Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Openly
- TrainerJames Fanshawe
- OwnerJ H Richmond Watson
- FamilyGrand Opening
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2009
- Highest OR
- 77
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,515 GB
- Last official rating
- 77 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 Oct 2012, Wolverhampton (AW) (1/11)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Oct 12 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 1/11 | 9/2 | won 2 | Eddie Ahern | James Fanshawe | 32Red Casino Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m6f | Standard | 8-12 | 77 | Sash Of Honour (IRE) | £2,264 | 15 | 0/8 |
| 20 Sep 12 | Yarmouth | 8/14 | 6/1 | 9¾ | Martin Lane | James Fanshawe | Bartholomews Fillies' Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 75 | Jennifer J (GB) | £4,075 | 8 | 0/9 |
| 12 Sep 12 | Kempton (AW) | 2/14 | 9/1 | ¾ | Hayley Turner | James Fanshawe | Back Or Lay At betdaq.com Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 9-7 | 75 | Livia's Dream (IRE) | £2,264 | 13 | 3/11 |
| 30 Aug 12 | Kempton (AW) | 3/7 | 13/8F | 3¼ | Hayley Turner | James Fanshawe | 32RedBet.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m3f | Standard | 8-12 | - | Tiger Cliff (IRE) | £2,264 | 104 | 0/6 |
| 18 May 12 | Newmarket | 4/13 | 16/1 | 2¼ | Jack Mitchell | James Fanshawe | Robert Catton's 70th Birthday Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Pink Damsel (IRE) | £3,235 | 210 | 1/12 |
| 21 Oct 11 | Doncaster | 5/11 | 16/1 | 5¾ | Louis-Philippe Beuzelin | James Fanshawe | EBF Spiffing Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-11 | - | Lacily (USA) | £2,976 | - | 1/9 |
- 1/115 Oct 12 · Wolverhampton (AW)9/2
32Red Casino Maiden Stakes
Class 51m6fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 12
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- 32Red Casino Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 77
- Winner / 2nd
- Sash Of Honour (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,264
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/8
Bartholomews Fillies' Handicap
Class 41m3½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 12
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Martin Lane
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Bartholomews Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 75
- Winner / 2nd
- Jennifer J (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,075
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/9
- 2/1412 Sep 12 · Kempton (AW)9/1
Back Or Lay At betdaq.com Handicap
Class 51m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 12
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Hayley Turner
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Back Or Lay At betdaq.com Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 75
- Winner / 2nd
- Livia's Dream (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,264
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 3/11
- 3/730 Aug 12 · Kempton (AW)13/8F
32RedBet.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Class 51m3fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 12
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Hayley Turner
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- 32RedBet.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tiger Cliff (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,264
- Days
- 104
- Future form
- 0/6
- 4/1318 May 12 · Newmarket16/1
Robert Catton's 70th Birthday Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 51m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 12
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 4/13
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Jack Mitchell
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Robert Catton's 70th Birthday Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pink Damsel (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- 210
- Future form
- 1/12
EBF Spiffing Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
Class 51mGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 11
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Louis-Philippe Beuzelin
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- EBF Spiffing Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lacily (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,976
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Sep 12 | Kempton (AW) | Back Or Lay At betdaq.com Handicap | 2/14 | Porcini (GB) | 3 | 19 Sep 12 | Kempton (AW) | Betdaq Casino Games Handicap |
| 12 Sep 12 | Kempton (AW) | Back Or Lay At betdaq.com Handicap | 2/14 | Just When (GB) | 6 | 12 Oct 12 | Bath | 32Red Supporting British Racing Handicap |
| 12 Sep 12 | Kempton (AW) | Back Or Lay At betdaq.com Handicap | 2/14 | Tingo In The Tale (IRE) | 11 | 21 Dec 12 | Lingfield (AW) | At The Races Sky 415 Handicap |
| 18 May 12 | Newmarket | Robert Catton's 70th Birthday Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 4/13 | Popular (GB) | 8 | 7 Jun 12 | Lingfield (AW) | Lingfield Park Owners Club Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) |
| 21 Oct 11 | Doncaster | EBF Spiffing Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | 5/11 | Countess Ferrama (GB) | 10 | 5 May 12 | Thirsk | Bet totepool Text tote To 89660 Maiden Stakes (Div I) |
- 2/1412 Sep 12 · Kempton (AW)
Back Or Lay At betdaq.com Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 12
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Back Or Lay At betdaq.com Handicap
- This horse
- 2/14
- Winner next time
- Porcini (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 Sep 12
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Betdaq Casino Games Handicap
- 2/1412 Sep 12 · Kempton (AW)
Back Or Lay At betdaq.com Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 12
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Back Or Lay At betdaq.com Handicap
- This horse
- 2/14
- Winner next time
- Just When (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 12 Oct 12
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- 32Red Supporting British Racing Handicap
- 2/1412 Sep 12 · Kempton (AW)
Back Or Lay At betdaq.com Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 12
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Back Or Lay At betdaq.com Handicap
- This horse
- 2/14
- Winner next time
- Tingo In The Tale (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 21 Dec 12
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- At The Races Sky 415 Handicap
- 4/1318 May 12 · Newmarket
Robert Catton's 70th Birthday Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 12
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Robert Catton's 70th Birthday Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 4/13
- Winner next time
- Popular (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 7 Jun 12
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Lingfield Park Owners Club Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- 5/1121 Oct 11 · Doncaster
EBF Spiffing Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 11
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- EBF Spiffing Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 5/11
- Winner next time
- Countess Ferrama (GB)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 5 May 12
- At
- Thirsk
- Race won
- Bet totepool Text tote To 89660 Maiden Stakes (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 21 Oct 11 | 5 Oct 12 | 5/11 | 75 | 77 | 77 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £3,515 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- First run
- 21 Oct 11
- Last run
- 5 Oct 12
- First run for yard
- 5/11
- OR first run
- 75
- OR last run
- 77
- Best OR
- 77
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,515
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £3,515 | €0 | 77 | 21 Oct 11 | 5 Oct 12 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,515
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 77
- First run
- 21 Oct 11
- Last run
- 5 Oct 12
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £241 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £3,275 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,275
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £241 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £3,275 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,275
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £337 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £914 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,264 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £914
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,264
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,010 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,264 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £241 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,010
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,264
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £3,515 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,515
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £337 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,264 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £914 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,264
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £914
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £241 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £337 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £674 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,264 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £674
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,264
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayley Turner | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,010 | €0 | ||
| Eddie Ahern | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,264 | €0 | ||
| Jack Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £241 | €0 | ||
| Louis-Philippe Beuzelin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Martin Lane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hayley Turner
- Jockey
- Hayley Turner
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,010
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eddie Ahern
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,264
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jack Mitchell
- Jockey
- Jack Mitchell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Louis-Philippe Beuzelin
- Jockey
- Louis-Philippe Beuzelin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Martin Lane
- Jockey
- Martin Lane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £3,515 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,515
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £3,515 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,515
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £674 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,264 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £337 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £241 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £674
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,264
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSingspiel (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireSingspiel (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireIn The Wings (GB)
- Sire's damGlorious Song (CAN)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGrand Opening (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDesert King (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Grand Opening (IRE) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singspiel (IRE) | Grand Opening (IRE) | Desert King (IRE) | filly | Flat 9.9f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3½f |
Singspiel (IRE)
- Sire
- Singspiel (IRE)
- Damsire
- Desert King (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.9f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Singspiel (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,168 | 616 | 1,645 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 14f and over | 642 | 62 | 180 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 1,596 | 215 | 576 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 14f and over on AW going | 191 | 20 | 56 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,168
- Wins
- 616
- Placed
- 1,645
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 14f and over
- Condition
- At 14f and over
- Runs
- 642
- Wins
- 62
- Placed
- 180
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,596
- Wins
- 215
- Placed
- 576
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 14f and over on AW going
- Condition
- At 14f and over on AW going
- Runs
- 191
- Wins
- 20
- Placed
- 56
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Singspiel (IRE) × Desert King mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | £3,515 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,515
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Openly (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £3,515 | €0 |
Openly (GB)
- Horse
- Openly (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,515
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 77 | 77 | 75 | 77 | 5 Oct 12 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 77
- Highest OR
- 77
- Lowest OR
- 75
- Last winning OR
- 77
- Last win
- 5 Oct 12
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Oct 12 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 77 | 2 | 1/11 |
| 20 Sep 12 | Yarmouth | Flat | 75 | 0 | 8/14 |
| 12 Sep 12 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 75 | - | 2/14 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 77 | 77 | 0 | 77 | 5 Oct 12 | 0 | 77 | 0 | 77 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 77
- OR last run
- 77
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 77
- Last win
- 5 Oct 12
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 77
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 77
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Singspiel (IRE) out of Grand Opening (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Gulch (USA)
- Abysse (GB)0W · 1R
By High Chaparral (IRE)
- Great Glen (GB)1W · 8R
Female line
- 1Grand Opening (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Openly foaled?
Openly (GB) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Openly?
Openly (GB) is by Singspiel (IRE) out of Grand Opening (IRE), a daughter of Desert King (IRE).
Who trained Openly?
Openly (GB) was trained by James Fanshawe and owned by J H Richmond Watson at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Openly's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Openly (GB) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Openly's biggest win?
Openly (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the 32Red Casino Maiden Stakes at Wolverhampton (AW) on 5 October 2012.
Has Openly ever been beaten?
Openly (GB) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 21 October 2011 at Doncaster (5th of 11).
What was Openly's official rating?
Openly (GB) was last officially rated 77 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Openly still racing?
Openly (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 October 2012 at Wolverhampton (AW) in the 32Red Casino Maiden Stakes, finishing 1st of 11, and has not run there since.
What is Openly's record at Kempton (AW)?
Openly (GB) ran most often at Kempton (AW), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated