Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
On Appro (IRE)
- TrainerP R Johnson
- OwnerP Johnson
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1989
See also: On Appro (GB) · Tim Easterby · 6 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 79
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 9 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 75 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Oct 1995, Worcester (PU/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 95 | Worcester | PU/8 | 100/1 | - | Gary Lyons | P R Johnson | Aston Villa Novices' Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 2m7f | Good | 10-2 | 75 | Celtic Laird (GB) | £2,811 | 16 | 1/7 |
| 5 Oct 95 | Ludlow | PU/12 | 50/1 | - | Gary Lyons | P R Johnson | Invershin Novices' Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 2m4f | Firm | 10-2 | 67 | Fenwick (GB) | £2,827 | 177 | 0/10 |
| 11 Apr 95 | Bangor-on-Dee | 11/15 | 100/1 | dist | P M McLoughlin | P R Johnson | Chorlton Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class F | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Good to Firm | 9-11 | 79 | Poppea (IRE) | £2,558 | 22 | 1/13 |
| 20 Mar 95 | Uttoxeter | 7/11 | 66/1 | dist | P M McLoughlin | P R Johnson | Carling Black Label Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class F | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 9-11 | 79 | Nuns Cone (GB) | £2,400 | 18 | 1/9 |
| 2 Mar 95 | Ludlow | 10/15 | 100/1 | dist | Gary Lyons | P R Johnson | Clee Hill Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Good to Soft | 11-4 | - | Derring Bridge (GB) | £2,626 | 22 | 0/14 |
| 8 Feb 95 | Ludlow | 11/18 | 100/1 | dist | Gary Lyons | P R Johnson | Winstanstow Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Good to Soft | 11-0 | - | Certainly Strong (IRE) | £2,416 | 69 | 2/14 |
| 1 Dec 94 | Uttoxeter | 16/16 | 100/1 | dist | Gary Lyons | P R Johnson | H.B.L.B. Novices' Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-12 | - | Air Shot (GB) | £2,113 | 14 | 2/15 |
| 17 Nov 94 | Ludlow | 15/18 | 50/1 | dist | Mark Roberts | P R Johnson | Grunwick Stakes National Hunt Flat | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Firm | 10-7 | - | Duke's Mount (IRE) | £1,676 | 164 | 1/17 |
| 6 Jun 94 | Tralee (IRE) | 16/18 | 20/1 | 25 | Mr W M O'Sullivan | A J McNamara | Ballybeggan Racegoers Club INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 11-8 | - | Bimsey (IRE) | - | - | 0/15 |
Aston Villa Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
Class 42m7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 95
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- PU/8
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Gary Lyons
- Trainer
- P R Johnson
- Race
- Aston Villa Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-2
- OR
- 75
- Winner / 2nd
- Celtic Laird (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,811
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/7
Invershin Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
Class 42m4fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 95
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Gary Lyons
- Trainer
- P R Johnson
- Race
- Invershin Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 10-2
- OR
- 67
- Winner / 2nd
- Fenwick (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,827
- Days
- 177
- Future form
- 0/10
Chorlton Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class F
Class 42m3½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 95
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 11/15
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- P M McLoughlin
- Trainer
- P R Johnson
- Race
- Chorlton Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- 79
- Winner / 2nd
- Poppea (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,558
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/13
Carling Black Label Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class F
Class 42m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 95
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- P M McLoughlin
- Trainer
- P R Johnson
- Race
- Carling Black Label Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- 79
- Winner / 2nd
- Nuns Cone (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,400
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/9
Clee Hill Novices' Hurdle Class E
Class 42m5½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Mar 95
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 10/15
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Gary Lyons
- Trainer
- P R Johnson
- Race
- Clee Hill Novices' Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Derring Bridge (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,626
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/14
Winstanstow Novices' Hurdle Class E
Class 42m5½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 95
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 11/18
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Gary Lyons
- Trainer
- P R Johnson
- Race
- Winstanstow Novices' Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Certainly Strong (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,416
- Days
- 69
- Future form
- 2/14
H.B.L.B. Novices' Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Dec 94
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 16/16
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Gary Lyons
- Trainer
- P R Johnson
- Race
- H.B.L.B. Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Air Shot (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,113
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/15
Grunwick Stakes National Hunt Flat
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 94
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 15/18
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mark Roberts
- Trainer
- P R Johnson
- Race
- Grunwick Stakes National Hunt Flat
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Duke's Mount (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,676
- Days
- 164
- Future form
- 1/17
- 16/186 Jun 94 · Tralee (IRE)20/1
Ballybeggan Racegoers Club INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 94
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/18
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 25
- Jockey
- Mr W M O'Sullivan
- Trainer
- A J McNamara
- Race
- Ballybeggan Racegoers Club INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bimsey (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 95 | Worcester | Aston Villa Novices' Handicap Chase Class F | PU/8 | Docs Dilemma (IRE) | 3 | 17 Nov 95 | Ascot | Charles Davis Novices' Handicap Chase Class B |
| 11 Apr 95 | Bangor-on-Dee | Chorlton Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class F | 11/15 | How's It Goin (IRE) | 8 | 19 Apr 95 | Southwell | Fox Selling Hurdle Class F |
| 20 Mar 95 | Uttoxeter | Carling Black Label Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class F | 7/11 | Belmore Rock (GB) | 3 | 4 Dec 95 | Ludlow | Bircher Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class F |
| 8 Feb 95 | Ludlow | Winstanstow Novices' Hurdle Class E | 11/18 | Derring Bridge (GB) | 5 | 2 Mar 95 | Ludlow | Clee Hill Novices' Hurdle Class E |
| 8 Feb 95 | Ludlow | Winstanstow Novices' Hurdle Class E | 11/18 | Blucanoo (GB) | 13 | 13 May 96 | Towcester | Pacemaker And Thoroughbred Breeder 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class D |
| 1 Dec 94 | Uttoxeter | H.B.L.B. Novices' Hurdle | 16/16 | Air Shot (GB) | 1 | 10 Dec 94 | Lingfield | Downs 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle |
| 1 Dec 94 | Uttoxeter | H.B.L.B. Novices' Hurdle | 16/16 | Scottish Wedding (GB) | 12 | 18 Jan 96 | Taunton | Pickeridge Selling Hurdle Class G |
| 17 Nov 94 | Ludlow | Grunwick Stakes National Hunt Flat | 15/18 | Duke's Mount (IRE) | 1 | 5 Dec 94 | Ludlow | Oldfield Open National Hunt Flat |
- PU/821 Oct 95 · Worcester
Aston Villa Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 95
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Aston Villa Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
- This horse
- PU/8
- Winner next time
- Docs Dilemma (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Nov 95
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Charles Davis Novices' Handicap Chase Class B
- 11/1511 Apr 95 · Bangor-on-Dee
Chorlton Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class F
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 95
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Chorlton Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class F
- This horse
- 11/15
- Winner next time
- How's It Goin (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 19 Apr 95
- Race won
- Fox Selling Hurdle Class F
- 7/1120 Mar 95 · Uttoxeter
Carling Black Label Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class F
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 95
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- Carling Black Label Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class F
- This horse
- 7/11
- Winner next time
- Belmore Rock (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 4 Dec 95
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Bircher Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class F
- 11/188 Feb 95 · Ludlow
Winstanstow Novices' Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 95
- Course
- Ludlow
- Race
- Winstanstow Novices' Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- 11/18
- Winner next time
- Derring Bridge (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 2 Mar 95
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Clee Hill Novices' Hurdle Class E
- 11/188 Feb 95 · Ludlow
Winstanstow Novices' Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 95
- Course
- Ludlow
- Race
- Winstanstow Novices' Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- 11/18
- Winner next time
- Blucanoo (GB)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 13 May 96
- At
- Towcester
- Race won
- Pacemaker And Thoroughbred Breeder 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class D
- 16/161 Dec 94 · Uttoxeter
H.B.L.B. Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 1 Dec 94
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- H.B.L.B. Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 16/16
- Winner next time
- Air Shot (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 10 Dec 94
- Race won
- Downs 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle
- 16/161 Dec 94 · Uttoxeter
H.B.L.B. Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 1 Dec 94
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- H.B.L.B. Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 16/16
- Winner next time
- Scottish Wedding (GB)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 18 Jan 96
- At
- Taunton
- Race won
- Pickeridge Selling Hurdle Class G
- 15/1817 Nov 94 · Ludlow
Grunwick Stakes National Hunt Flat
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 94
- Course
- Ludlow
- Race
- Grunwick Stakes National Hunt Flat
- This horse
- 15/18
- Winner next time
- Duke's Mount (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 Dec 94
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Oldfield Open National Hunt Flat
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P R Johnson | A J McNamara | 17 Nov 94 | 21 Oct 95 | 15/18 | 79 | 75 | 79 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| A J McNamara | - | 6 Jun 94 | 6 Jun 94 | 16/18 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P R Johnson
- Trainer
- P R Johnson
- Moved from
- A J McNamara
- First run
- 17 Nov 94
- Last run
- 21 Oct 95
- First run for yard
- 15/18
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 75
- Best OR
- 79
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A J McNamara
- Trainer
- A J McNamara
- First run
- 6 Jun 94
- Last run
- 6 Jun 94
- First run for yard
- 16/18
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 79 | 6 Jun 94 | 21 Oct 95 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 79
- First run
- 6 Jun 94
- Last run
- 21 Oct 95
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ludlow | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ludlow
- Course
- Ludlow
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Lyons | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P M McLoughlin | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mark Roberts | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr W M O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gary Lyons
- Jockey
- Gary Lyons
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P M McLoughlin
- Jockey
- P M McLoughlin
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mark Roberts
- Jockey
- Mark Roberts
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr W M O'Sullivan
- Jockey
- Mr W M O'Sullivan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P R Johnson | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| A J McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P R Johnson
- Trainer
- P R Johnson
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A J McNamara
- Trainer
- A J McNamara
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMandalus (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireMandalus (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPhilis's Friend (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLe Moss (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Philis's Friend (GB) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mandalus (IRE) | Philis's Friend (GB) | Le Moss (IRE) | gelding | Flat 15.3f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 13.4f · NH 2m5f |
Mandalus (IRE)
- Sire
- Mandalus (IRE)
- Damsire
- Le Moss (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.3f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.4f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Mandalus (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,938 | 591 | 1,615 | 9 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 2,454 | 179 | 502 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,418 | 112 | 322 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 517 | 31 | 96 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,938
- Wins
- 591
- Placed
- 1,615
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2,454
- Wins
- 179
- Placed
- 502
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,418
- Wins
- 112
- Placed
- 322
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 517
- Wins
- 31
- Placed
- 96
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mandalus (IRE) × Le Moss mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 12 | 7 | 3 | 221 | 32 | 49 | £487,975 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 221
- Wins
- 32
- 2nd/3rd
- 49
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £487,975
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macgeorge (IRE) | 58 | 15 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £142,350 | €0 |
| Sir Rembrandt (IRE) | 37 | 6 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £317,757 | €0 |
| Jimmy The Lark (IRE) | 31 | 4 | 1 | Listed | - | - |
| Macnance (IRE) | 24 | 3 | 0 | - | £27,191 | €0 |
| Casey Jane (IRE) | 18 | 2 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Sideways Sally (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| No Upside (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Las Estrellas (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Mighty Man (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £677 | €0 |
| On Appro (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Our Idol (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| My Gonny (IRE) | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Macgeorge (IRE)
- Horse
- Macgeorge (IRE)
- Runs
- 58
- Wins
- 15
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £142,350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sir Rembrandt (IRE)
- Horse
- Sir Rembrandt (IRE)
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £317,757
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jimmy The Lark (IRE)
- Horse
- Jimmy The Lark (IRE)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
Macnance (IRE)
- Horse
- Macnance (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,191
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Casey Jane (IRE)
- Horse
- Casey Jane (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
Sideways Sally (IRE)
- Horse
- Sideways Sally (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
No Upside (IRE)
- Horse
- No Upside (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Las Estrellas (GB)
- Horse
- Las Estrellas (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mighty Man (IRE)
- Horse
- Mighty Man (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £677
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
On Appro (IRE)
- Horse
- On Appro (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Our Idol (IRE)
- Horse
- Our Idol (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
My Gonny (IRE)
- Horse
- My Gonny (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 75 | 79 | 67 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 75
- Highest OR
- 79
- Lowest OR
- 67
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 95 | Worcester | NH | 75 | 8 | PU/8 |
| 5 Oct 95 | Ludlow | NH | 67 | -12 | PU/12 |
| 11 Apr 95 | Bangor-on-Dee | NH | 79 | 0 | 11/15 |
| 20 Mar 95 | Uttoxeter | NH | 79 | - | 7/11 |
- PU/821 Oct 95 · Worcester
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 95
- Course
- Worcester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 75
- Change
- 8
- Pos
- PU/8
- PU/125 Oct 95 · Ludlow
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 95
- Course
- Ludlow
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 67
- Change
- -12
- Pos
- PU/12
- 11/1511 Apr 95 · Bangor-on-Dee
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 95
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 11/15
- 7/1120 Mar 95 · Uttoxeter
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 95
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 7/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 75 | 75 | 0 | 79 | -4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 75
- OR last run
- 75
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 79
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
On Appro is the only foal out of Philis's Friend (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
On Appro is the only foal out of Philis's Friend (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Philis's Friend (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was On Appro foaled?
On Appro (IRE) was foaled in 1989.
Who are the sire and dam of On Appro?
On Appro (IRE) is by Mandalus (IRE) out of Philis's Friend (GB), a daughter of Le Moss (IRE).
Who trained On Appro?
On Appro (IRE) was trained by P R Johnson and owned by P Johnson at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for A J McNamara.
What is On Appro's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, On Appro (IRE) ran 9 times without winning.
What was On Appro's official rating?
On Appro (IRE) was last officially rated 75 over jumps (career high 79).
Is On Appro still racing?
On Appro (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 October 1995 at Worcester in the Aston Villa Novices' Handicap Chase Class F (result: pulled up, 8 ran), and has not run there since.
What is On Appro's record at Ludlow?
On Appro (IRE) ran most often at Ludlow, with no wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated