Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Sideways Sally
- TrainerA. J. Martin
- OwnerJ K Magee
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1990
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 May 1997, Kilbeggan (IRE) (PU/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 16 May 1997, Downpatrick (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 May 97 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | PU/15 | 7/1 | - | R P McNally | A. J. Martin | Mullingar Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Good | 10-13 | Dixon Varner (IRE) | 10 | 0/10 |
| 16 May 97 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 1/13 | 12/1 | won 2½ | R P McNally | A. J. Martin | Frank Fitzsimons Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good to Firm | 11-2 | Wilbar (IRE) | 371 | 1/9 |
| 10 May 96 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 6/7 | 16/1 | 15¾ | A Powell | Michael Gillan | Murphy Jewellers Downpatrick Novice Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m2f | Good to Firm | 11-2 | Any Port (IRE) | - | 0/6 |
Mullingar Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 97
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- R P McNally
- Trainer
- A. J. Martin
- Race
- Mullingar Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-13
- Winner / 2nd
- Dixon Varner (IRE)
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/10
Frank Fitzsimons Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 97
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- R P McNally
- Trainer
- A. J. Martin
- Race
- Frank Fitzsimons Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Wilbar (IRE)
- Days
- 371
- Future form
- 1/9
Murphy Jewellers Downpatrick Novice Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 96
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 15¾
- Jockey
- A Powell
- Trainer
- Michael Gillan
- Race
- Murphy Jewellers Downpatrick Novice Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Any Port (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 May 97 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Frank Fitzsimons Hunters Chase | 1/13 | Wilbar (IRE) | 2 | 18 Jan 98 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Widgeon Hunters Chase |
- 1/1316 May 97 · Downpatrick (IRE)
Frank Fitzsimons Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 97
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Race
- Frank Fitzsimons Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Wilbar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 18 Jan 98
- Race won
- Widgeon Hunters Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. J. Martin | Michael Gillan | 16 May 97 | 26 May 97 | 1/13 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Michael Gillan | - | 10 May 96 | 10 May 96 | 6/7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
A. J. Martin
- Trainer
- A. J. Martin
- Moved from
- Michael Gillan
- First run
- 16 May 97
- Last run
- 26 May 97
- First run for yard
- 1/13
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Michael Gillan
- Trainer
- Michael Gillan
- First run
- 10 May 96
- Last run
- 10 May 96
- First run for yard
- 6/7
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 10 May 96 | 26 May 97 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 10 May 96
- Last run
- 26 May 97
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R P McNally | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| A Powell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
R P McNally
- Jockey
- R P McNally
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
A Powell
- Jockey
- A Powell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. J. Martin | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Michael Gillan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
A. J. Martin
- Trainer
- A. J. Martin
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Michael Gillan
- Trainer
- Michael Gillan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMandalus (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireMandalus (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBaby Birch (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLe Moss (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Baby Birch (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mandalus (IRE) | Baby Birch (GB) | Le Moss (IRE) | mare | Flat 15.3f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 13.4f · NH 2m5f |
Mandalus (IRE)
- Sire
- Mandalus (IRE)
- Damsire
- Le Moss (IRE)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.3f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.4f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Mandalus (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,938 | 591 | 1,615 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 1,707 | 176 | 453 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,303 | 151 | 352 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going | 319 | 36 | 90 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,938
- Wins
- 591
- Placed
- 1,615
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1,707
- Wins
- 176
- Placed
- 453
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,303
- Wins
- 151
- Placed
- 352
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 319
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 90
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mandalus (IRE) × Le Moss mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 12 | 7 | 3 | 221 | 32 | 49 | £487,975 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 221
- Wins
- 32
- 2nd/3rd
- 49
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £487,975
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macgeorge (IRE) | 58 | 15 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £142,350 | €0 |
| Sir Rembrandt (IRE) | 37 | 6 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £317,757 | €0 |
| Jimmy The Lark (IRE) | 31 | 4 | 1 | Listed | - | - |
| Macnance (IRE) | 24 | 3 | 0 | - | £27,191 | €0 |
| Casey Jane (IRE) | 18 | 2 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Sideways Sally (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| No Upside (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Las Estrellas (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Mighty Man (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £677 | €0 |
| On Appro (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Our Idol (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| My Gonny (IRE) | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Macgeorge (IRE)
- Horse
- Macgeorge (IRE)
- Runs
- 58
- Wins
- 15
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £142,350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sir Rembrandt (IRE)
- Horse
- Sir Rembrandt (IRE)
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £317,757
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jimmy The Lark (IRE)
- Horse
- Jimmy The Lark (IRE)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
Macnance (IRE)
- Horse
- Macnance (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,191
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Casey Jane (IRE)
- Horse
- Casey Jane (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
Sideways Sally (IRE)
- Horse
- Sideways Sally (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
No Upside (IRE)
- Horse
- No Upside (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Las Estrellas (GB)
- Horse
- Las Estrellas (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mighty Man (IRE)
- Horse
- Mighty Man (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £677
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
On Appro (IRE)
- Horse
- On Appro (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Our Idol (IRE)
- Horse
- Our Idol (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
My Gonny (IRE)
- Horse
- My Gonny (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Mandalus (IRE) out of Baby Birch (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Orchestra (GB)
- Coltibuono (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Baby Birch (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Sideways Sally foaled?
Sideways Sally (IRE) was foaled in 1990.
Who are the sire and dam of Sideways Sally?
Sideways Sally (IRE) is by Mandalus (IRE) out of Baby Birch (GB), a daughter of Le Moss (IRE).
Who trained Sideways Sally?
Sideways Sally (IRE) was trained by A. J. Martin and owned by J K Magee at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Michael Gillan.
What is Sideways Sally's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sideways Sally (IRE) won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Sideways Sally's biggest win?
Sideways Sally (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Frank Fitzsimons Hunters Chase at Downpatrick (IRE) on 16 May 1997.
Has Sideways Sally ever been beaten?
Sideways Sally (IRE) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 10 May 1996 at Downpatrick (IRE) (6th of 7).
Is Sideways Sally still racing?
Sideways Sally (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 May 1997 at Kilbeggan (IRE) in the Mullingar Hunters Chase (result: pulled up, 15 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Sideways Sally's record at Downpatrick (IRE)?
Sideways Sally (IRE) ran most often at Downpatrick (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated