Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Indie Rock
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2014
- Highest OR
- 70
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,275 GB
- Last official rating
- 67 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 Nov 2016, Doncaster (12/17)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 16 | Doncaster | 12/17 | 20/1 | 9¼ | Joe Fanning | Mark Johnston | Betfred "Racing's Biggest Supporter" Nursery Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-6 | 67 | Golden Apollo (GB) | £7,116 | 42 | 1/16 |
| 24 Sep 16 | Hamilton | 4/5 | 4/1 | 6¼ | PJ McDonald | Mark Johnston | toteplacepot Nursery Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 5f | Soft | 9-7 | 70 | Reckless Serenade (IRE) | £3,558 | 67 | 0/4 |
| 19 Jul 16 | Nottingham | 3/6 | 8/1 | 2½ | Andrew Mullen | Mark Johnston | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Kamra (USA) | £3,235 | 11 | 1/4 |
| 8 Jul 16 | York | 4/8 | 7/1 | 6¾ | Franny Norton | Mark Johnston | Coopers Marquees Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 5½f | Good | 9-0 | - | Naafer (GB) | £7,116 | 7 | 2/7 |
| 1 Jul 16 | Beverley | 6/7 | 2/1F | 5¾ | Joe Fanning | Mark Johnston | Jackson's Yorkshire Champion Bread EBF Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 5f | Soft | 8-11 | - | Naples Bay (GB) | £5,041 | - | 1/5 |
Betfred "Racing's Biggest Supporter" Nursery Handicap
Class 46fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Nov 16
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 12/17
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- Betfred "Racing's Biggest Supporter" Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- 67
- Winner / 2nd
- Golden Apollo (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,116
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 1/16
toteplacepot Nursery Handicap
Class 55fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 16
- Course
- Hamilton
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- PJ McDonald
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- toteplacepot Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 70
- Winner / 2nd
- Reckless Serenade (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,558
- Days
- 67
- Future form
- 0/4
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
Class 55fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 16
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Andrew Mullen
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kamra (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/4
Coopers Marquees Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes
Class 35½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 16
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 6¾
- Jockey
- Franny Norton
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- Coopers Marquees Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Naafer (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,116
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 2/7
Jackson's Yorkshire Champion Bread EBF Novice Stakes
Class 45fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 16
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- Jackson's Yorkshire Champion Bread EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Naples Bay (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,041
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 16 | Doncaster | Betfred "Racing's Biggest Supporter" Nursery Handicap | 12/17 | La Casa Tarifa (IRE) | 10 | 1 Apr 17 | Chelmsford (AW) | Collect totepool Winnings At Betfred Shops Fillies' Handicap |
| 19 Jul 16 | Nottingham | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes | 3/6 | Stop The Wages (IRE) | 2 | 30 Jul 16 | Lingfield | 188bet.co.uk British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes |
| 8 Jul 16 | York | Coopers Marquees Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes | 4/8 | Fashion Queen (GB) | 2 | 22 Jul 16 | Thirsk | The ebfstallions.com Maiden Stakes |
| 8 Jul 16 | York | Coopers Marquees Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes | 4/8 | Scuzeme (GB) | 8 | 21 Jan 17 | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Best Odds Guaranteed Plus Maiden Stakes |
| 1 Jul 16 | Beverley | Jackson's Yorkshire Champion Bread EBF Novice Stakes | 6/7 | Whirl Me Round (GB) | 2 | 14 Jul 16 | Hamilton | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes |
- 12/175 Nov 16 · Doncaster
Betfred "Racing's Biggest Supporter" Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 5 Nov 16
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Betfred "Racing's Biggest Supporter" Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 12/17
- Winner next time
- La Casa Tarifa (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 1 Apr 17
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Collect totepool Winnings At Betfred Shops Fillies' Handicap
- 3/619 Jul 16 · Nottingham
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 16
- Course
- Nottingham
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 3/6
- Winner next time
- Stop The Wages (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 30 Jul 16
- Race won
- 188bet.co.uk British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
- 4/88 Jul 16 · York
Coopers Marquees Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 16
- Course
- York
- Race
- Coopers Marquees Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Fashion Queen (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Jul 16
- At
- Thirsk
- Race won
- The ebfstallions.com Maiden Stakes
- 4/88 Jul 16 · York
Coopers Marquees Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 16
- Course
- York
- Race
- Coopers Marquees Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Scuzeme (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 21 Jan 17
- At
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race won
- Betway Best Odds Guaranteed Plus Maiden Stakes
- 6/71 Jul 16 · Beverley
Jackson's Yorkshire Champion Bread EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 16
- Course
- Beverley
- Race
- Jackson's Yorkshire Champion Bread EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Whirl Me Round (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Jul 16
- At
- Hamilton
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Johnston | 1 Jul 16 | 5 Nov 16 | 6/7 | 70 | 67 | 70 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,275 | €0 |
Mark Johnston
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- First run
- 1 Jul 16
- Last run
- 5 Nov 16
- First run for yard
- 6/7
- OR first run
- 70
- OR last run
- 67
- Best OR
- 70
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,275
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,275 | €0 | 70 | 1 Jul 16 | 5 Nov 16 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,275
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 70
- First run
- 1 Jul 16
- Last run
- 5 Nov 16
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,275 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,275
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £481 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £529 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £265 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £481
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £529
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £265
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,275 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,275
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £265 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £481 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £529 | €0 |
Beverley
- Course
- Beverley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hamilton
- Course
- Hamilton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £265
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £481
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £529
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £529 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £746 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £529
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £746
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,010 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £265 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,010
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £265
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,010 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £265 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,010
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £265
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Fanning | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £481 | €0 | ||
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £529 | €0 | ||
| PJ McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £265 | €0 |
Joe Fanning
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Andrew Mullen
- Jockey
- Andrew Mullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £481
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Franny Norton
- Jockey
- Franny Norton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £529
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
PJ McDonald
- Jockey
- PJ McDonald
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £265
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Johnston | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,275 | €0 |
Mark Johnston
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,275
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,275 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,275
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £529 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £481 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £265 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £529
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £481
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £265
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchExceed And Excel (AUS)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damPatrona (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRock Opera (SAF)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLecture
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Rock Opera (SAF) · 4 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exceed And Excel (AUS) | Rock Opera (SAF) | Lecture | filly | Flat 6.6f · NH 2m½f | Flat 7.1f |
Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- Damsire
- Lecture
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.6f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.1f
Progeny of Exceed And Excel (AUS) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 14,826 | 1,766 | 4,579 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 7,926 | 998 | 2,520 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 3,406 | 437 | 1,082 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 2,028 | 269 | 668 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 14,826
- Wins
- 1,766
- Placed
- 4,579
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 7,926
- Wins
- 998
- Placed
- 2,520
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 3,406
- Wins
- 437
- Placed
- 1,082
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 2,028
- Wins
- 269
- Placed
- 668
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Exceed And Excel (AUS) × Lecture mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 1 | 41 | 7 | 5 | £250,364 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £250,364
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy Metal (GB) | 36 | 7 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £249,089 | €0 |
| Indie Rock (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,275 | €0 |
Heavy Metal (GB)
- Horse
- Heavy Metal (GB)
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £249,089
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Indie Rock (GB)
- Horse
- Indie Rock (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,275
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 67 | 70 | 67 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 67
- Highest OR
- 70
- Lowest OR
- 67
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 67 | 67 | 0 | 70 | -3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 67
- OR last run
- 67
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 70
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Heavy Metal (GB)7W · 36R · 1 black-type
Half siblings
By Dubawi (IRE)
- Night Castle (IRE)2W · 5R
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Royal Meeting (IRE)1W · 1R
By Profitable (IRE)
- Rock Of Claremont (IRE)1W · 3R
Female line
- 1Rock Opera (SAF)
Notable relatives
Full brother
- Heavy Metal (GB)7W · 36R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Indie Rock foaled?
Indie Rock (GB) was foaled in 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Indie Rock?
Indie Rock (GB) is by Exceed And Excel (AUS) out of Rock Opera (SAF), a daughter of Lecture.
Who trained Indie Rock?
Indie Rock (GB) was trained by Mark Johnston and owned by Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Indie Rock's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Indie Rock (GB) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Indie Rock's official rating?
Indie Rock (GB) was last officially rated 67 on the Flat (career high 70).
Is Indie Rock still racing?
Indie Rock (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 November 2016 at Doncaster in the Betfred "Racing's Biggest Supporter" Nursery Handicap, finishing 12th of 17, and has not run there since.
Is Indie Rock related to any top horses?
Indie Rock (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Heavy Metal (GB) (full brother, Group 2 winner), from the Rock Opera (SAF) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated