Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Observer Corps
- TrainerJ A C Edwards
- OwnerGlynne Clay
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1981
- Highest OR
- 143
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 143 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Apr 1990, Ayr (F/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 90 | Ayr | F/12 | 14/1 | Norman Williamson | J A C Edwards | Royal Highland Fusiliers Challenge Cup Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Soft | 11-7 | 143 | Fingest (GB) | £4,240 | 38 | 2/9 |
| 14 Mar 90 | Cheltenham | PU/14 | 25/1 | T Morgan | J A C Edwards | 40th Year Of Mildmay Of Flete Challenge Cup Handicap Chase | Listed | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 11-10 | 143 | New Halen (GB) | £21,720 | 27 | 2/11 |
| 15 Feb 90 | Sandown | PU/10 | 12/1 | T Morgan | J A C Edwards | Londesborough Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4½f | Soft | 12-0 | 143 | Our Nobby I (GB) | £4,198 | - | 0/9 |
Royal Highland Fusiliers Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 90
- Course
- Ayr
- Pos
- F/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Jockey
- Norman Williamson
- Trainer
- J A C Edwards
- Race
- Royal Highland Fusiliers Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 143
- Winner / 2nd
- Fingest (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,240
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 2/9
40th Year Of Mildmay Of Flete Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
Listed2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 90
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Jockey
- T Morgan
- Trainer
- J A C Edwards
- Race
- 40th Year Of Mildmay Of Flete Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 143
- Winner / 2nd
- New Halen (GB)
- Winner prize
- £21,720
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 2/11
Londesborough Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Feb 90
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Jockey
- T Morgan
- Trainer
- J A C Edwards
- Race
- Londesborough Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 143
- Winner / 2nd
- Our Nobby I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,198
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 90 | Ayr | Royal Highland Fusiliers Challenge Cup Handicap Chase | F/12 | Unex-Plained (GB) | 6 | 13 Nov 90 | Sedgefield | 'friendly Racecourse' Handicap Chase |
| 21 Apr 90 | Ayr | Royal Highland Fusiliers Challenge Cup Handicap Chase | F/12 | Tartan Tailor (GB) | - | 25 Apr 90 | Perth | Little Bay Chase |
| 14 Mar 90 | Cheltenham | 40th Year Of Mildmay Of Flete Challenge Cup Handicap Chase | PU/14 | Lacidar (GB) | 2 | 16 Apr 90 | Wetherby | Wetherby Handicap Chase |
| 14 Mar 90 | Cheltenham | 40th Year Of Mildmay Of Flete Challenge Cup Handicap Chase | PU/14 | Four Trix (GB) | - | 21 Apr 90 | Ayr | William Hill Scottish National Handicap Chase |
- F/1221 Apr 90 · Ayr
Royal Highland Fusiliers Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 90
- Course
- Ayr
- Race
- Royal Highland Fusiliers Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
- This horse
- F/12
- Winner next time
- Unex-Plained (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 13 Nov 90
- Race won
- 'friendly Racecourse' Handicap Chase
- F/1221 Apr 90 · Ayr
Royal Highland Fusiliers Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 90
- Course
- Ayr
- Race
- Royal Highland Fusiliers Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
- This horse
- F/12
- Winner next time
- Tartan Tailor (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 25 Apr 90
- At
- Perth
- Race won
- Little Bay Chase
- PU/1414 Mar 90 · Cheltenham
40th Year Of Mildmay Of Flete Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 90
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- 40th Year Of Mildmay Of Flete Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Lacidar (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Apr 90
- At
- Wetherby
- Race won
- Wetherby Handicap Chase
- PU/1414 Mar 90 · Cheltenham
40th Year Of Mildmay Of Flete Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 90
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- 40th Year Of Mildmay Of Flete Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Four Trix (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 21 Apr 90
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- William Hill Scottish National Handicap Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A C Edwards | 15 Feb 90 | 21 Apr 90 | PU/10 | 143 | 143 | 143 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J A C Edwards
- Trainer
- J A C Edwards
- First run
- 15 Feb 90
- Last run
- 21 Apr 90
- First run for yard
- PU/10
- OR first run
- 143
- OR last run
- 143
- Best OR
- 143
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 143 | 15 Feb 90 | 21 Apr 90 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 143
- First run
- 15 Feb 90
- Last run
- 21 Apr 90
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ayr
- Course
- Ayr
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T Morgan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Norman Williamson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
T Morgan
- Jockey
- T Morgan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Norman Williamson
- Jockey
- Norman Williamson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A C Edwards | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J A C Edwards
- Trainer
- J A C Edwards
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCeltic Cone (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireCeltic Cone (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchListen Here (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNo Argument
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Listen Here (IRE) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celtic Cone (GB) | Listen Here (IRE) | No Argument | gelding | Flat 12.5f · NH 2m6f | NH 2m4f |
Celtic Cone (GB)
- Sire
- Celtic Cone (GB)
- Damsire
- No Argument
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.5f · NH 2m6f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4f
Progeny of Celtic Cone (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,439 | 251 | 604 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 639 | 62 | 162 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 478 | 45 | 122 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 128 | 9 | 35 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,439
- Wins
- 251
- Placed
- 604
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 639
- Wins
- 62
- Placed
- 162
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 478
- Wins
- 45
- Placed
- 122
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 128
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 35
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Celtic Cone (GB) × No Argument mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 1 | 4 | £7,149 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,149
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celtic Laird (GB) | 21 | 1 | 0 | £7,149 | €0 |
| Observer Corps (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Celtic Laird (GB)
- Horse
- Celtic Laird (GB)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,149
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Observer Corps (GB)
- Horse
- Observer Corps (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 143 | 143 | 143 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 143
- Highest OR
- 143
- Lowest OR
- 143
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 90 | Ayr | NH | 143 | 0 | F/12 |
| 14 Mar 90 | Cheltenham | NH | 143 | 0 | PU/14 |
| 15 Feb 90 | Sandown | NH | 143 | - | PU/10 |
- F/1221 Apr 90 · Ayr
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 90
- Course
- Ayr
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 143
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- F/12
- PU/1414 Mar 90 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 90
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 143
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/14
- PU/1015 Feb 90 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 15 Feb 90
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 143
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 143 | 143 | 0 | 143 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 143
- OR last run
- 143
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 143
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Observer Corps is the only foal out of Listen Here (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Observer Corps is the only foal out of Listen Here (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Listen Here (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Observer Corps foaled?
Observer Corps (GB) was foaled in 1981.
Who are the sire and dam of Observer Corps?
Observer Corps (GB) is by Celtic Cone (GB) out of Listen Here (IRE), a daughter of No Argument.
Who trained Observer Corps?
Observer Corps (GB) was trained by J A C Edwards and owned by Glynne Clay at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Observer Corps' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Observer Corps (GB) ran 3 times without winning. Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What was Observer Corps' official rating?
Observer Corps (GB) was last officially rated 143 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Observer Corps still racing?
Observer Corps (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 April 1990 at Ayr in the Royal Highland Fusiliers Challenge Cup Handicap Chase (result: fell, 12 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated