Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Perching
- TrainerPaddy Butler
- OwnerJohn Plackett
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1994
- Highest OR
- 95
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 13 runs (8%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £7,548 GB
- Last official rating
- 79 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 May 2003, Fontwell (PU/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 18 Mar 2000, Lingfield
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 May 03 | Fontwell | PU/11 | 33/1 | - | Robert L Butler | Paddy Butler | Rendezvous Casino At Brighton Marina Handicap Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m5f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 79 | p | Tambo (IRE) | £4,479 | 35 | 0/7 |
| 21 Apr 03 | Plumpton | 2/9 | 20/1 | 11 | Robert L Butler | Paddy Butler | Orange Square Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1½f | Good to Firm | 10-12 | 78 | p | Auburn Spirit (GB) | £3,360 | 167 | 0/8 |
| 5 Nov 02 | Folkestone | 8/12 | 33/1 | dist | Robert L Butler | Paddy Butler | Colourdecor Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1f | Good to Firm | 10-2 | 83 | - | Mothers Help (GB) | £4,095 | 209 | 1/11 |
| 10 Apr 02 | Chepstow | 5/6 | 10/1 | dist | Philip Hide | J T Gifford | Dunraven Conservatories Handicap Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m7½f | Good to Firm | 10-11 | 88 | - | Mr Timbrology (IRE) | £3,611 | 28 | 0/4 |
| 13 Mar 02 | Huntingdon | PU/10 | 8/1 | - | Mattie Batchelor | J T Gifford | SIS Digital Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 2m7½f | Good to Firm | 11-12 | 93 | - | Harry Hotspur (IRE) | £2,674 | 685 | 0/8 |
| 27 Apr 00 | Fontwell | 2/7 | 12/1 | 1 | Philip Hide | J T Gifford | I.K. Cup (Novices' Chase) Class C | Class 3 | Chase | 2m5f | Good | 11-3 | 95 | - | Contes (IRE) | £7,053 | 40 | 0/6 |
| 18 Mar 00 | Lingfield | 1/5 | 9/2 | won 13 | Philip Hide | J T Gifford | www.thehorsesmouth.co.uk Novices' Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-1 | 90 | - | Marble City I (IRE) | £4,186 | 73 | 0/3 |
| 5 Jan 00 | Leicester | 4/10 | 7/1 | dist | Philip Hide | J T Gifford | Ford Maiden Chase (Div II) | Class 4 | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 11-5 | 90 | - | Chartridge Hill (GB) | £3,016 | 27 | 1/8 |
| 9 Dec 99 | Huntingdon | 7/17 | 20/1 | dist | Philip Hide | J T Gifford | Sir Peter Crossman Novices' Handicap Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m7½f | Good | 11-3 | 91 | - | Hitchhiker (GB) | £3,447 | 36 | 0/16 |
| 3 Nov 99 | Kempton | F/6 | 8/1 | - | Philip Hide | J T Gifford | Parliament Novices' Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 2m4½f | Good | 10-13 | - | - | Fours Are Wild (IRE) | £4,611 | 7 | 1/5 |
| 27 Oct 99 | Cheltenham | UR/6 | 14/1 | - | Philip Hide | J T Gifford | Ian Williams' Owners Novices' Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 2m | Good | 11-0 | - | - | Blazing Storm I (IRE) | £5,199 | 195 | 1/5 |
| 15 Apr 99 | Cheltenham | 16/17 | 40/1 | dist | Philip Hide | J T Gifford | Endsleigh Insurance Novices' Hurdle Class C | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m1f | Good | 11-0 | - | - | Star Of Dungannon (GB) | £5,077 | 19 | 3/15 |
| 27 Mar 99 | Newbury | 5/11 | 8/1 | 13 | Philip Hide | J T Gifford | Bonusphoto Novices' Hurdle Class D | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good to Firm | 11-0 | - | - | Majesty I (IRE) | £3,350 | - | 0/10 |
Rendezvous Casino At Brighton Marina Handicap Chase Class E
Class 42m5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 03
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Robert L Butler
- Trainer
- Paddy Butler
- Race
- Rendezvous Casino At Brighton Marina Handicap Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Tambo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,479
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/7
Orange Square Handicap Chase Class F
Class 43m1½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 03
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Robert L Butler
- Trainer
- Paddy Butler
- Race
- Orange Square Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Auburn Spirit (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,360
- Days
- 167
- Future form
- 0/8
- 8/125 Nov 02 · Folkestone33/1
Colourdecor Handicap Chase Class F
Class 43m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Nov 02
- Course
- Folkestone
- Pos
- 8/12
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Robert L Butler
- Trainer
- Paddy Butler
- Race
- Colourdecor Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-2
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mothers Help (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,095
- Days
- 209
- Future form
- 1/11
Dunraven Conservatories Handicap Chase Class E
Class 42m7½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 02
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Philip Hide
- Trainer
- J T Gifford
- Race
- Dunraven Conservatories Handicap Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 88
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Timbrology (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,611
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/4
SIS Digital Handicap Chase Class F
Class 42m7½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 02
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mattie Batchelor
- Trainer
- J T Gifford
- Race
- SIS Digital Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 93
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Harry Hotspur (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,674
- Days
- 685
- Future form
- 0/8
I.K. Cup (Novices' Chase) Class C
Class 32m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 00
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Philip Hide
- Trainer
- J T Gifford
- Race
- I.K. Cup (Novices' Chase) Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Contes (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,053
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 0/6
www.thehorsesmouth.co.uk Novices' Chase Class D
Class 33mGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Mar 00
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won 13
- Jockey
- Philip Hide
- Trainer
- J T Gifford
- Race
- www.thehorsesmouth.co.uk Novices' Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Marble City I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,186
- Days
- 73
- Future form
- 0/3
Ford Maiden Chase (Div II)
Class 42m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jan 00
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Philip Hide
- Trainer
- J T Gifford
- Race
- Ford Maiden Chase (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Chartridge Hill (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,016
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 1/8
Sir Peter Crossman Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
Class 42m7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Dec 99
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 7/17
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Philip Hide
- Trainer
- J T Gifford
- Race
- Sir Peter Crossman Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 91
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hitchhiker (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,447
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 0/16
Parliament Novices' Chase Class D
Class 32m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Nov 99
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- F/6
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Philip Hide
- Trainer
- J T Gifford
- Race
- Parliament Novices' Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fours Are Wild (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,611
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 1/5
Ian Williams' Owners Novices' Chase Class D
Class 32mGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 99
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- UR/6
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Philip Hide
- Trainer
- J T Gifford
- Race
- Ian Williams' Owners Novices' Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Blazing Storm I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,199
- Days
- 195
- Future form
- 1/5
Endsleigh Insurance Novices' Hurdle Class C
Class 32m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 99
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 16/17
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Philip Hide
- Trainer
- J T Gifford
- Race
- Endsleigh Insurance Novices' Hurdle Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Star Of Dungannon (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,077
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 3/15
Bonusphoto Novices' Hurdle Class D
Class 32m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Mar 99
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Philip Hide
- Trainer
- J T Gifford
- Race
- Bonusphoto Novices' Hurdle Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Majesty I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,350
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 02 | Folkestone | Colourdecor Handicap Chase Class F | 8/12 | Mothers Help (GB) | 1 | 12 Nov 02 | Huntingdon | Igloos Handicap Chase Class E |
| 5 Jan 00 | Leicester | Ford Maiden Chase (Div II) | 4/10 | Grangewood King (IRE) | 2 | 2 Feb 00 | Leicester | Silver Bell Maiden Chase Class F |
| 3 Nov 99 | Kempton | Parliament Novices' Chase Class D | F/6 | Fours Are Wild (IRE) | 1 | 21 Nov 99 | Wetherby | Robert Bowett Saab Novices' Handicap Chase Class D |
| 27 Oct 99 | Cheltenham | Ian Williams' Owners Novices' Chase Class D | UR/6 | Blazing Storm I (IRE) | 1 | 6 Nov 99 | Chepstow | Fireworks Handicap Chase Class E |
| 15 Apr 99 | Cheltenham | Endsleigh Insurance Novices' Hurdle Class C | 16/17 | Daring Bid (IRE) | 11 | 15 May 99 | Bangor-on-Dee | Penycae Novices' Hurdle (Div II) |
| 15 Apr 99 | Cheltenham | Endsleigh Insurance Novices' Hurdle Class C | 16/17 | Nemisto (GB) | 12 | 1 May 99 | Hereford | Jail Break Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class D |
| 15 Apr 99 | Cheltenham | Endsleigh Insurance Novices' Hurdle Class C | 16/17 | Mukdar (USA) | 13 | 3 May 99 | Ludlow | Doubleprint Handicap Hurdle Class D |
- 8/125 Nov 02 · Folkestone
Colourdecor Handicap Chase Class F
All fields
- Date
- 5 Nov 02
- Course
- Folkestone
- Race
- Colourdecor Handicap Chase Class F
- This horse
- 8/12
- Winner next time
- Mothers Help (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Nov 02
- Race won
- Igloos Handicap Chase Class E
- 4/105 Jan 00 · Leicester
Ford Maiden Chase (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jan 00
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- Ford Maiden Chase (Div II)
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Grangewood King (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Feb 00
- Race won
- Silver Bell Maiden Chase Class F
- F/63 Nov 99 · Kempton
Parliament Novices' Chase Class D
All fields
- Date
- 3 Nov 99
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- Parliament Novices' Chase Class D
- This horse
- F/6
- Winner next time
- Fours Are Wild (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 21 Nov 99
- At
- Wetherby
- Race won
- Robert Bowett Saab Novices' Handicap Chase Class D
- UR/627 Oct 99 · Cheltenham
Ian Williams' Owners Novices' Chase Class D
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 99
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Ian Williams' Owners Novices' Chase Class D
- This horse
- UR/6
- Winner next time
- Blazing Storm I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Nov 99
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Fireworks Handicap Chase Class E
- 16/1715 Apr 99 · Cheltenham
Endsleigh Insurance Novices' Hurdle Class C
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 99
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Endsleigh Insurance Novices' Hurdle Class C
- This horse
- 16/17
- Winner next time
- Daring Bid (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 15 May 99
- Race won
- Penycae Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
- 16/1715 Apr 99 · Cheltenham
Endsleigh Insurance Novices' Hurdle Class C
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 99
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Endsleigh Insurance Novices' Hurdle Class C
- This horse
- 16/17
- Winner next time
- Nemisto (GB)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 1 May 99
- At
- Hereford
- Race won
- Jail Break Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class D
- 16/1715 Apr 99 · Cheltenham
Endsleigh Insurance Novices' Hurdle Class C
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 99
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Endsleigh Insurance Novices' Hurdle Class C
- This horse
- 16/17
- Winner next time
- Mukdar (USA)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 3 May 99
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Doubleprint Handicap Hurdle Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Butler | J T Gifford | 5 Nov 02 | 26 May 03 | 8/12 | 83 | 79 | 83 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £960 | €0 | ||
| J T Gifford | - | 27 Mar 99 | 10 Apr 02 | 5/11 | 91 | 88 | 95 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,588 | €0 |
Paddy Butler
- Trainer
- Paddy Butler
- Moved from
- J T Gifford
- First run
- 5 Nov 02
- Last run
- 26 May 03
- First run for yard
- 8/12
- OR first run
- 83
- OR last run
- 79
- Best OR
- 83
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J T Gifford
- Trainer
- J T Gifford
- First run
- 27 Mar 99
- Last run
- 10 Apr 02
- First run for yard
- 5/11
- OR first run
- 91
- OR last run
- 88
- Best OR
- 95
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 13 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £7,548 | €0 | 95 | 27 Mar 99 | 26 May 03 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,548
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 95
- First run
- 27 Mar 99
- Last run
- 26 May 03
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £7,548 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,548
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £960 | €0 | ||
| Good | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,588 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,402 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,186 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £960 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,402
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,186
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,170 | €0 | ||
| Huntingdon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,186 | €0 | ||
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £232 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £960 | €0 |
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,170
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,186
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Folkestone
- Course
- Folkestone
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £232
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Plumpton
- Course
- Plumpton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,356 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,192 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,356
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,170 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,186 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,192 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,170
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,186
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £232 | €0 | ||
| March | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,186 | €0 | ||
| April | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £3,130 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £232
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,186
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Hide | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,588 | €0 | ||
| Robert L Butler | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £960 | €0 | ||
| Mattie Batchelor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Philip Hide
- Jockey
- Philip Hide
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Robert L Butler
- Jockey
- Robert L Butler
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mattie Batchelor
- Jockey
- Mattie Batchelor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J T Gifford | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,588 | €0 | ||
| Paddy Butler | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £960 | €0 |
J T Gifford
- Trainer
- J T Gifford
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paddy Butler
- Trainer
- Paddy Butler
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,588 | €0 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £960 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £232 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,170 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,186 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £960 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £232
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,170
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,186
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £960 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £960 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,588 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £960
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchStrong Gale (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFiona's Blue (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCrash Course (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Fiona's Blue (GB) · 5 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strong Gale (IRE) | Fiona's Blue (GB) | Crash Course (GB) | gelding | Flat 14.4f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 13.0f · NH 2m4½f |
Strong Gale (IRE)
- Damsire
- Crash Course (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.4f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.0f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Strong Gale (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 14,680 | 1,860 | 4,296 | 13 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 3,953 | 537 | 1,213 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 5,347 | 666 | 1,549 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 1,492 | 192 | 439 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 14,680
- Wins
- 1,860
- Placed
- 4,296
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 13
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3,953
- Wins
- 537
- Placed
- 1,213
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 5,347
- Wins
- 666
- Placed
- 1,549
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,492
- Wins
- 192
- Placed
- 439
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Strong Gale (IRE) × Crash Course mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 5 | 1 | 145 | 37 | 31 | £121,094 | €101,966 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 145
- Wins
- 37
- 2nd/3rd
- 31
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £121,094
- Prize IRE (€)
- €101,966
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life Of A Lord (GB) | 47 | 12 | 4 | Group/Grade 2 | £57,806 | €0 |
| Sheltering (IRE) | 25 | 14 | 0 | - | £1,665 | €101,966 |
| Blowing Rock (IRE) | 39 | 6 | 0 | - | £41,252 | €0 |
| Letterfore (IRE) | 17 | 4 | 0 | - | £12,823 | €0 |
| Perching (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,548 | €0 |
| Immense I (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Olympic Class (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Life Of A Lord (GB)
- Horse
- Life Of A Lord (GB)
- Runs
- 47
- Wins
- 12
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £57,806
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sheltering (IRE)
- Horse
- Sheltering (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 14
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,665
- Prize IRE (€)
- €101,966
Blowing Rock (IRE)
- Horse
- Blowing Rock (IRE)
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,252
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Letterfore (IRE)
- Horse
- Letterfore (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,823
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Perching (IRE)
- Horse
- Perching (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,548
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Immense I (IRE)
- Horse
- Immense I (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Olympic Class (GB)
- Horse
- Olympic Class (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 79 | 95 | 78 | 90 | 18 Mar 00 | 9 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 79
- Highest OR
- 95
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Last winning OR
- 90
- Last win
- 18 Mar 00
- Rated runs
- 9
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 May 03 | Fontwell | NH | 79 | 1 | PU/11 |
| 21 Apr 03 | Plumpton | NH | 78 | -5 | 2/9 |
| 5 Nov 02 | Folkestone | NH | 83 | -5 | 8/12 |
| 10 Apr 02 | Chepstow | NH | 88 | -5 | 5/6 |
| 13 Mar 02 | Huntingdon | NH | 93 | -2 | PU/10 |
| 27 Apr 00 | Fontwell | NH | 95 | 5 | 2/7 |
| 18 Mar 00 | Lingfield | NH | 90 | 0 | 1/5 |
| 5 Jan 00 | Leicester | NH | 90 | -1 | 4/10 |
| 9 Dec 99 | Huntingdon | NH | 91 | - | 7/17 |
- PU/1126 May 03 · Fontwell
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 03
- Course
- Fontwell
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 79
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- PU/11
- 2/921 Apr 03 · Plumpton
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 03
- Course
- Plumpton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 2/9
- 8/125 Nov 02 · Folkestone
All fields
- Date
- 5 Nov 02
- Course
- Folkestone
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 83
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 8/12
- 5/610 Apr 02 · Chepstow
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 02
- Course
- Chepstow
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 88
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 5/6
- PU/1013 Mar 02 · Huntingdon
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 02
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 93
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- PU/10
- 2/727 Apr 00 · Fontwell
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 00
- Course
- Fontwell
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 95
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 2/7
- 1/518 Mar 00 · Lingfield
All fields
- Date
- 18 Mar 00
- Course
- Lingfield
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/5
- 4/105 Jan 00 · Leicester
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jan 00
- Course
- Leicester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 4/10
- 7/179 Dec 99 · Huntingdon
All fields
- Date
- 9 Dec 99
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 91
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 7/17
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 79 | 79 | 0 | 90 | 18 Mar 00 | -11 | 90 | -11 | 95 | -16 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 90
- Last win
- 18 Mar 00
- v last winning
- -11
- Highest winning OR
- 90
- v highest winning
- -11
- Highest OR
- 95
- v highest
- -16
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Strong Gale (IRE) out of Fiona's Blue (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Orchestra (GB)
- Nupdown Boy (IRE)1W · 6R
By Corvaro (USA)
- Corvaro Flyer (IRE)0W · 3R
By Be My Native (USA)
- Native Emperor (GB)8W · 32R · 1 black-type
By Topanoora (IRE)
- Spirit Of New York (IRE)7W · 10R
By Bob Back (USA)
- Over The Blues I (IRE)2W · 13R
Female line
- 1Fiona's Blue (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Native Emperor (GB)8W · 32R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Perching foaled?
Perching (IRE) was foaled in 1994.
Who are the sire and dam of Perching?
Perching (IRE) is by Strong Gale (IRE) out of Fiona's Blue (GB), a daughter of Crash Course (GB).
Who trained Perching?
Perching (IRE) was trained by Paddy Butler and owned by John Plackett at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for J T Gifford.
What is Perching's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Perching (IRE) won 1 of 13 races (8%).
What is Perching's biggest win?
Perching (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the www.thehorsesmouth.co.uk Novices' Chase Class D at Lingfield on 18 March 2000.
Has Perching ever been beaten?
Perching (IRE) was beaten 12 times in 13 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 27 March 1999 at Newbury (5th of 11).
What was Perching's official rating?
Perching (IRE) was last officially rated 79 over jumps (career high 95).
Is Perching still racing?
Perching (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 May 2003 at Fontwell in the Rendezvous Casino At Brighton Marina Handicap Chase Class E (result: pulled up, 11 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Perching related to any top horses?
Perching (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Native Emperor (GB) (half-brother, Listed winner), from the Fiona's Blue (GB) family.
What is Perching's record at Cheltenham?
Perching (IRE) ran most often at Cheltenham, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated