Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Par Four
- TrainerM J P O'Brien
- OwnerPaul J Maher
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1990
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 25 Sep 1996, Listowel (IRE) (4/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Sep 96 | Listowel (IRE) | 4/14 | 9/1 | 13 | T P Rudd | M J P O'Brien | Cliff House Hotel Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m6f | Good to Yielding | 11-6 | Private Peace (IRE) | 14 | 2/11 |
| 11 Sep 96 | Galway (IRE) | 7/7 | 14/1 | 19¼ | T P Rudd | M J P O'Brien | Nortel Enterprise Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Firm | 11-6 | Ideal Plan (IRE) | 252 | 0/6 |
| 3 Jan 96 | Punchestown (IRE) | 6/26 | 9/2 | 17 | T P Rudd | M J P O'Brien | Dunstown Wood Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 12-0 | Good Glow (GB) | 41 | 2/24 |
| 23 Nov 95 | Naas (IRE) | UR/12 | 14/1 | - | Mr D Valentine | M J P O'Brien | Kildare Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3f | Good | 11-0 | Time For A Run (GB) | - | 0/11 |
Cliff House Hotel Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 25 Sep 96
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- T P Rudd
- Trainer
- M J P O'Brien
- Race
- Cliff House Hotel Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Winner / 2nd
- Private Peace (IRE)
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/11
Nortel Enterprise Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 96
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 19¼
- Jockey
- T P Rudd
- Trainer
- M J P O'Brien
- Race
- Nortel Enterprise Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Winner / 2nd
- Ideal Plan (IRE)
- Days
- 252
- Future form
- 0/6
Dunstown Wood Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jan 96
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/26
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 17
- Jockey
- T P Rudd
- Trainer
- M J P O'Brien
- Race
- Dunstown Wood Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Good Glow (GB)
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 2/24
Kildare Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Nov 95
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr D Valentine
- Trainer
- M J P O'Brien
- Race
- Kildare Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Time For A Run (GB)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Sep 96 | Listowel (IRE) | Cliff House Hotel Maiden Hurdle | 4/14 | Private Peace (IRE) | 1 | 20 Oct 96 | Limerick (IRE) | Lancer Boss (Ireland) Ltd Novice Hurdle |
| 25 Sep 96 | Listowel (IRE) | Cliff House Hotel Maiden Hurdle | 4/14 | Young Dubliner (IRE) | 3 | 12 Oct 96 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Chestnut E.B.F. Beginners Chase |
| 3 Jan 96 | Punchestown (IRE) | Dunstown Wood Maiden Hurdle | 6/26 | Geallainnban (IRE) | 10 | 31 Jan 96 | Down Royal (IRE) | Lurgan Maiden Hurdle |
| 3 Jan 96 | Punchestown (IRE) | Dunstown Wood Maiden Hurdle | 6/26 | Majestic Paddy I (IRE) | 14 | 10 Mar 96 | Naas (IRE) | Lakelands Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) |
- 4/1425 Sep 96 · Listowel (IRE)
Cliff House Hotel Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 25 Sep 96
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Cliff House Hotel Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/14
- Winner next time
- Private Peace (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Oct 96
- Race won
- Lancer Boss (Ireland) Ltd Novice Hurdle
- 4/1425 Sep 96 · Listowel (IRE)
Cliff House Hotel Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 25 Sep 96
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Cliff House Hotel Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/14
- Winner next time
- Young Dubliner (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 12 Oct 96
- Race won
- Chestnut E.B.F. Beginners Chase
- 6/263 Jan 96 · Punchestown (IRE)
Dunstown Wood Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jan 96
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Dunstown Wood Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/26
- Winner next time
- Geallainnban (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 31 Jan 96
- Race won
- Lurgan Maiden Hurdle
- 6/263 Jan 96 · Punchestown (IRE)
Dunstown Wood Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jan 96
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Dunstown Wood Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/26
- Winner next time
- Majestic Paddy I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 14
- Won on
- 10 Mar 96
- Race won
- Lakelands Maiden Hurdle (Div 1)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M J P O'Brien | 23 Nov 95 | 25 Sep 96 | UR/12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
M J P O'Brien
- Trainer
- M J P O'Brien
- First run
- 23 Nov 95
- Last run
- 25 Sep 96
- First run for yard
- UR/12
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 23 Nov 95 | 25 Sep 96 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 23 Nov 95
- Last run
- 25 Sep 96
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T P Rudd | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr D Valentine | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
T P Rudd
- Jockey
- T P Rudd
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr D Valentine
- Jockey
- Mr D Valentine
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M J P O'Brien | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
M J P O'Brien
- Trainer
- M J P O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchTorus (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireTorus (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBroad Tab (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCantab (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Broad Tab (GB) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torus (GB) | Broad Tab (GB) | Cantab (GB) | gelding | Flat 14.5f · NH 2m4f | NH 2m5½f |
Torus (GB)
- Sire
- Torus (GB)
- Damsire
- Cantab (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.5f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m5½f
Progeny of Torus (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 4,282 | 343 | 898 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,647 | 99 | 294 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 1,468 | 119 | 296 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 522 | 39 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 4,282
- Wins
- 343
- Placed
- 898
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,647
- Wins
- 99
- Placed
- 294
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,468
- Wins
- 119
- Placed
- 296
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 522
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 90
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Torus (GB) × Cantab mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 2 | 0 | 51 | 4 | 8 | £15,715 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 51
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,715
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corkan (IRE) | 31 | 3 | 0 | £13,218 | €0 |
| Mccarthys Hotel (GB) | 15 | 1 | 0 | £2,497 | €0 |
| Grove Nettle (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Par Four (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Corkan (IRE)
- Horse
- Corkan (IRE)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,218
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mccarthys Hotel (GB)
- Horse
- Mccarthys Hotel (GB)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,497
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Grove Nettle (IRE)
- Horse
- Grove Nettle (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Par Four (IRE)
- Horse
- Par Four (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- Corkan (IRE)3W · 31R
- Grove Nettle (IRE)0W · 1R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Broad Tab (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Broad Tab (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Par Four foaled?
Par Four (IRE) was foaled in 1990.
Who are the sire and dam of Par Four?
Par Four (IRE) is by Torus (GB) out of Broad Tab (GB), a daughter of Cantab (GB).
Who trained Par Four?
Par Four (IRE) was trained by M J P O'Brien and owned by Paul J Maher at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Par Four's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Par Four (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Par Four still racing?
Par Four (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 25 September 1996 at Listowel (IRE) in the Cliff House Hotel Maiden Hurdle, finishing 4th of 14, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated