Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
No Reason Why
- TrainerAndrew Leyshon
- OwnerA B Leyshon
- FamilyMaster Nidee
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2004
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €280 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 May 2013, Newton Abbot (6/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 May 13 | Newton Abbot | 6/8 | 16/1 | dist | Miss R P Leyshon | Andrew Leyshon | Independent Racecourses Ltd Irl Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m2f | Good | 10-11 | p | Round Tom (FR) | £1,383 | 714 | 0/4 |
| 26 May 11 | Clonmel (IRE) | 14/17 | 22/1 | dist | Robbie Power | C A Murphy | BBQ @ Clonmel Races June 8th Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 10-13 | - | Presenting Nama (IRE) | €5,175 | 85 | 1/13 |
| 2 Mar 11 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 4/15 | 20/1 | 22 | Mr C Motherway | Liam Kenny | Taste of Ulster Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5½f | Yielding to Soft | 10-8 | p | Kanesh (IRE) | €4,830 | - | 0/14 |
Independent Racecourses Ltd Irl Hunters' Chase
Class 63m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 13
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Miss R P Leyshon
- Trainer
- Andrew Leyshon
- Race
- Independent Racecourses Ltd Irl Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Round Tom (FR)
- Winner prize
- £1,383
- Days
- 714
- Future form
- 0/4
BBQ @ Clonmel Races June 8th Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 11
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/17
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Robbie Power
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- BBQ @ Clonmel Races June 8th Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-13
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Presenting Nama (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 85
- Future form
- 1/13
Taste of Ulster Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Mar 11
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 22
- Jockey
- Mr C Motherway
- Trainer
- Liam Kenny
- Race
- Taste of Ulster Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-8
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Kanesh (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €4,830
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 May 11 | Clonmel (IRE) | BBQ @ Clonmel Races June 8th Maiden Hurdle | 14/17 | Ordinary Man (IRE) | 5 | 8 Jun 11 | Clonmel (IRE) | Cluain Meala Maiden Hurdle |
- 14/1726 May 11 · Clonmel (IRE)
BBQ @ Clonmel Races June 8th Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 11
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- BBQ @ Clonmel Races June 8th Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 14/17
- Winner next time
- Ordinary Man (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 8 Jun 11
- Race won
- Cluain Meala Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Leyshon | C A Murphy | 9 May 13 | 9 May 13 | 6/8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| C A Murphy | Liam Kenny | 26 May 11 | 26 May 11 | 14/17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Liam Kenny | - | 2 Mar 11 | 2 Mar 11 | 4/15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 |
Andrew Leyshon
- Trainer
- Andrew Leyshon
- Moved from
- C A Murphy
- First run
- 9 May 13
- Last run
- 9 May 13
- First run for yard
- 6/8
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
C A Murphy
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Moved from
- Liam Kenny
- First run
- 26 May 11
- Last run
- 26 May 11
- First run for yard
- 14/17
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Liam Kenny
- Trainer
- Liam Kenny
- First run
- 2 Mar 11
- Last run
- 2 Mar 11
- First run for yard
- 4/15
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | 2 Mar 11 | 9 May 13 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
- First run
- 2 Mar 11
- Last run
- 9 May 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
Newton Abbot
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 |
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss R P Leyshon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr C Motherway | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| Robbie Power | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Miss R P Leyshon
- Jockey
- Miss R P Leyshon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr C Motherway
- Jockey
- Mr C Motherway
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
Robbie Power
- Jockey
- Robbie Power
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Leyshon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| C A Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Liam Kenny | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 |
Andrew Leyshon
- Trainer
- Andrew Leyshon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
C A Murphy
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Liam Kenny
- Trainer
- Liam Kenny
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSaddlers' Hall (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damSunny Valley (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchStormy Miss (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGlacial Storm (USA)
- Dam's damMiss Nidee (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sirePollerton (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Stormy Miss (IRE) · by Glacial Storm (USA) · 2 winners from 4 runners
- Miss Nidee (GB) · by Pollerton (IRE) · 1 winners from 4 runners
- Master Nidee (GB) · 3 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saddlers' Hall (IRE) | Stormy Miss (IRE) | Glacial Storm (USA) | mare | Flat 11.2f · NH 2m4f | Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4f |
Saddlers' Hall (IRE)
- Damsire
- Glacial Storm (USA)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.2f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Saddlers' Hall (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 7,348 | 606 | 1,684 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 1,990 | 194 | 512 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 2,219 | 191 | 503 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 634 | 58 | 159 | 0 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 7,348
- Wins
- 606
- Placed
- 1,684
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1,990
- Wins
- 194
- Placed
- 512
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,219
- Wins
- 191
- Placed
- 503
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 634
- Wins
- 58
- Placed
- 159
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Saddlers' Hall (IRE) × Glacial Storm mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 11 | 4 | 0 | 154 | 15 | 20 | £35,788 | €84,735 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 11 | 4 | 0 | 159 | 15 | 20 | £35,788 | €84,735 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 154
- Wins
- 15
- 2nd/3rd
- 20
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,788
- Prize IRE (€)
- €84,735
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 159
- Wins
- 15
- 2nd/3rd
- 20
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,788
- Prize IRE (€)
- €84,735
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wild Tonto (IRE) | 34 | 5 | 0 | £20,922 | €0 |
| Ramsden Boy (IRE) | 14 | 4 | 0 | £11,943 | €9,741 |
| You'vegotmerocking (IRE) | 19 | 3 | 0 | £2,253 | €14,042 |
| Saddlers Storm (IRE) | 25 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €55,954 |
| Bannow Beach (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Saddlers Charm (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| No Reason Why (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 |
| Saddlers Job (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Grey Dasler (IRE) | 10 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Paddymcgintysgoat (IRE) | 16 | 0 | 0 | £670 | €0 |
| Days Of Glory (IRE) | 26 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,718 |
Wild Tonto (IRE)
- Horse
- Wild Tonto (IRE)
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,922
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ramsden Boy (IRE)
- Horse
- Ramsden Boy (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,943
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,741
You'vegotmerocking (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,042
Saddlers Storm (IRE)
- Horse
- Saddlers Storm (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €55,954
Bannow Beach (IRE)
- Horse
- Bannow Beach (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Saddlers Charm (IRE)
- Horse
- Saddlers Charm (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No Reason Why (IRE)
- Horse
- No Reason Why (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
Saddlers Job (IRE)
- Horse
- Saddlers Job (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Grey Dasler (IRE)
- Horse
- Grey Dasler (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paddymcgintysgoat (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £670
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Days Of Glory (IRE)
- Horse
- Days Of Glory (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,718
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- You'vegotmerocking (IRE)3W · 19R
Half siblings
By Supreme Leader (GB)
- Los Suenos (IRE)1W · 13R
- Born Supreme (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Stormy Miss (IRE) · by Glacial Storm (USA)
- 2Miss Nidee (GB) · by Pollerton (IRE)
- 3Master Nidee (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was No Reason Why foaled?
No Reason Why (IRE) was foaled in 2004.
Who are the sire and dam of No Reason Why?
No Reason Why (IRE) is by Saddlers' Hall (IRE) out of Stormy Miss (IRE), a daughter of Glacial Storm (USA).
Who trained No Reason Why?
No Reason Why (IRE) was trained by Andrew Leyshon and owned by A B Leyshon at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for 2 other trainers.
What is No Reason Why's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, No Reason Why (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is No Reason Why still racing?
No Reason Why (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 May 2013 at Newton Abbot in the Independent Racecourses Ltd Irl Hunters' Chase, finishing 6th of 8, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated