Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Peacehaven
- TrainerJohnny Murtagh
- OwnerBallygallon Stud Limited
- FamilyCrystal Gaze
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2012
- Highest OR
- 79
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €15,405 IRE
- Last official rating
- 79 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Oct 2016, Curragh (IRE) (12/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 1 Aug 2016, Naas (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 16 | Curragh (IRE) | 12/14 | 50/1 | 9¾ | N G McCullagh | Johnny Murtagh | Elmer Hannon Travel Waterford Testimonial Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Yielding | 9-1 | 79 | t | Shanghai Glory (IRE) | €26,550 | 42 | 0/10 |
| 28 Aug 16 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/13 | 11/2 | 2 | Seamie Heffernan | Johnny Murtagh | Tipperary Crystal Rose Of Tralee Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-4 | 79 | - | Sors (IRE) | €10,148 | 8 | 1/12 |
| 20 Aug 16 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/26 | 7/1 | 3½ | Denis Linehan | Johnny Murtagh | Kildare Medieval Festival Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-11 | 79 | t | Ducky Mallon (IRE) | €6,458 | 19 | 1/25 |
| 1 Aug 16 | Naas (IRE) | 1/12 | 3/1F | won nse | Denis Linehan | Johnny Murtagh | Kildare Post & kildarenow.com Apprentice Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-12 | 75 | t | Accalia (IRE) | €6,458 | 12 | 1/10 |
| 20 Jul 16 | Naas (IRE) | 1/13 | 9/4F | won ½ | Connor King | Johnny Murtagh | Grace's Pub Naas Supporting Naas Parish Community Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-5 | 76 | t | Nuala Tagula (IRE) | €6,765 | 10 | 0/11 |
| 10 Jul 16 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 4/13 | 11/1 | 5¼ | Connor King | Johnny Murtagh | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-8 | 78 | - | Not A Whisper (IRE) | €8,303 | - | 1/9 |
- 12/149 Oct 16 · Curragh (IRE)50/1
Elmer Hannon Travel Waterford Testimonial Stakes
Listed6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/14
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Elmer Hannon Travel Waterford Testimonial Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Shanghai Glory (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €26,550
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 0/10
- 3/1328 Aug 16 · Curragh (IRE)11/2
Tipperary Crystal Rose Of Tralee Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Tipperary Crystal Rose Of Tralee Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sors (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,148
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/12
- 5/2620 Aug 16 · Curragh (IRE)7/1
Kildare Medieval Festival Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/26
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Denis Linehan
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Kildare Medieval Festival Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Ducky Mallon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,458
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/25
Kildare Post & kildarenow.com Apprentice Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- won nse
- Jockey
- Denis Linehan
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Kildare Post & kildarenow.com Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-12
- OR
- 75
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Accalia (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,458
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 1/10
Grace's Pub Naas Supporting Naas Parish Community Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Connor King
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Grace's Pub Naas Supporting Naas Parish Community Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 76
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Nuala Tagula (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,765
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/11
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 16
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/13
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Connor King
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Not A Whisper (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,303
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Tipperary Crystal Rose Of Tralee Handicap | 3/13 | Fit For Function (GB) | 7 | 4 Sep 16 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Total Produce Rated Race |
| 20 Aug 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Kildare Medieval Festival Handicap | 5/26 | I Will Excel (IRE) | 6 | 24 Aug 16 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Collierstown Maiden |
| 1 Aug 16 | Naas (IRE) | Kildare Post & kildarenow.com Apprentice Handicap | 1/12 | Bluesbreaker (IRE) | 9 | 27 Aug 16 | Navan (IRE) | www.navanracecourse.ie Handicap |
| 10 Jul 16 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 4/13 | Katiymann (IRE) | 2 | 27 Jul 16 | Galway (IRE) | TheTote.com Maiden |
- 3/1328 Aug 16 · Curragh (IRE)
Tipperary Crystal Rose Of Tralee Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tipperary Crystal Rose Of Tralee Handicap
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Fit For Function (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 4 Sep 16
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Total Produce Rated Race
- 5/2620 Aug 16 · Curragh (IRE)
Kildare Medieval Festival Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Kildare Medieval Festival Handicap
- This horse
- 5/26
- Winner next time
- I Will Excel (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 24 Aug 16
- Race won
- Collierstown Maiden
- 1/121 Aug 16 · Naas (IRE)
Kildare Post & kildarenow.com Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Kildare Post & kildarenow.com Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Bluesbreaker (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 27 Aug 16
- Race won
- www.navanracecourse.ie Handicap
- 4/1310 Jul 16 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 16
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 4/13
- Winner next time
- Katiymann (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Jul 16
- Race won
- TheTote.com Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 10 Jul 16 | 9 Oct 16 | 4/13 | 78 | 79 | 79 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €15,405 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- First run
- 10 Jul 16
- Last run
- 9 Oct 16
- First run for yard
- 4/13
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 79
- Best OR
- 79
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,405
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €15,405 | 79 | 10 Jul 16 | 9 Oct 16 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,405
- Best OR
- 79
- First run
- 10 Jul 16
- Last run
- 9 Oct 16
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €15,405 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,405
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,865 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €540 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,865
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €540
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,865 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €540 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,865
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €540
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,643 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,223 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €540 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,643
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,223
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €540
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,100 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,305 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,100
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,305
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,790 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,458 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €158 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,790
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,458
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €158
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,305 | ||
| August | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,100 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,305
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,100
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connor King | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,305 | ||
| Denis Linehan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,615 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,485 |
Connor King
- Jockey
- Connor King
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,305
Denis Linehan
- Jockey
- Denis Linehan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,615
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,485
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €15,405 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,405
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,025 | ||
| t | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,380 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,025
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,380
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €540 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,708 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €158 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €540
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,708
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €158
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,765 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,765 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,615 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,025 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,765
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,765
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,615
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,025
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRip Van Winkle (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damLooking Back (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCrystal Gaze (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRainbow Quest (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Crystal Gaze (IRE) · 8 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rip Van Winkle (IRE) | Crystal Gaze (IRE) | Rainbow Quest (USA) | filly | Flat 9.2f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f |
Rip Van Winkle (IRE)
- Damsire
- Rainbow Quest (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.2f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Rip Van Winkle (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,889 | 296 | 813 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 349 | 44 | 98 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 580 | 46 | 157 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 91 | 12 | 24 | 5 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,889
- Wins
- 296
- Placed
- 813
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 349
- Wins
- 44
- Placed
- 98
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 580
- Wins
- 46
- Placed
- 157
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 91
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 24
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Rip Van Winkle (IRE) × Rainbow Quest mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 3 | 0 | 24 | 7 | 3 | £0 | €61,846 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 3 | 0 | 30 | 7 | 3 | £0 | €61,846 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €61,846
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €61,846
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galeola (GB) | 9 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €31,261 |
| Dazzling Brilliant (GB) | 5 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €15,180 |
| Peacehaven (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €15,405 |
| Wagstaff (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Faraday Effect (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Galeola (GB)
- Horse
- Galeola (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,261
Dazzling Brilliant (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,180
Peacehaven (IRE)
- Horse
- Peacehaven (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,405
Wagstaff (IRE)
- Horse
- Wagstaff (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Faraday Effect (IRE)
- Horse
- Faraday Effect (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 75 | 75 | 1 Aug 16 | 6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- Highest OR
- 79
- Lowest OR
- 75
- Last winning OR
- 75
- Last win
- 1 Aug 16
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 79 | 0 | 12/14 |
| 28 Aug 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 79 | 0 | 3/13 |
| 20 Aug 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 79 | 4 | 5/26 |
| 1 Aug 16 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 75 | -1 | 1/12 |
| 20 Jul 16 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 76 | -2 | 1/13 |
| 10 Jul 16 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 78 | - | 4/13 |
- 12/149 Oct 16 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 12/14
- 3/1328 Aug 16 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/13
- 5/2620 Aug 16 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 5/26
- 1/121 Aug 16 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 1/12
- 1/1320 Jul 16 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 76
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 1/13
- 4/1310 Jul 16 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 16
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 0 | 75 | 1 Aug 16 | 4 | 76 | 3 | 79 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 75
- Last win
- 1 Aug 16
- v last winning
- 4
- Highest winning OR
- 76
- v highest winning
- 3
- Highest OR
- 79
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 8 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Rip Van Winkle (IRE) out of Crystal Gaze (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Montjeu (IRE)
- Madison Park (IRE)0W · 4R
By Mark Of Esteem (IRE)
- Contrary (IRE)0W · 1R
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Spirit Quartz (IRE)3W · 33R · 2 black-type
By Dylan Thomas (IRE)
- Caspian Prince (IRE)18W · 69R · 2 black-type
By Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Crystal Quartz (IRE)1W · 1R
By Frankel (GB)
- At Your Service (GB)4W · 46R
- Tiger Eye (IRE)3W · 7R
By Galileo (IRE)
- St Peters Basilica (IRE)1W · 7R
- Tuscan Gaze (IRE)2W · 2R
Female line
- 1Crystal Gaze (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Caspian Prince (IRE)18W · 69R · 2 black-type
- Spirit Quartz (IRE)3W · 33R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Peacehaven foaled?
Peacehaven (IRE) was foaled in 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Peacehaven?
Peacehaven (IRE) is by Rip Van Winkle (IRE) out of Crystal Gaze (IRE), a daughter of Rainbow Quest (USA).
Who trained Peacehaven?
Peacehaven (IRE) was trained by Johnny Murtagh and owned by Ballygallon Stud Limited at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Peacehaven's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Peacehaven (IRE) won 2 of 6 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Peacehaven ever been beaten?
Peacehaven (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 10 July 2016 at Fairyhouse (IRE) (4th of 13).
What was Peacehaven's official rating?
Peacehaven (IRE) was last officially rated 79 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Peacehaven still racing?
Peacehaven (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 October 2016 at Curragh (IRE) in the Elmer Hannon Travel Waterford Testimonial Stakes, finishing 12th of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Peacehaven related to any top horses?
Peacehaven (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Caspian Prince (IRE) (half-brother, Group 2 winner) and Spirit Quartz (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner), from the Crystal Gaze (IRE) family.
What is Peacehaven's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Peacehaven (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated