Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Mayaas
- TrainerWilliam Haggas
- OwnerShadwell Estate Company Ltd
- FamilySharp Terms
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- grey
- Highest OR
- 88
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £21,274 GB
- Last official rating
- 83 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Oct 2021, Chester (1/6)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 21 | Chester | 1/6 | 9/2 | won 1¼ | Adam Farragher | William Haggas | Goose Island Apprentice Handicap | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7½f | Soft | 9-3 | 83 | p | Master Zoffany (IRE) | £9,277 | 14 | 0/5 |
| 18 Sep 21 | Newmarket | 7/10 | 5/1 | 7 | Dane O'Neill | William Haggas | Close Brothers Asset Finance Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 85 | - | Sadiqaa (IRE) | £5,400 | 356 | 1/9 |
| 27 Sep 20 | Musselburgh | 1/7 | 1/4F | won 2½ | Ryan Moore | William Haggas | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-5 | 88 | p | Party Rebel (IRE) | £4,075 | 18 | 0/6 |
| 9 Sep 20 | Doncaster | 4/9 | 7/2 | 1 | Jim Crowley | William Haggas | bet365 Nursery Handicap | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-6 | 87 | p | Ataser (GB) | £9,704 | 20 | 0/7 |
| 20 Aug 20 | York | 2/11 | 4/1F | 1¼ | Jim Crowley | William Haggas | Sky Bet EBF Stallions Nursery Handicap | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-12 | 83 | - | Ataser (GB) | £18,675 | 26 | 1/10 |
| 25 Jul 20 | Ascot | 3/9 | 100/30F | ½ | Tom Marquand | William Haggas | Anders Foundation British EBF Crocker Bulteel Maiden Stakes (Not Run More Tha… | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Mohawk King (IRE) | £6,728 | 20 | 1/8 |
| 5 Jul 20 | Haydock | 4/7 | 15/8F | 2¼ | James Doyle | William Haggas | bet365 EBF Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 9-5 | - | - | Cobhfield (IRE) | £4,140 | - | 0/6 |
Goose Island Apprentice Handicap
Class 37½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 21
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Adam Farragher
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Goose Island Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Master Zoffany (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £9,277
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/5
- 7/1018 Sep 21 · Newmarket5/1
Close Brothers Asset Finance Handicap
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 21
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Close Brothers Asset Finance Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 85
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sadiqaa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 356
- Future form
- 1/9
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Stakes
Class 57fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 20
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 1/4F
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 88
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Party Rebel (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,075
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/6
bet365 Nursery Handicap
Class 27fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 20
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- bet365 Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 87
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Ataser (GB)
- Winner prize
- £9,704
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/7
Sky Bet EBF Stallions Nursery Handicap
Class 27fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 20
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 4/1F
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Sky Bet EBF Stallions Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ataser (GB)
- Winner prize
- £18,675
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/10
Anders Foundation British EBF Crocker Bulteel Maiden Stakes (Not Run More Tha…
Class 56fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 20
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 100/30F
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Anders Foundation British EBF Crocker Bulteel Maiden Stakes (Not Run More Tha…
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mohawk King (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,728
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/8
bet365 EBF Maiden Stakes
Class 56fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 20
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- James Doyle
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- bet365 EBF Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cobhfield (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,140
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 21 | Newmarket | Close Brothers Asset Finance Handicap | 7/10 | Street Kid (IRE) | 5 | 4 Oct 21 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap |
| 20 Aug 20 | York | Sky Bet EBF Stallions Nursery Handicap | 2/11 | Ataser (GB) | 1 | 9 Sep 20 | Doncaster | bet365 Nursery Handicap |
| 25 Jul 20 | Ascot | Anders Foundation British EBF Crocker Bulteel Maiden Stakes (Not Run More Tha… | 3/9 | Minzaal (IRE) | 4 | 9 Aug 20 | Salisbury | AJN Steelstock Kentford British EBF Novice Stakes |
- 7/1018 Sep 21 · Newmarket
Close Brothers Asset Finance Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 21
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Close Brothers Asset Finance Handicap
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Street Kid (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 4 Oct 21
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap
- 2/1120 Aug 20 · York
Sky Bet EBF Stallions Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 20
- Course
- York
- Race
- Sky Bet EBF Stallions Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Ataser (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Sep 20
- Race won
- bet365 Nursery Handicap
- 3/925 Jul 20 · Ascot
Anders Foundation British EBF Crocker Bulteel Maiden Stakes (Not Run More Tha…
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 20
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Anders Foundation British EBF Crocker Bulteel Maiden Stakes (Not Run More Tha…
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Minzaal (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 9 Aug 20
- Race won
- AJN Steelstock Kentford British EBF Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Haggas | 5 Jul 20 | 2 Oct 21 | 4/7 | 83 | 83 | 88 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £21,274 | €0 |
William Haggas
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- First run
- 5 Jul 20
- Last run
- 2 Oct 21
- First run for yard
- 4/7
- OR first run
- 83
- OR last run
- 83
- Best OR
- 88
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £21,274 | €0 | 88 | 5 Jul 20 | 2 Oct 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 88
- First run
- 5 Jul 20
- Last run
- 2 Oct 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £21,274 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,300 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £10,389 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,585 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,389
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,585
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,308 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £19,966 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,308
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,966
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,277 | €0 | ||
| Musselburgh | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,075 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,000 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £722 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £308 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £5,592 | €0 |
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,277
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Musselburgh
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,075
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £722
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £308
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,592
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,314 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,277 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,384 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,314
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,277
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,384
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £13,661 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £7,614 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,661
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,614
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,308 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £5,592 | €0 | ||
| September | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,097 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,277 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,308
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,592
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,097
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,277
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Crowley | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,314 | €0 | ||
| Adam Farragher | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,277 | €0 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,075 | €0 | ||
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £308 | €0 | ||
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,000 | €0 |
Jim Crowley
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,314
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Adam Farragher
- Jockey
- Adam Farragher
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,277
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,075
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dane O'Neill
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Doyle
- Jockey
- James Doyle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £308
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Marquand
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Haggas | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £21,274 | €0 |
William Haggas
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £7,200 | €0 | ||
| p | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £14,074 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,074
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £308 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,277 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £11,389 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £308
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,277
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,389
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £722 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £722 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £13,353 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £7,200 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £722
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £722
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,353
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDark Angel (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireDark Angel (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAcclamation (GB)
- Sire's damMidnight Angel (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBest Terms (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireExceed And Excel (AUS)
- Dam's damSharp Terms (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Best Terms (GB) · by Exceed And Excel (AUS) · 8 winners from 9 runners · Group 2 winner (2 black-type wins)
- Sharp Terms (GB) · 5 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dark Angel (IRE) | Best Terms (GB) | Exceed And Excel (AUS) | W & R Barnett Ltd | 15 Apr 18 | grey | gelding | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m½f | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f |
Dark Angel (IRE)
- Sire
- Dark Angel (IRE)
- Damsire
- Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- Breeder
- W & R Barnett Ltd
- Foaled
- 15 Apr 18
- Colour
- grey
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Dark Angel (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 19,190 | 2,219 | 5,895 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 8,910 | 995 | 2,720 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 4,329 | 455 | 1,263 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 2,013 | 213 | 599 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 19,190
- Wins
- 2,219
- Placed
- 5,895
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 8,910
- Wins
- 995
- Placed
- 2,720
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 4,329
- Wins
- 455
- Placed
- 1,263
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 2,013
- Wins
- 213
- Placed
- 599
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dark Angel (IRE) × Exceed And Excel (AUS) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 46 | 25 | 1 | 504 | 68 | 117 | £729,438 | €46,275 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £6,083 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 46 | 25 | 1 | 507 | 69 | 118 | £735,521 | €46,275 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 46
- Winners
- 25
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 504
- Wins
- 68
- 2nd/3rd
- 117
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £729,438
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,275
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,083
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 46
- Winners
- 25
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 507
- Wins
- 69
- 2nd/3rd
- 118
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £735,521
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,275
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birchwood (IRE) | 16 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £127,203 | €32,850 |
| Parys Mountain (IRE) | 79 | 10 | 0 | - | £71,568 | €0 |
| Langholm (IRE) | 88 | 9 | 0 | - | £72,687 | €0 |
| Abbey Heights (GB) | 17 | 5 | 0 | - | £31,031 | €0 |
| Dark Cloud Rising (GB) | 26 | 5 | 0 | - | £70,708 | €0 |
| Leafhopper (IRE) | 5 | 3 | 0 | - | £15,850 | €0 |
| Golden Goal (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 0 | - | £18,508 | €0 |
| Qaroun (GB) | 14 | 3 | 0 | - | £43,677 | €0 |
| Purgatory (GB) | 19 | 3 | 0 | - | £15,435 | €0 |
| Nad Alshiba Green (IRE) | 19 | 3 | 0 | - | £39,936 | €0 |
| Penarth Pier (IRE) | 25 | 3 | 0 | - | £15,521 | €0 |
| Mayaas (GB) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £21,274 | €0 |
Birchwood (IRE)
- Horse
- Birchwood (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £127,203
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,850
Parys Mountain (IRE)
- Horse
- Parys Mountain (IRE)
- Runs
- 79
- Wins
- 10
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £71,568
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Langholm (IRE)
- Horse
- Langholm (IRE)
- Runs
- 88
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £72,687
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Abbey Heights (GB)
- Horse
- Abbey Heights (GB)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,031
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dark Cloud Rising (GB)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leafhopper (IRE)
- Horse
- Leafhopper (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Golden Goal (IRE)
- Horse
- Golden Goal (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,508
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Qaroun (GB)
- Horse
- Qaroun (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,677
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Purgatory (GB)
- Horse
- Purgatory (GB)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,435
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nad Alshiba Green (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,936
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Penarth Pier (IRE)
- Horse
- Penarth Pier (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,521
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mayaas (GB)
- Horse
- Mayaas (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 83 | 88 | 83 | 83 | 2 Oct 21 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 83
- Highest OR
- 88
- Lowest OR
- 83
- Last winning OR
- 83
- Last win
- 2 Oct 21
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 21 | Chester | Flat | 83 | -2 | 1/6 |
| 18 Sep 21 | Newmarket | Flat | 85 | -3 | 7/10 |
| 27 Sep 20 | Musselburgh | Flat | 88 | 1 | 1/7 |
| 9 Sep 20 | Doncaster | Flat | 87 | 4 | 4/9 |
| 20 Aug 20 | York | Flat | 83 | - | 2/11 |
- 1/62 Oct 21 · Chester
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 21
- Course
- Chester
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 1/6
- 7/1018 Sep 21 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 21
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 7/10
- 1/727 Sep 20 · Musselburgh
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 20
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 1/7
- 4/99 Sep 20 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 20
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 87
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 4/9
- 2/1120 Aug 20 · York
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 20
- Course
- York
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 83 | 83 | 0 | 83 | 2 Oct 21 | 0 | 88 | -5 | 88 | -5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 83
- OR last run
- 83
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 83
- Last win
- 2 Oct 21
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 88
- v highest winning
- -5
- Highest OR
- 88
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 2 winner (2 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 8 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Best Terms (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Pivotal (GB)
- Her Terms (GB)1W · 12R
By New Approach (IRE)
- Fresh Terms (GB)3W · 10R
By Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Star Terms (GB)2W · 12R
- Rainbow Sky (GB)1W · 4R
- Bintola (GB)2W · 9R
By Galileo (IRE)
- Chairman Power (GB)0W · 9R
By Kingman (GB)
- Bondy (GB)1W · 2R
By Wootton Bassett (GB)
- Our Terms (GB)1W · 4R
Female line
- 1Best Terms (GB) · by Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- 2Sharp Terms (GB)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Best Terms (GB)4W · 8R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Mayaas foaled?
Mayaas (GB), a grey racehorse, was foaled on 15 April 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of Mayaas?
Mayaas (GB) is by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Best Terms (GB), a daughter of Exceed And Excel (AUS), and was bred by W & R Barnett Ltd.
Who trained Mayaas?
Mayaas (GB) was trained by William Haggas and owned by Shadwell Estate Company Ltd at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mayaas' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mayaas (GB) won 2 of 7 races (29%).
What is Mayaas' biggest win?
Mayaas (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Goose Island Apprentice Handicap at Chester on 2 October 2021.
Has Mayaas ever been beaten?
Mayaas (GB) was beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 5 July 2020 at Haydock (4th of 7).
What was Mayaas' official rating?
Mayaas (GB) was last officially rated 83 on the Flat (career high 88).
Is Mayaas still racing?
Mayaas (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 October 2021 at Chester in the Goose Island Apprentice Handicap, finishing 1st of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Mayaas related to any top horses?
Mayaas (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Best Terms (GB) (dam, Group 2 winner), from the Sharp Terms (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated