Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Outspoken (GB)
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerSheikh Mohammed
- FamilyOh So Sharp
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1995
See also: Outspoken (IRE) · Joseph Patrick O'Brien · 10 runs · 3 wins
- Highest OR
- 101
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 8 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 101 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Sep 1998, Galway (IRE) (5/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 5 Jul 1998, Naas (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Sep 98 | Galway (IRE) | 5/6 | 9/1 | 23¼ | N G McCullagh | John M Oxx | Ardilaun House Hotel Oyster Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Heavy | 8-13 | 101 | b | Yavana's Pace (IRE) | 45 | 1/4 |
| 25 Jul 98 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/5 | 9/4J | 3 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Connell Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-4 | 101 | b | Irish Summit (IRE) | 7 | 0/4 |
| 18 Jul 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 10/12 | 12/1 | 5¾ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Golden Pages | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | 101 | b | Hasanat (GB) | 13 | 3/11 |
| 5 Jul 98 | Naas (IRE) | 1/2 | 4/5F | won 1 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Thoroughbred Breeders Supporters Naas EBF Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-5 | 101 | b | Hibernian Rhapsody (IRE) | 18 | 0/1 |
| 17 Jun 98 | Naas (IRE) | 2/7 | 5/1 | 4 | Pat Smullen | John M Oxx | Tend-R-Leen Horse Feeds Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-5 | 101 | b | Attractive Crown (USA) | 11 | 1/6 |
| 6 Jun 98 | Cork (IRE) | 2/6 | 7/4 | nk | Pat Smullen | John M Oxx | European Breeders Fund Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Desert Fox I (GB) | 13 | 1/5 |
| 24 May 98 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/6 | 11/1 | 4½ | Pat Smullen | John M Oxx | Silver Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Risk Material (IRE) | 209 | 0/5 |
| 27 Oct 97 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/18 | 9/2 | won ½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | - | - | Castleross (GB) | - | 1/17 |
Ardilaun House Hotel Oyster Stakes
Listed1m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 98
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 23¼
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Ardilaun House Hotel Oyster Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 101
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Yavana's Pace (IRE)
- Days
- 45
- Future form
- 1/4
- 3/525 Jul 98 · Curragh (IRE)9/4J
Connell Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 9/4J
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Connell Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 101
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Irish Summit (IRE)
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/4
Golden Pages
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 98
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Golden Pages
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 101
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Hasanat (GB)
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 3/11
Thoroughbred Breeders Supporters Naas EBF Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 98
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/2
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Thoroughbred Breeders Supporters Naas EBF Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 101
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Hibernian Rhapsody (IRE)
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/1
Tend-R-Leen Horse Feeds Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 98
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Tend-R-Leen Horse Feeds Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 101
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Attractive Crown (USA)
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/6
European Breeders Fund Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 98
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 7/4
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Desert Fox I (GB)
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/5
- 4/624 May 98 · Curragh (IRE)11/1
Silver Stakes
Listed1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Silver Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Risk Material (IRE)
- Days
- 209
- Future form
- 0/5
European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 97
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/18
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Castleross (GB)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/17
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Sep 98 | Galway (IRE) | Ardilaun House Hotel Oyster Stakes | 5/6 | Stage Affair (USA) | 4 | 27 Jul 99 | Galway (IRE) | Albatros N-Rich Maiden Hurdle |
| 18 Jul 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Golden Pages | 10/12 | Approvance (USA) | 5 | 2 Aug 98 | Cork (IRE) | Bluebird Platinum Stakes |
| 18 Jul 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Golden Pages | 10/12 | Mora (IRE) | 6 | 3 Aug 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Telecom Eireann Stakes (Brownstown) |
| 18 Jul 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Golden Pages | 10/12 | Free To Speak (IRE) | 7 | 28 Jul 98 | Galway (IRE) | McDonogh European Breeders Fund Handicap |
| 17 Jun 98 | Naas (IRE) | Tend-R-Leen Horse Feeds Race | 2/7 | Irish Summit (IRE) | 6 | 25 Jul 98 | Curragh (IRE) | Connell Race |
| 6 Jun 98 | Cork (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Race | 2/6 | Electorate I (IRE) | 5 | 3 Sep 98 | Clonmel (IRE) | Eagle Eyed Maiden |
| 27 Oct 97 | Leopardstown (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Maiden | 1/18 | Taispeain (IRE) | 3 | 31 Oct 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Michael Murphy & Co Ltd Townhouse Maiden |
- 5/68 Sep 98 · Galway (IRE)
Ardilaun House Hotel Oyster Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 98
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Ardilaun House Hotel Oyster Stakes
- This horse
- 5/6
- Winner next time
- Stage Affair (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 27 Jul 99
- Race won
- Albatros N-Rich Maiden Hurdle
- 10/1218 Jul 98 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Golden Pages
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 98
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Golden Pages
- This horse
- 10/12
- Winner next time
- Approvance (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 2 Aug 98
- Race won
- Bluebird Platinum Stakes
- 10/1218 Jul 98 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Golden Pages
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 98
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Golden Pages
- This horse
- 10/12
- Winner next time
- Mora (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 3 Aug 98
- Race won
- Telecom Eireann Stakes (Brownstown)
- 10/1218 Jul 98 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Golden Pages
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 98
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Golden Pages
- This horse
- 10/12
- Winner next time
- Free To Speak (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 28 Jul 98
- Race won
- McDonogh European Breeders Fund Handicap
- 2/717 Jun 98 · Naas (IRE)
Tend-R-Leen Horse Feeds Race
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 98
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Tend-R-Leen Horse Feeds Race
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Irish Summit (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 25 Jul 98
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Connell Race
- 2/66 Jun 98 · Cork (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Race
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 98
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Race
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Electorate I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 3 Sep 98
- Race won
- Eagle Eyed Maiden
- 1/1827 Oct 97 · Leopardstown (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 97
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 1/18
- Winner next time
- Taispeain (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 31 Oct 97
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Michael Murphy & Co Ltd Townhouse Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 27 Oct 97 | 8 Sep 98 | 1/18 | 101 | 101 | 101 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 27 Oct 97
- Last run
- 8 Sep 98
- First run for yard
- 1/18
- OR first run
- 101
- OR last run
- 101
- Best OR
- 101
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 101 | 27 Oct 97 | 8 Sep 98 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 101
- First run
- 27 Oct 97
- Last run
- 8 Sep 98
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 9f to 11f | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Pat Smullen | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| b | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchArazi (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireArazi (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireBlushing Groom (FR)
- Sire's damDanseur Fabuleux (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchOh So Sharp (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKris (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Oh So Sharp (GB) · 6 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arazi (USA) | Oh So Sharp (GB) | Kris (GB) | gelding | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f |
Arazi (USA)
- Sire
- Arazi (USA)
- Damsire
- Kris (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Arazi (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,005 | 89 | 253 | 8 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 264 | 25 | 64 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 208 | 14 | 53 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 57 | 2 | 12 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,005
- Wins
- 89
- Placed
- 253
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 264
- Wins
- 25
- Placed
- 64
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 208
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 53
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 57
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 12
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Arazi (USA) × Kris mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 3 | 0 | 53 | 4 | 12 | £28,902 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | £639 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 7 | 3 | 0 | 57 | 4 | 13 | £29,541 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 53
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 12
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,902
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £639
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 57
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 13
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,541
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outspoken (GB) | 8 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| Dalliance (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £6,444 | €0 |
| Crystal Gold (GB) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £12,340 | €0 |
| Sea Crystal (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Cruise Ahead (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Cimeterre (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Ocean Of Storms (IRE) | 22 | 0 | 0 | £10,757 | €0 |
Outspoken (GB)
- Horse
- Outspoken (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
Dalliance (IRE)
- Horse
- Dalliance (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,444
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Crystal Gold (GB)
- Horse
- Crystal Gold (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sea Crystal (GB)
- Horse
- Sea Crystal (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cruise Ahead (GB)
- Horse
- Cruise Ahead (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cimeterre (IRE)
- Horse
- Cimeterre (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ocean Of Storms (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,757
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 101 | 101 | 101 | 101 | 5 Jul 98 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 101
- Highest OR
- 101
- Lowest OR
- 101
- Last winning OR
- 101
- Last win
- 5 Jul 98
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Sep 98 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 101 | 0 | 5/6 |
| 25 Jul 98 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 101 | 0 | 3/5 |
| 18 Jul 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 101 | 0 | 10/12 |
| 5 Jul 98 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 101 | 0 | 1/2 |
| 17 Jun 98 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 101 | - | 2/7 |
- 5/68 Sep 98 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 98
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 101
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/6
- 3/525 Jul 98 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 101
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/5
- 10/1218 Jul 98 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 98
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 101
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 10/12
- 1/25 Jul 98 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 98
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 101
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/2
- 2/717 Jun 98 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 98
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 101
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 101 | 101 | 0 | 101 | 5 Jul 98 | 0 | 101 | 0 | 101 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 101
- OR last run
- 101
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 101
- Last win
- 5 Jul 98
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 101
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 101
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Arazi (USA) out of Oh So Sharp (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Dunbeath (USA)
- Ben Alisky (GB)1W · 6R
By Shareef Dancer (USA)
- Shaima (USA)2W · 7R · 2 black-type
By Soviet Star (USA)
- Felitza (IRE)2W · 3R
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Sacho (IRE)1W · 11R
- Sharpwitted (GB)0W · 3R
- Savoire Vivre (GB)1W · 2R
By Danehill (USA)
- Sussex (GB)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Oh So Sharp (GB)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Shantou (USA)4W · 11R · 1 G1
Half-sister
- Shaima (USA)2W · 7R · 2 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Fun And Games (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Outspoken foaled?
Outspoken (GB) was foaled in 1995.
Who are the sire and dam of Outspoken?
Outspoken (GB) is by Arazi (USA) out of Oh So Sharp (GB), a daughter of Kris (GB).
Who trained Outspoken?
Outspoken (GB) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by Sheikh Mohammed at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Outspoken's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Outspoken (GB) won 2 of 8 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Outspoken ever been beaten?
Outspoken (GB) was beaten 6 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 24 May 1998 at Curragh (IRE) (4th of 6).
What was Outspoken's official rating?
Outspoken (GB) was last officially rated 101 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Outspoken still racing?
Outspoken (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 September 1998 at Galway (IRE) in the Ardilaun House Hotel Oyster Stakes, finishing 5th of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Outspoken related to any top horses?
Outspoken (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Shaima (USA) (half-sister, Listed winner), Shantou (USA) (nephew, Group 1 winner) and Fun And Games (IRE) (niece, Listed winner), from the Oh So Sharp (GB) family.
What is Outspoken's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Outspoken (GB) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated