Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Pentacle
- TrainerSean Woods
- OwnerS P C Woods
- FamilyLacarolina
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 68
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £14,113 GB
- Last official rating
- 68 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Apr 2024, Chelmsford (AW) (1/8)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 24 | Chelmsford (AW) | 1/8 | 7/2 | won hd | Robert Havlin | Sean Woods | Bet Boost At bet365 Restricted Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-11 | 68 | Miss Sunset Strip (IRE) | £7,851 | 18 | 1/7 |
| 26 Mar 24 | Southwell (AW) | 2/10 | 10/1 | 3¾ | Oisin Murphy | Sean Woods | BetMGM: It's Showtime Restricted Maiden Stakes (Div II) | Class 4 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-10 | 67 | Mickley (IRE) | £5,940 | 19 | 2/9 |
| 7 Mar 24 | Lingfield (AW) | 3/12 | 8/1 | 5½ | Dylan Hogan | Sean Woods | BetMGM: It's Showtime Restricted Maiden Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 8-7 | - | Princess In Rome (GB) | £6,156 | 21 | 0/10 |
| 15 Feb 24 | Southwell (AW) | 2/11 | 80/1 | ½ | Finley Marsh | Sean Woods | BetMGM: It's Showtime Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-11 | - | La Fleur Petrus (USA) | £4,320 | 7 | 2/8 |
| 8 Feb 24 | Lingfield (AW) | 8/8 | 40/1 | 16¾ | Tom Marquand | Sean Woods | Win £2,000 000 With BetMGM's Golden Goals Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-2 | - | Queen Of Zafeen (IRE) | £6,156 | - | 1/7 |
- 1/813 Apr 24 · Chelmsford (AW)7/2
Bet Boost At bet365 Restricted Maiden Stakes
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 24
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Trainer
- Sean Woods
- Race
- Bet Boost At bet365 Restricted Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 68
- Winner / 2nd
- Miss Sunset Strip (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,851
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/7
- 2/1026 Mar 24 · Southwell (AW)10/1
BetMGM: It's Showtime Restricted Maiden Stakes (Div II)
Class 47fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 26 Mar 24
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Sean Woods
- Race
- BetMGM: It's Showtime Restricted Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 67
- Winner / 2nd
- Mickley (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,940
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 2/9
- 3/127 Mar 24 · Lingfield (AW)8/1
BetMGM: It's Showtime Restricted Maiden Stakes
Class 41mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 7 Mar 24
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Dylan Hogan
- Trainer
- Sean Woods
- Race
- BetMGM: It's Showtime Restricted Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Princess In Rome (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,156
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/10
- 2/1115 Feb 24 · Southwell (AW)80/1
BetMGM: It's Showtime Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 15 Feb 24
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Finley Marsh
- Trainer
- Sean Woods
- Race
- BetMGM: It's Showtime Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- La Fleur Petrus (USA)
- Winner prize
- £4,320
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 2/8
- 8/88 Feb 24 · Lingfield (AW)40/1
Win £2,000 000 With BetMGM's Golden Goals Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 47fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 24
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 16¾
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Trainer
- Sean Woods
- Race
- Win £2,000 000 With BetMGM's Golden Goals Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Queen Of Zafeen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,156
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 24 | Chelmsford (AW) | Bet Boost At bet365 Restricted Maiden Stakes | 1/8 | Miss Sunset Strip (IRE) | 2 | 25 Apr 24 | Chelmsford (AW) | Racing Value At bet365 Restricted Maiden Stakes |
| 26 Mar 24 | Southwell (AW) | BetMGM: It's Showtime Restricted Maiden Stakes (Div II) | 2/10 | Mickley (IRE) | 1 | 31 May 24 | Doncaster | Napoleons Casino & Restaurant Supporting WPCC Handicap |
| 26 Mar 24 | Southwell (AW) | BetMGM: It's Showtime Restricted Maiden Stakes (Div II) | 2/10 | Terrorise (GB) | 7 | 2 May 24 | Doncaster | Download The At The Races App Handicap |
| 15 Feb 24 | Southwell (AW) | BetMGM: It's Showtime Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/11 | Princess In Rome (GB) | 4 | 7 Mar 24 | Lingfield (AW) | BetMGM: It's Showtime Restricted Maiden Stakes |
| 15 Feb 24 | Southwell (AW) | BetMGM: It's Showtime Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/11 | Please Please Me (GB) | 10 | 27 Feb 24 | Southwell (AW) | Boost Your Acca-Fenwa With BetUK Restricted Novice Stakes |
| 8 Feb 24 | Lingfield (AW) | Win £2,000 000 With BetMGM's Golden Goals Fillies' Novice Stakes | 8/8 | Kinako Mochi (IRE) | 2 | 10 Jul 24 | Yarmouth | QuinnBet Daily Free Bet Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
- 1/813 Apr 24 · Chelmsford (AW)
Bet Boost At bet365 Restricted Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 24
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race
- Bet Boost At bet365 Restricted Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Miss Sunset Strip (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 Apr 24
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Racing Value At bet365 Restricted Maiden Stakes
- 2/1026 Mar 24 · Southwell (AW)
BetMGM: It's Showtime Restricted Maiden Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Mar 24
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- BetMGM: It's Showtime Restricted Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Mickley (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 31 May 24
- Race won
- Napoleons Casino & Restaurant Supporting WPCC Handicap
- 2/1026 Mar 24 · Southwell (AW)
BetMGM: It's Showtime Restricted Maiden Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Mar 24
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- BetMGM: It's Showtime Restricted Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Terrorise (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 2 May 24
- Race won
- Download The At The Races App Handicap
- 2/1115 Feb 24 · Southwell (AW)
BetMGM: It's Showtime Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 15 Feb 24
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- BetMGM: It's Showtime Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Princess In Rome (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 7 Mar 24
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- BetMGM: It's Showtime Restricted Maiden Stakes
- 2/1115 Feb 24 · Southwell (AW)
BetMGM: It's Showtime Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 15 Feb 24
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- BetMGM: It's Showtime Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Please Please Me (GB)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 27 Feb 24
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Boost Your Acca-Fenwa With BetUK Restricted Novice Stakes
- 8/88 Feb 24 · Lingfield (AW)
Win £2,000 000 With BetMGM's Golden Goals Fillies' Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 24
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race
- Win £2,000 000 With BetMGM's Golden Goals Fillies' Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 8/8
- Winner next time
- Kinako Mochi (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 10 Jul 24
- At
- Yarmouth
- Race won
- QuinnBet Daily Free Bet Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Woods | 8 Feb 24 | 13 Apr 24 | 8/8 | 67 | 68 | 68 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £14,113 | €0 |
Sean Woods
- Trainer
- Sean Woods
- First run
- 8 Feb 24
- Last run
- 13 Apr 24
- First run for yard
- 8/8
- OR first run
- 67
- OR last run
- 68
- Best OR
- 68
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,113
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £14,113 | €0 | 68 | 8 Feb 24 | 13 Apr 24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,113
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 68
- First run
- 8 Feb 24
- Last run
- 13 Apr 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat AW | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £14,113 | €0 |
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,113
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £14,113 | €0 |
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,113
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £14,113 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,113
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,446 | €0 | ||
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £4,817 | €0 | ||
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,851 | €0 |
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,446
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,817
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chelmsford (AW)
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £4,234 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £9,879 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,879
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £6,262 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,851 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,262
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,028 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £4,234 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,851 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,028
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,851 | €0 | ||
| Dylan Hogan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,446 | €0 | ||
| Finley Marsh | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,028 | €0 | ||
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,789 | €0 | ||
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Robert Havlin
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dylan Hogan
- Jockey
- Dylan Hogan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,446
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Finley Marsh
- Jockey
- Finley Marsh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,028
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oisin Murphy
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,789
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Marquand
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Woods | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £14,113 | €0 |
Sean Woods
- Trainer
- Sean Woods
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,113
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £14,113 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,113
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,028 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £12,085 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,028
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,085
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchZoustar (AUS)
Parent · 1
- SireZoustar (AUS)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLacarolina (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCharge D'Affaires (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Lacarolina (FR) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zoustar (AUS) | Lacarolina (FR) | Charge D'Affaires (GB) | Lacarolina Partnership | 27 Apr 21 | chestnut | filly | Flat 6.9f · NH 2m3f | Flat 6.0f |
Zoustar (AUS)
- Sire
- Zoustar (AUS)
- Damsire
- Charge D'Affaires (GB)
- Breeder
- Lacarolina Partnership
- Foaled
- 27 Apr 21
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.9f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.0f
Progeny of Zoustar (AUS) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,382 | 266 | 693 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,208 | 141 | 352 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 1,029 | 126 | 339 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 582 | 74 | 192 | 5 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,382
- Wins
- 266
- Placed
- 693
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,208
- Wins
- 141
- Placed
- 352
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,029
- Wins
- 126
- Placed
- 339
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 582
- Wins
- 74
- Placed
- 192
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Zoustar (AUS) × Charge D'Affaires (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | £14,113 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,113
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pentacle (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £14,113 | €0 |
Pentacle (GB)
- Horse
- Pentacle (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,113
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 68 | 68 | 67 | 68 | 13 Apr 24 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 68
- Highest OR
- 68
- Lowest OR
- 67
- Last winning OR
- 68
- Last win
- 13 Apr 24
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 24 | Chelmsford (AW) | Flat | 68 | 1 | 1/8 |
| 26 Mar 24 | Southwell (AW) | Flat | 67 | - | 2/10 |
- 1/813 Apr 24 · Chelmsford (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 24
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 68
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 1/8
- 2/1026 Mar 24 · Southwell (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Mar 24
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 67
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 68 | 68 | 0 | 68 | 13 Apr 24 | 0 | 68 | 0 | 68 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 68
- OR last run
- 68
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 68
- Last win
- 13 Apr 24
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 68
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 68
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Zoustar (AUS) out of Lacarolina (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Oasis Dream (GB)
- Carrie's Vision (GB)1W · 8R
By Le Havre (IRE)
- Santa Elena (GB)0W · 2R
By Kingman (GB)
- Namjong Boys (GB)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Lacarolina (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Pentacle?
Pentacle (GB), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 27 April 2021 and is 5 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Pentacle?
Pentacle (GB) is by Zoustar (AUS) out of Lacarolina (FR), a daughter of Charge D'Affaires (GB), and was bred by Lacarolina Partnership.
Who trained Pentacle?
Pentacle (GB) was trained by Sean Woods and owned by S P C Woods at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Pentacle's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Pentacle (GB) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Pentacle's biggest win?
Pentacle (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Bet Boost At bet365 Restricted Maiden Stakes at Chelmsford (AW) on 13 April 2024.
Has Pentacle ever been beaten?
Pentacle (GB) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 8 February 2024 at Lingfield (AW) (8th of 8).
What was Pentacle's official rating?
Pentacle (GB) was last officially rated 68 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Pentacle still racing?
Pentacle (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 April 2024 at Chelmsford (AW) in the Bet Boost At bet365 Restricted Maiden Stakes, finishing 1st of 8, and has not run there since.
What is Pentacle's record at Lingfield (AW)?
Pentacle (GB) ran most often at Lingfield (AW), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated