Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Pepsea
- TrainerGrant Tuer
- OwnerDavid Swales And Grant Tuer
- FamilyBirch Creek
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 75
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,405 GB
- Official rating
- 74 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 Jul 2026, Southwell (AW) (14/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Pepsea has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jul 26 | Southwell (AW) | 14/14 | 25/1 | dist | Oliver Stammers | Grant Tuer | Sky Sports Racing Virgin 512 Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-8 | 74 | Kalokalo (IRE) | £4,711 | 12 | 1/8 |
| 23 Jun 26 | Beverley | 4/6 | 6/1 | 3½ | Oliver Stammers | Grant Tuer | Big Racing Weekender Next 3 And 4 July Restricted Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 9-4 | 75 | Tamzan (GB) | £4,320 | 14 | 1/5 |
| 9 Jun 26 | Carlisle | 4/12 | 25/1 | 4½ | Oliver Stammers | Grant Tuer | Follow Racing TV On X Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Soft | 9-4 | - | Turret (IRE) | £5,400 | 13 | 3/8 |
| 27 May 26 | Hamilton | 4/7 | 9/2 | 8 | Oliver Stammers | Grant Tuer | One Stop Roofing Supplies Ltd Restricted Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | - | Sogniamo (GB) | £6,210 | 47 | 1/5 |
| 10 Apr 26 | Thirsk | 2/6 | 16/1 | ¾ | Andrew Mullen | Grant Tuer | racingtv.com Restricted Novice Stakes (Div II) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-13 | - | Bearish (IRE) | £5,400 | - | 0/5 |
- 14/145 Jul 26 · Southwell (AW)25/1
Sky Sports Racing Virgin 512 Handicap
Class 51mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 26
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 14/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Oliver Stammers
- Trainer
- Grant Tuer
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing Virgin 512 Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 74
- Winner / 2nd
- Kalokalo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,711
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 1/8
Big Racing Weekender Next 3 And 4 July Restricted Maiden Stakes
Class 51m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 26
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Oliver Stammers
- Trainer
- Grant Tuer
- Race
- Big Racing Weekender Next 3 And 4 July Restricted Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 75
- Winner / 2nd
- Tamzan (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,320
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/5
Follow Racing TV On X Novice Stakes
Class 41m1fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 26
- Course
- Carlisle
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Oliver Stammers
- Trainer
- Grant Tuer
- Race
- Follow Racing TV On X Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Turret (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 3/8
One Stop Roofing Supplies Ltd Restricted Novice Stakes
Class 41m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 26
- Course
- Hamilton
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Oliver Stammers
- Trainer
- Grant Tuer
- Race
- One Stop Roofing Supplies Ltd Restricted Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sogniamo (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,210
- Days
- 47
- Future form
- 1/5
racingtv.com Restricted Novice Stakes (Div II)
Class 41mGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 26
- Course
- Thirsk
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Andrew Mullen
- Trainer
- Grant Tuer
- Race
- racingtv.com Restricted Novice Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bearish (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jul 26 | Southwell (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Virgin 512 Handicap | 14/14 | Cliff Danger (GB) | 9 | 16 Aug 26 | Southwell (AW) | Newark Advertiser Handicap Stakes |
| 23 Jun 26 | Beverley | Big Racing Weekender Next 3 And 4 July Restricted Maiden Stakes | 4/6 | Alterity (GB) | 3 | 6 Jul 26 | Ripon | Merit Estates Chartered Surveyors Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 9 Jun 26 | Carlisle | Follow Racing TV On X Novice Stakes | 4/12 | Glory Road (GER) | 2 | 25 Jul 26 | Newcastle (AW) | www.eatflixcinema.com Handicap Stakes |
| 9 Jun 26 | Carlisle | Follow Racing TV On X Novice Stakes | 4/12 | Affettuoso (GB) | 5 | 12 Sep 26 | Lingfield (AW) | Alan Rae Smith Errant Novice Stakes |
| 9 Jun 26 | Carlisle | Follow Racing TV On X Novice Stakes | 4/12 | Thistle Nil (IRE) | 9 | 19 Jun 26 | Ayr | Magners Original Cider Restricted Maiden Stakes |
| 27 May 26 | Hamilton | One Stop Roofing Supplies Ltd Restricted Novice Stakes | 4/7 | Bearish (IRE) | 2 | 5 Jul 26 | Ayr | Summer Mile Handicap |
- 14/145 Jul 26 · Southwell (AW)
Sky Sports Racing Virgin 512 Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 26
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing Virgin 512 Handicap
- This horse
- 14/14
- Winner next time
- Cliff Danger (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 16 Aug 26
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Newark Advertiser Handicap Stakes
- 4/623 Jun 26 · Beverley
Big Racing Weekender Next 3 And 4 July Restricted Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 26
- Course
- Beverley
- Race
- Big Racing Weekender Next 3 And 4 July Restricted Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 4/6
- Winner next time
- Alterity (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 Jul 26
- At
- Ripon
- Race won
- Merit Estates Chartered Surveyors Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 4/129 Jun 26 · Carlisle
Follow Racing TV On X Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 26
- Course
- Carlisle
- Race
- Follow Racing TV On X Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Glory Road (GER)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 Jul 26
- At
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race won
- www.eatflixcinema.com Handicap Stakes
- 4/129 Jun 26 · Carlisle
Follow Racing TV On X Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 26
- Course
- Carlisle
- Race
- Follow Racing TV On X Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Affettuoso (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 12 Sep 26
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Alan Rae Smith Errant Novice Stakes
- 4/129 Jun 26 · Carlisle
Follow Racing TV On X Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 26
- Course
- Carlisle
- Race
- Follow Racing TV On X Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Thistle Nil (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 19 Jun 26
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Magners Original Cider Restricted Maiden Stakes
- 4/727 May 26 · Hamilton
One Stop Roofing Supplies Ltd Restricted Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 26
- Course
- Hamilton
- Race
- One Stop Roofing Supplies Ltd Restricted Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Bearish (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 Jul 26
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Summer Mile Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Tuer | 10 Apr 26 | 5 Jul 26 | 2/6 | 75 | 74 | 75 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £4,405 | €0 |
Grant Tuer
- Trainer
- Grant Tuer
- First run
- 10 Apr 26
- Last run
- 5 Jul 26
- First run for yard
- 2/6
- OR first run
- 75
- OR last run
- 74
- Best OR
- 75
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £4,405 | €0 | 75 | 10 Apr 26 | 5 Jul 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 75
- First run
- 10 Apr 26
- Last run
- 5 Jul 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £4,405 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £729 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,042 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £634 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £729
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,870 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £507 | €0 | ||
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £634 | €0 | ||
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £729 | €0 | ||
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 |
Beverley
- Course
- Beverley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £507
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carlisle
- Course
- Carlisle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hamilton
- Course
- Hamilton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £729
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thirsk
- Course
- Thirsk
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,898 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £507 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,898
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £507
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,771 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £634 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,771
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £729 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,141 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £729
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,141
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oliver Stammers | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,870 | €0 | ||
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 |
Oliver Stammers
- Jockey
- Oliver Stammers
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Andrew Mullen
- Jockey
- Andrew Mullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Tuer | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £4,405 | €0 |
Grant Tuer
- Trainer
- Grant Tuer
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £4,405 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,141 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £729 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,141
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £729
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFar Above (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireFar Above (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireFarhh (GB)
- Sire's damDorraar (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPepinillo (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDark Angel (IRE)
- Dam's damPickle (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sirePiccolo (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Pepinillo (GB) · by Dark Angel (IRE) · 0 winners from 2 runners
- Pickle (GB) · by Piccolo (GB) · 5 winners from 8 runners
- Crackle (GB) · by Anshan (GB) · 4 winners from 6 runners
- Crackling (GB) · by Electric I (GB) · 6 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Far Above (IRE) | Pepinillo (GB) | Dark Angel (IRE) | Tinnakill Bld,J Cantillion & Compas Equine | 12 Feb 23 | bay | gelding | Flat 6.8f | Flat 7.1f · NH 2m1f |
Far Above (IRE)
- Sire
- Far Above (IRE)
- Damsire
- Dark Angel (IRE)
- Breeder
- Tinnakill Bld,J Cantillion & Compas Equine
- Foaled
- 12 Feb 23
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.1f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of Far Above (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 596 | 53 | 160 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 245 | 24 | 63 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 179 | 18 | 47 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 68 | 8 | 17 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 596
- Wins
- 53
- Placed
- 160
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 245
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 63
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 179
- Wins
- 18
- Placed
- 47
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 68
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 17
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Far Above (IRE) × Dark Angel (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 3 | £6,387 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 3 | £6,387 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,387
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,387
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pepsea (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £4,405 | €0 |
| Abstract Art (IRE) | 12 | 0 | 0 | £1,982 | €0 |
Pepsea (IRE)
- Horse
- Pepsea (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Abstract Art (IRE)
- Horse
- Abstract Art (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,982
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 74 | 75 | 74 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 74
- Highest OR
- 75
- Lowest OR
- 74
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jul 26 | Southwell (AW) | Flat | 74 | -1 | 14/14 |
| 23 Jun 26 | Beverley | Flat | 75 | - | 4/6 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 74 | 74 | 0 | 75 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 74
- OR last run
- 74
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 75
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Abstract Art (IRE)0W · 12R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Pepinillo (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Pepinillo (GB) · by Dark Angel (IRE)
- 2Pickle (GB) · by Piccolo (GB)
- 3Crackle (GB) · by Anshan (GB)
- 4Crackling (GB) · by Electric I (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Christmas Day (IRE)4W · 10R · 1 G1
- Missed The Cut (USA)4W · 6R · 1 black-type
Great-great-great-aunt (out of 5th dam)
- Bianca Nera (GB)3W · 5R · 1 G1
First cousin 3 times removed
- Simply Perfect (GB)4W · 11R · 2 G1
Second cousin twice removed
- Postponed (IRE)6W · 14R · 3 G1
- God Given (GB)4W · 11R · 3 black-type
- Mekong River (IRE)5W · 7R · 2 black-type
- Proud And Regal (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Gale Force Ten (GB)3W · 10R · 2 black-type
- Fiveandtwenty (GB)6W · 20R · 1 black-type
- Rousay (IRE)2W · 20R · 1 black-type
Third cousin once removed
- Silver Knott (GB)3W · 8R · 2 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Gusto (GB)5W · 9R · 3 black-type
Great-great-aunt (out of 4th dam)
- Ronaldsay (GB)4W · 24R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Pepsea?
Pepsea (IRE) is a 3-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 12 February 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Pepsea?
Pepsea (IRE) is by Far Above (IRE) out of Pepinillo (GB), a daughter of Dark Angel (IRE), and was bred by Tinnakill Bld,J Cantillion&compas Equine.
Who trains Pepsea?
Pepsea (IRE) is trained by Grant Tuer and owned by David Swales And Grant Tuer, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Pepsea's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Pepsea (IRE) has run 5 times and is yet to win.
What is Pepsea's official rating?
Pepsea (IRE) is officially rated 74 on the Flat (career high 75).
When did Pepsea last run?
Pepsea (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 July 2026 at Southwell (AW) in the Sky Sports Racing Virgin 512 Handicap, finishing 14th of 14.
Is Pepsea related to any top horses?
Pepsea (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Postponed (IRE) (second cousin twice removed, Group 1 winner), Simply Perfect (GB) (first cousin 3 times removed, Group 1 winner) and Christmas Day (IRE) (first cousin, Group 1 winner), from the Birch Creek (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated