- 2/16
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,478
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €25,478 | 16 May 07 | 15 Jun 07 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,478
- First run
- 16 May 07
- Last run
- 15 Jun 07
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €25,478 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,478
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,365 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,093 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,365
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,093
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €23,385 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,093 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,385
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,093
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,365 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,093 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,365
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,093
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €25,478 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,478
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,365 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,093 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,365
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,093
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,458 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,458
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €25,478 |
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,478
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €25,478 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,478
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €25,478 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,478
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,093 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,365 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,093
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,365
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDiesis (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireDiesis (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSeasonal Style (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGenerous (IRE)
- Dam's damJust Society (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDevil's Bag (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Seasonal Style (IRE) · by Generous (IRE) · 6 winners from 7 runners
- Just Society (USA) · by Devil's Bag (USA) · 4 winners from 4 runners
- Seasonal Pickup (USA) · 3 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diesis (GB) | Seasonal Style (IRE) | Generous (IRE) | colt | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m3f |
Diesis (GB)
- Sire
- Diesis (GB)
- Damsire
- Generous (IRE)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Diesis (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,871 | 514 | 1,235 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,561 | 210 | 513 | 2 | 2 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,335 | 188 | 426 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 574 | 93 | 201 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,871
- Wins
- 514
- Placed
- 1,235
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,561
- Wins
- 210
- Placed
- 513
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,335
- Wins
- 188
- Placed
- 426
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 574
- Wins
- 93
- Placed
- 201
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Diesis (GB) × Generous mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 2 | 3 | £324 | €31,250 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,250
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perfect Casting (USA) | 3 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €25,478 |
| Pocket Knife I (USA) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,872 |
| Kind Of Loving (GB) | 13 | 0 | 0 | £324 | €2,900 |
Perfect Casting (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,478
Pocket Knife I (USA)
- Horse
- Pocket Knife I (USA)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,872
Kind Of Loving (GB)
- Horse
- Kind Of Loving (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,900
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Diesis (GB) out of Seasonal Style (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Mt Livermore (USA)
- Rich Sense (USA)3W · 6R
By Gulch (USA)
- Hard Warrior (USA)1W · 6R
By Thunder Gulch (USA)
- Tropical Chic (USA)1W · 3R
By Iffraaj (GB)
- Greatest Dancer (IRE)1W · 9R
By Captain Marvelous (IRE)
- Donncha (IRE)5W · 44R
By Frozen Power (IRE)
- Freeze Style (IRE)0W · 8R
Female line
- 1Seasonal Style (IRE) · by Generous (IRE)
- 2Just Society (USA) · by Devil's Bag (USA)
- 3Seasonal Pickup (USA)
Notable relatives
Second cousin
- Romanised (IRE)4W · 14R · 1 G1
- Fictional Account (IRE)6W · 23R · 2 black-type
- Encapsulation (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Sights On Gold (IRE)6W · 15R · 3 black-type
- Simple Exchange (IRE)3W · 15R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Perfect Casting foaled?
Perfect Casting (USA) was foaled in 2004.
Who are the sire and dam of Perfect Casting?
Perfect Casting (USA) is by Diesis (GB) out of Seasonal Style (IRE), a daughter of Generous (IRE).
Who trained Perfect Casting?
Perfect Casting (USA) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Moyglare Stud Farm at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Perfect Casting's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Perfect Casting (USA) won 2 of 3 races (67%).
Has Perfect Casting ever been beaten?
Perfect Casting (USA) was beaten once in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, on 16 May 2007 at Naas (IRE) (2nd of 16).
Is Perfect Casting still racing?
Perfect Casting (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 June 2007 at Navan (IRE) in the Nashville Race, finishing 1st of 4, and has not run there since.
Is Perfect Casting related to any top horses?
Perfect Casting (USA)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Romanised (IRE) (second cousin, Group 1 winner), Sights On Gold (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 3 winner) and Simple Exchange (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Listed winner), from the Seasonal Pickup (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated