Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Peak Time
- TrainerMaurice Barnes
- OwnerJohn Wade
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2013
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 102
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £9,646 GB
- Last official rating
- 89 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 Mar 2022, Newcastle (1/6)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 22 | Newcastle | 1/6 | 16/1 | won 1½ | Conor O'Farrell | Maurice Barnes | Little Petey Hopper Woves Princess Sophia Handicap Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 10-12 | 89 | t | Sir Apollo (IRE) | £4,901 | 44 | 0/5 |
| 26 Jan 22 | Catterick | 7/10 | 66/1 | 15¾ | Stephen Mulqueen | Maurice Barnes | Start Your RacingTV Free Month Now Handicap Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m3f | Good | 11-4 | 94 | t | Relkadam (FR) | £3,594 | 24 | 1/7 |
| 2 Jan 22 | Ayr | PU/7 | 50/1 | - | Stephen Mulqueen | Maurice Barnes | Ayrshire Cancer Support Patient Transport Journeys Novices' Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m4½f | Soft | 10-12 | 100 | t | If Not For Dylan (IRE) | £3,867 | 985 | 2/6 |
| 23 Apr 19 | Sedgefield | 1/7 | 12/1 | won ¾ | Nathan Moscrop | Rebecca Menzies | Paxtons Serving Farmers Since 1853 Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Good | 11-2 | 102 | t | Dancing Doug (IRE) | £4,094 | 64 | 0/4 |
| 18 Feb 19 | Carlisle | 7/11 | 150/1 | dist | Nathan Moscrop | Rebecca Menzies | racingtv.com Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Good to Soft | 10-12 | - | - | Hill Sixteen (GB) | £4,549 | 28 | 0/9 |
| 21 Jan 19 | Sedgefield | 4/9 | 200/1 | dist | Nathan Moscrop | Rebecca Menzies | EBF RaceBets Get £50 Welcome Bonus "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Soft | 11-0 | - | - | Windsor Avenue (IRE) | £4,094 | 40 | 1/7 |
| 12 Dec 18 | Hexham | 7/8 | 100/1 | dist | Nathan Moscrop | Rebecca Menzies | Racing Partnership Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 10-9 | - | - | Know The Score (IRE) | £4,484 | - | 0/6 |
Little Petey Hopper Woves Princess Sophia Handicap Chase
Class 52m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 22
- Course
- Newcastle
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Conor O'Farrell
- Trainer
- Maurice Barnes
- Race
- Little Petey Hopper Woves Princess Sophia Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 89
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Sir Apollo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,901
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 0/5
Start Your RacingTV Free Month Now Handicap Chase
Class 52m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jan 22
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 15¾
- Jockey
- Stephen Mulqueen
- Trainer
- Maurice Barnes
- Race
- Start Your RacingTV Free Month Now Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Relkadam (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,594
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/7
Ayrshire Cancer Support Patient Transport Journeys Novices' Handicap Chase
Class 42m4½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jan 22
- Course
- Ayr
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Stephen Mulqueen
- Trainer
- Maurice Barnes
- Race
- Ayrshire Cancer Support Patient Transport Journeys Novices' Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- If Not For Dylan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,867
- Days
- 985
- Future form
- 2/6
Paxtons Serving Farmers Since 1853 Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 19
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Nathan Moscrop
- Trainer
- Rebecca Menzies
- Race
- Paxtons Serving Farmers Since 1853 Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 102
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Dancing Doug (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,094
- Days
- 64
- Future form
- 0/4
racingtv.com Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m3½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Feb 19
- Course
- Carlisle
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Nathan Moscrop
- Trainer
- Rebecca Menzies
- Race
- racingtv.com Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hill Sixteen (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,549
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/9
EBF RaceBets Get £50 Welcome Bonus "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jan 19
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Nathan Moscrop
- Trainer
- Rebecca Menzies
- Race
- EBF RaceBets Get £50 Welcome Bonus "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Windsor Avenue (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,094
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 1/7
Racing Partnership Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Dec 18
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Nathan Moscrop
- Trainer
- Rebecca Menzies
- Race
- Racing Partnership Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Know The Score (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,484
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 22 | Catterick | Start Your RacingTV Free Month Now Handicap Chase | 7/10 | Victory Echo (IRE) | 3 | 4 Feb 22 | Catterick | racingtv.com Handicap Chase |
| 2 Jan 22 | Ayr | Ayrshire Cancer Support Patient Transport Journeys Novices' Handicap Chase | PU/7 | Better Getalong (IRE) | 3 | 28 Feb 22 | Carlisle | racingtv.com Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle |
| 2 Jan 22 | Ayr | Ayrshire Cancer Support Patient Transport Journeys Novices' Handicap Chase | PU/7 | Upandatit (IRE) | 6 | 3 Feb 22 | Kelso | Start Your RacingTV Free Trial Now Novices' Handicap Chase |
| 21 Jan 19 | Sedgefield | EBF RaceBets Get £50 Welcome Bonus "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | 4/9 | Hill Sixteen (GB) | 2 | 18 Feb 19 | Carlisle | racingtv.com Novices' Hurdle |
- 7/1026 Jan 22 · Catterick
Start Your RacingTV Free Month Now Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jan 22
- Course
- Catterick
- Race
- Start Your RacingTV Free Month Now Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Victory Echo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 4 Feb 22
- Race won
- racingtv.com Handicap Chase
- PU/72 Jan 22 · Ayr
Ayrshire Cancer Support Patient Transport Journeys Novices' Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jan 22
- Course
- Ayr
- Race
- Ayrshire Cancer Support Patient Transport Journeys Novices' Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/7
- Winner next time
- Better Getalong (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 28 Feb 22
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- racingtv.com Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- PU/72 Jan 22 · Ayr
Ayrshire Cancer Support Patient Transport Journeys Novices' Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jan 22
- Course
- Ayr
- Race
- Ayrshire Cancer Support Patient Transport Journeys Novices' Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/7
- Winner next time
- Upandatit (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 3 Feb 22
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- Start Your RacingTV Free Trial Now Novices' Handicap Chase
- 4/921 Jan 19 · Sedgefield
EBF RaceBets Get £50 Welcome Bonus "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jan 19
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Race
- EBF RaceBets Get £50 Welcome Bonus "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Hill Sixteen (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 18 Feb 19
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- racingtv.com Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maurice Barnes | Rebecca Menzies | 2 Jan 22 | 11 Mar 22 | PU/7 | 100 | 89 | 100 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,251 | €0 | ||
| Rebecca Menzies | - | 12 Dec 18 | 23 Apr 19 | 7/8 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,394 | €0 |
Maurice Barnes
- Trainer
- Maurice Barnes
- Moved from
- Rebecca Menzies
- First run
- 2 Jan 22
- Last run
- 11 Mar 22
- First run for yard
- PU/7
- OR first run
- 100
- OR last run
- 89
- Best OR
- 100
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,251
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rebecca Menzies
- Trainer
- Rebecca Menzies
- First run
- 12 Dec 18
- Last run
- 23 Apr 19
- First run for yard
- 7/8
- OR first run
- 102
- OR last run
- 102
- Best OR
- 102
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,394
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,646 | €0 | 102 | 12 Dec 18 | 11 Mar 22 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 102
- First run
- 12 Dec 18
- Last run
- 11 Mar 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,394 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,251 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,394
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,251
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,345 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £301 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,345
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £301
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,646 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedgefield | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,394 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,901 | €0 | ||
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sedgefield
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,394
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle
- Course
- Newcastle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,901
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ayr
- Course
- Ayr
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carlisle
- Course
- Carlisle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hexham
- Course
- Hexham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,394 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,251 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,394
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,251
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,995 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £651 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,995
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £651
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £651 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,901 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,094 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £651
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,901
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,094
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan Moscrop | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,394 | €0 | ||
| Stephen Mulqueen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| Conor O'Farrell | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,901 | €0 |
Nathan Moscrop
- Jockey
- Nathan Moscrop
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,394
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stephen Mulqueen
- Jockey
- Stephen Mulqueen
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Conor O'Farrell
- Jockey
- Conor O'Farrell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,901
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Menzies | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,394 | €0 | ||
| Maurice Barnes | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,251 | €0 |
Rebecca Menzies
- Trainer
- Rebecca Menzies
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,394
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Maurice Barnes
- Trainer
- Maurice Barnes
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,251
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £301 | €0 | ||
| t | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,345 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £301
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,345
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,202 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,094 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,202
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,094
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,094 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,094 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,251 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £301 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,094
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,094
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,251
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £301
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDistant Peak (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRuby Redwing (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLuso (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Ruby Redwing (GB) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distant Peak (IRE) | Ruby Redwing (GB) | Luso (GB) | D F Spence | 4 May 13 | chestnut | gelding | Flat 5.0f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 14.1f · NH 2m4f |
Distant Peak (IRE)
- Damsire
- Luso (GB)
- Breeder
- D F Spence
- Foaled
- 4 May 13
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 5.0f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.1f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Distant Peak (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 55 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 22 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 24 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 9 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 55
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 5
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Distant Peak (IRE) × Luso (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | £9,646 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peak Time (GB) | 7 | 2 | 0 | £9,646 | €0 |
Peak Time (GB)
- Horse
- Peak Time (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 89 | 102 | 89 | 89 | 11 Mar 22 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 89
- Highest OR
- 102
- Lowest OR
- 89
- Last winning OR
- 89
- Last win
- 11 Mar 22
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 22 | Newcastle | NH | 89 | -5 | 1/6 |
| 26 Jan 22 | Catterick | NH | 94 | -6 | 7/10 |
| 2 Jan 22 | Ayr | NH | 100 | -2 | PU/7 |
| 23 Apr 19 | Sedgefield | NH | 102 | - | 1/7 |
- 1/611 Mar 22 · Newcastle
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 22
- Course
- Newcastle
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 89
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 1/6
- 7/1026 Jan 22 · Catterick
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jan 22
- Course
- Catterick
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 94
- Change
- -6
- Pos
- 7/10
- PU/72 Jan 22 · Ayr
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jan 22
- Course
- Ayr
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 100
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- PU/7
- 1/723 Apr 19 · Sedgefield
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 19
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 102
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 89 | 89 | 0 | 89 | 11 Mar 22 | 0 | 102 | -13 | 102 | -13 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 89
- OR last run
- 89
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 89
- Last win
- 11 Mar 22
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 102
- v highest winning
- -13
- Highest OR
- 102
- v highest
- -13
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Peak Time is the only foal out of Ruby Redwing (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Peak Time is the only foal out of Ruby Redwing (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Ruby Redwing (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Peak Time foaled?
Peak Time (GB), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 4 May 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Peak Time?
Peak Time (GB) is by Distant Peak (IRE) out of Ruby Redwing (GB), a daughter of Luso (GB), and was bred by D F Spence.
Who trained Peak Time?
Peak Time (GB) was trained by Maurice Barnes and owned by John Wade at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Rebecca Menzies.
What is Peak Time's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Peak Time (GB) won 2 of 7 races (29%).
What is Peak Time's biggest win?
Peak Time (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Paxtons Serving Farmers Since 1853 Handicap Hurdle at Sedgefield on 23 April 2019.
Has Peak Time ever been beaten?
Peak Time (GB) was beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 12 December 2018 at Hexham (7th of 8).
What was Peak Time's official rating?
Peak Time (GB) was last officially rated 89 over jumps (career high 102).
Is Peak Time still racing?
Peak Time (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 March 2022 at Newcastle in the Little Petey Hopper Woves Princess Sophia Handicap Chase, finishing 1st of 6, and has not run there since.
What is Peak Time's record at Sedgefield?
Peak Time (GB) ran most often at Sedgefield, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated