Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Penelewey
- TrainerHenry Candy
- OwnerMajor M G Wyatt
- FamilyAmerella
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2000
- Highest OR
- 82
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 8 runs (38%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £19,710 GB
- Last official rating
- 82 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Nov 2003, Newmarket (1/20)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 03 | Newmarket | 1/20 | 20/1 | won ½ | Dane O'Neill | Henry Candy | Colin Davey Racing Handicap Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 9-10 | 82 | Bi Polar (GB) | £4,654 | 99 | 1/15 |
| 25 Jul 03 | Salisbury | 1/7 | 7/4F | won shd | Dane O'Neill | Henry Candy | Saffie Joseph & Sons Fillies' Rated Stakes (Handicap) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-7 | 79 | Dowhatjen (GB) | £4,993 | 34 | 0/6 |
| 21 Jun 03 | Warwick | 9/9 | 16/1 | 7¾ | Dane O'Neill | Henry Candy | Betfair.com Eternal Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | 79 | Tora Bora (GB) | £18,560 | 35 | 0/8 |
| 17 May 03 | Newbury | 2/15 | 7/1 | 2½ | Dane O'Neill | Henry Candy | Catridge Farm Stud & Manor Farm Packers Fillies' Handicap Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-5 | 77 | Zietory (GB) | £6,162 | 13 | 2/14 |
| 4 May 03 | Salisbury | 1/17 | 13/8F | won nk | Dane O'Neill | Henry Candy | Butler & Co. Equine Tax Planning Maiden Stakes (Div I) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Soft | 8-7 | 78 | Pivotal Point (GB) | £5,649 | 13 | 2/16 |
| 21 Apr 03 | Kempton | 2/14 | 16/1 | 1¼ | Seb Sanders | Henry Candy | Syringa Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-7 | - | Bi Polar (GB) | £5,655 | 235 | 3/13 |
| 29 Aug 02 | Salisbury | 3/13 | 10/1 | 1¼ | C Rutter | Henry Candy | European Breeders Fund Douglas Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | High Praise (USA) | £5,057 | 25 | 1/12 |
| 4 Aug 02 | Newbury | 6/16 | 33/1 | 8½ | C Rutter | Henry Candy | Amy & Jasmine Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | - | Illustria (GB) | £5,346 | - | 4/15 |
- 1/201 Nov 03 · Newmarket20/1
Colin Davey Racing Handicap Class D
Class 47fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Nov 03
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 1/20
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- Colin Davey Racing Handicap Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 82
- Winner / 2nd
- Bi Polar (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,654
- Days
- 99
- Future form
- 1/15
Saffie Joseph & Sons Fillies' Rated Stakes (Handicap)
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 03
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- Saffie Joseph & Sons Fillies' Rated Stakes (Handicap)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 79
- Winner / 2nd
- Dowhatjen (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,993
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 0/6
Betfair.com Eternal Stakes (Fillies)
Listed7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 03
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- Betfair.com Eternal Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 79
- Winner / 2nd
- Tora Bora (GB)
- Winner prize
- £18,560
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/8
Catridge Farm Stud & Manor Farm Packers Fillies' Handicap Class D
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 03
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- Catridge Farm Stud & Manor Farm Packers Fillies' Handicap Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 77
- Winner / 2nd
- Zietory (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,162
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 2/14
Butler & Co. Equine Tax Planning Maiden Stakes (Div I)
Class 46fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 03
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 1/17
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- Butler & Co. Equine Tax Planning Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- Pivotal Point (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,649
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 2/16
Syringa Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 03
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- Syringa Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bi Polar (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,655
- Days
- 235
- Future form
- 3/13
European Breeders Fund Douglas Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 02
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- C Rutter
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Douglas Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- High Praise (USA)
- Winner prize
- £5,057
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/12
Amy & Jasmine Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Class 46fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 02
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 6/16
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- C Rutter
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- Amy & Jasmine Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Illustria (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,346
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 4/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 03 | Newmarket | Colin Davey Racing Handicap Class D | 1/20 | Persario (GB) | 7 | 12 Apr 04 | Kempton | Sharp Minds Betfair Stakes (Handicap) Class C |
| 17 May 03 | Newbury | Catridge Farm Stud & Manor Farm Packers Fillies' Handicap Class D | 2/15 | Candelabra (GB) | 6 | 6 Aug 03 | Yarmouth | Custom Kitchens Handicap Class E |
| 17 May 03 | Newbury | Catridge Farm Stud & Manor Farm Packers Fillies' Handicap Class D | 2/15 | Ardent Lady (GB) | 7 | 2 Jun 03 | Carlisle | Bassenthwaite Fillies' Handicap Class E |
| 4 May 03 | Salisbury | Butler & Co. Equine Tax Planning Maiden Stakes (Div I) | 1/17 | Pivotal Point (GB) | 2 | 1 Jun 03 | Windsor | Bet attheraces Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 4 May 03 | Salisbury | Butler & Co. Equine Tax Planning Maiden Stakes (Div I) | 1/17 | Fen Gypsy (GB) | 3 | 17 May 03 | Nottingham | Kev Rothwell Strimming Apprentice Maiden Handicap Class F |
| 21 Apr 03 | Kempton | Syringa Maiden Stakes Class D | 2/14 | Day Fort (IRE) | 5 | 19 May 03 | Bath | Peter Maughan Faucets A Lifetime In Racing Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F |
| 21 Apr 03 | Kempton | Syringa Maiden Stakes Class D | 2/14 | Desert Opal (GB) | 7 | 4 May 03 | Salisbury | Butler & Co. Equine Tax Planning Maiden Stakes (Div II) |
| 21 Apr 03 | Kempton | Syringa Maiden Stakes Class D | 2/14 | Low Cloud (GB) | 12 | 6 Jun 03 | Haydock | MTB Group Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 29 Aug 02 | Salisbury | European Breeders Fund Douglas Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | 3/13 | Toy Show (IRE) | 13 | 1 Oct 02 | Nottingham | Colwick Park Nursery Class E |
| 4 Aug 02 | Newbury | Amy & Jasmine Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 6/16 | Secret Pride (GB) | 2 | 21 Aug 02 | Lingfield | European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 4 Aug 02 | Newbury | Amy & Jasmine Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 6/16 | Peace Flag (USA) | 3 | 18 Oct 02 | Newmarket | Newmarket Challenge Cup Class G |
| 4 Aug 02 | Newbury | Amy & Jasmine Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 6/16 | Ego (GB) | 5 | 24 Aug 02 | Newmarket (July) | EBF Meddler Stud Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 4 Aug 02 | Newbury | Amy & Jasmine Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 6/16 | Khalkissa (USA) | 7 | 14 Oct 03 | Leicester | Wreake Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class C |
- 1/201 Nov 03 · Newmarket
Colin Davey Racing Handicap Class D
All fields
- Date
- 1 Nov 03
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Colin Davey Racing Handicap Class D
- This horse
- 1/20
- Winner next time
- Persario (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 12 Apr 04
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Sharp Minds Betfair Stakes (Handicap) Class C
- 2/1517 May 03 · Newbury
Catridge Farm Stud & Manor Farm Packers Fillies' Handicap Class D
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 03
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Catridge Farm Stud & Manor Farm Packers Fillies' Handicap Class D
- This horse
- 2/15
- Winner next time
- Candelabra (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 6 Aug 03
- At
- Yarmouth
- Race won
- Custom Kitchens Handicap Class E
- 2/1517 May 03 · Newbury
Catridge Farm Stud & Manor Farm Packers Fillies' Handicap Class D
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 03
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Catridge Farm Stud & Manor Farm Packers Fillies' Handicap Class D
- This horse
- 2/15
- Winner next time
- Ardent Lady (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 2 Jun 03
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- Bassenthwaite Fillies' Handicap Class E
- 1/174 May 03 · Salisbury
Butler & Co. Equine Tax Planning Maiden Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 03
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- Butler & Co. Equine Tax Planning Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 1/17
- Winner next time
- Pivotal Point (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Jun 03
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Bet attheraces Maiden Stakes Class D
- 1/174 May 03 · Salisbury
Butler & Co. Equine Tax Planning Maiden Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 03
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- Butler & Co. Equine Tax Planning Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 1/17
- Winner next time
- Fen Gypsy (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 May 03
- Race won
- Kev Rothwell Strimming Apprentice Maiden Handicap Class F
- 2/1421 Apr 03 · Kempton
Syringa Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 03
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- Syringa Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 2/14
- Winner next time
- Day Fort (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 19 May 03
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- Peter Maughan Faucets A Lifetime In Racing Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F
- 2/1421 Apr 03 · Kempton
Syringa Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 03
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- Syringa Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 2/14
- Winner next time
- Desert Opal (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 4 May 03
- Race won
- Butler & Co. Equine Tax Planning Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- 2/1421 Apr 03 · Kempton
Syringa Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 03
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- Syringa Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 2/14
- Winner next time
- Low Cloud (GB)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 6 Jun 03
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- MTB Group Maiden Stakes Class D
- 3/1329 Aug 02 · Salisbury
European Breeders Fund Douglas Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 02
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Douglas Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Toy Show (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 1 Oct 02
- Race won
- Colwick Park Nursery Class E
- 6/164 Aug 02 · Newbury
Amy & Jasmine Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 02
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Amy & Jasmine Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 6/16
- Winner next time
- Secret Pride (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 21 Aug 02
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes Class D
- 6/164 Aug 02 · Newbury
Amy & Jasmine Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 02
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Amy & Jasmine Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 6/16
- Winner next time
- Peace Flag (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 18 Oct 02
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Newmarket Challenge Cup Class G
- 6/164 Aug 02 · Newbury
Amy & Jasmine Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- 6/164 Aug 02 · Newbury
Amy & Jasmine Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 02
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Amy & Jasmine Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 6/16
- Winner next time
- Khalkissa (USA)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 14 Oct 03
- Race won
- Wreake Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class C
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Candy | 4 Aug 02 | 1 Nov 03 | 6/16 | 78 | 82 | 82 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | £19,710 | €0 |
Henry Candy
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- First run
- 4 Aug 02
- Last run
- 1 Nov 03
- First run for yard
- 6/16
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 82
- Best OR
- 82
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,710
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | £19,710 | €0 | 82 | 4 Aug 02 | 1 Nov 03 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,710
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 82
- First run
- 4 Aug 02
- Last run
- 1 Nov 03
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | £19,710 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,710
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,518 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,889 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £10,303 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,518
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,889
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,303
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,649 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £14,061 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,649
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,061
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salisbury | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £11,420 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,896 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,654 | €0 | ||
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,740 | €0 | ||
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,420
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,896
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,654
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,740
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Warwick
- Course
- Warwick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | £19,710 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,710
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,993 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £4,414 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £10,303 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,993
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,303
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,740 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,545 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,993 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £778 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,654 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,740
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,545
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,993
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £778
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,654
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dane O'Neill | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £17,192 | €0 | ||
| C Rutter | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £778 | €0 | ||
| Seb Sanders | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,740 | €0 |
Dane O'Neill
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
C Rutter
- Jockey
- C Rutter
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £778
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seb Sanders
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,740
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Candy | 8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | £19,710 | €0 |
Henry Candy
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,710
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | £19,710 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,710
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,545 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £778 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,993 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,654 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,740 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,545
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £778
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,993
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,654
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,740
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGroom Dancer (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPeryllys (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireWarning (GB)
- Dam's damAmerella (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Peryllys (GB) · by Warning (GB) · 8 winners from 10 runners
- Amerella (GB) · 3 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Groom Dancer (USA) | Peryllys (GB) | Warning (GB) | filly | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1½f |
Groom Dancer (USA)
- Damsire
- Warning (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Groom Dancer (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,989 | 257 | 733 | 8 | 3 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,119 | 89 | 275 | 6 | 2 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 311 | 19 | 80 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 120 | 6 | 30 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,989
- Wins
- 257
- Placed
- 733
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 3
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,119
- Wins
- 89
- Placed
- 275
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 311
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 80
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 120
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 30
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Groom Dancer (USA) × Warning mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 3 | 0 | 120 | 13 | 19 | £56,500 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 120
- Wins
- 13
- 2nd/3rd
- 19
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dinner Date (GB) | 75 | 9 | 0 | £31,019 | €0 |
| Penelewey (GB) | 8 | 3 | 0 | £19,710 | €0 |
| Sound That Alarm (GB) | 17 | 1 | 0 | £4,262 | €0 |
| Sign Of Promise (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Dinner Dance (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Distant LightI (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Spartan Dance (GB) | 11 | 0 | 0 | £1,509 | €0 |
Dinner Date (GB)
- Horse
- Dinner Date (GB)
- Runs
- 75
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,019
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Penelewey (GB)
- Horse
- Penelewey (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,710
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sound That Alarm (GB)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,262
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sign Of Promise (GB)
- Horse
- Sign Of Promise (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dinner Dance (GB)
- Horse
- Dinner Dance (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Distant LightI (GB)
- Horse
- Distant LightI (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spartan Dance (GB)
- Horse
- Spartan Dance (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 82 | 82 | 77 | 82 | 1 Nov 03 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 82
- Highest OR
- 82
- Lowest OR
- 77
- Last winning OR
- 82
- Last win
- 1 Nov 03
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 03 | Newmarket | Flat | 82 | 3 | 1/20 |
| 25 Jul 03 | Salisbury | Flat | 79 | 0 | 1/7 |
| 21 Jun 03 | Warwick | Flat | 79 | 2 | 9/9 |
| 17 May 03 | Newbury | Flat | 77 | -1 | 2/15 |
| 4 May 03 | Salisbury | Flat | 78 | - | 1/17 |
- 1/201 Nov 03 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 1 Nov 03
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 1/20
- 1/725 Jul 03 · Salisbury
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 03
- Course
- Salisbury
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/7
- 9/921 Jun 03 · Warwick
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 03
- Course
- Warwick
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 9/9
- 2/1517 May 03 · Newbury
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 03
- Course
- Newbury
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 2/15
- 1/174 May 03 · Salisbury
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 03
- Course
- Salisbury
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/17
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 82 | 82 | 0 | 82 | 1 Nov 03 | 0 | 82 | 0 | 82 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 82
- OR last run
- 82
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 82
- Last win
- 1 Nov 03
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 82
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 82
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 8 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Groom Dancer (USA) out of Peryllys (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Mtoto (GB)
- Honest Warning (GB)1W · 18R
By Zilzal (USA)
- Fortune's Fool (GB)1W · 38R
By Halling (USA)
- Fossgate (GB)12W · 70R
By Royal Applause (GB)
- Quintrell (GB)2W · 8R
- Royal Betty (GB)0W · 4R
By Dansili (GB)
- Green Wadi (GB)3W · 30R
- Durgan (GB)0W · 28R
By Beat Hollow (GB)
- Mad Ginger Alice (GB)1W · 12R
By Kheleyf (USA)
- Ki Ki (GB)3W · 14R
Female line
- 1Peryllys (GB) · by Warning (GB)
- 2Amerella (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Penelewey foaled?
Penelewey (GB) was foaled in 2000.
Who are the sire and dam of Penelewey?
Penelewey (GB) is by Groom Dancer (USA) out of Peryllys (GB), a daughter of Warning (GB).
Who trained Penelewey?
Penelewey (GB) was trained by Henry Candy and owned by Major M G Wyatt at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Penelewey's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Penelewey (GB) won 3 of 8 races (38%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Penelewey's biggest win?
Penelewey (GB)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 3 Class 4 victories, most recently the Colin Davey Racing Handicap Class D at Newmarket on 1 November 2003.
Has Penelewey ever been beaten?
Penelewey (GB) was beaten 5 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 4 August 2002 at Newbury (6th of 16).
What was Penelewey's official rating?
Penelewey (GB) was last officially rated 82 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Penelewey still racing?
Penelewey (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 November 2003 at Newmarket in the Colin Davey Racing Handicap Class D, finishing 1st of 20, and has not run there since.
What is Penelewey's record at Salisbury?
Penelewey (GB) ran most often at Salisbury, with 2 wins from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated