Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Paulsworth
- TrainerJohn E Kiely
- OwnerBrian Gleeson
- FamilyDozing Sinead
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2000
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 3 runs (67%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €11,402 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Oct 2005, Tipperary (IRE) (6/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 28 Aug 2005, Ballinrobe (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 05 | Tipperary (IRE) | 6/11 | 2/1F | 24¼ | Mr C Motherway | John E Kiely | Mucklemeg (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Soft | 11-10 | In Debted Friends (IRE) | €12,093 | 35 | 1/10 |
| 28 Aug 05 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1/10 | 6/4F | won 8 | Mr C Motherway | John E Kiely | Capco Roofing (Pro-Am) I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m1f | Good | 11-7 | Barna Bay (IRE) | €5,874 | 55 | 1/9 |
| 4 Jul 05 | Roscommon (IRE) | 1/18 | 6/1 | won 2 | Mr C Motherway | John E Kiely | Knockcroghery (C & G) (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Yielding | 11-6 | Balakan (IRE) | €5,528 | - | 0/14 |
Mucklemeg (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 05
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 24¼
- Jockey
- Mr C Motherway
- Trainer
- John E Kiely
- Race
- Mucklemeg (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-10
- Winner / 2nd
- In Debted Friends (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,093
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 1/10
Capco Roofing (Pro-Am) I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 05
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- won 8
- Jockey
- Mr C Motherway
- Trainer
- John E Kiely
- Race
- Capco Roofing (Pro-Am) I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Barna Bay (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- 55
- Future form
- 1/9
Knockcroghery (C & G) (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jul 05
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/18
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Mr C Motherway
- Trainer
- John E Kiely
- Race
- Knockcroghery (C & G) (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Winner / 2nd
- Balakan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,528
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 05 | Tipperary (IRE) | Mucklemeg (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 6/11 | Glenquin Castle I (IRE) | 4 | 31 Oct 05 | Galway (IRE) | Lighthouse Showrooms & Design Centre Flat Race |
| 28 Aug 05 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Capco Roofing (Pro-Am) I.N.H. Flat Race | 1/10 | Barna Bay (IRE) | 2 | 13 Oct 05 | Tramore (IRE) | Gain Recovery Plus Ladies INH Flat Race |
- 6/112 Oct 05 · Tipperary (IRE)
Mucklemeg (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 05
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Mucklemeg (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Glenquin Castle I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 31 Oct 05
- Race won
- Lighthouse Showrooms & Design Centre Flat Race
- 1/1028 Aug 05 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
Capco Roofing (Pro-Am) I.N.H. Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 05
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- Capco Roofing (Pro-Am) I.N.H. Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Barna Bay (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 Oct 05
- Race won
- Gain Recovery Plus Ladies INH Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John E Kiely | 4 Jul 05 | 2 Oct 05 | 1/18 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,402 |
John E Kiely
- Trainer
- John E Kiely
- First run
- 4 Jul 05
- Last run
- 2 Oct 05
- First run for yard
- 1/18
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,402
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,402 | 4 Jul 05 | 2 Oct 05 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,402
- First run
- 4 Jul 05
- Last run
- 2 Oct 05
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,402 |
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,402
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,874 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,528 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,874
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,528
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,402 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,402
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,874 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,528 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,874
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,528
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,402 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,402
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,874 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,528 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,874
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,528
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,528 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,874 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,528
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,874
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr C Motherway | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,402 |
Mr C Motherway
- Jockey
- Mr C Motherway
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,402
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John E Kiely | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,402 |
John E Kiely
- Trainer
- John E Kiely
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,402
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,402 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,402
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,528 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,874 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,528
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,874
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCarroll House (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireLord Gayle (USA)
- Sire's damTuna (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDozing Sinead (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBulldozer (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dozing Sinead (GB) · 3 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carroll House (IRE) | Dozing Sinead (GB) | Bulldozer (GB) | gelding | Flat 9.2f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m4½f |
Carroll House (IRE)
- Damsire
- Bulldozer (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.2f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Carroll House (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,134 | 141 | 427 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 741 | 43 | 137 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 648 | 37 | 126 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 187 | 9 | 24 | 2 | 2 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,134
- Wins
- 141
- Placed
- 427
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 741
- Wins
- 43
- Placed
- 137
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 648
- Wins
- 37
- Placed
- 126
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 187
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 24
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Carroll House (IRE) × Bulldozer mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 3 | 3 | £0 | €21,764 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,764
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paulsworth (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €11,402 |
| Smalltowntalk (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,060 |
| Master Samuel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Cardozer (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,302 |
Paulsworth (IRE)
- Horse
- Paulsworth (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,402
Smalltowntalk (IRE)
- Horse
- Smalltowntalk (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,060
Master Samuel (IRE)
- Horse
- Master Samuel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cardozer (IRE)
- Horse
- Cardozer (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,302
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Smalltowntalk (IRE)1W · 12R
Half siblings
By Aristocracy (IRE)
- Windy Bee (IRE)5W · 24R · 1 black-type
By Torus (GB)
- John Dozer (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Dozing Sinead (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Windy Bee (IRE)5W · 24R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Paulsworth foaled?
Paulsworth (IRE) was foaled in 2000.
Who are the sire and dam of Paulsworth?
Paulsworth (IRE) is by Carroll House (IRE) out of Dozing Sinead (GB), a daughter of Bulldozer (GB).
Who trained Paulsworth?
Paulsworth (IRE) was trained by John E Kiely and owned by Brian Gleeson at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Paulsworth's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Paulsworth (IRE) won 2 of 3 races (67%).
Has Paulsworth ever been beaten?
Paulsworth (IRE) was beaten once in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, on 2 October 2005 at Tipperary (IRE) (6th of 11).
Is Paulsworth still racing?
Paulsworth (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 October 2005 at Tipperary (IRE) in the Mucklemeg (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race, finishing 6th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Paulsworth related to any top horses?
Paulsworth (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Windy Bee (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner), from the Dozing Sinead (GB) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated