Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Cliff Danger
- TrainerTom Ellis
- OwnerFamily Sly
- FamilySpecifically
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 76
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £12,581 GB
- Official rating
- 76 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Oct 2026, Southwell (AW) (1/6)
Cliff Danger has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 26 | Southwell (AW) | 1/6 | 3/1 | won 2 | Rob Hornby | Tom Ellis | bettingsites.co.uk Your Betting Guide Handicap Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 9-1 | 76 | Nochebuena (GB) | £5,234 | 14 | - |
| 22 Sep 26 | Southwell (AW) | 4/10 | 9/2 | 3½ | Kieran O'Neill | Tom Ellis | Weekend Winners On At The Races Handicap Stakes | Class 3 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 8-9 | 76 | Solarize (GB) | £7,956 | 37 | 1/3 |
| 16 Aug 26 | Southwell (AW) | 1/12 | 6/1 | won ¾ | Kieran O'Neill | Pam Sly | Newark Advertiser Handicap Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 8-13 | 72 | Astrological (GB) | £5,653 | 42 | 1/6 |
| 5 Jul 26 | Southwell (AW) | 9/14 | 16/1 | 8 | Kieran O'Neill | Pam Sly | Sky Sports Racing Virgin 512 Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-8 | 74 | Kalokalo (IRE) | £4,711 | 17 | 0/7 |
| 18 Jun 26 | Southwell (AW) | 7/13 | 18/1 | 11½ | Finley Marsh | Pam Sly | Southwell Racecourse Conferences And Events Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-4 | - | Centigrade (IRE) | £5,400 | 30 | 1/8 |
| 19 May 26 | Nottingham | 4/10 | 80/1 | 5 | Rob Hornby | Pam Sly | Family Fun Raceday Sunday 31st May Novice Stakes | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 9-2 | - | Knights Charge (IRE) | £6,480 | 23 | 1/9 |
| 26 Apr 26 | Wetherby | 6/8 | 40/1 | 8¼ | Kieran O'Neill | Pam Sly | Bet With The On-Course Bookmakers Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | Princling (GB) | £5,400 | - | 0/7 |
- 1/66 Oct 26 · Southwell (AW)3/1
bettingsites.co.uk Your Betting Guide Handicap Stakes
Class 41m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 26
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Rob Hornby
- Trainer
- Tom Ellis
- Race
- bettingsites.co.uk Your Betting Guide Handicap Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 76
- Winner / 2nd
- Nochebuena (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,234
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- -
- 4/1022 Sep 26 · Southwell (AW)9/2
Weekend Winners On At The Races Handicap Stakes
Class 31m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 22 Sep 26
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Kieran O'Neill
- Trainer
- Tom Ellis
- Race
- Weekend Winners On At The Races Handicap Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 76
- Winner / 2nd
- Solarize (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,956
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 1/3
- 1/1216 Aug 26 · Southwell (AW)6/1
Newark Advertiser Handicap Stakes
Class 41m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 26
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Kieran O'Neill
- Trainer
- Pam Sly
- Race
- Newark Advertiser Handicap Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 72
- Winner / 2nd
- Astrological (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,653
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 1/6
- 9/145 Jul 26 · Southwell (AW)16/1
Sky Sports Racing Virgin 512 Handicap
Class 51mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 26
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 9/14
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Kieran O'Neill
- Trainer
- Pam Sly
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing Virgin 512 Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 74
- Winner / 2nd
- Kalokalo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,711
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/7
- 7/1318 Jun 26 · Southwell (AW)18/1
Southwell Racecourse Conferences And Events Novice Stakes
Class 41mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 26
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 7/13
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- Finley Marsh
- Trainer
- Pam Sly
- Race
- Southwell Racecourse Conferences And Events Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Centigrade (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/8
Family Fun Raceday Sunday 31st May Novice Stakes
Class 31m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 26
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Rob Hornby
- Trainer
- Pam Sly
- Race
- Family Fun Raceday Sunday 31st May Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Knights Charge (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,480
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 1/9
Bet With The On-Course Bookmakers Novice Stakes
Class 41mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 26
- Course
- Wetherby
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Kieran O'Neill
- Trainer
- Pam Sly
- Race
- Bet With The On-Course Bookmakers Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Princling (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Sep 26 | Southwell (AW) | Weekend Winners On At The Races Handicap Stakes | 4/10 | Solarize (GB) | 1 | 6 Oct 26 | Leicester | Paul & Margo Barley Mow Cosgrove Farewell Handicap Stakes |
| 16 Aug 26 | Southwell (AW) | Newark Advertiser Handicap Stakes | 1/12 | Mehmas Champion (IRE) | 11 | 3 Sep 26 | Haydock | Visit Racingtv.com Handicap Stakes |
| 18 Jun 26 | Southwell (AW) | Southwell Racecourse Conferences And Events Novice Stakes | 7/13 | Halimede (IRE) | 8 | 4 Aug 26 | Catterick | Racingtv.com Handicap Stakes |
| 19 May 26 | Nottingham | Family Fun Raceday Sunday 31st May Novice Stakes | 4/10 | Barak Warrior (IRE) | 8 | 1 Jul 26 | Bath | Magnum Scaffolding Contracts Handicap |
- 4/1022 Sep 26 · Southwell (AW)
Weekend Winners On At The Races Handicap Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 22 Sep 26
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- Weekend Winners On At The Races Handicap Stakes
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Solarize (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Oct 26
- Race won
- Paul & Margo Barley Mow Cosgrove Farewell Handicap Stakes
- 1/1216 Aug 26 · Southwell (AW)
Newark Advertiser Handicap Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 26
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- Newark Advertiser Handicap Stakes
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Mehmas Champion (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 3 Sep 26
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Visit Racingtv.com Handicap Stakes
- 7/1318 Jun 26 · Southwell (AW)
Southwell Racecourse Conferences And Events Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 26
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- Southwell Racecourse Conferences And Events Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 7/13
- Winner next time
- Halimede (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 4 Aug 26
- Race won
- Racingtv.com Handicap Stakes
- 4/1019 May 26 · Nottingham
Family Fun Raceday Sunday 31st May Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 26
- Course
- Nottingham
- Race
- Family Fun Raceday Sunday 31st May Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Barak Warrior (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 1 Jul 26
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- Magnum Scaffolding Contracts Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Ellis | Pam Sly | 22 Sep 26 | 6 Oct 26 | 4/10 | 76 | 76 | 76 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,167 | €0 | ||
| Pam Sly | - | 26 Apr 26 | 16 Aug 26 | 6/8 | 74 | 72 | 74 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,414 | €0 |
Tom Ellis
Pam Sly
- Trainer
- Pam Sly
- First run
- 26 Apr 26
- Last run
- 16 Aug 26
- First run for yard
- 6/8
- OR first run
- 74
- OR last run
- 72
- Best OR
- 74
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £12,581 | €0 | 76 | 26 Apr 26 | 6 Oct 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,581
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 76
- First run
- 26 Apr 26
- Last run
- 6 Oct 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £761 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £11,820 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,820
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £761 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £11,820 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,820
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £761 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £11,820 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,820
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £11,820 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £761 | €0 | ||
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,820
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wetherby
- Course
- Wetherby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,694 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £10,887 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,694
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,887
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,234 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,347 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,347
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £761 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,653 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £933 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,234 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,653
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £933
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kieran O'Neill | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,586 | €0 | ||
| Rob Hornby | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,995 | €0 | ||
| Finley Marsh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kieran O'Neill
- Jockey
- Kieran O'Neill
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,586
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rob Hornby
- Jockey
- Rob Hornby
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,995
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Finley Marsh
- Jockey
- Finley Marsh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £12,581 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,581
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,234 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £761 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,586 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,586
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBated Breath (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDansili (GB)
- Sire's damTantina (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchEileendover (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCanford Cliffs (IRE)
- Dam's damSpecialty (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireOasis Dream (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Eileendover (GB) · by Canford Cliffs (IRE) · 1 winners from 1 runners · Listed winner
- Specialty (IRE) · by Oasis Dream (GB) · 4 winners from 5 runners
- Speciosa (IRE) · by Danehill Dancer (IRE) · 6 winners from 9 runners · Group 1 winner (3 black-type wins)
- Specifically (USA) · 7 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bated Breath (GB) | Eileendover (GB) | Canford Cliffs (IRE) | M H Sly & Mrs P M Sly | 8 May 23 | bay | gelding | Flat 7.1f · NH 1m7½f | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m1f |
Bated Breath (GB)
- Damsire
- Canford Cliffs (IRE)
- Breeder
- M H Sly & Mrs P M Sly
- Foaled
- 8 May 23
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.1f · NH 1m7½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of Bated Breath (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,184 | 786 | 2,143 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 268 | 31 | 73 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On AW going | 2,921 | 323 | 887 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on AW going | 112 | 10 | 31 | 3 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,184
- Wins
- 786
- Placed
- 2,143
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 268
- Wins
- 31
- Placed
- 73
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 2,921
- Wins
- 323
- Placed
- 887
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 12f to 13f on AW going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on AW going
- Runs
- 112
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 31
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Bated Breath (GB) × Canford Cliffs (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | £12,581 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,581
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cliff Danger (GB) | 7 | 2 | 0 | £12,581 | €0 |
Cliff Danger (GB)
- Horse
- Cliff Danger (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,581
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 76 | 76 | 72 | 76 | 6 Oct 26 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 76
- Highest OR
- 76
- Lowest OR
- 72
- Last winning OR
- 76
- Last win
- 6 Oct 26
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 26 | Southwell (AW) | Flat | 76 | 0 | 1/6 |
| 22 Sep 26 | Southwell (AW) | Flat | 76 | 4 | 4/10 |
| 16 Aug 26 | Southwell (AW) | Flat | 72 | -2 | 1/12 |
| 5 Jul 26 | Southwell (AW) | Flat | 74 | - | 9/14 |
- 1/66 Oct 26 · Southwell (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 26
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 76
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/6
- 4/1022 Sep 26 · Southwell (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Sep 26
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 76
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 4/10
- 1/1216 Aug 26 · Southwell (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 26
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 72
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 1/12
- 9/145 Jul 26 · Southwell (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 26
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 74
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 9/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 76 | 76 | 0 | 76 | 6 Oct 26 | 0 | 76 | 0 | 76 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 76
- OR last run
- 76
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 76
- Last win
- 6 Oct 26
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 76
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 76
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Cliff Danger is the only foal out of Eileendover (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Cliff Danger is the only foal out of Eileendover (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Eileendover (GB) · by Canford Cliffs (IRE)
- 2Specialty (IRE) · by Oasis Dream (GB)
- 3Speciosa (IRE) · by Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- 4Specifically (USA)
Notable relatives
3rd dam
- Speciosa (IRE)4W · 17R · 1 G1
Dam
- Eileendover (GB)4W · 11R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Astral Beau (GB)5W · 18R · 1 black-type
Great-great-aunt (out of 4th dam)
- Special Meaning (GB)6W · 18R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Cliff Danger?
Cliff Danger (GB) is a 3-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 8 May 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Cliff Danger?
Cliff Danger (GB) is by Bated Breath (GB) out of Eileendover (GB), a daughter of Canford Cliffs (IRE), and was bred by M H Sly & Mrs P M Sly.
Who trains Cliff Danger?
Cliff Danger (GB) is trained by Tom Ellis and owned by Family Sly, having previously run for Pam Sly in Britain or Ireland.
What is Cliff Danger's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Cliff Danger (GB) has won 2 of 7 races (29%).
What is Cliff Danger's biggest win?
Cliff Danger (GB)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland are 2 Class 4 victories, most recently the bettingsites.co.uk Your Betting Guide Handicap Stakes at Southwell (AW) on 6 October 2026.
Has Cliff Danger ever been beaten?
Cliff Danger (GB) has been beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 26 April 2026 at Wetherby (6th of 8).
What is Cliff Danger's official rating?
Cliff Danger (GB) is officially rated 76 on the Flat (also the career high).
When did Cliff Danger last run?
Cliff Danger (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 October 2026 at Southwell (AW) in the bettingsites.co.uk Your Betting Guide Handicap Stakes, finishing 1st of 6.
Is Cliff Danger related to any top horses?
Cliff Danger (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Eileendover (GB) (dam, Listed winner), Speciosa (IRE) (3rd dam, Group 1 winner) and Astral Beau (GB) (first cousin once removed, Listed winner), from the Specifically (USA) family.
What is Cliff Danger's record at Southwell (AW)?
Cliff Danger (GB) has run most often at Southwell (AW), with 2 wins from 5 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated