Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Night Shining
- TrainerGeorge Boughey
- OwnerLady Bamford
- FamilyExtricate
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- grey
- Highest OR
- 73
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £6,397 GB
- Official rating
- 70 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Aug 2026, Catterick (2/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Night Shining has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 26 | Catterick | 2/6 | 4/7F | 8½ | Pat Cosgrave | George Boughey | Constant Security Services Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-2 | 70 | t | Star Noir (GB) | £5,400 | 14 | 0/4 |
| 3 Aug 26 | Windsor | 3/6 | 4/5F | 1 | Billy Loughnane | George Boughey | Wasdell Group EBF Maiden Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 72 | t | Ardnamurchan (GB) | £5,234 | 32 | 1/4 |
| 2 Jul 26 | Kempton (AW) | 4/11 | 4/1 | 4½ | Billy Loughnane | George Boughey | Try Unibet's New Improved Acca Boosts Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard to Slow | 9-7 | 73 | - | Aigeas (FR) | £4,187 | 33 | 0/7 |
| 30 May 26 | Chester | 4/11 | 6/1 | 4¼ | Billy Loughnane | George Boughey | Chester Roman Day Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-2 | - | - | Machadadorp (GB) | £7,731 | 30 | 3/10 |
| 30 Apr 26 | Yarmouth | 4/6 | 8/1 | 4¼ | Billy Loughnane | George Boughey | Branfords Restaurant & Bar Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | - | Fashion People (IRE) | £5,400 | 294 | 0/4 |
| 10 Jul 25 | Newmarket (July) | 6/8 | 9/2 | 7¾ | Ryan Moore | George Boughey | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | - | Crimson Rose (IRE) | £20,616 | - | 1/7 |
Constant Security Services Novice Stakes
Class 45fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 26
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- George Boughey
- Race
- Constant Security Services Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Star Noir (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/4
Wasdell Group EBF Maiden Stakes
Class 45fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 26
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Billy Loughnane
- Trainer
- George Boughey
- Race
- Wasdell Group EBF Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 72
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Ardnamurchan (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,234
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 1/4
- 4/112 Jul 26 · Kempton (AW)4/1
Try Unibet's New Improved Acca Boosts Handicap
Class 56fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 26
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Billy Loughnane
- Trainer
- George Boughey
- Race
- Try Unibet's New Improved Acca Boosts Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 73
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Aigeas (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,187
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 0/7
Chester Roman Day Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 26
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Billy Loughnane
- Trainer
- George Boughey
- Race
- Chester Roman Day Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Machadadorp (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,731
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 3/10
Branfords Restaurant & Bar Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 26
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Billy Loughnane
- Trainer
- George Boughey
- Race
- Branfords Restaurant & Bar Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fashion People (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 294
- Future form
- 0/4
- 6/810 Jul 25 · Newmarket (July)9/2
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 26fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 25
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- George Boughey
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Crimson Rose (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £20,616
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 26 | Windsor | Wasdell Group EBF Maiden Stakes | 3/6 | Yazoo (GB) | 4 | 7 Sep 26 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Call 01902 390016 To Name A Race Handicap Stakes |
| 30 May 26 | Chester | Chester Roman Day Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 4/11 | Machadadorp (GB) | 1 | 15 Jun 26 | Wetherby | William Hill Epic Boost 8am Tomorrow Novice Stakes |
| 30 May 26 | Chester | Chester Roman Day Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 4/11 | Town Queen (IRE) | 2 | 18 Jun 26 | Southwell (AW) | Book The Bistro In Seasons Restaurant Fillies' Novice Stakes |
| 30 May 26 | Chester | Chester Roman Day Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 4/11 | Lucky Luna (IRE) | 6 | 9 Jun 26 | Salisbury | Danny McNab Bookmakers Novice Stakes |
| 10 Jul 25 | Newmarket (July) | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 6/8 | Harlequin Angel (IRE) | 3 | 9 Aug 25 | Newmarket (July) | Aston Martin Nursery Handicap |
- 3/63 Aug 26 · Windsor
Wasdell Group EBF Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 26
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- Wasdell Group EBF Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 3/6
- Winner next time
- Yazoo (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 7 Sep 26
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Call 01902 390016 To Name A Race Handicap Stakes
- 4/1130 May 26 · Chester
Chester Roman Day Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 26
- Course
- Chester
- Race
- Chester Roman Day Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- Machadadorp (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 15 Jun 26
- At
- Wetherby
- Race won
- William Hill Epic Boost 8am Tomorrow Novice Stakes
- 4/1130 May 26 · Chester
Chester Roman Day Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 26
- Course
- Chester
- Race
- Chester Roman Day Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- Town Queen (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 18 Jun 26
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Book The Bistro In Seasons Restaurant Fillies' Novice Stakes
- 4/1130 May 26 · Chester
Chester Roman Day Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 26
- Course
- Chester
- Race
- Chester Roman Day Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- Lucky Luna (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 9 Jun 26
- Race won
- Danny McNab Bookmakers Novice Stakes
- 6/810 Jul 25 · Newmarket (July)
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 25
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Harlequin Angel (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 Aug 25
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- Aston Martin Nursery Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Boughey | 10 Jul 25 | 17 Aug 26 | 6/8 | 73 | 70 | 73 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £6,397 | €0 |
George Boughey
- Trainer
- George Boughey
- First run
- 10 Jul 25
- Last run
- 17 Aug 26
- First run for yard
- 6/8
- OR first run
- 73
- OR last run
- 70
- Best OR
- 73
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,397
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £6,397 | €0 | 73 | 10 Jul 25 | 17 Aug 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,397
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 73
- First run
- 10 Jul 25
- Last run
- 17 Aug 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £5,906 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £491 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,906
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £491
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,465 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,441 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £491 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,465
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,441
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £491
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £4,857 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,540 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,857
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £906 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £491 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £604 | €0 | ||
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,227 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £634 | €0 |
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £906
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £491
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £604
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,227
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £604 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £5,302 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £491 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £604
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £491
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £5,000 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,397 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,397
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £634 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £906 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,095 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,762 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £906
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,095
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billy Loughnane | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,258 | €0 | ||
| Pat Cosgrave | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £604 | €0 |
Billy Loughnane
- Jockey
- Billy Loughnane
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pat Cosgrave
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £604
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Boughey | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £6,397 | €0 |
George Boughey
- Trainer
- George Boughey
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,397
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,635 | €0 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,762 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,635
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £604 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £906 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,718 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £634 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £604
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £906
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,718
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,227 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,227 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,535 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,635 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,227
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,227
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,635
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDark Angel (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireDark Angel (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAcclamation (GB)
- Sire's damMidnight Angel (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchExtricate (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireExceed And Excel (AUS)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Extricate (IRE) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dark Angel (IRE) | Extricate (IRE) | Exceed And Excel (AUS) | Yeomanstown Stud | 4 Apr 23 | grey | filly | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m½f | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f |
Dark Angel (IRE)
- Sire
- Dark Angel (IRE)
- Damsire
- Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- Breeder
- Yeomanstown Stud
- Foaled
- 4 Apr 23
- Colour
- grey
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Dark Angel (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 19,190 | 2,219 | 5,895 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 6,547 | 846 | 2,097 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 4,329 | 455 | 1,263 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 1,555 | 180 | 469 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 19,190
- Wins
- 2,219
- Placed
- 5,895
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 6,547
- Wins
- 846
- Placed
- 2,097
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 4,329
- Wins
- 455
- Placed
- 1,263
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,555
- Wins
- 180
- Placed
- 469
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dark Angel (IRE) × Exceed And Excel (AUS) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 46 | 25 | 1 | 504 | 68 | 117 | £729,438 | €46,275 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £6,083 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 46 | 25 | 1 | 507 | 69 | 118 | £735,521 | €46,275 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 46
- Winners
- 25
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 504
- Wins
- 68
- 2nd/3rd
- 117
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £729,438
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,275
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,083
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 46
- Winners
- 25
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 507
- Wins
- 69
- 2nd/3rd
- 118
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £735,521
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,275
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birchwood (IRE) | 16 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £127,203 | €32,850 |
| Parys Mountain (IRE) | 79 | 10 | 0 | - | £71,568 | €0 |
| Langholm (IRE) | 88 | 9 | 0 | - | £72,687 | €0 |
| Abbey Heights (GB) | 17 | 5 | 0 | - | £31,031 | €0 |
| Dark Cloud Rising (GB) | 26 | 5 | 0 | - | £70,708 | €0 |
| Leafhopper (IRE) | 5 | 3 | 0 | - | £15,850 | €0 |
| Golden Goal (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 0 | - | £18,508 | €0 |
| Qaroun (GB) | 14 | 3 | 0 | - | £43,677 | €0 |
| Purgatory (GB) | 19 | 3 | 0 | - | £15,435 | €0 |
| Nad Alshiba Green (IRE) | 19 | 3 | 0 | - | £39,936 | €0 |
| Penarth Pier (IRE) | 25 | 3 | 0 | - | £15,521 | €0 |
| Mayaas (GB) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £21,274 | €0 |
Birchwood (IRE)
- Horse
- Birchwood (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £127,203
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,850
Parys Mountain (IRE)
- Horse
- Parys Mountain (IRE)
- Runs
- 79
- Wins
- 10
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £71,568
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Langholm (IRE)
- Horse
- Langholm (IRE)
- Runs
- 88
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £72,687
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Abbey Heights (GB)
- Horse
- Abbey Heights (GB)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,031
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dark Cloud Rising (GB)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leafhopper (IRE)
- Horse
- Leafhopper (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Golden Goal (IRE)
- Horse
- Golden Goal (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,508
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Qaroun (GB)
- Horse
- Qaroun (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,677
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Purgatory (GB)
- Horse
- Purgatory (GB)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,435
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nad Alshiba Green (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,936
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Penarth Pier (IRE)
- Horse
- Penarth Pier (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,521
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mayaas (GB)
- Horse
- Mayaas (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 73 | 70 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- Highest OR
- 73
- Lowest OR
- 70
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 70 | 0 | 73 | -3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- OR last run
- 70
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 73
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Dark Liberty (IRE)1W · 6R
- Out Of Angels (IRE)0W · 4R
- Sunstrike (IRE)1W · 6R
Half siblings
By El Kabeir (USA)
- Alif Power (IRE)1W · 4R
Female line
- 1Extricate (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Night Shining?
Night Shining (IRE) is a 3-year-old grey filly, foaled on 4 April 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Night Shining?
Night Shining (IRE) is by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Extricate (IRE), a daughter of Exceed And Excel (AUS), and was bred by Yeomanstown Stud.
Who trains Night Shining?
Night Shining (IRE) is trained by George Boughey and owned by Lady Bamford, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Night Shining's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Night Shining (IRE) has run 6 times and is yet to win.
What is Night Shining's official rating?
Night Shining (IRE) is officially rated 70 on the Flat (career high 73).
When did Night Shining last run?
Night Shining (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 August 2026 at Catterick in the Constant Security Services Novice Stakes, finishing 2nd of 6.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated