Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Night Castle
- TrainerCharlie Appleby
- OwnerGodolphin
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2015
- Highest OR
- 89
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 5 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £8,081 GB
- Last official rating
- 87 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 May 2018, Doncaster (6/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 24 Mar 2018, Lingfield (AW)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 May 18 | Doncaster | 6/8 | 13/2 | 1¾ | Brett Doyle | Charlie Appleby | sunbets.co.uk Handicap | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-3 | 87 | Ventura Knight (IRE) | £7,763 | 14 | 1/7 |
| 5 May 18 | Doncaster | 4/7 | 4/1 | 8½ | Brett Doyle | Charlie Appleby | Fine And Country Handicap | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-7 | 89 | Masaarr (USA) | £7,763 | 42 | 0/6 |
| 24 Mar 18 | Lingfield (AW) | 1/5 | 4/7F | won ¾ | William Buick | Charlie Appleby | 32Red Casino Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-9 | - | Wind Storm (GB) | £3,752 | 16 | 0/4 |
| 8 Mar 18 | Newcastle (AW) | 1/6 | EvensF | won 5 | Connor Beasley | Charlie Appleby | 32Red.com Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-2 | - | Narcos (IRE) | £3,752 | 33 | 1/5 |
| 3 Feb 18 | Kempton (AW) | 5/9 | 4/1 | 4 | Tom Marquand | Charlie Appleby | 32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-11 | - | Sea Fox (IRE) | £3,881 | - | 4/7 |
6/8 · Doncaster · 2018-05-19 · 13/2
- Date
- 19 May 18
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Brett Doyle
- Trainer
- Charlie Appleby
- Race
- sunbets.co.uk Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 87
- Winner / 2nd
- Ventura Knight (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,763
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/7
4/7 · Doncaster · 2018-05-05 · 4/1
- Date
- 5 May 18
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Brett Doyle
- Trainer
- Charlie Appleby
- Race
- Fine And Country Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 89
- Winner / 2nd
- Masaarr (USA)
- Winner prize
- £7,763
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 0/6
1/5 · Lingfield (AW) · 2018-03-24 · 4/7F
- Date
- 24 Mar 18
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- Charlie Appleby
- Race
- 32Red Casino Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Wind Storm (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/4
1/6 · Newcastle (AW) · 2018-03-08 · EvensF
- Date
- 8 Mar 18
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- won 5
- Jockey
- Connor Beasley
- Trainer
- Charlie Appleby
- Race
- 32Red.com Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Narcos (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 1/5
5/9 · Kempton (AW) · 2018-02-03 · 4/1
- Date
- 3 Feb 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Trainer
- Charlie Appleby
- Race
- 32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Sea Fox (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Future form
- 4/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 May 18 | Doncaster | sunbets.co.uk Handicap | 6/8 | Alrahaal (IRE) | 5 | 9 Jun 18 | Beverley | Turbo Systems Median Auction Maiden Stakes |
| 8 Mar 18 | Newcastle (AW) | 32Red.com Novice Stakes | 1/6 | Citron Major (GB) | 4 | 1 May 18 | Newcastle (AW) | Equine Products UK Ltd Restorelyte Electrolyte Handicap |
| 3 Feb 18 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes | 5/9 | Ripp Orf (IRE) | 2 | 23 Mar 18 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino Novice Stakes |
| 3 Feb 18 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes | 5/9 | Tribal Warrior (GB) | 3 | 21 Feb 18 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes |
| 3 Feb 18 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes | 5/9 | Michael Corleone (GB) | 4 | 14 Feb 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | sunbets.co.uk Maiden Stakes (Div I) |
| 3 Feb 18 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes | 5/9 | Compton Abbey (GB) | 9 | 21 Mar 18 | Kempton (AW) | Matchbook Racing Is Commission Free Handicap |
6/8 · Doncaster · 2018-05-19
- Date
- 19 May 18
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- sunbets.co.uk Handicap
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Alrahaal (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 9 Jun 18
- At
- Beverley
- Race won
- Turbo Systems Median Auction Maiden Stakes
1/6 · Newcastle (AW) · 2018-03-08
- Date
- 8 Mar 18
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race
- 32Red.com Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Citron Major (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 1 May 18
- At
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race won
- Equine Products UK Ltd Restorelyte Electrolyte Handicap
5/9 · Kempton (AW) · 2018-02-03
- Date
- 3 Feb 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- 32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Ripp Orf (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 23 Mar 18
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- 32Red Casino Novice Stakes
5/9 · Kempton (AW) · 2018-02-03
- Date
- 3 Feb 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- 32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Tribal Warrior (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 21 Feb 18
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- 32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes
5/9 · Kempton (AW) · 2018-02-03
- Date
- 3 Feb 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- 32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Michael Corleone (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 14 Feb 18
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- sunbets.co.uk Maiden Stakes (Div I)
5/9 · Kempton (AW) · 2018-02-03
- Date
- 3 Feb 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- 32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Compton Abbey (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 21 Mar 18
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Matchbook Racing Is Commission Free Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Appleby | 3 Feb 18 | 19 May 18 | 5/9 | 89 | 87 | 89 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,081 | €0 |
Charlie Appleby
- Trainer
- Charlie Appleby
- First run
- 3 Feb 18
- Last run
- 19 May 18
- First run for yard
- 5/9
- OR first run
- 89
- OR last run
- 87
- Best OR
- 89
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,081
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,081 | €0 | 89 | 3 Feb 18 | 19 May 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,081
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 89
- First run
- 3 Feb 18
- Last run
- 19 May 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £577 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £7,504 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,504
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £577 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £7,504 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,504
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,081 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,081
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £577 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £577 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £7,504 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,504
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,329 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,329
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £7,504 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £577 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,504
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brett Doyle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £577 | €0 | ||
| Connor Beasley | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| William Buick | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Brett Doyle
- Jockey
- Brett Doyle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Connor Beasley
- Jockey
- Connor Beasley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
William Buick
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Marquand
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Appleby | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,081 | €0 |
Charlie Appleby
- Trainer
- Charlie Appleby
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,081
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,081 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,081
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,329 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,329
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDubawi (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireDubawi (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDubai Millennium (GB)
- Sire's damZomaradah (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRock Opera (SAF)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLecture
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Rock Opera (SAF) · 4 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dubawi (IRE) | Rock Opera (SAF) | Lecture | gelding | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.1f |
Dubawi (IRE)
- Sire
- Dubawi (IRE)
- Damsire
- Lecture
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.1f
Progeny of Dubawi (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 10,205 | 1,911 | 3,990 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 4,372 | 848 | 1,801 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On AW going | 2,845 | 534 | 1,108 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 1,207 | 231 | 492 | 3 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 10,205
- Wins
- 1,911
- Placed
- 3,990
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4,372
- Wins
- 848
- Placed
- 1,801
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 2,845
- Wins
- 534
- Placed
- 1,108
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 1,207
- Wins
- 231
- Placed
- 492
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dubawi (IRE) × Lecture mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | £8,081 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,081
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Night Castle (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 0 | £8,081 | €0 |
Night Castle (IRE)
- Horse
- Night Castle (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,081
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 87 | 89 | 87 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 87
- Highest OR
- 89
- Lowest OR
- 87
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 87 | 87 | 0 | 89 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 87
- OR last run
- 87
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 89
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Dubawi (IRE) out of Rock Opera (SAF) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- Heavy Metal (GB)7W · 36R · 1 black-type
- Indie Rock (GB)0W · 5R
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Royal Meeting (IRE)1W · 1R
By Profitable (IRE)
- Rock Of Claremont (IRE)1W · 3R
Female line
- 1Rock Opera (SAF)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Heavy Metal (GB)7W · 36R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Night Castle foaled?
Night Castle (IRE) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Night Castle?
Night Castle (IRE) is by Dubawi (IRE) out of Rock Opera (SAF), a daughter of Lecture.
Who trained Night Castle?
Night Castle (IRE) was trained by Charlie Appleby and owned by Godolphin at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Night Castle's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Night Castle (IRE) won 2 of 5 races (40%).
What is Night Castle's biggest win?
Night Castle (IRE)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Class 5 victories, most recently the 32Red Casino Novice Stakes at Lingfield (AW) on 24 March 2018.
Has Night Castle ever been beaten?
Night Castle (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 3 February 2018 at Kempton (AW) (5th of 9).
What was Night Castle's official rating?
Night Castle (IRE) was last officially rated 87 on the Flat (career high 89).
Is Night Castle still racing?
Night Castle (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 May 2018 at Doncaster in the sunbets.co.uk Handicap, finishing 6th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Night Castle related to any top horses?
Night Castle (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Heavy Metal (GB) (half-brother, Group 2 winner), from the Rock Opera (SAF) family.
What is Night Castle's record at Doncaster?
Night Castle (IRE) ran most often at Doncaster, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated